Featured Stories

Canadian RD Championships Elite/U23 Men & Women’s Criterium Full Results, Updates – Chaddock and Shaw Win

by pedalmag.com

June 24, 2012 (Lac-Megantic, QC) – Sunny clear skies are the order of the day for the Elite/U23 Men’s 40-lap (44km) Criterium starting soon – a nice change from yesterday’s intermittent heavy rain at Lac Megantic. Defending Elite Men’s champ David Veilleux (Europcar) will have his hands full as the field is stacked with many fast riders ready to claim the jersey.

1:24pm – Remi Pelletier-Roy is leading… the Garneau-Quebecor rider takes the first bonus sprint $

1:26pm – Today’s winner takes home the jersey and $300 – each 5 laps there’s $50 preem

1:31pm – Three riders attack – HR Block, Garneau-Quebecor and Ontario – but the pack says NO WAY and reels them in.

1:33pm – Who takes the second $50 preem of the day = Nic Hamilton – go Nic.

We are experiencing spotty cell coverage

1:43pm – There was a crash with a US rider – everything is back on track.

1:47pm – Hamilton attacks again but the pack is on him.

1:50pm – According to Steve Bauer no SpiderTech riders are racing today – he writes “All done for the summer.”

1:55pm – The crowd caughed up $25 for a preem won by Adam De Vos…

2:00pm – Nic Hamilton is buying dinner as well – he takes his 3rd preem all courtesy of Canadian Tire.

2:10pm – 4 laps to go – all together. Apparently SpiderTech’s Guillaume Boivin IS racing [don’t tell Bauer] – but defending Crit champ Veilleux is not.

2:15pm – Ben Chaddock (Exergy) is the new Canadian Crit Champ…bravo Ben.

3:34pm – Rhae-Christie Shaw (Exergy) escaped with Annie Ewart (Optum p/b KBS) for the win – congrats Rhae.

Results

Elite Men
1. Ben Chaddock (BC) Team Exergy 0:56:13
2. Cody Canning (AB) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes
3. Nic Hamilton (BC) Jelly Belly Cycling
4. Ed Veal (ON) RealDealRacing/LaBicicletta
5. Maxime Vives (QC) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose
6. Jacob Schwingboth  (BC) Cycling BC
7. Pierrick Naud (QC) EKOI.com-Gaspésien 0:03
8. Geoffroy Dussault (QC) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose
9. Mike Sidic (BC) Team H&R BLOCK
10. Jordan Brochu (QC) EKOI.com-Gaspésien 0:05
11. Bruno Langlois (QC) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose
12. Louis-Charles Lacroix (QC) Deda/HYPE
13. Brad Clifford (SK) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes
14. Anton Varabei (ON) JetFuel Coffee/ La Bicicletta 0:09
15. Brandon Spencer (ON) Team Ontario/Kallisto/Wheels of Oakville
16. Raphaël Massé Viau (QC) Equipe du Québec
17. Conor O’Brien (ON) Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery
18. Laurent Dallaire (QC) Team H&R BLOCK
19. François Chabot (QC) EKOI.com-Gaspésien
20. Michael Woods (ON) Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery 0:13
21. Antoine Matteau (QC) EKOI.com-Gaspésien 0:14
22. Jean-Michel Lachance (QC) Rossetti Devo 0:16
23. David Onsow (QC) Quilicot-Elite 0:17
24. Marco Li (ON) Team Ontario/Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose 0:19
25. Braydon Bourne (ON) Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery
26. Rémi Pelletier-Roy (QC) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose
27. Maxime Le Pluart (QC) Deda/HYPE
28. Chris Balestrini (ON) Team Ontario / Garneau
29. Robert Ralph (QC) Medique p/b Silbet Investments
30. Justin Purificati (QC) Medique p/b Silbet Investments
31. Adam De Vos (BC) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosiac Homes
32. Kyle Buckosky (BC) Cycling BC
33. Matteo Dal-Cin (ON) Team Ontario/ Ride with Rendall
34. Aaron Fillion (ON) Ride With Rendall
35. Michael Mandel (ON) RealDealRacing/LaBicicletta
36. Aaron Schooler (AB) Team H&R BLOCK
37. Jean-François Racine (QC) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose
38. Guillaume Boivin (QC) SpiderTech powered by C10
39. Olivier Delaney (QC) Ride with Rendall
40. Alexander Cataford (BC) Cycling BC
41. Simon-Pierre Gauthier (QC) Equipe du Quebec
42. James Piccoli (QC) Equipe du Québec
43. Tofer Dahl (AB) Team H&R BLOCK
44. Garrett McLeod (NS) Team H&R BLOCK
45. Evan Mundy (ON) Jet Fuel Coffee/ La Bicicletta
46. Mathieu Fradet (QC) Suarez-ACQ
47. Sébastien Lacroix (QC) Medique p/b Silbet Investments
48. Antoine Duchesne (QC) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose
49. Kiernan Orange (QC) Ride with Rendall
50. Joël Desgreniers (QC) Équipe du Québec
51. Samuel Gosselin-Simard (QC) Deda/HYPE 0:25
52. Jean Samuel Deshaies (QC) EKOI.com-Gaspésien 0:51
53. Jeffery Schiller (ON) Ontario/Garneau-Quebecor 1:02
54. Émile Jean (QC) EKOI.com-Gaspésien 1:05
55. William Blackburn (QC) Medique p/b Silbet Investments 1:17
DNF Jesse Reams (BC) Cycling BC
DNF Mathieu Roy (QC) EKOI.com-Gaspésien
DNF Charly Vives (QC) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose
DNF Jonathan Villemaire-Krajden (QC) La Cordée
DNF Nicolas Ammerlaan (QC) Medique p/b Silbet Investments
DNF Scott Loong (QC) Medique p/b Silbet Investments
DNF Casey Roth (ON) Ride With Rendall
DNF Stephen Keeping (QC) Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery
DNF Thierry Laliberté (QC) XPREZO-BORSAO
DNF Cody Campbell (BC) Cycling BC
DNF Yannick Bédard (QC) EKOI.com-Gaspésien
DNF Jordane Gauthier Beaulieu (QC) Equipe du Québec
DNF Ryan Aitcheson (ON) Ontario/ Panther pb Competitve Cyclist
DNF Logan Cornel (ON) RealDealRacing/LaBicicletta
DNF Chris Gray (ON) Team CHCH
DNF Bailey McKnight (QC) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes
DNF Luke Koolman (BC) Tripleshot Cycling Club
DNS Rob Britton (BC) Team H&R BLOCK
DNS Samuel Benjamin (QC) Atmosphère Sherbrooke
DNS Etienne Samson (QC) Deda/HYPE
DNS James Sparling (BC) Raleigh-GAC
DNS Michael Barry (ON) Team sky pro cycling
DNS Dominic Chalifoux (QC) Trek-Bontrager
DNS Alexandre Mathieu (AB) EKOI.com-Gaspésien
DNS Charles Matte (QC) Equipe du Québec
DNS Matthew Degiacomo (ON) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose
DNS Jordan Cheyne (ON) Team H&R BLOCK
DNS Colter Young (BC) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes

Elite Women
1. Rhae-Christie Shaw (ON) Exergy TWENTY12    0:47:17
2. Annie Ewart (BC) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
3. Karlee Gendron (MB) Specialized-Mazda SGC 0:21
4. Joanie Caron (QC) Colavita-ESPNw 0:22
5. Audrey Bernard (QC) Powerwatts-FITTIME
6. Jenny Lehmann (BC) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes
7. Ruth McLean (ON) Powerwatts-FITTIME
8. Catherine Couture (QB) Indépendant
9. Shoshauna Laxson (BC) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
10. Julie Lafrenière (QC) Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery
11. Tatjana Zaharova (ON) Aquila / Racer Sportif / Mattamy Homes
12. Catherine Dessureault (QC) RealDealRacing.com/ La Bicicletta
13. Allison Beveridge (AB) Specialized-Mazda SGC
14. Élisabeth Albert (QC) Rocky Mountain-Forget-Aubin
15. Emily Flynn (ON) Team Ontario/Tommy and Lefebvre Cycling
16. Annie Foreman-Mackey (ON) Team Ontario/Team CHCH
17. Sarah Rasmussen (ON) Team Ontario/Hamilton Cycling Club
18. Kristine Brynjolfson (BC) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 0:26
19. Moriah MacGregor (BC) Cycling BC
20. Gabrielle Pilote Fortin (QC) Equipe du Québec
21. Kelly Knowles (ON) Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery
22. Laurie Dumas (QC) Powerwatts-FITTIME
23. Anne-Marie Morin (QC) Specialized-Mazda SGC
24. Véronique Drapeau-Zgoralski (QC) Specialized-Mazda SGC
25. Evelyne Gagnon (QC) Equipe du Québec
26. Carrie Cartmill (ON) Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery
27. Alizée Brien (QC) Specialized-Mazda SGC
DNF Rachel Canning (BC) Cycling BC
DNF Hélène Pilote Fortin (QC) Equipe du Québec
DNF Adriane Provost (QC) Equipe du Québec
DNF Nina Nesdoly (ON) Infinit/Cycle Power
DNF Justine Dallaire (QC) Powerwatts-FITTIME
DNF Virginie Gauthier (QC) Specialized-Mazda SGC
DNF Florence Laplante Lamarche (ON) Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery
DNF Katlyn Dundas (ON) Team Ontario/Trek Store Cycling Club
DNS Lex Albrecht (QC) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies

 

 





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.