Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Canadian RD Championships Elite/U23 Men’s RR FULL Results – Updates

by pedalmag.com

June 23, 2012 (Lac-Megantic, QC) – The Elite/U23 Men’s road race is underway with heavy rain at the start as the men will complete 180km with seven laps up the Mount Morne climb before returning home for the finish.

12:20 pm – Following the neutral start in a heavy downpour the attacks began…

12:25 pm – At about 18km a group 12 got away lead by Salas, Routley and Lachance with about 10s but it was shut down.

12:35 pm – Groupo compacto but now SpiderTech’s Anderson goes with Garneau’s Roy – the rain is letting up

12:40 pm – The break is swallowed up but Team H&R Block’s Britton jumps …

12:50 pm – Everything is shut down as they approach the climb…

1:oo pm –  A group of 9 riders is away just before the Mont Morne climb…

– Rob Britton (Team H&R Block)
– Derrick St John (Stevens)
– Marsh Cooper (Optum p/b KBS)
– Bruce Bird (Wheels of Bloor)
– Martin Gilbert (SpiderTech p/b C10)
– Will Routley (SpiderTech p/b C10)
– Ryan Anderson (SpiderTech p/b C10)
– David Boily (SpiderTech p/b C10)
– David Stephens (Garneau)

1:15 pm –  The break is working well together and making good time on the pack…

1:30 pm – The break has gap of 5:50 as they finish the 1st climb up Mont Morne…

1:40 pm – SpiderTech powered by C10 has 4 riders in the break -Gilbert, Routley, Anderson and Boily… the gap is coming down… now over 4-min – second time up Morne.

1:50 pm – The gap coming down – 25 riders have been dropped out of the race.

2:00 pm – Tuft and Barry are leading the chase behind – gap is now down  to 3:40

2:15 pm – The break is holding its own – but the rain is back…

2:30 pm – The rain is still coming down in Megantic but the gap is dropping as the pack continues to make time on the 9-rider break – now on the 4th time up Mont Morne

2:30 pm – The rain is still coming down in Megantic but the gap is dropping as the pack continues to make time on the 9-rider break – now on the 4th time up Mont Morne

2:45 –  Gap is now 2:30 as the 9 riders continue out front… soon the climbs up Mount Morne will be completed

3:00 pm –  About 65km remaining – still two laps of Mont Morne to go…

3:15 pm – The sun is out in Megantic – gap is dropping faster now 1:30… Orica GreenEdge teammates Tuft and Meier are leading the charge back – 50km to go with one more climb up Morne.

3:30 pm – The attacks begin as Rob Britton and Routley jump from the break… behind Salas and Michael Barry attack from the peloton – about 40km to go.

3:35 pm – Britton and Routley are joined by Gilbert and Anderson… Optum’s Marsh Cooper is there as well

3:45 pm – The leaders have 15s on the chase group now joined by Salas and Barry – the pack is at 45s – about 40km to go

3:50 pm – The chasers join the leaders about 10-11 riders strong at the front…

3:55 pm – Three riders attack from the peloton Garneau’s Duchesne, SpiderTech’s Parisien and one more – it’s Nic Hamilton.

4:00 pm – Only about 40 riders remain from the 145 starters… a tough day in the saddle at Lac Megantic – less than 30km to go.

4:15 pm – The leaders have under 15km to go as the SpiderTech riders are doing most of the work – chasing are Duchesne and Hamilton… the pack lead by Meier and Tuft is at 55s.

4:25 pm – The lead group of 11 has split – now with under 10km to go it’s Barry, Salas, Britton, Roth and Cooper (?) leading with six chasers behind at 25s – then the pack at 55s.

4:30 pm – Barry attacks… he’s chased down by only Roth and Cooper

4:35 pm – Less than 2km to go…

4:40 pm – SpiderTech’s Roth WINS

Results

1. Ryan Roth (SpiderTech powered by C10) 4:35:21
2. Michael Barry (Team sky pro cycling) 0:01
3. Marsh Cooper (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 0:01
4. Antoine * Duchesne (Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose) 0:06
5. Rob Britton (Team H&R BLOCK)
6. Sebastian Salas (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
7. Martin Gilbert (SpiderTech powered by C10)
8. Nic Hamilton (Indépendant)
9. David * Boily (Team Spidertech C10)
10. Derrick St John (Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery) 0:14
11. Ryan Anderson (SpiderTech powered by C10) 0:19
12. William Routley (SpiderTech powered by C10)
13. Francois Parisien (SpiderTech powered by C10) 0:34
14. Hugo * Houle (SpiderTech powered by C10) 2:13
15. Ryan * Aitcheson (Ontario/ Panther pb Competitve Cyclist)
16. Rémi * Pelletier-Roy (Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose)
17. Bruno Langlois (Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose)
18. Christian Meier (Orica-GreenEDGE)
19. Zach * Hughes (Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose)
20. Garrett Mcleod (Team H&R BLOCK)
21. Michael Woods (Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery)
22. Timothy Abercrombie (Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose)
23. Guillaume Boivin (SpiderTech powered by C10)
24. Svein Tuft (Orica-GreenEDGE)
25. Zach Bell (SpiderTech powered by C10)
26. James Sparling (Raleigh-GAC)
27. Adam * De Vos (Trek Red Truck p/b Mosiac Homes) 4:13
28. Pierrick * Naud (EKOI.com -Gaspésien)
29. Luc Dionne (Suarez-ACQ)
30. Jordan * Brochu (EKOI.com -Gaspésien)
31. David Veilleux (Team Europcar) 4:17
32. Bruce Bird (Wheels of Bloor/Graywood Developments) 5:41
33. Mike Sidic (Team H&R BLOCK) 7:03
34. Trevor Connor (Team Rio Grande/BCSM) 13:20
35. Geoffroy Dussault (Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose)
36. Jacob * Schwingboth (Cycling BC)
37. Aaron Fillion (Ride With Rendall)
38. David Stephens (Garneau Evolution)
39. Nathan Underwood (Ride with Rendall)  HD
40. Simon-Pierre * Gauthier (Equipe du Quebec)  HD
41. Bailey * Mcknight (Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes)  HD
42. Samuel Blanchette (Deda/HYPE)  HD
43. Aaron Schooler (Team H&R BLOCK)  HD
44. Matteo * Dal-Cin (Team Ontario/ Ride with Rendall)  HD
45. Stuart * Wight (Atlantic Cycling Centre)  HD
46. Ed Veal (RealDealRacing/LaBicicletta)  HD
47. Kevin * Massicotte (Team ontario / nativo concept)  HD
48. Sébastien Rousseau (Deda/HYPE)  HD
49. Brandon * Spencer (Team Ontario/Kallisto/Wheels Of Oakville)  HD
50. Matthew * Degiacomo (Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose)  HD
51. Kyle * Buckosky (Cycling Bc)  HD
52. Nicolas Ammerlaan (Medique P/B Silbet Investments)  HD
53. Raphaël * Massé Viau (Equipe Du Québec)  HD
54. Braydon * Bourne (Stevens Racing P/B The Cyclery)  HD
55. Robert * Gutgesell (Aquila/Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes)  HD
56. Patrick Paquette (Indépendant)  HD
57. Cody * Campbell (Cycling Bc)  HD
58. Joël * Desgreniers (Équipe Du Québec)  HD
59. Philippe * Deschamps (Cc Lac St-Louis)  HD
60. Mathieu Boudier-Revéret (Suarez-Acq)  HD
61. Etienne Samson (Deda/Hype)  HD
62. Jeffery Muise (Coastal Financial Credit Union)  HD
63. Casey Roth (Ride With Rendall)  HD
64. Stephen Keeping (Stevens Racing P/B The Cyclery)  HD
65. Justin * Purificati (Medique P/B Silbet Investments)  HD
DNF Jevon Almond (Aerobic Power Haus)
DNF Chris Freeland (Cycle Solutions / Angry Johnny’S)
DNF Brian Robinson (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle)
DNF Jesse Reams (Cycling Bc)
DNF Samuel Gosselin-Simard (Deda/Hype)
DNF Louis-Charles Lacroix (Deda/Hype)
DNF Maxime Le Pluart (Deda/Hype)
DNF Charles Bryer (Ekoi.Com -Gaspésien)
DNF François Chabot (Ekoi.Com -Gaspésien)
DNF Antoine Matteau (Ekoi.Com -Gaspésien)
DNF Mathieu Roy (Ekoi.Com -Gaspésien)
DNF Dominique Rollin (Fdj-Big Mat)
DNF Jean-François Racine (Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose)
DNF Charly Vives (Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose)
DNF Evan Mundy (Jet Fuel Coffee/ La Bicicletta)
DNF Anton Varabei (Jetfuel Coffee/ La Bicicletta)
DNF Jonathan Villemaire-Krajden (La Cordée)
DNF Sebastian Jozwiak (Lifesport)
DNF William Blackburn (Medique P/B Silbet Investments)
DNF Scott Loong (Medique P/B Silbet Investments)
DNF Sébastien Lacroix (Medique P/B Silbet Investments)
DNF Osmond Bakker (Octto-Cervelo)
DNF Jeffery Schiller (Ontario/Garneau -Quebecor)
DNF Michael Mandel (Realdealracing/Labicicletta)
DNF Jean-Michel Lachance (Rossetti Devo)
DNF Olivier Lavigueur (Suarez-Acq)
DNF Mathieu Fradet (Suarez-Acq)
DNF Marco Li (Team Ontario/Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose)
DNF Keven Lacombe (Spidertech Powered By C10)
DNF Jean-Philippe QC Thibault-Roberge ()
DNF Cody Canning (Trek Red Truck P/B Mosaic Homes)
DNF Ben Chaddock (Team Exergy)
DNF Jamie Riggs (Team Ontario)
DNF Alexander * Cataford (Cycling Bc)
DNF Dylan * Cunningham (Cycling Bc)
DNF Jean Samuel * Deshaies (Ekoi.Com -Gaspésien)
DNF Yannick * Bédard (Ekoi.Com -Gaspésien)
DNF Jordane * Gauthier Beaulieu (Equipe Du Québec)
DNF James * Piccoli (Equipe Du Québec)
DNF Émile * Jean (Ekoi.Com -Gaspésien)
DNF Robert * Ralph (Medique P/B Silbet Investments)
DNF James * Bent (Peterborough Cycling Club)
DNF Julien * Langlois (Quilicot-Elite)
DNF David * Onsow (Quilicot-Elite)
DNF Logan * Cornel (Real Deal Racing / La Bicicletta)
DNF Olivier * Delaney (Ride With Rendall)
DNF Kiernan * Orange (Ride With Rendall)
DNF Conor * O’Brien (Stevens Racing P/B The Cyclery)
DNF Chris * Gray (Team Chch)
DNF David * Zorko (Team Chch)
DNF Jordan * Cheyne (Team H&R Block)
DNF Tofer * Dahl (Team H&R Block)
DNF Laurent * Dallaire (Team H&R Block)
DNF Chris * Balestrini (Team Ontario / Garneau)
DNF Simon * Lambert Lemay (Team Spidertech C10)
DNF Brad * Clifford (Trek Red Truck P/B Mosaic Homes)
DNF Luke * Koolman (Tripleshot Cycling Club)
DNS Marc Freemantle (Espoir-Asia)
DNS Marc Olivier Corsi (Suarez-Acq)
DNS Guillaume Pinglot (Suarez-Acq)
DNS Dominic Chalifoux (Trek -Bontrager)
DNS Alexandre * Mathieu (Ekoi.Com -Gaspésien)
DNS Charles * Matte (Equipe Du Québec)
DNS Colter * Young (Trek Red Truck P/B Mosaic Homes)

*=U23
HD=hors delai

 





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.