February 08, 2016 – Here are the results from the final Stage 5 at Etoile de Besseges in France where Antoine Duchesne (Can) was 36th on the last stage racing for his new team Direct Energie; Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge was 61st overall as things wrapped up at the Jayco Herald Sun Tour 2016 in Australia; and reigning Canadian road champ, Guillaume Boivin, is in new colours racing for the Cycling Academy Team based in Israel as he finished 36th in the G.P. Costa degli Etruschi, 190.6km, in San Vincenzo, Italy.
Results
Etoile de Besseges
Stage 5 – Alès (ITT) – 11.9 km
1. Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling 0:16:49
2. Thibault Pinot (Fra) FDJ 0:13
3. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 0:15
4. Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal 0:25
5. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie 0:30anaad
6. Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling 0:33
7. Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ 0:33
8. Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 0:40
9. Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:40
10. Maxime Montfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:43
36. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie 1:21
Final GC after Stage 5
1. Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling 14:49:26
2. Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal 0:13
3. Thibault Pinot (Fra) FDJ 0:14
4. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie 0:16
5. Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ 0:28
6. Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling 0:33
7. Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 0:40
8. Maxime Montfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:49
9. Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Fortuneo Vital Concept 0:53
10. Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Roubaix Met. Aurop. de Lille 1:00
104. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie 0:14:05
Jayco Herald Sun Tour 2016
Stage 4 – Arthurs Seat – Arthurs Seat – 121.8km
1. Chris Froome (Gbr) Team Sky 2:58:44
2. Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:17
3. Jonathan Clarke (Aus) United Healthcare Pro Cycling 0:21
4. Christopher Hamilton (Aus) KordaMentha – Australian National Team 0:29
5. Robbie Hucker (Aus) Avanti IsoWhey Cycling Team
6. Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
7. Peter Kennaugh (Gbr) Team Sky 0:32
8. Jack Bobridge (Aus) Trek _ Segafredo 0:36
9. Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Avanti IsoWhey Cycling Team 0:41
10. Dion Smith (Nzl) ONE Pro Cycling 0:43
76. Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge
Final GC after Stage 4
1. Chris Froome (Gbr) Team Sky 12:53:00
2. Peter Kennaugh (Gbr) Team Sky 0:29
3. Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 1:01
4. Jack Bobridge (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 1:04
5. Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 1:14
6. Jonathan Clarke (Aus) United Healthcare Pro Cycling 1:15
7. Robbie Hucker (Aus) Avanti IsoWhey Cycling Team 1:20
8. Christopher Hamilton (Aus) KordaMentha – Australian National Team 1:23
9. Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Avanti IsoWhey Cycling Team 1:32
10. Dion Smith (Nzl) ONE Pro Cycling
61. Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 0:25:24
G.P. Costa degli Etruschi
1. Grega Bole (Slo) Nippo – Vini Fantini 4:40:36
2. Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli – Sidermec
3. Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre – Merida
4. Andrea Fedi (Ita) Southeast – Venezuela
5. Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF
6. Igor Boev (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo
7. Matteo Busato (Ita) Southeast – Venezuela
8. Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF
9. Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Christina Jewelry Pro Cycling
10. Stephan Rabitsch (Aut) Team Felbermayr Simplon Wels
36. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cycling Academy Team 0:54