Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Canadian Junior/U17 Track Championships Day 2 Results

by pedalmag.com

April 02, 2016 (Milton, ON) – Here the results from the morning session on Day 2 of the 2016 Canadian Junior/U17 Track Championships being held at the Mattamy National Cycling Centre in Milton, Ontario.

Results

Junior Women’s Pursuit – 2,000m

Qualifications
1. Erin J. Attwell (BC) Tripleshot Cycling Club    2:27.020
2. Maggie Coles-Lyster (BC) TaG Cycling Club    2:28.592
3. Laurie Jussaume (QC) Equipe du Quebec    2:32.073
4. Ali Van Yzendoorn (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires    2:34.593
5. Amelia Bell (ON) NCCH p/b DEC Express    2:35.426
6. Naomi Desousa (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires    2:35.814
7. Ruby West (ON) Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team    2:36.015
8. Hillary Lowry (ON) NCCH p/b DEC Express    2:36.779
9. Marie Alexandre Lemire (QC) Equipe du Quebec    2:42.900
10. Holly Simonson (BC) Cycling BC   2:43.099
11. Katherine Bergeron (QC) Equipe du Quebec    2:43.911
12. Deirdre Henderson (ON) NCCH p/b DEC Express    2:46.590
DNF Devaney Collier (AB) Team Alberta

Fastest two riders race for 1st and 2nd.
Third and fourth fastest riders race for 3rd and 4th

Final for Gold
1. Maggie Coles-Lyster (BC) TaG Cycling Club    2:29.788
2. Erin J. Attwell (BC) Tripleshot Cycling Club    2:30.807

Final for Bronze
3. Laurie Jussaume (QC) Equipe du Quebec    2:33.682
4. Ali Van Yzendoorn (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires    2:33.910

Junior Men’s Pursuit – 3,000m

Qualifications
1. Felix Pelletier (QC) Equipe du Quebec    3:25.097
2. John Willcox (BC) Cycling BC / TaG    3:27.415
3. Cameron Fitzmaurice (BC) Cycling BC / TaG    3:28.020
4. Tristan Guillemette (QC) Equipe du Quebec    3:32.432
5. Jordann Jones (ON) NCCH p/b DEC Express    3:32.790
6. Chris Ernst (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires    3:34.482
7. Adam Lefebvre (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires    3:34.628
8. Josh Smith (ON) NCCH p/b DEC Express    3:36.560
9. Eloi Batista (BC) Independent    3:36.845
10. Gabriel Drapeau Zgoralski (QC) Equipe du Quebec    3:38.340
11. Robert Starrs (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires    3:40.171
12. Lucas Taylor (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires    3:40.738
13. Josh Shenker (ON) NCCH p/b DEC Express    3:42.318
14. John Stuart (ON) West Of Quebec Wheelers    3:50.348
15. Ian Currie (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires    3:50.447
DSQ Adam Attwell (BC) Tripleshot Cycling Club

Fastest two riders race for 1st and 2nd.
Third and fourth fastest riders race for 3rd and 4th

Final for Gold
1. Felix Pelletier (QC) Equipe du Quebec    3:27.680
2. John Willcox (BC) Cycling BC / TaG    3:32.140

Final for Bronze
3. Cameron Fitzmaurice (BC) Cycling BC / TaG    3:31.796
4. Tristan Guillemette (QC) Equipe du Quebec    3:35.977

U17 Women’s Pursuit Final

1. Sarah Van Dam (BC) Tripleshot Cycling Club    2:35.810
2. Kassandra Kriarakis (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires    2:41.251
3. Julia Gibson (ON) Ottawa Bike Club    2:43.764
4. Elizabeth Archbold (ON) Madonna Wheelers    2:44.369
5. Simone Boilard (QC) Equipe du Quebec    2:44.438
6. Kaitlyn Rauwerda (ON) NCCH p/b DEC Express    2:44.875
7. Emma Lazenby (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires    2:46.701
8. Victoria Slater (ON) NCCH p/b DEC Express    2:47.269
9. Zoe Wulfers (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires    2:51.448
10. Kylie Starrs (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires    2:54.731
11. Samantha Hargreaves (AB) Team Alberta    2:57.051

U17 Men’s Pursuit Final

1. Riley Pickrell (BC) Tripleshot Cycling Club    2:21.056 CR
2. Justin Correa (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires    2:23.199 CR
3. Sydney Flageole-Bray (ON) NCCH p/b DEC Express    2:23.679 CR
4. Dawson MacDonald (ON) NCCH p/b DEC Express    2:25.380
5. Antoine Dalterio (QC) Equipe Du Quebec    2:25.703
6. Giuseppe Carone (ON) NCCH p/b DEC Express    2:26.594
7. Joel Domingue (QC) Equipe du Quebec    2:27.095
8. Eric Inkster (BC) Cannondale p/b Fortius    2:32.674
9. Ethan Ogrodniczuk (BC) Cannondale p/b Fortius    2:32.863
10. Oliver Campbell (ON) Midweek Cycling Club    2:33.977
11. Jayke Jenssen (AB) Team Alberta    2:35.176
12. Kobe Liberty (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires    2:36.075
13. Daniel Nordemann-Da Silva (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires    2:36.961
14. Quinn Storey (BC) Cannondale p/b Fortius    2:38.537
15. Axel Froner (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires    2:39.698
16. Tyler Davies (BC) TaG Cycling Club    2:40.125
17. John Cummings (AB) Team Alberta    2:40.482
18. Base Wagner (BC) Cannondale p/b Fortius    2:42.644
19. Philippe Gelinas (QC) Independent    2:47.422

U17 Women’s Sprint

Qualifications
1. Sarah Van Dam (BC) Tripleshot Cycling Club    13.106
2. Elizabeth Archbold (ON) Madonna Wheelers    13.194
3. Kassandra Kriarakis (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires    13.195
4. Julia Gibson (ON) Ottawa Bike Club    13.331
5. Kylie Starrs (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires    13.695
6. Simone Boilard (QC) Equipe du Quebec    13.709
7. Zoe Wulfers (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires    13.721
8. Emma Lazenby (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires    14.630
9. Samantha Hargreaves (AB) Team Alberta    14.767

Top 8 riders qualify for the 1/4 finals.
Others will be ranked by Qualification time.

1/4 Finals

Heat 1
1 Sarah Van Dam (BC) Tripleshot Cycling Club    13.893
2 Emma Lazenby (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires

Heat 2
1 Elizabeth Archbold (ON) Madonna Wheelers    13.647
2 Zoe Wulfers (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires

Heat 3
1 Kassandra Kriarakis (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires    13.447
2 Simone Boilard (QC) Equipe du Quebec

Heat 4
1 Julia Gibson (ON) Ottawa Bike Club    13.579
2 Kylie Starrs (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires

The winner of each heat qualifies to the 1/2 finals
Others race for 5th-8th place

U17 Men’s Sprint 200m

Qualifications

1. Riley Pickrell (BC) Tripleshot Cycling Club    11.540
2. Joel Domingue (QC) Equipe du Quebec    11.733
3. Antoine Dalterio (QC) Equipe du Quebec    11.782
4. Justin Correa (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires    11.831
5. Aidan Zeversenuke (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires    12.011
6. Tyler Davies (BC) TaG Cycling Club    12.136
7. Oliver Campbell (ON) Midweek Cycling Club    12.407
8. Spenser Straughan (ON) NCCH p/b DEC Express    12.542
9. Ethan Ogrodniczuk (BC) Cannondale p/b Fortius    12.768
10. James Hedgcock (ON) Independent    12.844
11. Eric Inkster (BC) Cannondale p/b Fortius    12.877
12. John Cummings (AB) Team Alberta    12.906
13. Kobe Liberty (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires    13.014
14. Philippe Gelinas (QC) Amos    13.128
15. Quinn Storey (BC) Cannondale p/b Fortius    13.422
16. Jake Thorburn (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires    13.674
17. Base Wagner (BC) Cannondale p/b Fortius    13.882

Top 8 riders qualify for the 1/4 finals.
Others will be ranked by Qualification time.

1/8 Finals

Heat 1
1. Riley Pickrell (BC) Tripleshot Cycling Club    12.701
2. Jake Thorburn (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires

Heat 2
1. Joel Domingue (QC) Equipe du Quebec    12.921
2. Quinn Storey (BC) Cannondale p/b Fortius

Heat 3
1. Antoine Dalterio (QC) Equipe du Quebec    12.551
2. Philippe Gelinas (QC) Amos

Heat 4
1. Justin Correa (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires    12.915
2. Kobe Liberty (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires

Heat 5
1. Aidan Zeversenuke (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires    12.899
2. John Cummings (AB) Team Alberta

Heat 6
1. Tyler Davies (BC) TaG Cycling Club    12.429
2. Eric Inkster (BC) Cannondale p/b Fortius

Heat 7
1. James Hedgcock (ON) Independent    12.937
2. Oliver Campbell (ON) Midweek Cycling Club

Heat 8
1. Spenser Straughan (ON) NCCH p/b DEC Express    13.144
2. Ethan Ogrodniczuk (BC) Cannondale p/b Fortius

The winner of each heat qualifies to the 1/4 finals.
Others ranked by Qualification

1/4 Finals

Heat 1
1. Riley Pickrell (BC) Tripleshot Cycling Club    12.124
2. Spenser Straughan (ON) NCCH p/b DEC Express

Heat 2
1. Joel Domingue (QC) Equipe du Quebec    12.112
2. James Hedgcock (ON) Independent

Heat 3
1. Antoine Dalterio (QC) Equipe du Quebec    12.114
2. Tyler Davies (BC) TaG Cycling Club

Heat 4
1. Justin Correa (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires    12.425
2. Aidan Zeversenuke (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires

The winner of each heat qualifies to the 1/2 finals
Others race for 5th-8th place

Junior Women’s Sprint 200m

Qualifications

1. Maggie Coles-Lyster (BC) TaG Cycling Club    12.225 CR
2. Erin J Attwell (BC) Tripleshot Cycling Club    12.469 CR
3. Lauriane Genest (QC) Equipe du Quebec    12.474 CR
4. Charlotte Creswicke (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires    12.518 CR
5. Naomi Desousa (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires    12.767
6. Laurie Jussaume (QC) Equipe du Quebec    12.981
7. Katherine Bergeron (QC) Equipe du Quebec    13.195
8. Marie Alexandre Lemire (QC) Equipe du Quebec    13.223
9. Deirdre Henderson (ON) NCCH p/b DEC Express    13.369
DNS Amelia Bell (ON) NCCH p/b DEC Express

Top 8 riders qualify for the 1/4 finals.
Others will be ranked by Qualification time.

1/4 Finals

Heat 1
1. Maggie Coles-Lyster (BC) TaG Cycling Club    13.136
2. Marie Alexandre Lemire (QC) Equipe du Quebec

Heat 2
1. Erin J Attwell (BC) Tripleshot Cycling Club    13.140
2. Katherine Bergeron (QC) Equipe du Quebec

Heat 3
1. Lauriane Genest (QC) Equipe du Quebec    13.654
2. Laurie Jussaume (QC) Equipe du Quebec

Heat 4
1. Charlotte Creswicke (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires    13.150
2. Naomi Desousa (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires

The winner of each heat qualifies to the 1/2 finals
Others race for 5th-8th place

Junior Men’s Sprint 200m

Qualifications

1. Stefan Ritter (AB) Team Alberta    10.727
2. Adam Lefebvre (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires    11.016
3. Nick Wammes (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires    11.281
4. Tristan Guillemette (QC) Equipe du Quebec    11.288
5. Je’land Sydney (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires    11.350
6. Lucas Taylor (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires    11.537
7. Gabriel Drapeau Zgoralski (QC) Equipe du Quebec    11.673
8. Adam Attwell (BC) Tripleshot Cycling Club    11.769
9. Felix Pelletier (QC) Equipe du Quebec    11.788
10. John Stuart (ON) West of Quebec Wheelers    12.078
11. Robert Starrs (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires    12.151
12. Luke Logan (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires    12.882

Top 12 riders advance to the 1/8 finals. Others will be ranked by Qualification time

1/8 Finals

Heat 1
1. Stefan Ritter (AB) Team Alberta    12.108
2. Luke Logan (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires

Heat 2
1. Adam Lefebvre (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires    12.324
2. Robert Starrs (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires

Heat 3
1. Nick Wammes (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires
DNS John Stuart (ON) West of Quebec Wheelers

Heat 4
1. Tristan Guillemette (QC) Equipe du Quebec    12.073
2. Felix Pelletier (QC) Equipe du Quebec

Heat 5
1. Je’land Sydney (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires    11.733
2. Adam Attwell (BC) Tripleshot Cycling Club

Heat 6
1. Lucas Taylor (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires    11.639
2. Gabriel Drapeau Zgoralski (QC) Equipe du Quebec

The winner of each heat qualifies to the 1/4 finals
Others go to Repechage

Repechage

Heat 1
1. Gabriel Drapeau Zgoralski (QC) Equipe du Quebec    12.380
2. Luke Logan (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires
3. Felix Pelletier (QC) Equipe du Quebec

Heat 2
1. Adam Attwell (BC) Tripleshot Cycling Club    11.794
2. Robert Starrs (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires

The winner of each heat qualifies to the 1/4 finals.
Others ranked by Qualification

1/4 Finals

Heat 1
1. Stefan Ritter (AB) Team Alberta    11.397
2. Gabriel Drapeau Zgoralski (QC) Equipe du Quebec

Heat 2
1. Adam Lefebvre (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires    11.755
2. Adam Attwell (BC) Tripleshot Cycling Club

Heat 3
1. Nick Wammes (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires    11.571
2. Lucas Taylor (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires

Heat 4
1. Je’land Sydney (ON) Kallisto-FCV p/b Toyo Tires    11.716
2. Tristan Guillemette (QC) Equipe du Quebec

The winner of each heat qualifies to the 1/2 finals
Others race for 5th-8th place

*CR = Canadian Record





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.