Featured Stories

Canadian Track Championships Day 3 Results + PHOTOS

by pedalmag.com
Aidan Caves [P] Ivan Rupes
September 26, 2016 (Milton, ON) – Here are some results and photos from Day 3 at the 2016 Canadian Track Championships p/b Lexus for Elite, Masters and Para athletes, being held at the Mattamy National Cycling Centre, in Milton, Ontario from Sept. 24-26 – results below – more to follow.

Stephanie Roorda [P] Ivan Rupes

Results

Women’s Omnium

500m Time Trial
1. Kate O’Brien (AB) Independent 36.480
2. Stephanie Roorda (BC) Cycling BC 37.179
3. Tegan Cochrane (BC) Tinhorn Creek 37.184
4. Natalie Cormier (QC) Velogare 37.594
5. Kinley Gibson (AB) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes 38.011
6. Josie Ritchie (NC) Mars Hill University 38.223
7. Marie Soleil Blais (QC) Équipe du Québec 38.511
8. Jamie Gilgen (ON) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling 38.560
9. Jenna Nestman (BC) Kallisto FCV p/b Toyo Tires 38.657
10. Meika Ellis (AB) Juventus Cycling Club 38.940
11. Ariane Bonhomme (QC) Équipe du Québec 39.071
12. Sarah Anne Rasmussen (ON) SAS Macogep Acquisio p/b Mazda 39.750
13. Emily Flynn (ON) The Cyclery-Opus 39.774
14. Aubrie Desylva (ON) Beaches Cycling Club 40.643
15. Brenna Pauly (BC) Cycling BC 40.912
16. Sara Giovannetti (ON) Kurzawinski Coach-Bike Zone 41.314
17. Valina Sintal (ON) Wheels of Bloor/Graywood Developments 42.435

Flying Lap
1. Stephanie Roorda (BC) Cycling BC 14.975
2. Kinley Gibson (AB) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes 15.051
3. Marie Soleil Blais (QC) Équipe du Québec 15.201
4. Jamie Gilgen (ON) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling 15.429
5. Ariane Bonhomme (QC) Équipe du Québec 15.666
6. Jenna Nestman (BC) Kallisto FCV p/b Toyo Tires 15.884
7. Sarah Anne Rasmussen (ON) SAS Macogep Acquisio p/b Mazda 16.124
8. Emily Flynn (ON) The Cyclery-Opus 16.285
9. Sara Giovannetti (ON) Kurzawinski Coach-Bike Zone 16.320
10. Brenna Pauly (BC) Cycling BC 16.376
11. Aubrie Desylva (ON) Beaches Cycling Club 16.627
12. Valina Sintal (ON) Wheels of Bloor/Graywood Developments 17.600

Standings after 5 of 6 races
1. Stephanie Roorda (BC) Cycling BC 194 pts
2. Kinley Gibson (AB) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes 180
3. Jamie Gilgen (ON) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling 174
4. Marie Soleil Blais (QC) Équipe du Québec 168
5. Ariane Bonhomme (QC) Équipe du Québec 160
6. Jenna Nestman (BC) Kallisto FCV p/b Toyo Tires 140
7. Emily Flynn (ON) The Cyclery-Opus 138
8. Sara Giovannetti (ON) Kurzawinski Coach-Bike Zone 138
9. Sarah Anne Rasmussen (ON) SAS Macogep Acquisio p/b Mazda 122
10. Aubrie Desylva (ON) Beaches Cycling Club 114
11. Brenna Pauly (BC) Cycling BC 110
12. Valina Sintal (ON) Wheels of Bloor/Graywood Developments 102

Men’s Omnium

KILO Time Trial 1,000m
1. Vincent de Haitre (ON) Forest City Velodrome 1:03.964
2. Aidan Caves (BC) Cycling BC 1:04.496
3. Bayley Simpson (ON) Team RaceClean 1:05.923
4. Amiel Flett-Brown (BC) Cycling BC 1:05.985
5. Ed Veal (ON) RealDeal/D’Ornellas p/b Garneau 1:06.097
6. Jason Abbott (QC) Martin Swiss Cycles 1:06.581
7. Adam Reddy (BC) Team Alete-FLC 1:06.659
8. Jean Michel Lachance (QC) Équipe du Québec 1:06.716
9. Dylan Davies (BC) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 1:07.039
10. Derek Gee (ON) Giant Langley/Smartsavvy+ p/b Wounded Warriors 1:07.427
11. Elliott Doyle (QC) Équipe du Québec 1:07.737
12. Marc Antoine Soucy (QC) Équipe du Québec 1:07.825
13. Jean Francois Soucy (QC) Équipe du Québec 1:08.814
14. Emile Jean (QC) Équipe du Québec 1:09.056
15. Hayden Mayeur (ON) Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes 1:09.495
16. Emile de Rosnay (BC) Independent 1:10.330
17. James Graham (BC) Cycling BC 1:11.008
18. Joseph Kelly (ON) NCCH p/b DEC Express 1:11.890
19. Dorel Pop (ON) La Bicicletta 1:13.986
20. Sean Baker (ON) Midweek Cycling Club 1:14.401
DNS Joshua Bateman (NS) Bike Monkey Cycling

Flying Lap
1. Vincent de Haitre (ON) Forest City Velodrome 13.128
2. Aidan Caves (BC) Cycling BC 13.606
3. Ed Veal (ON) RealDeal/D’Ornellas p/b Garneau 13.760
4. Bayley Simpson (ON) Team RaceClean 14.027
5. Amiel Flett-Brown (BC) Cycling BC 14.260
6. Dylan Davies (BC) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic 14.269
7. Emile Jean (QC) Équipe du Québec 14.348
8. Marc Antoine Soucy (QC) Équipe du Québec 14.364
9. Adam Reddy (BC) Team Alete-FLC 14.391
10. Jean Michel Lachance (QC) Équipe du Québec 14.400
11. Derek Gee (ON) Giant Langley/Smartsavvy+ p/b Wounded Warriors 14.466
12. Hayden Mayeur (ON) Racer Sportif /Mattamy Homes 14.568
13. Elliott Doyle (QC) Équipe du Québec 14.649
14. Jean Francois Soucy (QC) Équipe du Québec 14.664
15. Emile de Rosnay (BC) Independent 14.850
16. Joseph Kelly (ON) NCCH p/b DEC Express 15.451
17. Dorel Pop (ON) La Bicicletta 15.728
18. Sean Baker (ON) Midweek Cycling Club 16.050

Standings after 5 of 6 races
1. Aidan Caves (BC) Cycling BC 176 pts
2. Ed Veal (ON) RealDeal/D’Ornellas p/b Garneau 168
3. Amiel Flett-Brown (BC) Cycling BC 156
4. Derek Gee (ON) Giant Langley/Smartsavvy+ p/b Wounded Warriors 152
5. Vincent de Haitre (ON) Forest City Velodrome 150
6. Jean-Michel Lachance (QC) Équipe du Québec 150
7. Dylan Davies (BC) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 148
8. Bayley Simpson (ON) Team RaceClean 144
9. Emile Jean (QC) Équipe du Québec 116
10. Adam Reddy (BC) Team Alete-FLC 100
11. Hayden Mayeur (ON) Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes 96
12. Elliott Doyle (QC) Équipe du Québec 94
13. Marc Antoine Soucy (QC) Équipe du Québec 94
14. Emile de Rosnay (BC) Independent 84
15. Jean Francois Soucy (QC) Équipe du Québec 78
16. Dorel Pop (ON) La Bicicletta 46
17. Sean Baker (ON) Midweek Cycling Club 40
18. Joseph Kelly (ON) NCCH p/b DEC Express 34
DNF Ryan Roth (ON) Silber Pro Cycling
DNF Joshua Bateman (NS) Bike Monkey Cycling

 





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.