Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Canadian Junior/U17 Track Championships Day 1 Report, Results and PHOTOS – New Records Set

release by Cycling Canada
U17 Men's Team Pursuit Podium [P] Ivan Rupes
April 01, 2016 (Milton, ON) – The 2016 Canadian Junior Track Championships got off to a strong start on Friday at the Mattamy National Cycling Centre in Milton, Ontario, with three Canadian records set. Day 1 of the Junior Nationals saw the team events contested – the Team Sprint and Team Pursuit – for the Under-17 and Under-19 (Junior) categories.

Junior Women's Team Sprint Podium [P] Ivan Rupes

The Team Sprint saw Canadian records set in both the Junior Women’s and Men’s categories.  The British Columbia composite squad TaG Tripleshot, consisting of Erin Atwell and Maggie Coles-Lyster broke the existing record in their qualifying ride, and then broke it again in the gold medal final, with a time of 36.339 seconds. Teams of Ontario (Amelia Bell/Charlotte Cresswicke) took silver, with a time that also would have broken the old record.  Team Quebec 2 (Laurie Jussaume/Marie Alexandre Lemire) took bronze.

Teams of Ontario, Junior Men's Team Sprint Final [P] Ivan Rupes

In the Junior Men’s Team Sprint, Teams of Ontario (Adam Lefebvre/Lucas Taylor/Nick Wammes) qualified first and then broke the national record in the final, with a time of 49.268 seconds.  Team Quebec (Gabriel Drapeau Zgoralski/Tristan Guillemette/Felix Pelletier) took silver.

Simone Boilard and Sarah Van Dam, U17 Men's Team Sprint Final [P] Ivan Rupes

In the Under-17 category for Team Sprint, the composite team of Quebec Tripleshot (Simone Boilard/Sarah Van Dam) took gold for the women and the B.C. composite squad TaG Cannondale Tripleshot (Tyler Davies/Ethan Ogrodniczuk/Riley Pickrell) came from behind to win the men’s title in the final half lap.

U17 Men's Team Pursuit Final [P] Ivan Rupes

The Team Pursuit saw only the Under-17 titles contested, with most of the Junior riders opting to forego the event to save their energy for Saturday’s world championship qualification competition in the Individual Pursuit.  Teams of Ontario (Elizabeth Archbold/Kassandra Kriarakakis/Kaitlyn Rauwerda/Victoria Slater) took the U17 Women’s title, while the men’s teams of Ontario squad (Giuseppe Carone/Justin Correa/Sydney Flageole-Bray/Dawson MacDonald) broke the existing record in their qualifying heat, and then broke it again in the gold medal final, setting a new standard of 3:25.239 .

U17 Men's Team Pursuit Podium [P] Ivan Rupes

Competition continues on Saturday, with the Individual Pursuit, Sprint and Points Races.

 

Results

Junior Women’s Team Pursuit

Final
1. Teams of Ontario 04:58.890
Amelia Bell
Naomi Desousa
Hillary Lawry
Ali Van Yzendoorn

Junior Men’s Team Pursuit

Final
1. Teams of Ontario 04:28.726
Chris Ernst
Jordann Jones
Adam Lefebvre
Lucas Taylor

U17 Women’s Team Sprint

Qualifcations
1. Quebec Tripleshot 38.766
Simone Boilard
Sarah Van Dam

2. Teams of Ontario 1 39.168
Julia Gibson
Kassandra Kriarakakis

3. Teams of Ontario 2 39.588
Elizabeth Archbold
Kylie Starrs

4. NCCH p/b DEC Express 39.976
Kaitlyn Rauwerda
Victoria Slater

5. Happy Times 43.764
Natalie Hamel
Zoe Wulfers

Fastest two teams race for 1st and 2nd. Third and fourth fastest teams race for 3rd and 4th

Final for Gold
1. Quebec Tripleshot 38.885
Simone Boilard
Sarah Van Dam

2. Teams of Ontario 1 39.085
Julia Gibson
Kassandra Kriarakakis

Final for Bronze
3. Teams of Ontario 2 39.555
Elizabeth Archbold
Kylie Starrs

4. NCCH p/b DEC Express 39.811
Kaitlyn Rauwerda
Victoria Slater

U17 Men’s Team Sprint

Qualifications
1. Teams of Ontario 51.686
Justin Correa
Spenser Straughan
Aiden Zeversenuke

2. Tag Cannondale Tripleshot 51.843
Tyler Davies
Ethan Ogrodniczuk
Riley Pickrell

3. Joker Squad 53.286
Oliver Campbell
James Hedgcock
Kobe Liberty

4. Quebec NCCH 53.710
Antoine Dalterio
Joel Domingue
Ethan Sittlington

5. Kallisto FCV 54.788
Axel Froner
Daniel Nordemann-Da Silva
Jake Thorburn

6. Cannondale p/b Fortius 55.806
Eric Inkster
Quinn Storey
Base Wagner

Fastest two teams race for 1st and 2nd. Third and fourth fastest teams race for 3rd and 4th

Final for Gold
1. Tag Cannondale Tripleshot 51.107
Tyler Davies
Ethan Ogrodniczuk
Riley Pickrell

2. Teams of Ontario 51.445
Justin Correa
Spenser Straughan
Aiden Zeversenuke

Final for Bronze
3. Quebec NCCH 52.289
Antoine Dalterio
Joel Domingue
Ethan Sittlington

4. Joker Squad 53.730
Oliver Campbell
James Hedgcock
Kobe Liberty

Junior Women’s Team Sprint

Qualifications
1. TaG Tripleshot 36.941 CR
Erin J Attwell
Maggie Coles-Lyster

2. Teams of Ontario 37.462 CR
Amelia Bell
Charlotte Creswicke

3. Team Quebec 2 40.125
Laurie Jussaume
Marie Alexandre Lemire

4. Team Quebec 1 40.996
Karterine Bergeron
Lauriane Genest

DNS Kallisto FCV/NCCH
Naomi Desousa
Hillary Lowry

Fastest two teams race for 1st and 2nd. Third and fourth fastest teams race for 3rd and 4th

Final for Gold
1. TaG Tripleshot 36.339 CR
Erin J Attwell
Maggie Coles-Lyster

2. Teams of Ontario 37.577
Amelia Bell
Charlotte Creswicke

Final for Bronze
3. Team Quebec 2 39.744
Laurie Jussaume
Marie Alexandre Lemire

4. Team Quebec 1 39.961
Karterine Bergeron
Lauriane Genest

Junior Men’s Team Sprint

Qualifications
1. Teams of Ontario 49.495 CR
Adam Lefebvre
Lucas Taylor
Nick Wammes

2. Team Quebec 50.630
Gabriel Drapeau Zgoralski
Tristan Guillemette
Felix Pelletier

DNS NCCH/Kallisto
Eric Bartolomeo
Jordann Jones
Josh Shenker

Final for Gold
1. Teams of Ontario 49.268 CR
Adam Lefebvre
Lucas Taylor
Nick Wammes

2. Team Quebec 50.777
Gabriel Drapeau Zgoralski
Tristan Guillemette
Felix Pelletier

U17 Women’s Team Pursuit

Final
1. Teams of Ontario 3:51.894
Elizabeth Archbold
Kassandra Kriarakakis
Kaitlyn Rauwerda
Victoria Slater

2. Kallisto FCV-OBC 4:14.140
Julia Gibson
Emma Lazenby
Kylie Starrs
Zoe Wulfers

U17 Men’s Team Pursuit

Qualifications
1. Teams of Ontario 3:26.047 CR
Giuseppe Carone
Justin Correa
Sydney Flageole-Bray
Dawson MacDonald

2. TaG Cannondale Tripleshot 3:37.939
Tyler Davies
Eric Inkster
Riley Pickrell
Quinn Storey

3. Kallisto FCV 3:41.324
Oliver Campbell
Axel Froner
Kobe Liberty
Daniel Nordemann-Da Silva

4. ABC 3:50.447
John Cummings
Jayke Jenssen
Ethan Ogrodniczuk
Base Wagner

Fastest two teams race for 1st and 2nd. Third and fourth fastest teams race for 3rd and 4th

Final for Gold
1. Teams of Ontario 3:25.239 CR
Giuseppe Carone
Justin Correa
Sydney Flageole-Bray
Dawson MacDonald

2. TaG Cannondale Tripleshot
Tyler Davies
Eric Inkster
Riley Pickrell
Quinn Storey

Final for Bronze
3. Kallisto FCV 3:37.390
Oliver Campbell
Axel Froner
Kobe Liberty
Daniel Nordemann-Da Silva

4. ABC 3:47.205
John Cummings
Jayke Jenssen
Ethan Ogrodniczuk
Base Wagner

 





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.