Featured Stories

Canadians in Europe – Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana Stages 1-3, Etoile de Besseges Stages 1-2 Results

by pedalmag.com
Tony Martin wins stage 2 [P] Cor Vos
February 03, 2017 – The season is underway and Canadians are on start lines in France with Sean Mackinnon (An Post Chain Reaction) racing at Etoile de Besseges with his new team while four Canucks are at the Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana in Spain including Hugo Houle (AG2R La Mondiale), Benjamin Perry and teammate Guillaume Boivin (Israel Cycling Academy), along with Antoine Duchesne (Direct Energie).

Results

Etoile de Besseges

Stage 1 – Feb. 1 – Bellegarde-Beaucaire – 158km
1. Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ 3:34:19
2. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin
3. Roy Jans (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect
4. Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
5. Rudy Barbier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
6. Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen – Baloise
7. Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal
8. Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
9. Damien Touze (Fra) HP BTP – Auber 93
10. Jérémy Lecroq (Fra) Roubaix – Lille Metropole

85. Sean Mackinnon (Can) An Post Chain Reaction

Stage 2 – Feb. 2 – Nimes-Rodihan – 152km
1. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin 3:26:59
2. Rudy Barbier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
3. Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ
4. Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie
5. Maxime Vantomme (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect
6. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
7. Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
8. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie
9. Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin
10. Pierre Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale

DNF Sean Mackinnon (Can) An Post Chain Reaction

Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana

Stage 1 – Feb. 1 – Orihuela-Orihuela (TTT) – 37.9km
1. BMC Racing Team 0:43:17
2. Team Sky 0:21
3. Quick-Step Floors 0:49
4. Movistar Team 1:02
5. Astana Pro Team 1:12
6. Team LottoNL-Jumbo 1:16
7. FDJ 1:30
8. Katusha-Alpecin 1:52
9. Cannondale-Drapac 1:57
10. ORICA-Scott 2:00
11. CCC Sprandi Polkowice 2:15
12. Dimension Data 2:27
13. Direct Energie 2:57
14. AG2R La Mondiale 3:12
15. Gazprom-RusVelo 3:16
16. Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 3:17
17. Caja Rural – Seguros RGA 3:50
18. Euskadi Basque Country – Murias 4:09
19. Roompot – Nederlandse Loterij 4:19
20. W52-FC Porto-Porto Canal 4:27
21. Burgos-BH 4:28
22. Spain 5:13
23. Israel Cycling Academy 5:57
24. Team UKYO 6:14
25. Inteja Dominican Cycling Team 7:15

Stage 2 – Feb. 2 – Alicante-Denia – 178.6km
1. Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin 4:44:35
2. Pim Ligthart (Ned) Roompot – Nederlandse Loterij 00:11
3. Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
4. David De La Cruz (Esp) Quick-Step Floors
5. Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
6. Amaro Antunes (Por) W52/FC Porto
7. Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
8. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 00:19
9. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
10. Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data

22. Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale
47. Benjamin Perry (Can) Israel Cycling Academy
77. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy 01:46
160. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie

Stage 3 – Feb. 3 – Canals-Riba-Roja de Túria – 163km
1. Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-Scott 3:49:02
2. Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
3. Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie
4. Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
5. Enrique Sanz Unzue (Esp) Spain
6. Samuel Caldeira (Por) W52/FC Porto
7. Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
8. Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Israel Cycling Academy
9. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
10. Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin

11. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy
39. Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale
92. Benjamin Perry (Can) Israel Cycling Academy
107. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie

GC after Stage 3
1. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 9:17:13
2. Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team
3. Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team 00:07
4. David Lopez (Esp) Team Sky 00:28
5. Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team 00:44
6. David De La Cruz (Esp) Quick-Step Floors 00:48
7. Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors 00:49
8. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
9. Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 00:54
10. Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors 00:56

51. Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale 03:19
82. Benjamin Perry (Can) Israel Cycling Academy 06:55
85. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy
150. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie 23:30





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.