Featured Stories

Cardiac Classic Bike Fest Results

by pedalmag.com

June 28, 2009 (Burnaby Mountain, BC) – Here are the results from Sunday’s West Coast Racing’s 2009 edition of the Cardiac Classic, presented by North Shore Bike Shop and Hansen Industries, host to the B.C. provincial XC championships. Visit www.westcoastracing.ca/cardiac for more information.

Results

19-29 Citizen Men
1. Jannu Casanova (Van, BC) 1:24:38
2. Mads Aaboe (Vancouver, BC) 2:00
3. Graeme Langille (Burnaby, BC) 3:51
4. Clark Andrew (Vancouver, BC) West Coast Racing 15:59

30+Citizen Men
1. Bob Welbourn (Vancouver, BC) Glotman Simpson 1:10:03
2. Michaux Gordon (Vancouver, BC) West Coast Racing 2:09
3. Charles Fortier (New Westminster, BC) Experience Cycling 6:29
4. Khoa Lam (Coquitlam, BC) Cycles Lambert Bikes 7:44
5. Neil Hourihane (Coquitlam, BC) West Coast Racing 8:11
6. Dimitri Pavlakos (Port Moody, BC) 8:11
7. Sean Michel (Garibaldi Highlan, BC) 10:06
8. Matt Juhasz (North Van, BC) 10:22
9. Craik Tom (Vancouver, BC) 10:43
10. Christian Molholm (Vancouver, BC) 10:51
11. Danny Soda (Richmond, BC) 11:00
12. Rob Barrett (Coquitlam, BC) Team Alliance 12:44
13. Stuart Bestbier (Vancouver, BC) Sumallo Club 12:44
14. Coo Duncan (Vancouver, BC) 13:38
15. Jason Burch (Burnaby, BC) 18:28
16. Lance Richardson (Port Moody, BC) West Coast Racing 19:50
17. Andrei Zawadzki (Burnaby, BC) 20:29
18. Andy Brinton (Powell River, BC) 21:11
19. Cojocaru Alexandru (Vancouver, BC) West Coast Racing 22:25
20. Ian Johansen (Vancouver, BC) 24:49
21. Geoff Huenemann (Vancouver, BC) 26:09
22. Glenn Hafey (Sechelt, BC) Sunshine Coast Cycling 26:50
23. Jeff Driedger (Coquitlam, BC) 35:55
24. Winston Lui (Coquitlam, BC) 38:26
25. Bob Janicki (Victoria, BC) 39:06
26. Beange Edwin (Vancouver, BC) West Coast Racing 1:03:23
DNF Jim Wright (Maple Ridge, BC)
DNS Muller Stefan (Coquitlam, BC) West Coast Racing

30+Citizen Women
1. Lea-Mari Bowes-Lyon (Vancouver, BC) 1:03:31
2. Robin Wolfe (Vancouver, BC) 55
Elite Men
1. Mark Leishman (, ) Raetihi Team N-Duro/CabinRacing.com 1:43:13
2. Thomas Skinner (Victoria, BC) Oak Bay Bikes/Specialized 34
3. Matthew Green (Vancouver, BC) Steed Cycles 43
4. Tyler Allison (Whistler, BC) 1:11
5. Drew Mackenzie (Victoria, BC) Island Racing Club 3:22
6. Dwayne Kress (Garibaldi Highlan, BC) 5:45

Elite Men
7. Seth Wells (Vancouver, BC) 1:53:50
8. Andy Traslin (North Vancouver, BC) Steed Cycles 2:36
9. Mike Traslin (North Vancouver, BC) Steed Cycles 7:01
10. Dustin Gordon (Pemberton, BC) Team Whistler 16:03
DNF Chris Christie (Garibaldi Highlan, BC) Trek/Red Truck/PB 9:21:10
DNF Andrew Kyle (Port Coquitlam, BC) Garneau EVolution 9:21:10
DNS Norrie Henderson (Kelowna, BC) Kelowna Cycle 9:21:10

Elite Women
1. Nic Leary (, ) Raetihi Team N-Duro/CabinRacing.com 1:38:46
2. Joele Guynup (Victoria, BC) Island Racing Club 49
3. Ann Yew (North Vancouver, BC) Team Whistler 3:51
4. Linda Robichaud (Victoria, BC) Team Whistler 13:12
5. Annie Gornall (Comox, BC) 14:17
6. Christine Lynch (Sechelt, BC) Sunshine Coast Cycling 40:27
DNS Laura Murray (North Vancouver, BC) Different Bikes 9:41:14
Junior Men (17-18)
1. Sebastian Sleep (Gibsons, BC) #NAME? 1:24:41
2. Nick Holatko (Comox, BC) Norco/Blacks Cycle 5:58
3. Jesse Melamed (Whistler, BC) Team Whistler/Natures Path 6:28
4. Jarrad Wilhelm (Brackendale, BC) 19:26
5. Dillon Mennie (Roberts Creek, BC) Sunshine Coast 33:15
DNF Tobias Nolan (Vancouver, BC) Team Squamish 9:54:19
DNS David Muench (West Vancouver, BC) Sunshine Coast 9:54:19

Junior Women (15-18)
1. Lauren Rosser (Squamish, BC) Team Squamish 1:19:46
2. Amanda Wakeling (Courtenay, BC) Comox Valley Cycle 12:14
3. Jessica Marquis (Sechelt, BC) Sunshine Coast Cycling 15:08
4. Kristin Drygas (Squamish, BC) Team Squamish 16:08
5. Maia Kilby (Brackendale, BC) Team Squamish 28:59
Master 30-39 Men
1. Martin Bojesen (Kamloops, BC) 1:27:49
2. Michael Boehm (Whistler, BC) Team Whistler 46
3. Ryan Newsome (Port Moody, BC) Local Ride 5:28
4. Francois Bedard (North Vancouver, BC) 5:48
5. Trevor Hopkins (Whistler, BC) 6:35
6. Andrew Clarke (North Vancouver, BC) Corsa Cycle 8:47
7. Albert Nomura (Burnaby, BC) zimichcoaching.com 9:02
8. Aaron Weiss (Kamloops, BC) 11:29
9. Chris Dickinson (Victoria, BC) Oak bay bikes 13:41
10. Joshua Weiss (Surrey, BC) Daryl Evans Racing 15:34
11. Daryl Wood (Vancouver, BC) Cyclepath Oakville 21:55
12. Cymbol Wells (Vancouver, BC) 25:55
13. David Kishi (Burnaby, BC) 1:54:12
DNF Scott McGregor (North Vancouver, BC) Steed Cycles 9:20:48
DNS Andrew Sparks (Kelowna, BC) 9:20:48
DNS Andrew Nelson (Vancouver, BC) 9:20:48

Master 30-39 Women
1. Glenowyn Carlson (Victoria, BC) Team Alliance 1:22:08
2. Karen Todd (Vancouver, BC) Different Bikes 2:12
3. Walsh Tara (North Vancouver, BC) West Coast 6:06
4. Penny Deck (Burnaby, BC) 11:08

Master 40+ Women
1. Kathleen Negraeff (Vancouver, BC) Team Wedgewood 1:00:09

Master 40-49 Men
1. Keith Ray (Whistler, BC) Team Whistler 1:28:52
2. Mike Charuk (Squamish, BC) Team Whistler 59
3. Richard English (Salmon Arm, BC) Skookum Cycle 2:47
4. Sheldon Orr (Delta, BC) Daryl Evans Racing 4:29
5. Chris Lawrence (Squamish, BC) Team Squamish 7:08
6. Peter Holzhuter (Kamloops, BC) 7:38
7. Dale Ewanchook (Vancouver, BC) Team Alliance 7:52
8. Dagneau Rod (North Vancouver, BC) West Coast 7:56
9. Graham Henderson (North Vancouver, BC) 8:00
10. Tyler Dumont (Surrey, BC) Team Alliance 10:20
11. Lachance Ray (Vancouver, BC) West Coast Racing 12:33
12. Michael Dolling (Surrey, BC) Daryl Evans Racing 13:00
13. Kalle Karu (Vancouver, BC) 13:32
14. Richard Humphries (Maple Ridge, BC) Maple Ridge 21:17
15. John Wong (Vancouver, BC) Team Whistler 22:24
16. Lance Turner (Maple Ridge, BC) Daryl Evans 31:48
DNF Dave Robertson (Vancouver, BC)
DNS David Kvick (North Vancouver, BC) Rocky Mountain
DNS Brent Wilson (Coquitlam, BC) Daryl-Evans Racing

Master 50+ Men
1. Tony Routley (Whistler, BC) Team Whistler 1:06:21
2. Tim Daechsel (Penticton, BC) 2:37
3. Bart Nakano (Abbotsford, BC) Team Alliance & Catering 4:29
4. Frank Ammirati (White Rock, BC) Daryl-Evans Racing 10:40
5. Urs Bleuler (North Vancouver, BC) High Boat 11:01
6. Ian Parker (North Vancouver, BC) 11:09
7. Chuck Connor (Salmon Arm, BC) Skyride Cycle 11:59
8. Denys Jones (Gibsons, BC) Sunshine Coast Cycling 13:55
9. Bob Mclaren (Port Coquitlam, BC) West Coast 20:25
10. Craig Mackenzie (Whistler, BC) 35:17
11. Peter Bant (West Vancouver, BC) Different Bikes 1:45:56

Senior Men (19-29)
1. Sullivan Reed (Prince George, BC) Cycle Logic 1:24:21
2. Dan Scott (Victoria, BC) Oak Bay Bikes 3:35
3. Chris Johnston (Vancouver, BC) Dunbar Cycles 5:13
4. Mike Winkel (Kamloops, BC) Gary Fisher 29er 8:37
5. Steve Doreen (Victoria, BC) 13:49
6. Michael Jordan (Victoria, BC) 15:48
7. Eric Lalonde (Port Coquitlam, BC) 19:58
DNF Robert Whishaw (West Vancouver, BC) Obsession Bikes

Senior Women (19-29)
1. Alena Irvine (North Vancouver, BC) Steed Cycles 1:24:47
2. Armstrong Paula (Vancouver, BC) West Coast Racing 1:03
3. Chelsea Bilsbarrow (Victoria, BC) Local Ride Racing 4:03
4. Jeanine Ball (Vancouver, BC) Local Ride Racing 21:41

U15Men (10-14)
1. John Connor (Salmon Arm, BC) Skyride Cycle 0:48:10
2. Jordan Duncan (Comox, BC) Comox Valley Cycle 4:16
3. Montana Michel (Garibaldi Highlan, BC) Team Squamish 6:04
4. Thomas Hardy (Saloman Arm, BC) 9:12
5. Liam Hafey (Sechelt, BC) Sunshine Coast Cycling 29:38
DNF Eric Dillon (Halfmoon Bay, BC) Sunshine Coast

U17Men (15-16)
1. Mo Lawrence (Squamish, BC) Team Squamish 1:03:54
2. Rob Leigh (Squamish, BC) Team Squamish 4:06
3. Quinn Moberg (Garibaldi Highlan, BC) Team Squamish 8:00
4. Louis Dillon (Halfmoon Bay, BC) Sunshine Coast 10:57
5. Philippe Janicki (Victoria, BC) 12:26
6. Jereomy Pelletier (Garibaldi Highlan, BC) Team Squamish 13:03
7. Aiden Davis (Squamish, BC) Team Squamish/CorsaCycles 14:45
8. Michael Brinton (Powell River, BC) 15:54
9. Mathew Clough (Roberts Creek, BC) Sunshine Coast 31:33
10. Jonas Lomax (Halfmoon Bay, BC) Sunshine Coast 42:29
DNS Noah Brauckmann (Surrey, BC) Daryl Evans Racing
DNS Owen Scully (Squamish, BC) Team Squamish

U19Citizen Men (10-18)
1. Kasper Woolley (Squamish, BC) 1:06:47
2. Joseph Daigneau (Port Moody, BC) 11:50
3. Zackery Mclaren (Port Coquitlam, BC) West Coast 12:27

U19Citizen Women (10-18)
DNS Erin Kinnie (Burnaby, BC)












Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.