Featured Stories

Canadian Track Championships Day 2 FULL Results and PHOTOS

by pedalmag.com
Men's IP podium (l-r) Lamouroux 2nd, Roth 1st, Jamieson 3rd  ©  Ivan Rupes
September 25, 2016 (Milton, ON) – Here are the full results and a selection of photos from Day 2 at the 2016 Canadian Track Championships p/b Lexus for Elite, Masters and Para athletes, being held at the Mattamy National Cycling Centre, in Milton, Ontario from Sept. 24-26. The Individual Pursuit races in the Women’s and Men’s Omnium double as national title races as well – LOTS of photos below – then results.

Women's IP podium (l-r) Foreman-Mackey 2nd, Gibson 1st, Roorda 3rd  ©  Ivan Rupes
Master Men's Team Pursuit podium (l-r) Composite 1 2nd, Composite 3 1st, Composite 2 3rd  ©  Ivan Rupes
Master Women's Team Pursuit podium (l-r) Composite 1 2nd, Composite 2 1st, Midweek A Team 3rd  ©  Ivan Rupes
Jean-Michel Lachance  ©  Ivan Rupes
Kinley Gibson  ©  Ivan Rupes
Ryan Roth  ©  Ivan Rupes

Results

Women’s Omnium

Scratch Race
1. Jenna Nestman (BC) Kallisto FCV p/b Toyo Tires
2. Kinley Gibson (AB) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes -1 Lap
3. Stephanie Roorda (BC) Cycling BC -1 Lap
4. Jamie Gilgen (ON) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling -1 Lap
5. Marie Soleil Blais (QC) Equipe du Quebec -1 Lap
6. Sara Giovannetti (ON) Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone -1 Lap
7. Ariane Bonhomme (QC) Equipe du Quebec -1 Lap
8. Emily Flynn (ON) The Cyclery-Opus -1 Lap
9. Aubrie Desylva (ON) Beaches Cycling Club -1 Lap
10. Brenna Pauly (BC) Cycling B.C. -1 Lap
11. Valina Sintal (ON) Wheels of Bloor/Graywood Developments -1 Lap
12. Sarah Anne Rasmussen (ON) SAS Macogep Acquisio Propulsee par Mazda -1 Lap

Individual Pursuit
1. Kinley Gibson (AB) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes 03:38.5
2. Annie Foreman-Mackey (ON) Twenty16-Ridebiker 03:40.3
3. Stephanie Roorda (BC) Cycling BC 03:41.0
4. Jamie Gilgen (ON) Visit Dallas Dna Pro Cycling 03:42.1
5. Marie Soleil Blais (QC) Equipe du Quebec 03:45.9
6. Ariane Bonhomme (QC) Equipe du Quebec 03:48.3
7. Sara Giovannetti (ON) Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone 03:53.3
8. Emily Flynn (ON) The Cyclery-Opus 04:00.5
9. Sarah Anne Rasmussen (ON) SAS Macogep Acquisio Propulsee par Mazda 04:00.8
10. Brenna Pauly (BC) Cycling B.C. 04:04.5
11. Aubrie Desylva (ON) Beaches Cycling Club 04:07.2
12. Jenna Nestman (BC) Kallisto FCV p/b Toyo Tires 04:10.5
13. Valina Sintal (ON) Wheels of Bloor/Graywood Developments 04:11.9

Elimination Race
1. Stephanie Roorda (BC) Cycling BC
2. Ariane Bonhomme (QC) Equipe du Quebec
3. Jamie Gilgen (ON) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling
4. Sara Giovannetti (ON) Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone
5. Emily Flynn (ON) The Cyclery-Opus
6. Marie Soleil Blais (QC) Equipe du Quebec
7. Valina Sintal (ON) Wheels of Bloor/Graywood Developments
8. Kinley Gibson (AB) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes
9. Aubrie Desylva (ON) Beaches Cycling Club
10. Sarah Anne Rasmussen (ON) SAS Macogep Acquisio propulsee par Mazda
11. Brenna Pauly (BC) Cycling BC
12. Jenna Nestman (BC) Kallisto FCV p/b Toyo Tires

Standings after 3 of 6 Events
1. Stephanie Roorda (BC) Cycling BC 114 points
2. Jamie Gilgen (ON) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling 106
3. Kinley Gibson (AB) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes 104
4. Ariane Bonhomme (QC) Equipe du Quebec 98
5. Marie Soleil Blais (QC) Equipe du Quebec 96
6. Sara Giovannetti (ON) Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone 94
7. Emily Flynn (ON) The Cyclery-Opus 86
8. Jenna Nestman (BC) Kallisto FCV p/b Toyo Tires 78
9. Aubrie Desylva (ON) Beaches Cycling Club 70
10. Sarah Anne Rasmussen (ON) SAS Macogep Acquisio propulsee par Mazda 66
10. Valina Sintal (ON) Wheels of Bloor/Graywood Developments 66
10. Brenna Pauly (BC) Cycling BC 66

Men’s Omnium

Scratch Race
1. Dylan Davies (BC) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic
2. Jean Michel Lachance (QC) Equipe du Quebec
3. Amiel Flett-Brown (BC) Cycling B.C.
4. Derek Gee (ON) Giant Langley / Smartsavvy+ p/b Wounded
5. Emile de Rosnay (BC) Independent
6. Vincent de Haitre (ON) Forest City Velodrome -1 Lap
7. Aidan Caves (BC) Cycling BC -1 Lap
8. Ed Veal (ON) Realdeal/D’Ornellas p/b Garneau -1 Lap
9. Emile Jean (QC) Equipe du Quebec -1 Lap
10. Adam Reddy (BC) Team Alete-FLC -1 Lap
11. Hayden Mayeur (ON) Racer Sportif /Mattamy Homes -1 Lap
12. Bayley Simpson (ON) Team Raceclean -1 Lap
13. Elliott Doyle (QC) Equipe du Quebec -1 Lap
14. Dorel Pop (ON) La Bicicletta -1 Lap
15. Marc Soucy (QC) Equipe du Quebec -1 Lap
16. Ryan Roth (ON) Silber Pro Cycling -1 Lap
17. Sean Baker (ON) Midweek Cycling Club -3 Laps
18. Jean Francois Soucy (QC) Equipe du Quebec -3 Laps
19. Joshua Bateman (NS) Bike Monkey Cycling -3 Laps
20. Joseph Kelly (ON) NCCH p/b DEC Express -3 Laps

Individual Pursuit
1. Ryan Roth (ON) Silber Pro Cycling 04:23.6
2. Jay Lamouroux (BC) Cycling BC 04:27.2
3. Adam Jamieson (ON) Team RaceClean 04:29.9
4. Sean MacKinnon (ON) Team RaceClean 04:29.9
5. Ed Veal (ON) Realdeal/D’Ornellas p/b Garneau 04:33.6
6. Derek Gee (ON) Giant Langley / Smartsavvy+ p/b Wounded 04:35.0
7. Dylan Davies (BC) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic 04:35.5
8. Evan Burtnick (AB) Team RaceClean 04:35.9
9. Aidan Caves (BC) Cycling BC 04:39.9
10. Bayley Simpson (ON) Team RaceClean 04:41.3
11. Jean Michel Lachance (QC) Equipe du Quebec 04:42.4
12. Marc Antoine Soucy (QC) Equipe du Quebec 04:42.5
13. Emile Jean (QC) Equipe du Quebec 04:43.2
14. Amiel Flett-Brown (BC) Cycling B.C. 04:44.0
15. Jean Francois Soucy (QC) Equipe du Quebec 04:45.6
16. Vincent de Haitre (ON) Forest City Velodrome 04:47.4
17. Emile de Rosnay (BC) Independent 04:50.3
18. Hayden Mayeur (ON) Racer Sportif /Mattamy Homes 04:50.7
19. Elliott Doyle (QC) Equipe du Quebec 04:51.7
20. Dorel Pop (ON) La Bicicletta 04:54.9
21. Adam Reddy (BC) Team Alete-FLC 04:57.2
22. Sean Baker (ON) Midweek Cycling Club 05:09.4
23. Joseph Kelly (ON) NCCH p/b DEC Express 05:21.7
24. Joshua Bateman (NS) Bike Monkey Cycling 05:25.1

Elimination Race
1. Aidan Caves (BC) Cycling BC
2. Derek Gee (ON) Giant Langley / Smartsavvy+ p/b Wounded Warriors
3. Ed Veal (ON) Realdeal/D’Ornellas p/b Garneau
4. Jean Michel Lachance (QC) Equipe du Quebec
5. Amiel Flett-Brown (BC) Cycling B.C.
6. Hayden Mayeur (ON) Racer Sportif /Mattamy Homes
7. Elliott Doyle (QC) Equipe du Quebec
8. Bayley Simpson (ON) Team Raceclean
9. Emile Jean (QC) Equipe du Quebec
10. Vincent de Haitre (ON) Forest City Velodrome
11. Jean Francois Soucy (QC) Equipe du Quebec
12. Dylan Davies (BC) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
13. Adam Reddy (BC) Team Alete-FLC
14. Sean Baker (ON) Midweek Cycling Club
15. Emile de Rosnay (BC) Independent
16. Marc Antoine Soucy (QC) Equipe du Quebec
17. Joseph Kelly (ON) NCCH p/b DEC Express
18. Dorel Pop (ON) La Bicicletta
19. Joshua Bateman (NS) Bike Monkey Cycling
DNS Ryan Roth (ON) Silber Pro Cycling

Standings after 3 of 6 Events
1. Derek Gee (ON) Giant Langley / Smartsavvy+ p/b Wounded 108 points
2. Jean-Michel Lachance (QC) Equipe du Quebec 100
2. Ed Veal (ON) Realdeal/D’Ornellas p/b Garneau 100
2. Aidan Caves (BC) Cycling BC 100
5. Dylan Davies (BC) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 92
6. Amiel Flett-Brown (BC) Cycling B.C. 90
7. Bayley Simpson (ON) Team Raceclean 74
8. Emile Jean (QC) Equipe du Quebec 72
9. Vincent de Haitre (ON) Forest City Velodrome 70
10. Hayden Mayeur (ON) Racer Sportif /Mattamy Homes 64
11. Emile de Rosnay (BC) Independent 60
12. Elliott Doyle (QC) Equipe du Quebec 56
13. Marc Antoine Soucy (QC) Equipe du Quebec 48
14. Adam Reddy (BC) Team Alete-FLC 46
14. Jean Francois Soucy (QC) Equipe du Quebec 46
16. Dorel Pop (ON) La Bicicletta 30
17. Sean Baker (ON) Midweek Cycling Club 28
18. Joseph Kelly (ON) NCCH p/b DEC Express 14
19. Joshua Bateman (NS) Bike Monkey Cycling 10
DNF Ryan Roth (ON) Silber Pro Cycling

Master Women’s Team Pursuit Final

1. Composite 2 2:48.772
Lisa Ulrich
Ivana Gotzeva
Michelle MacFarlane

2. Composite 1 3:00.034
Chantal Thompson
Danielle Ford
Melanie Solmon

3. Midweek A Team 3:09.369
Rosa Ohillip
Heather Kelly
Nicole Till

Master Men’s Team Pursuit Final

1. Composite 3 3:37.200
Chris Reid
Enrico Traini
David Enns
Richard Froner

2. Composite 1 3:38.777
Willy Gonzalez
Craig Debellefeuille
Reid Cummings
Frank Kovacs

3. Composite 2 3:42.985
Daniel Nelson
Kunio Tsuyhara
Jeffrey Bakal
Mark Baril

4. Composite 4 3:50.781
Killian Cummings
Scott Buschlen
Mark Hopper
William Trischuk

Women’s Sprint

Semi Finals

Heat 1
1. Kate O’Brien (AB) Independent 12.846  12.585
2. Tegan Cochrane (BC) Tinhorn Creek

Heat 2
1. Natalie Cormier (QC) Velogare 13.620  13.266
2. Meika Ellis (AB) Juventus Cycling Club

Final for Gold
1. Kate O’Brien (AB) Independent  12.526  12.692
2. Natalie Cormier (QC) Velogare

Final for Bronze
3. Tegan Cochrane (BC) Tinhorn Creek 12.747  12.897
4. Meika Ellis (AB) Juventus Cycling Club

Men’s Sprint

1/4 Final

Heat 1
1. Joel Archambault (QC) Equipe du Quebec 12.660  12.108
2. Robert Gooch (BC) Burnaby Velodrome Club

Heat 2
1. Patrice St Louis Pivin (QC) Equipe du Quebec  14.317  13.626
2. Keith Bruneau (BC) Tinhorn Creek

Heat 3
1. Michel Herszak (AB) Juventus Cycling Club 11.486  11.286
2. James Graham (BC) Cycling BC

Heat 4
1. Fabien Lamaze (ON) NCCH p/b DEC Express 11.410  11.816
2. Jason Abbott (QC) Martin Swiss Cycles

5-8 Final
5. Keith Bruneau (BC) Tinhorn Creek
6. Jason Abbott (QC) Martin Swiss Cycles
7. James Graham (BC) Cycling BC
8. Robert Gooch (BC) Burnaby Velodrome Club

Semi Finals

Heat 1
1. Joel Archambault (QC) Equipe du Quebec 11.437,  11.322
2. Fabien Lamaze (ON) NCCH p/b DEC Express

Heat 2
1. Michel Herszak (AB) Juventus Cycling Club        11.452
2. Patrice St Louis Pivin (QC) Equipe du Quebec 11.099  Rel

Final for Gold
1. Joel Archambault (QC) Equipe du Quebec 11.301,  11.108
2. Michel Herszak (AB) Juventus Cycling Club

Final for Bronze
3. Patrice St Louis Pivin (QC) Equipe du Quebec 11.525,  11.156
4. Fabien Lamaze (ON) NCCH p/b DEC Express

Master Women’s Sprint here.
Master C Men’s Sprint here.
Master B Men’s Sprint here.
Master A Men’s Sprint here.
Master Men’s & Women’s Scratch here.
Para Pursuit here.





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.