Featured Stories

Canadians Racing in Europe – Veilleux 12th at Rhône-Alpes Isère Tour + Picardie, Flèche du Sud, Rund um Koln

by John Symon

May 12, 2013 – Here’s our wrap up on three Canadians racing in Europe this weekend: David Veilleux (Europcar) finished 12th on the GC at Rhône-Alpes Isère Tour in France; Hugo Houle (AG2R) La Mondiale finished 66th at the Tour of Picardie (also in France); David Boily (Amore & Vita) DNF’d today at the Flèche du Sud in Luxemburg; and Francois Parisien (Can) Team Argos – Shimano place 54th at Rund um Koln. Previous results from earlier stages here and here.

Results

Rhône-Alpes Isère

Stage 4 – May 12 – Charvieu-Chavagneux – 158.6km
1. Mark Dzamastagic (Slo) Sava     3:43:45
2. Clément Venturini (Fra) Team Vulco – Vaulx en Velin
3. Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar
4. Sébastien Hoareau (Fra) VC Caladois
5. Christopher Agostini (Fra) Bourg en Bresse AIN Cyclisme
6. Matteo Draperi (Ita) Chambery Cyclisme Formation
7. Giorgio Brambilla (Ita) Atlas Personal-Jakroo
8. Cédric Fayolle (Fra) Charvieu-Chavagneux Isère Cyclisme
9. Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
10. Thomas Girard (Fra) CR4C Roanne

19.  David Veilleux (Can) Europcar

Final GC

1. Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits     15:46:45
2. Fabien Schmidt (Fra) Sojasun     0:12
3. Rene Mandri (Est) EC St-Etienne-Loire     0:21
4. Florent Icard (Fra) CR4C Roanne 0:36
5. Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) Sojasun     1:17
6. Nicolas Baldo (Fra) Atlas Personal-Jakroo     1:24
7. Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits     1:34
8. Yoann Michaud (Fra) Bourg en Bresse AIN Cyclisme     1:35
9. Anthony Charteau (Fra) Team Europcar     1:39
10. Maxime Mederel (Fra) Sojasun     1:45

12. David Veilleux (Can) Europcar 3:08

Tour of Picardie

Stage 3 – May 12 – Nanteuil-le-Haudouin to Soissons – 171km
1.  Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano     4:05:13
2.  Kenny Robert van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
3.  Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
4.  Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
5. Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol
6. Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Sojasun
7. Kristan Sbaragli (Ita) MTN-Qhubeka
8.  Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida
9. Yannick Martinez (Fra) La Pomme Marseille
10. Maxime Le Montagner (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole

70.  Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale

Final GC

1. Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano     13:08:44
2.  Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar     0:07
3. Kenny Robert van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team     0:20
4. Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
5. Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise     0:21
6. Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:22
7.  Erwann Corbel (Fra) Bretagne-Seche Environnement
8. Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
9. Maxime Daniel (Fra) Sojasun     0:23
10. Benjamin Giraud (Fra) La Pomme Marseille     0:24

66. Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale     2:12

Flèche du Sud

Stage 5 – May 12 – Esch-sur-Alzette – 136.6km
1. Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team     3:23:42
2. Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Helicopters
3. Simon Yates (Gbr) Great Britain U23 National Team     0:00:05
4. Rico Dene Thomas Rogers (Nzl) Synergy Baku Cycling Project
5. Alberto Cecchin (Ita) Team Nippo-De Rosa
6. Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Leopard-Trek Continental Team
7. Tyler Magner (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team
8. Matthias Plarre (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg
9. Olivier Pardini (Bel) Verandas Willems
10. Myron Simpson (Nzl) Team Differdange-Losch

DNF David Boily (Can) Amore & Vita

Final GC

1. Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Team Cult Energy     16:17:18
2. Mirco Saggiorato (Sui) EKZ Racing Team     0:02
3. Joey Rosskopf (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team     0:04
4. Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Leopard-Trek Continental Team     1:08
5. Federico Pozzetto (Ita) Tirol Cycling Team
6. Joel Zangerle (Lux) Leopard-Trek Continental Team
7. Marius Bernatonis (Ltu) Team 3M
8. Alberto Cecchin (Ita) Team Nippo-De Rosa
9. Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Concordia Forsikring-Riwal
10. Simon Yates (Gbr) Great Britain U23 National Team

Rund um Koln

May 12 – SaHückeswagen to Köln – 192.6km
1. Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Crelan-Euphony     4:41:17
2. Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
3. Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Argos-Shimano
4. Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano     0:11
5. Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Blanco Pro Cycling Team     0:13
6. Stijn Steels (Bel) Crelan-Euphony
7. Roger Kluge (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura
8. Alphonse Vermote (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction
9. Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Katusha
10. Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise

54. Francois Parisien (Can) Team Argos – Shimano 5:23





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.