Featured Stories

Canadians Racing in Europe – Flèche du Sud, Baloise Belgium Tour, Tour des Fjords Results

by pedalmag.com

May 27, 2017 – Canadians are racing in Luxembourg at Flèche du Sud, in Belgium at the Baloise Belgium Tour, and in Norway at the Tour des Fjords. WIll Elliott (Team RaceClean Canada) is 10th overall at Flèche du Sud after Stage 4, while Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie is 98th overall after Stage 3 working for his team in Belgium, and Benjamin Perry (Can) Israel Cycling Academy is 43rd overall in Norway following Stage 3.

Results

Flèche du Sud – Stages 1, 2, 3, 4

Stage 1 – May 24 – Rédange – 79.6km
1. Filippo Fortin (Ita) Tirol Cycling Team 1:47:05
2. Daniel Auer (Aut) Team Felbermayr – Simplon Wels
3. Leonardo Bonifazio (Ita) Team Lotto – Kern Haus
4. Aksel Nõmmela (Est) Leopard Pro Cycling
5. Nicklas Overgaard Pedersen (Den) Team Giant – Castelli
6. Jasper De Laat (Ned) Metec – TKH Continental Cyclingteam
7. Twan Brusselman (Ned) Destil – Jo Piels Cycling Team
8. Tijmen Eising (Ned) Metec – TKH Continental Cyclingteam
9. Dmitrii Sokolov (Rus) Russian National Team
10. Tim Kerkhof (Ned) Destil – Jo Piels Cycling Team

59. Will Elliott (Can) Team RaceClean Canada
67. Edward Walsh (Can) Team RaceClean Canada
77. Derek Gee (Can) Team RaceClean Canada
116. Jay Lamouroux (Can) Team RaceClean Canada 0:16
OTL Thierry Kirouac Marcassa (Can) Team RaceClean Canada

Stage 2 – May 25 – Rumelange – 150.4km
1. Casper Pedersen (Den) Team Giant – Castelli 3:29:37
2. Raphael Freienstein (Ger) Team Lotto – Kern Haus
3. Twan van den Brand (Ned) Destil – Jo Piels Cycling Team
4. Jasper De Laat (Ned) Metec – TKH Continental Cyclingteam
5. Gian Friesecke (Sui) Team Vorarlberg
6. Jim Lindenburg (Ned) Metec – TKH Continental Cyclingteam
7. Maarten De Jonge (Ned) Monkey Town Continental
8. Enrico Salvador (Ita) Tirol Cycling Team
9. Dmitrii Sokolov (Rus) Russian National Team
10. Matija Kvasina (Cro) Team Felbermayr – Simplon Wels

15. Will Elliott (Can) Team RaceClean Canada
38. Edward Walsh (Can) Team RaceClean Canada 1:06
71. Jay Lamouroux (Can) Team RaceClean Canada 6:34
87. Derek Gee (Can) Team RaceClean Canada 9:12

Stage 3 – May 26 – Bourscheid – 128km
1. Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels 3:19:20
2. Rasmus Quaade (Den) Team Giant – Castelli 0:21
3. Matija Kvasina (Cro) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels
4. Mark Padun (Ukr) Team Colpack 0:24
5. Stephan Rabitsch (Aut) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels 1:20
6. Antonio Santoro (Ned) Monkey Town Continental Team
7. Patrick Schelling (Sui) Team Vorarlberg 1:35
8. Nikodemus Holler (Ger) Bike Aid
9. Joshua Teasdale (Gbr) Team Differdange – Losch 2:04
10. Andrea Toniatti (Ita) Team Colpack 2:57

15. Will Elliott (Can) Team RaceClean Canada 2:57
46. Edward Walsh (Can) Team RaceClean Canada 11:13
70. Derek Gee (Can) Team RaceClean Canada 15:36
DNF Jay Lamouroux (Can) Team RaceClean Canada

Stage 4 – May 27 – Mondorf to Roeser – 151.7km
1. Mamyr Stash (Fra) Lokosphinx 3:39:10
2. Aksel Nõmmela (Est) Leopard Pro Cycling
3. Filippo Fortin (Ita) Tirol Cycling Team
4. Casper Pedersen (Den) Team Giant – Castelli
5. Alessandro Fedeli (Ita)
6. Tijmen Eising (Ned) Metec – TKH Continental Cycling Team
7. Dmitrii Sokolov (Rus) Russian National Team
8. Joshua Huppertz (Ger) Team Lotto – Kern Haus
9. Lukas Ruegg (Sui) 0:02
10. Maximilien Picoux (Bel) T.Palm – Pole Continental Wallon

20. Will Elliott (Can) Team RaceClean Canada 2:57

GC after Stage 4
1. Matija Kvasina (Cro) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels 12:15:40
2. Mark Padun (Ukr) Team Colpack 0:03
3. Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels 0:50
4. Rasmus Quaade (Den) Team Giant – Castelli 1:06
5. Nikodemus Holler (Ger) Bike Aid 1:09
6. Stephan Rabitsch (Aut) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels 2:05
7. Antonio Santoro (Ned) Monkey Town Continental Team
8. Patrick Schelling (Sui) Team Vorarlberg 2:20
9. William Barta (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 2:31
10. Will Elliott (Can) Team RaceClean Canada

Baloise Belgium Tour – Stages 1, 2, 3

Stage 1 – May 24 – Lochristi to Knokke-Heist – 176.3km
1. Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie 4:08:58
2. Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal
3. Daniel Mclay (GBr) Fortuneo – Vital Concept
4. Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Belgium
5. Roy Jans (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect
6. Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen – Baloise
7. Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin
8. Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
9. Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
10. Nicolas Marini (Ita) Nippo – Vini Fantini

104. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie 10:44

Stage 2 – May 25 – Knokke-Heist to Moorslede – 199km
1. Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) Beobank – Corendon 4:43:12
2. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
3. Wout Van Aert (Bel) Veranda’s Willems Crelan
4. Oliver Naesen (Bel) Team Belgium
5. Olivier Pardini (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect
6. Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
7. Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal
8. Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin 0:03
9. Julien Vermote (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
10. Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team Belgium 0:05

111. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie 10:44

Stage 3 – May 26 – Beveren (ITT) – 13.4km
1. Matthias Brändle (Aut) Trek-Segafredo 0:15:40
2. Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin 0:14
3. Wout Van Aert (Bel) Veranda’s Willems Crelan
4. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie
5. Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors 0:21
6. Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Aqua Blue Sport 0:22
7. Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 0:30
8. Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:33
9. Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Belgium 0:34
10. Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin 0:38

55. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie 1:13

GC after Stage 3
1. Wout Van Aert (Bel) Veranda’s Willems Crelan 9:07:57
2. Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin 0:10
3. Matthias Brändle (Aut) Trek-Segafredo 0:11
4. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 0:19
5. Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Aqua Blue Sport 0:24
6. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie 0:25
7. Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors 0:32
8. Olivier Pardini (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect 0:35
9. Julien Vermote (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 0:39
10. Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:40

98. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie 0:11:50

Tour des Fjords – Stages 1, 2, 3

Stage 1 – May 24 – Balestrand to Førde – 189.9km
1. Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen – Baloise 4:35:16
2. Daniel Turek (Cze) Israel Cycling Academy
3. Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
4. Torkil Veyhe (Den) Coloquick – Cult
5. Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Dimension Data 0:27
6. August Jensen (Nor) Team Coop
7. Amund Grondahl Jansen (Nor) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
8. Andre Looij (Ned) Roompot – Nederlandse Loterij
9. Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
10. Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty – Groupe Gobert

52. Benjamin Perry (Can) Israel Cycling Academy 

Stage 2 – May 25 – Gulen to Norheimsund – 183.1km
1. Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 4:45:06
2. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data 0:03
3. August Jensen (Nor) Team Coop
4. Kasper Asgreen (Den) Team Veloconcept
5. Bjorn Tore Hoem (Nor) Joker-Icopal
6. Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Roompot – Nederlandse Loterij
7. Leszek Plucinski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
8. Jeroen Meijers (Ned) Roompot – Nederlandse Loterij
9. Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb
10. Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen – Baloise

45. Benjamin Perry (Can) Israel Cycling Academy 12:23

Stage 3 – May 26 – Odda to Kopervik – 180.2km
1. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data 4:25:28
2. Lars Boom (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
3. August Jensen (Nor) Team Coop
4. Jonas Koch (Ger) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
5. Andre Looij (Ned) Roompot – Nederlandse Loterij
6. Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
7. Michael Carbel Svendgaard (Den) Team Veloconcept
8. Juan Sebastian Molano (Col) Manzana Postobon
9. Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
10. Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Dimension Data

29. Benjamin Perry (Can) Israel Cycling Academy 0:04

GC after Stage 3
1. Dries Van Gestel (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen – Baloise 13:45:40
2. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data 0:21
3. Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:24
4. August Jensen (Nor) Team Coop 0:32
5. Lars Boom (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:38
6. Kasper Asgreen (Den) Team Veloconcept 0:40
7. Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb
8. Bjorn Tore Hoem (Nor) Joker Icopal
9. Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen – Baloise
10. Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Roompot – Nederlandse Loterij 0:43

43. Benjamin Perry (Can) Israel Cycling Academy 13:04





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.