Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Canadians in the Mix at Kenda Cup West #2 Bonelli – XCO, Short Track Results

by pedalmag.com
Rebecca Beaumont [P] Pasquale Stalteri
March 15, 2016 (San Dimas, CA) – Canadian riders were in San Dimas, California on the weekend getting in some early season racing at round #2 of the Kenda Cup West Series at Bonelli Park. Rebecca Beaumont (Can) Cyclone D’Alma, who has spent the winter training in the Golden State, was the top Canuck, finishing ninth in the seven-lap Pro Women’s race won by Erin Huck (USA) Scott 3 Rox. Geoff Kabush (Can) Scott 3 Rox, who is coming back from injury, placed a strong eighth in the Pro Men’s competition, which Stephen Ettinger (USA) Ridebiker P/B Focus Bikes won.

The second day of competition featured the high-paced Short Track and saw Beaumont shine as she sped to the podium in fourth place behind Pro Women’s winner Chloe Woodruff (USA) Stans NoTubes-Pivot. Christopher Blevins (USA) Whole Athlete won the Pro Men’s contest, as Canada’s Felix Belhumeur (Can) Pivot Cycles/OTE squeezed into the top 10 in 10th spot.

Results

XCO – Day 1

Pro Women
1. Erin Huck (USA) Scott 3 Rox 1:27:01
2. Chloe Woodruff (USA) Stans NoTubes-Pivot 1:27:15
3. Larissa Connors (USA) Ridebiker Alliance 1:27:23
4. Rose Grant (USA) Stan’s NoTubes-Pivot 1:28:20
5. Katerina Nash (Cze) Luna Pro Team 1:29:05
6. Georgia Gould (USA) Luna Pro Team 1:31:20
7. Evelyn Dong (USA) Cannondale 360 Fly P/B Sugoi 1:32:49
8. Jena Greaser (USA) Vo2 Max/Womens Project Pedal 1:35:09
9. Rebecca Beaumont (Can) Cyclone D’Alma 1:35:15
10. Amy Beisel (USA) Team Ridebiker 1:36:25

12. Maghalie Rochette (Can) Luna Pro Team 1:37:01

Pro Men
1. Stephen Ettinger (USA) Ridebiker P/B Focus Bikes 1:26:40
2. Todd Wells (USA) 1:26:44
3. Alex Grant (USA) Cannondale 360 Fly P/B Sugoi 1:26:54
4. Russell Finsterwald (USA) SRAM/TLDRace Team 1:27:08
5. Spencer Paxson (USA) Kona Bicycles Factory Team 1:27:27
6. Alex Wild (USA) 1:27:56
7. Keegan Swenson (USA) Cannondale 360 Fly P/B Sugoi 1:28:19
8. Geoff Kabush (Can) Scott 3 Rox 1:28:44
9. Nicholas Beechan (USA) Trek Test Team 1:29:05
10. Tofor Lewis (USA) Giant Co-Factory Off-Road Team 1:31:21

22. Arroussen Laflamme (Can) Trek-GPL 1:38:28
35. Felix Belhumeur (Can) Pivot Cycles/OTE -3 laps
DNF Cameron Jette (Can) Scott-3 Rox
DNF Thomas Gauthier (Can) Summit-Competitive Cyclist

Full results here.

Short Track – Day 2

Pro Women
1. Chloe Woodruff (USA) Stans NoTubes-Pivot 0:23:43
2. Georgia Gould (USA) Luna Pro Team 0:23:46
3. Katerina Nash (USA) Luna Pro Team 0:23:47
4. Rebecca Beaumont (Can) Cyclone D’Alma 0:23:48
5. Larissa Connors (USA) Ridebiker Alliance 0:23:48
6. Jena Greaser (USA) Vo2 Max/Womens Project Pedal 0:23:50
7. Rose Grant (USA) Stans NoTubes-Pivot 0:24:08
8. Maghalie Rochette (Can) Luna Pro Team 0:24:09
9. Evelyn Dong (USA) Cannondale 360 Fly P/B Sugoi 0:24:15
10. Shayna Powless (USA) Liv Co-Factory Off Road Team 0:24:15

Pro Men
1. Christopher Blevins (USA) Whole Athlete 0:18:09
2. Tofor Lewis (USA) Giant Co-Factory Off-Road Team 0:18:10
3. Alex Wild (USA) Independent 0:18:10
4. Stephen Ettinger (USA) Ridebiker p/b Focus Bikes 0:18:11
5. Cole Oberman (USA) Team Ridebiker 0:18:15
6. Alex Grant (USA) Cannondale 360 Fly P/B Sugoi 0:18:16
7. Nicholas Beechan (USA) Trek Test Team 0:18:24
8. Jose Alfredo Pacheco (USA) Bear Valley Bikes 0:18:28
9. Spencer Paxson (USA) Kona Bicycles Factory Team 0:18:32
10. Felix Belhumeur (Can) Pivot Cycles/OTE 0:18:44

Full results here.





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.