Featured Stories

Canadians Racing in Europe – Rhône-Alpes Isère Tour, Tour de Picardie and Fleche du Sud

by pedalmag.com

May 11, 2013 – Here’s an update on three Canucks racing in Europe…David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar) is at the Rhône-Alpes Isère Tour in France – Veilleux was on the podium on Stage 2; Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale is battling at the Tour de Picardie also in France; and David Boily (Can) Amore & Vita is nearby in Luxemburg racing for his team at the Fleche du Sud.

Results

Rhône-Alpes Isère Tour

Stage 3 – May 11 – Saint-Maurice-L’Exil to Toussie – 178.6km
1. Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 4:25:43
2. Fabien Schmidt (Fra) Sojasun
3. Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar
4. Emiel Dolfsma (Ned) Rabobank Development Team
5. Tim Mikelj (Slo) Sava
6. Rene Mandri (Est) EC St-Etienne-Loire
7. Clément Carisey (Fra) VC Caladois 0:03
8. Alban Comparat (Fra) Team Vulco – Vaulx en Velin
9. Florent Icard (Fra) CR4C Roanne 0:04
10. Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits

33. David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar) 3:02

GC after Stage 3
1. Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 12:03
2. Fabien Schmidt (Fra) Sojasun 0:12
3. Rene Mandri (Est) EC St-Etienne-Loire 0:21
4. Florent Icard (Fra) CR4C Roanne 0:31
5. Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun 1:19
6. Nicolas Baldo (Fra) Atlas Personal-Jakroo 1:24
7. Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:34
8. Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar
9. Thomas Lebas (Fra) Team Bridgestone Anchor 1:36
10. Yoann Michaud (Fra) Bourg en Bresse AIN Cyclisme 1:39

13. David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar    3:08

Tour de Picardie

Stage 1 – May 10 – Guise to Flixecourt – 190km
1. Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 4:57:46
2. Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar
3. Erwann Corbel (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement
4. Benjamin Giraud (Fra) La Pomme Marseille
5. Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
6. Andrew Fenn (Gbr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
7. Kenny Robert van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
8. Maxime Daniel (Fra) Sojasun
9. Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol
10. Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale

109. Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale    1:46

Stage 2 – May 11 – Oisemont to Bailleul-sur-Thérain  – 171km
1. Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar 4:06:11
2. Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
3. Andrew Fenn (Gbr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
4. Yannick Martinez (Fra) La Pomme Marseille
5. Kenny Robert van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
6. Kristan Sbaragli (Ita) MTN-Qhubeka
7. Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre-Merida
8. Erwann Corbel (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement
9. Andrea Francesco Palini (Ita) Lampre-Merida
10. Benjamin Giraud (Fra) La Pomme Marseille

37. Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale

GC after Stage 2
1. Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar 9:03:41
2. Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
3. Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:10
4. Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:11
5. Andrew Fenn (Gbr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:12
6. Erwann Corbel (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement
7. Kenny Robert van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:16
8. Benjamin Giraud (Fra) La Pomme Marseille
9. Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol
10. Kristan Sbaragli (Ita) MTN-Qhubeka

80. Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale 2:02

Fleche du Sud

Stage 1 – May 8 – Roeser – 81.6km
1. Kristian Haugaard Jensen (Den) Leopard-Trek Continental Team 1:47:18
2. Alexandre Darville (USA) USA U23 National Team
3. Mauro Abel Richeze (Arg) Team Nippo-De Rosa
4. Federico Pozzetto (Ita) Tirol Cycling Team
5. Owain Doull (Gbr) Great Britain U23 National Team
6. Rico Dene Thomas Rogers (NZl) Synergy Baku Cycling Project
7. Fabio Silvestre (Por) Leopard-Trek Continental Team
8. Anuar Manan (Mas) Synergy Baku Cycling Project
9. Alexander Grigoriev (Rus) Helicopters
10. Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Leopard-Trek Continental Team

24. David Boily (Can) Amore & Vita

Stage 2 – May 9 – Schifflange to Rumelange – 148.3km
1. Mauro Abel Richeze (Arg) Team Nippo-De Rosa 3:34:05
2. Kristian Haugaard Jensen (Den) Leopard-Trek Continental Team
3. Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Leopard-Trek Continental Team
4. Nikola Aistrup (Den) Concordia Forsikring-Riwal
5. Alberto Cecchin (Ita) Team Nippo-De Rosa
6. Joseph Lewis (Aus) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team
7. David van der Poel (Ned) Netherlands U23 National Team
8. Sascha Weber (Ger) Team Differdange-Losch
9. Federico Pozzetto (Ita) Tirol Cycling Team
10. Jaap Kooijman (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg

81. David Boily (Can) Amore & Vita

Stage 3 – May 10 – Bourscheid to Clervaux – 146.3km
1. Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Team Cult Energy 3:41:18
2. Mirco Saggiorato (Sui) EKZ Racing Team 0:02
3. Joey Rosskopf (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team 0:04
4. Alberto Cecchin (Ita) Team Nippo-De Rosa 1:08
5. Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Leopard-Trek Continental Team
6. Johan Coenen (Bel) Team Differdange-Losch
7. Salvador Guardiola Tora (Esp) Team Differdange-Losch
8. Floris Smeyers (Bel) Verandas Willems
9. Simon Yates (GBr) Great Britain U23 National Team
10. Sascha Weber (Ger) Team Differdange-Losch

79. David Boily (Can) Amore & Vita    12:24

Stage 4 – May 11 – Kayl to Soleuvre – 157.6km
1. Alberto Cecchin (Ita) Team Nippo-De Rosa 3:50:50
2. Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Leopard-Trek Continental Team
3. Johan Coenen (Bel) Team Differdange-Losch
4. Simon Yates (Gbr) Great Britain U23 National Team
5. Joseph Lewis (Aus) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team
6. Mikhail Akimov (Rus) Helicopters
7. Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Team Cult Energy
8. Clemens Fankhauser (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team
9. Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Concordia Forsikring-Riwal
10. Harald Totschnig (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team

76. David Boily (Can) Amore & Vita    9:23

GC after Stage 4
1. Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Team Cult Energy 12:53:31
2. Mirco Saggiorato (Sui) EKZ Racing Team 2
3. Joey Rosskopf (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team 0:04
4. Joel Zangerle (Lux) Leopard-Trek Continental Team 1:08
5. Simon Yates (Gbr) Great Britain U23 National Team
6. Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Concordia Forsikring-Riwal
7. Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Leopard-Trek Continental Team
8. Harald Totschnig (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team
9. Clemens Fankhauser (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team
10. Federico Pozzetto (Ita) Tirol Cycling Team

74. David Boily (Can) Amore & Vita    21:47





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.