Featured Stories

Canadians Racing in Europe – Results from An Post Ras, Tour de Belgique, Bayern-Rundfahrt

by pedalmag.com

(Arnac La Poste, France) – We’re following Canadian riders at An Post Ras in Ireland, the Tour de Belgique in Belgium and Bayern-Rundfahrt in Germany. Remi Pelletier-Roy (Can) Canada National Team sits 5th overall following Stage 5 at An Post Ra with a podium finish on Stage 4 – read more here. Joining him in Ireland are Garrett McLeod, Kristofer Dahl, Ryan Aitcheson, Stuart Wight and Alex Cataford. David Veilleux (Team Europcar) is the lone Canuck at the Tour de Belgique while Francois Parisien with Team Argos-Shimano is the only Canadian racing in Germany at Bayern-Rundfahrt

Results

Tour de Belgique – Stages 1, 2

Stage 1 – May 22 – Lochristi to Knokke-Heist – 194.2km
1. André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol 4:34:43
2. Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling
3. Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano
4. Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team
5. Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
6. Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar
7. Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
8. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling
9. Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Crelan – Euphony
10. Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits

75. David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar

Stage 2 – May 23 – Knokke-Heist to Ninove – 181km
1. André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol 4:11:29
2. Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
3. Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
4. Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha
5. Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
6. Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
7. Alexey Tsatevich (Rus) Katusha
8. Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
9. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
10. Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano

48. David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar

GC after Stage 2

1. André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol     8:46:02
2. Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step     0:10
3. Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team     0:14
4. Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano     0:16
5. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team     0:17
6. Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol
7. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step     0:18
8. Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
9. Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step     0:19
10. Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
11. Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits     0:20

44. David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar

Bayern-Rundfahrt Stages 1, 2

Stage 1 – May 22 –  Pfaffenhofen to Mühldorf a.Inn – 193.1km
1. Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin-Sharp    4:34:05
2. Ben Swift (Gbr) Sky Procycling
3. Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
4. Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka
5. Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida
6. Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
7. Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura
8. Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Sky Procycling
9. Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida
10. Johannes Weber (Ger) Team Heizomat

109. Francois Parisien (Can) Team Argos-Shimano

Stage 2 – May 23 – Mühldorf a.Inn t0 Viechtach – 192.6km
1. Daryl Impey (Rsa) Orica-GreenEdge 4:41:30
2. Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka
3. Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Merida
4. Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida
5. Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
6. Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Sharp
7. Martin Elmiger (Sui) IAM Cycling
8. Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Sky Procycling
9. John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
10. Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale

65. Francois Parisien (Can) Team Argos – Shimano

GC after Stage 2
1. Daryl Impey (Rsa) Orica-GreenEdge 9:15.25
2. Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:03
3. Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka 0:04
4. Ben Swift (Gbr) Sky Procycling
5. Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Sky Procycling 0:07
6. Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
7. Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:08

72. Francois Parisien (Can) Team Argos – Shimano 12:48

An Post Ras Stage 5

Stage 5 – May 23 – Glengarrif to Mitchelstown – 150km
1. Moreno De Pauw (Bel) Belgium National Team 3:36.25
2. Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Blue Water Cycling
3. Connor McConvey (Irl) Synergy Baku
4. Nicholas Vereecken (Bel) An Post Chain Reaction
5. Benjamin Edmuller (Ger) Arbo Gebrder
6. Owain Doull (Gbr) Great Britain National Team
7. Rico Rogers (Aus) Synergy Baku
8. Dan Barry (Nzl) NODE4 Giordana
9. Sam Bennett (Irl) An Post Chain Reaction
10. Morten Oellegaard (Den) Blue Water Cycling

23. Remi Pelletier-Roy (Can) Canada National Team 0:01
29. Ryan Aitcheson (Can) Astellas Oncology
46. Kristofer Dahl (Can) Canada National Team
66. Garrett McLeod (Can) Canada National Team 0:19
67. Stuart Wight (Can) Canada National Team
77. Alex Cataford (Can) Canada National Team

GC after Stage 5
1. Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) UK Youth Pro Cycling 16:41.55
2. Connor McConvey (Irl) Synergy Baku
3. Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Blue Water Cycling
4. Richard Handley (Gbr) Rapha Condor Jlt 0:24
5. Remi Pelletier-Roy (Can) Canada National Team
6. Daniel Foder (Den) Blue Water Cycling 0:46
7. Martin Hunal (Cze) Sparta Praha 0:48
8. Simon Yates (Gbr) Great Britain National Team 0:52
9. Roger Aiken (Irl) Louth Prague Charter Team
10. Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Belgium National Tea 1:39

18. Garrett McLeod (Can) Canada National Team 2:43
61.
Kristofer Dahl (Can) Canada National Team 12:36
62. Ryan Aitcheson (Can) Astellas Oncology
77. Stuart Wight (Can) Canada National Team 16:11
86. Alex Cataford (Can) Canada National Team 20:30





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.