Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Canadian Road Nationals 2014 Paracycling Road Races – Full Results and PHOTOS

by pedalmag.com

W Tandem podium [P] Pasquale Stalteri
June 27, 2014 (Lac Megantic, QC) – Here are the results and some photos from the Paracycling Road Race on Day 2 of the 2014 Global Relay Canadian Road Cycling Championships being held in Lac Megantic, QC from June 26-29 (results below).

Rico Morneau (QC - MH3) Equipe du Quebec [P] Pasquale Stalteri

[P] Pasquale Stalteri
Pilot Pierre-Olivier Boily and Matthieu C. Daigle take the win [P] Pasquale Stalteri

Results

Tricycle (28.8km)
1. Marie-Eve Croteau (QC – WT2) Equipe du Quebec 1:05:56
2. Ashley Wilson (AB – MT2) Team Alberta 13:49
3. Shelley Gautier (ON – WT1) Independant 18:36

MH 1-2/WH1-5 (28.8km)
1. Robert Labbe (QC – MH2) Equipe du Quebec 1:23:40
2. Myriam Adam (QC – WH3) Equipe du Quebec 2:21
3. Kara Douville (AB – WH4) Synergy Racing 4:46
4. Matthew Kinnie (NB – MH2) Velo NB/Atlantic Cycling Centre 5:18

C1-5 W/M (57.6km)
1. Michael Sametz (AB – MC3) Team Alberta 1:45:51
2. Ross Wilson (AB – MC1) Team Alberta 0:30
3. Jaye Miley (AB – MC1) Team Alberta 1:02
4. Nicole Clermont (QC – WC5) Club cycliste de Sherbrooke 3:33
5. Marie Claude Molnar (QC – WC4) Equipe du Quebec 17:59
6. Brayden McDougall (AB – MC1) Team Alberta 21:10
DNF Jordan Lea (BC – MC4) Team Cycling BC

C 4-5 Men (72km)
1. Atilla Avsar (BC – MC5) Independent 2:29:09
DNF Jordan Lea (BC -MC4) Team Cycling BC

H 3-4 Men (43.2km)
1. Mark Ledo (ON – MH4) RealDeal/Gears p/b Waspcam 1:22:40
2. Mark Beggs (QC – MH3) Equipe du Quebec 3:25
3. Charles Moreau (QC – MH3) Equipe du Quebec 4:20
4. Rico Morneau (QC – MH3) Equipe du Quebec 7:44
5. Alex Hyndman (ON – MH3) Kallisto-FCV 17:21
6. Derek Zaplotinsky (AB – MH4) Team Alberta 18:23
7. Robert Buren (ON – MH3) Cyclepath Oakville Race Team 23:51
8. Roger Koert (ON – MH3) Handcycling Club of Canada 34:52
9. Joey Desjardins (ON – MH3) Handcycling Club of Canada 36:10
10. Pierre Ouellet (QC – MH3) Independant -1 lap
11. Kevin Gaidies (BC – MH2) Cycling BC -1 lap
DNF Julian Nahachewsky (SK – MH3) Team Saskatchewan
DNF Anthony Lue (ON – MH3) Handcycle Club of Canada

Tandem Women (72km)
1. Robbie Weldon/Lyne Bessette-pilot (QC) Thunder Bay Cycling 2:14:42
2. Shawna Ryan/Audrey Lemeux-pilot (SK) Team Saskatchewan 4:42
3. Mélissa Boisvert/Evelyne Gagnon-pilot (QC) Independant 9:02
4. Victoria Nolan/Sarah Bonikowsky-pilot (ON) Independant 10:37
DNF Annie Bouchard/Rachel Tremblay-pilot (QC) Independant

Tandem Men (86.4km)
1. Matthieu C. Daigle/Pierre-Olivier Boily-pilot (QC) Equipe du Quebec 2:17:24
2. Alexandre Carrier/Aroussen Laflamme-pilot (QC) Equipe du Quebec 1:27
3. Daniel Chalifour/Alexandre Cloutier-pilot (QC) Equipe du Quebec
4. Kevin Frost/Jean Sebastien Perron-pilot (QC) Stevens/The Cyclery  1:34
DNF William Stanley/Joshua Krabbe-pilot (AB) Synergy





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.