Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Canadians Racing in Europe – Canuel 2nd at GP de Plumelec, Pelletier-Roy 5th at An Post Ras + Tour de Belgique and Bayern-Rundfahrt

by John Symon
May 27, 2013 (Plumelec, France) – Canada’s Karol-Ann Canuel (Vienne-Futuroscope) finished second on the podium in final sprint with her teammate Emmanuelle Merlot at the 100.3km Grand Prix de Plumelec in France’s Brittany region on Saturday. “Emanuelle broke away in the first kilometre; I was in the chase group that caught her for the last 25km. Then we finished the race together,” Canuel told the Abitibi Express. The GP de Plumelec-Morbihan is a stage of the Coupe de France Capdet-Raynal where Canuel now sits 14th place overall.

Meanwhile Remi Pelletier-Roy lead a 6-strong Canada National Team squad finishing a fabulous 5th at the 8-stage An Post Ras in Ireland that ended on Sunday. David Veilleux (Team Europcar) was 18th at the Tour de Belgique while Francois Parisien (Can) Team Argos-Shimano did not finish the Bayern-Rundfahrt in Germany.

Results (brief)

Grand Prix de Plumelec

Elite Women – 33.178 km
1. Emmanuelle Merlot (Vienne Futuroscope) 3:01:23
2. Karol-Ann Canuel (Vienne Futuroscope)
3. Mélodie Lesueur (Dn Bigmat-Auber93) 0:36
4. Bérengère Staelens (Dn Team Féminin Région Centre) 0:39
5. Audrey Cordon (Vienne Futuroscope)
6. Elise Delzenne (Bourgogne-Pro Dialog)
7. Mélanie Bravard (CR Poitou-Charentes)
8. Sandrine Bideau (Vienne Futuroscope)
9. Elodie Hegoburu (Dn Bigmat-Auber93)
10. Marion Sicot (Bourgogne-Pro Dialog)

An Post Ras

Stage 7 – May 25 – Carlow to Naas – 141.2km
1. Tomas Okrouhlicky (Cze) Sparta Praha 3:26:14
2. Roger Aiken (Irl) Louth Prague Charter Team
3. Jakub Kratochvila (Cze) Arbo Gebrder
4. Michael Northey (Nzl) NODE4 Giordana 0:22
5. Ben Greenwood (Gbr) Scotland National Team
6. Owain Doull (Gbr) Great Britain National Team 0:23
7. Nicholas Vereecken (Bel) An Post Chain Reaction
8. Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Belgium National Team
9. Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) UK Youth Pro Cycling
10. Daniel Foder (Den) Blue Water Cycling

22. Garrett McLeod (Can) Canadian National Team
23. Remi Pelletier-Roy (Can) Canadian National Team
47. Alex Cataford (Can) Canadian National Team 5:33
48. Stuart Wight (Can) Canadian National Team
55. Ryan Aitcheson (Can) Astellas Oncology 5:39
77. Kristofer Dahl (Can) Canadian National Team 14:48

Stage 8 – May 26 – Naas to Skerries – 144.6km
1. Sam Bennett (Irl) An Post Chain Reaction 3:14:08
2. Nicholas Vereecken (Bel) An Post Chain Reaction
3. Shane Archbold (Nzl) An Post Chain Reaction
4. Dan Barry (Nzl) NODE4 Giordana
5. Moreno De Pauw (Bel) Belgium National Team
6. Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) UK Youth Pro Cycling
7. Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Blue Water Cycling
8. Owain Doull (Gbr) Great Britain National Team
9 Evan Oliphant (Gbr) Scotland National Team
10. Morten Oellegaard (Den) Blue Water Cycling

34. Ryan Aitcheson (Can) Astellas Oncology 0:16
39. Remi Pelletier-Roy (Can) Canada National Team
51. Garrett McLeod (Can) Canada National Team
94. Alex Cataford (Can) Canada National Team 0:03:15
122. Stuart Wight (Can) Canada National Team 8:20

Final GC
1. Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) UK Youth Pro Cycling 27:06:35
2. Connor McConvey (Irl) Synergy Baku
3. Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Blue Water Cycling
4. Richard Handley (Gbr) Rapha Condor Jlt 0:24
5. Remi Pelletier-Roy (Can) Canada National Team 0:40
6. Daniel Foder (Den) Blue Water Cycling 0:46
7. Martin Hunal (Cze) Sparta Praha 0:48
8. Roger Aiken (Irl) Louth Prague Charter Team 0:51
9. Simon Yates (Gbr) Great Britain National Team 0:52
10. Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Belgium National Team 1:39

17. Garrett McLeod (Can) Canada National Team 2:59
48. Ryan Aitcheson (Can) Astellas Oncology 18:08
67. Stuart Wight (Can) Canada National Team 33:08
71. Alex Cataford (Can) Canada National Team 38:28
77. Kristofer Dahl (Can) Canada National Team 44:54

Tour de Belgique

Stage 4 – May 25 – Lacs de l’Eau d’Heure – 164.3km
1. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 3:41:38
2. André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol 0:02
3. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team
4. Danny van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
5. Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
6. Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar
7. Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (Rsa) Team Argos-Shimano
8. Marcel Meisen (Ger) BKCP-Powerplus
9. Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
10. Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Accent Jobs-Wanty

41. David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar 0:05

Stage 5 – May 26 –  Banneux – 175.6km
1. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Esp) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 4:42:18
2. Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 4:42:45
3. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team
4. Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard
5. Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
6. Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol 4:43:05
7. Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) To Win-Josan Cycling Team 4:43:31
8. Marcel Meisen (Ger) BKCP-Powerplus 4:43:34
9. Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 4:43:35
10. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team

22. David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar 4:44:38

Final GC
1. Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 17:28:32
2. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Esp) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:36
3. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:51
4. Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard 1:18
5. Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 1:30
6. Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:36
7. Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:43
8. Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol 1:44
9. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:49
10. Alexey Tsatevich (Rus) Katusha 2:04

18. David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar 3:38

Bayern-Rundfahrt

Stage 4 – May 25 – Schierling (ITT) – 31.2km
1. Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Merida 38:19.35
2. Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team 0:18.42
3. Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura 0:19.41
4. Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Sky Procycling 0:19.62
5. Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ 0:26.18
6. Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:29.31
7. Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:36.01
8. Ian Stannard (Gbr) Sky Procycling 0:37.60
9. Marcel Wyss (Sui) IAM Cycling 0:41.95
10. Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN-Qhubeka 0:49.36

24. Francois Parisien (Can) Team Argos-Shimano 1:45.21     

Stage 5 – May 26 – Kelheim to Nürnberg – 169.8km
1. Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling 4:24:18
2. Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
3. Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale
4. Robert Wagner (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
5. Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura
6. Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka
7. Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ
8. Jack Bauer (Nzl) Garmin-Sharp
9. Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar
10. Benjamin Sydlik (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus

DNF Francois Parisien (Can) Team Argos-Shimano      

Final GC
1. Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Merida 19:28:20
2. Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Sky Procycling 0:23
3. Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura 0:26
4. Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ 0:33
5. Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
6. Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:43
7. Marcel Wyss (Sui) IAM Cycling 0:48
8. Ian Stannard (Gbr) Sky Procycling 0:59
9. Martin Elmiger (Sui) IAM Cycling  1:02
10. Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka 1:13





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.