Featured Stories

Canadian Open DH – Seeding Results

by pedalmag.com

August 15, 2015 (Whistler, BC) – Here are the Seeding results from the Canadian Open DH held at Cranworx on Saturday where Casey Brown (CAN) Bergamont and Sam Blenkinsop (NZL) Norco Factory Racing topped the Elite Women’s and Men’s fields respectively. Steve Smith (CAN) Devinci Global Racing was only 0.54 seconds behind Blenkinsop.

Results

Pro Elite Women
1. Casey Brown (CAN) Bergamont  03:34.4
2. Tracey Hannah (AUS) Polygon UR  3.41
3. Emilie Siegenthaler (Sui) Pivot Factory Racing  3.75
4. Miranda Miller (CAN) Specialized / Sram  7.81
5. Claire Buchar (CAN) Kovarik Racing, Intense  11.45
6. Jaime Hill (CAN) Juliana Bicycles, FOX, Troy lee, Smith Optics, Muscle ML  18.08
7. Camila Nogueira (ARG) Marzocchi, Fox Head  21.62
8. Kristen Courtney (CAN) Liv/Giant Bicycle Can, Cane Creek, Adrenaline Race  58.04
9. Sophie Tyas (NZL) 3sixtysports, Banshee Racing   59.24
10. Victoria Armstrong (AUS) Knolly, Dharco, Spank, Gamut 1:16.43
DNS Jill Kintner (USA) Red Bull, Norco, crankbrothers
DNS Danielle Beecroft (AUS) TLD, PIVOT BIKES,  JETBLACK

Pro Elite Men
1. Sam Blenkinsop (NZL) Norco Factory Racing  02:57.1
2. Steve Smith (CAN) Devinci Global Racing  0.54
3. Troy Brosnan (AUS) Specialized Bikes  1.18
4. Connor Fearon (AUS) Kona Factory Team  3.92
5. Mark Wallace (CAN) Devinci Global Racing  4.85
6. Marcelo Gutierrez Villegas (COL) Giant Factory  4.99
7. Wyn Masters (NZL) Teams Bulls  5.1
8. Kirk Mcdowall (CAN) Dunbar Cycles/Muscle MLK  7.06
9. Forrest Riesco (CAN)   7.79
10. Rob Fraser (CAN) OGC Factory Team/ Intesne-Fox  7.86
11. Matthew Beer (CAN) Intense, TLD, Oakley  8.89
12. Bernardo Neves Cruz (Bra)  GT, Marzocchi, Spank, Adidas3:06.01  8.96
13. Michael Hannah (AUS) Polygon UR  9.19
14. Robin Wallner (SWE) WallnerBrothers.com  9.91
15. Ruaridh Cunningham (GBR) Unior Tools  9.93
16. Keegan Wright (NZL) Giant bikes nz, Wideopen, Fox3:07.65europe+10.60 head
17. Eliot Jackson (USA) Pivot Factory Racing  10.69
18. Dean Lucas (AUS) Devinci Global Racing  11.03
19. Louis Hamilton (NZL) Commencal Troy Lee Design  12.42
20. Bernard Kerr (GBR) Pivot Factory Racing  13.63
21. Bryce Stirling (AUS) Oak Bay Bikes Nanaimo  14.41
22. Pedro Ferreira (CHI) Extreme Zone Cycles  15.09
23. Hugo Langevin (CAN) Cycles Performance  15.96
24. Benny Strasser (GER) RADON MAGURA FACTORY 3:13.02  15.97
25. Mckay Vezina (CAN) Giant Co-Factory Team  17.17
26. Mario Jarrin Molina (Ecu)  TroyLee Design  17.47
27. Morgan Gulland (GBR) Pedals Bike Care/Wigwam Holidays  17.76
28. Mike Day (USA) GT  18.2
29. David Mcmillan (AUS) #vanzacs  18.4
30. Chris Bennett (CAN)   18.56
31. Nate Furbee (USA) E13/TEAM FURBEE  19.25
32. Wiley Kaupas (USA) Santa Cruz/Fox  20.21
33. Spencer Graf (CAN) Fox Head, SCC, Smith Optics,3:17.71  Deity+20.66
34. Anthony Evans (CAN) Sovereign Cycle  21.13
35. Phillipe Ricard (CAN) Lama Cycles  21.14
36. Alvaro Hidalgo Vasquez (CRC) Kona  21.4
37. Kevin Littlefield (USA) Gravity, Stevens Pass, Specialized  21.61
38. Lee Jackson (CAN)   21.68
39. Allan Cooke (USA) Santa Cruz Bicycles  21.69
40. Braeden Onciul (CAN)   21.79
41. Luis Guillemo Cervaules Cortessan Juan Del Rio (MEX) Trek Mx Racing Team, Unit Riders Mx  21.92
42. Galen Carter (USA) Transition/Anvl/SRAM/Laketown/Schwalbe  22.98
43. Remy Metailler (FRA) Commencal, Muscle MLK, Race Face, BOS,+23.23  Easton
44. Cody Macarthur (CAN)   23.26
45. Josh Carlson (AUS) Giant Factory  23.4
46. Connor Hamilton (NZL) Commencal, Troy Lee Designs3:20.56  23.51
47. Dylan Crane (USA) Knolly Bikes/SR Suntour/Smith3:20.79  23.74
48. Bob Stenson (USA)   23.84
49. Chase Nelson (USA) Trek Southridge Racing  23.96
50. Matias Nunez Palma (CHI) WallRide Factory X-Riders  24.45
51. Samuel Thibault (CAN) Banshee / Major Cycles  24.99
52. Tanner Stephens (USA)   25.26
53. Jack O’Hare (AUS)   25.45
54. Kurtis Walton (CAN) Bicycle Cafe Kamloops  25.58
55. Graeme Pitts (USA) Hayes, Smith, Oz, Stikrd, Fuzzy3:23.70  26.65
56. Christian Gonzalez (USA) Trek  26.83
57. Dakotah Norton (USA) PRECISION COMPONENTS /3:24.08  27.03
58. Zach Graveson (USA) Trek / Moore & Co.  27.05
59. Michael Daniels (USA) Santa Cruz, Ryders Eyewear  27.2
60. Garrett Macintosh (CAN)   27.59
61. Niklas Eckert (GER) “RSV Todtnau e.V.  28.94
62. Marc Cunningham (GBR) pedal power RT  30.2
63. Jeremy Mcdowell (CAN)   30.84
64. Nicolas Walser (SUI)   31.19
65. Juan Pedro Illescas (PER)   31.25
66. Nikolas Clarke (USA)   31.86
67. Charlie Coquillard (FRA) Zerode Canada  32.53
68. Trevor Thew (CAN) Dunbar Cycles  33.52
69. Guillaume Cauvin (FRA) Giant Factory  35.36
70. Rhys Ellis (CAN) Winsport Academy  36.29
71. Cameron Porteous (CAN) Dunbar Cycles  36.94
72. Esteban Zuluaga (COL) California Xtreme – Devinci – Maxxis Colombia  38.06
73. Christopher Mcdowellcan    38.35
74. Willi Lutzeler (GER) Cube  39.42
75. Harry Heath (GBR) Norco Factory Racing  39.91
76. Josh Nevelson (USA)   40.68
77. Tom Kuttenkeuler (GER) #cheersfuchs  41.88
78. Eliot Bergere (FRA) Team Val d’Isere Ion  43.39
79. Shawn Neer (USA)   43.63
80. Chun Mao Huang (TWN) khs-asterracing  46.4
81. Sven Bohm (GER) Trail-on-Racing / MJ-Sport / SQlab  53.76
82. Tom Matthews (NZL)   55.24
83. Ben Porteous (CAN) Dunbar Cycles  58.07
84. Calum Mcritchie (GBR) i-Cycles  58.16
85. Juan Andrade (ECU) Sinner Brewery, Specalized Ecuador  +1:02.73
86. Niklas Wallner (SWE) WallnerBrothers.com  +2:25.77
87. Jackson Davis (AUS) The Vanzacs  +3:15.09
88. Demetri Triantafillouusa  Laketown Bicycles  +4:15.55
DNS Edward Masters (NZL) Bergamont Hayes
DNS Rupert Chapman (NZL) Bergamont Hayes
DNS Matthew Walker (NZL) Pivot, SRAM
DNS Noel Niederberger (SUI) Swiss Downhill Syndicate
DNS Reece Wilson (GBR) Unior Tools
DNS Kyle Strait (USA) Commencal, SRAM, Oakley
DNS Remi Gauvin (CAN) Rocky Mountain / Shimano
DNS Jack Iles (CAN) Norco Factory Racing
DNS Cody Johnson (USA)
DNS Mikey Sylvestri (USA) YT Industry, Sensus
DNS Daniel Campbell (AUS) Trek Aus,Gold Coast Supercycle,JNL Racing
DNS Scott Chapin (USA) Santa Cruz Factory Racing
DNS Ricky Crompton (GBR) Diamondback bikes / IXS / SPANK
DNS Corey Hatch (USA) Trek / DVO / Royal Racing / H&S Electric
DNS Pat Klein (AUS)  DNS
DNS Isaac Marangoni (CAN) Whistler Performance Lubricants
DNS Adrian Martinez (MEX) Santa Cruz Bicycles Mexico – Reaccion Outdoors – PXTV
DNS Logan Ness (NZL) Gravity Canterbury
DNS Rafael Pereira (BRA) Bodyshop / thehill / Harts Natural
DNS Mat Prior (NZL) DayZero.bike/YT Industries
DNS Dale Russell (GBR) Steve Peat Syndicate
DNS Rob Venables (CAN) Dunbar Cycles/Muscle MLK
DNS Tyler Brooker (NZL) Banshee Bikes, Vanzacs
DNS Daniel Meilink (NZL) Vanzacs
DNS Boe Mcgee (USA)
DNS Mitchell Bryant (AUS)
DNS Dylan Hoover (CAN)
DNF Dean Kasper (USA)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.