Featured Stories

Canadian Juniors Sweep Honours at Houston Junior Track Races

April 29, 2006 – Canadians returned with most of the spoils from the Nicole Reinhart Junior Classic, one of North America’s largest junior track cycling meetings, at Houston’s Alkek velodrome last weekend.

The 7th presentation of the Nicole Reinhart Junior Classic was held on April 22 and 23 at Houston, Texas one of North America’s major track cycling events. This event is a great development opportunity for junior riders exclusively, and it happens in a stimulating environment which boosts the young to compete in high-end track cycling.

About 60 participants took part in the event which opens the junior track cycling season. Canadians swept honours in the majority of races, and took the Team Challenge. Seven Canadian riders were attending: Bow Cycles bike club and Calgary cycling center’s juniors Eric Smith, Neal Gregory, Monique Sullivan and Spencer Smithman, Juventus bike club and Calgary cycling center Anthony Stadynk, Team Soliton Cody Campbell, and Québec Team Lawrence Leroux.

National Development Team Coach Vincent Jourdain as well as Jayson Gillepsie, Alberta’s Provincial and Olympic Oval Calgary Centre’s Coach were attending and provided the necessary support during the athletes training camp preceding the event and during the two-day competitions.

The U19 women’s events were shared between multiple Canadian U19 champion Monique Sullivan and California’s Catherine Fiedler, a winner of numerous US Youth titles in 2005. Monique Sullivan Sullivan representing Calgary’s Bow Cycle, earned honours in all sprint competitions (sprint and 500m). In addition, she won the pursuit and time-trial events, took the second position in the points race and the third at the concluding event of the division, the Miss & Out (or elimination race), and she is considered as a sprinter!

In the U19 men’s events the US contingent were barely allowed a look in as Québec’s Lawrence Leroux and Alberta’s Eric Smith dominated. Leroux, the current Canadian national junior champion in sprint and keirin, opened proceedings by topping sprint qualification to ease his route to the final and Smith, the current Canadian national junior pursuit recordman and Canadian Junior champion for the kilo, individual pursuit and scratch, ensured an all Canadian showdown winning the pursuit, Miss and Out, kilometre, time trials and took the silver medal in sprint and keirin.

In between those events the pair had teamed up with Edmonton’s Spencer Smithman to claim the team sprint, beating the closest challengers (the team from Texas) by over a second. Smithman was also the top Canadian in third place in the 16km points race.

These successful exploits achieved by our juniors at the Nicole Reinhart Junior Classic are very encouraging for the future. Congratulations to them and their coaches!


Nicole Reinhart Junior Cycling Classic
Alkek Velodrome, Houston, TX
April 21-22, 2006

Event Winners
Jr 15-18 Sprint Lawrence Leroux Quebec Team
Jr. 15-18 Keirin Lawrence Leroux Quebec Team
Jr. 15-18 1km TT Eric Smith Bow Cycle
Jr 15-18 Miss & Out Eric Smith Bow Cycle
Jr. 15-18 3km TT Eric Smith Bow Cycle

Jr 15-18 Points Race Daniel Walker NWCC/Alkek
Team Sprint Leroux, Smith, Smitheman
Jr. W 15-18 Sprint Monique Sullivan Bow Cycle
Jr. W 15-18 500m TT Monique Sullivan Bow Cycle
Jr. W 15-18 2km TT Monique Sullivan Bow Cycle

Jr. W 15-18 M&O Catherine Fiedler Home Depot
Jr. W15-18 Points Race Catherine Fiedler Home Depot
Jr 10-14 12 lap Big Brother Eric Rasche NWCC/Alkek
Jr 10-14 2km Scratch Final Eric Rasche NWCC/Alkek
Jr. 10-14 500m TT Final Eric Rasche NWCC/Alkek
Jr 10-14 18 lap PR Final Lawson Craddock NWCC/Alkek
Jr. 10-14 Miss & Out Eric Rasche NWCC/Alkek
Jr. W 10-14 Big Brother Hannah Hayduk Lehigh Wheelman
JW 10-14 500m Scratch Eryn Dodd Vortex
JW 10-14 2km Scratch Eryn Dodd Vortex
JW 10-14 Points Race Hannah Hayduk Lehigh Wheelman
Coach’s race 10 lap Scratch Jayson Gillespie Olympic Oval

Jr 15-18 Sprint Finals
1 Lawrence Leroux Quebec Team 2,0
2 Eric Smith Bow Cycle 0,2

3 Daniel Walker NWCC/Alkek 2,0
4 Alan Ting NWCC/Alkek 0,2
5 Lanell Rockmare East Coast Velo
6 Michael Carey NWCC/Alkek
7 Spencer Smithman Juventus
8 Epes Harris East Coast Velo

Jr 15-18 Sprint Semi
1 Lawrence Leroux Quebec Team
2 Alan Ting NWCC/Alkek

1 Eric Smith Bow Cycle
2 Daniel Walker NWCC/Alkek

Jr15-18 Sprint Quarter Finals
Heat 1
1 Lawrence Leroux Quebec Team
2 Spencer Smithman Juventus

Heat 2
1 Daniel Walker NWCC/Alkek
2 Epes Harris East Coast Velo
Heat 3
1 Eric Smith Bow Cycle
2 Lanell Rockmare East Coast Velo
Heat 4
1 Alan Ting NWCC/Alkek
2 Michael Carey NWCC/Alkek

Jr 15-18 Sprint First Round Final
Heat 1
1 Lawrence Leroux Quebec Team
2 Tristin Clark East Coast Velo
Heat 2
1 Daniel Walker NWCC/Alkek
2 Neal Gregory Bow Cycle
Heat 3
1 Eric Smith Bow Cycle

2 Cody Campbell Team Soliton
Heat 4
1 Alan Ting NWCC/Alkek
2 Epes Harris East Coast Velo
Heat 5
1 Michael Carey NWCC/Alkek
2 Spencer Smithman Juventus
Heat 6
1 Lanell Rockmare East Coast Velo
2 Sam Perez NWCC/Alkek

Jr 15-18 Sprint First Round Reps Final
Heat 1
1 Epes Harris East Coast Velo
2 Sam Perez NWCC/Alkek
3 Tristin Clark East Coast Velo
Heat 2
1 Spencer Smithman Juventus
2 Cody Campbell Team Soliton
3 Neal Gregory Bow Cycle


Jr 15-18 200m TT Final
1 Lawrence Leroux Quebec Team 11.49
2 Daniel Walker NWCC/Alkek 11.71
3 Eric Smith Bow Cycle 11.72
4 Alan Ting NWCC/Alkek 12.15
5 Michael Carey NWCC/Alkek 12.26
6 Lanell Rockmare East Coast Velo 12.265
7 Sam Perez NWCC/Alkek 12.41
8 Spencer Smithman Juventus 12.57
9 Epes Harris East Coast Velo 12.63
10 Cody Campbell Team Soliton 12.73
11 Neal Gregory Bow Cycle 12.76
12 Tristin Clark East Coast Velo 12.80
13 Francis Hamre NWCC/Alkek 13.04
14 Ethan Bing NWCC/Alkek 13.20
15 Anthony Stadynk Bicisport 13.52
16 Bennett Brown Southern Eltie 13.95
17 Ruben Trevino TBI 15.23

Jr. 15-18 Keirin Final
1 Lawrence Leroux Quebec Team
2 Eric Smith Bow Cycle
3 Daniel Walker NWCC/Alkek
4 Alan Ting NWCC/Alkek
5 Spencer Smithman Juventus
6 Neal Gregory Bow Cycle


Jr. 15-18Keirin Minor Final
1 Ethan Bing NWCC/Alkek
2 Epes Harris East Coast Velo
3 Anthony Stadynk Bicisport
4 Cody Campbell Team Soliton
5 Lanell Rockmare East Coast Velo
6 Michael Carey NWCC/Alkek

Keirin
Heat 1
1 Lawrence Leroux Quebec Team
2 Alan Ting NWCC/Alkek
3 Cody Campbell Team Soliton
4 Lanell Rockmare East Coast Velo
5 Sam Perez NWCC/Alkek

Heat 2
1 Daniel Walker NWCC/Alkek
2 Neal Gregory Bow Cycle
3 Anthony Stadynk Bicisport
4 Michael Carey NWCC/Alkek
5 Austin Stewart Matrix

Heat 3
1 Eric Smith Bow Cycle
2 Spencer Smithman Juventus
3 Epes Harris East Coast Velo
4 Ethan Bing NWCC/Alkek
5 Francis Hamre NWCC/Alkek

Jr. 15-18 1km TT
1 Eric Smith Bow Cycle 1:12.80
2 Lawrence Leroux Quebec Team 1:15.58
3 Barry Miller ACT/Fraysse 1:16.84
4 Alan Ting NWCC/Alkek 1:16.88
5 Michael Carey NWCC/Alkek 1:17.78
6 Carmi Schulman Southern Elite 1:18.69
7 Neal Gregory Bow Cycle 1:18.69
8 Spencer Smithman Juventus 1:19.35
9 Cody Campbell Team Soliton 1:19.79
10 Francis Hamre NWCC/Alkek 1:20.19
11 Sam Perez NWCC/Alkek 1:20.20
12 Anthony Stadynk Bicisport 1:20.62
13 Lanell Rockmare East Coast Velo 1:21.17
14 Ethan Bing NWCC/Alkek 1:21.67
15 Epes Harris East Coast Velo 1:22.28
16 Tristin Clark East Coast Velo 1:22.42
17 Austin Stewart Matrix 1:23.83
18 Ruben Trevino TBI 1:29.76
19 Matthew Schumacher TBI 1:32.45
20 Neil Haley TBI 1:32.66
21 Ryan Eamheart TBI 1:33.32

Jr 15-18 Miss & Out Final
1 Eric Smith Bow Cycle
2 Alan Ting NWCC/Alkek
3 Spencer Smithman Juventus
4 Cody Campbell Team Soliton
5 Ethan Bing NWCC/Alkek
6 Neal Gregory Bow Cycle
7 Barry Miller ACT/Fraysse
8 Lanell Rockmare East Coast Velo
9 Daniel Walker NWCC/Alkek
10 Lawrence Leroux Quebec Team
11 Epes Harris East Coast Velo
12 Anthony Stadynk Bicisport
13 Tristin Clark East Coast Velo
14 Francis Hamre NWCC/Alkek
15 Matthew Schumacher TBI
16 Michael Carey NWCC/Alkek
17 Neil Haley TBI
18 Ryan Eamheart TBI
19 Ruben Trevino TBI
20 Bennett Brown Southern Eltie

Jr. 15-18 3km TT Final
1 Eric Smith Bow Cycle 3:50.13
2 Barry Miller ACT/Fraysse 3:57.42
3 Neal Gregory Bow Cycle 4:03.81
4 Spencer Smithman Juventus 4:05.86
5 Cody Campbell Team Soliton 4:07.33
6 Carmi Schulman Southern Elite 4:09.33
7 Francis Hamre NWCC/Alkek 4:10.67
8 Michael Carey NWCC/Alkek 4:10.72
9 Anthony Stadynk Bicisport 4:16.83
10 Ethan Bing NWCC/Alkek 4:18.78
11 Austin Stewart Matrix 4:30.93
12 Sam Perez NWCC/Alkek 4:31.62
13 Ruben Trevino TBI 4:37.06
14 Ryan Eamheart TBI 4:39.99
15 Matthew Schumacher TBI 4:47.07
16 Neil Haley TBI 4:48.16

Jr 15-18 48 lap Points Race
1 Daniel Walker NWCC/Alkek 24
2 Alan Ting NWCC/Alkek 15
3 Spencer Smithman Juventus 9
4 Lanell Rockmare East Coast Velo 9
5 Cody Campbell Team Soliton 9
6 Francis Hamre NWCC/Alkek 9
7 Epes Harris East Coast Velo 3
8 Carmi Schulman Southern Elite 3
9 Ethan Bing NWCC/Alkek 2
10 Anthony Stadynk Bicisport
11 Michael Carey NWCC/Alkek
12 Austin Stewart Matrix

Team Sprint
1 Leroux, Smith, Smitheman 1:10.69
2 Rasche, Walker, Ting 1:11.79
3 Craddock, Carey, Miller 1:14.29
4 Harris, Rockmore, Clark 1:16.20
5 Bing, Hamre, Perez 1:16.90
6 Hayduk, Huyett, Dodd 1:28.73
7 Trevino, Haley, Earnhardt 1:29.57
DNF Stadnyk, Gregory, Campbell

Jr. W 15-18 Sprint Finals
1 Monique Sullivan Bow Cycle 2,0
2 Catherine Fiedler Home Depot 0,2
3 Shelby Allen Home Depot 2,0
4 Cristin Walker NWCC/Alkek 0,2
5 Shelby Reynolds Southern Elite
6 Kate Potylycki Vortex
7 Elspeth Huyett Vortex
8 Elizabeth Cloutier Southern Elite

JW 15-18 Sprint Semi
1 Monique Sullivan Bow Cycle
2 Shelby Allen Home Depot

1 Catherine Fiedler Home Depot
2 Cristin Walker NWCC/Alkek

JW 15-18 Sprint Quarters Final
Heat 1
1 Monique Sullivan Bow Cycle
2 Elizabeth Cloutier Southern Elite
Heat 2
1 Catherine Fiedler Home Depot
2 Elspeth Huyett Vortex
Heat 3
1 Cristin Walker NWCC/Alkek
2 Kate Potylycki Vortex
Heat 4
1 Shelby Allen Home Depot
2 Shelby Reynolds Southern Elite

JW 15-18 200 M TT Final
1 Monique Sullivan Bow Cycle 12.91
2 Catherine Fiedler Home Depot 13.13
3 Cristin Walker NWCC/Alkek 13.16
4 Shelby Allen Home Depot 13.48
5 Shelby Reynolds Southern Elite 13.63
6 Kate Potylycki Vortex 14.27
7 Elspeth Huyett Vortex 14.47
8 Elizabeth Cloutier Southern Elite 14.90
9 Brittany Binder NWCC/Alkek 16.12

JW 15-18 2km TT
1 Monique Sullivan Bow Cycle 3:00.49
2 Elizabeth Cloutier Southern Elite 3:06.92
3 Shelby Reynolds Southern Elite 3:07.30
4 Kate Potylycki Vortex 3:09.39
5 Lauren Tracy Vortex 3:10.17
6 Elspeth Huyett Vortex 3:14.96
7 Brittany Binder NWCC/Alkek 3:43.28

JW 15-18 30 lap Points Race Final
1 Catherine Fiedler Home Depot 25
2 Monique Sullivan Bow Cycle 11
3 Cristin Walker NWCC/Alkek 8
4 Kate Potylycki Vortex 4
5 Shelby Reynolds Southern Elite 4
6 Elspeth Huyett Vortex 2
7 Shelby Allen Home Depot 1
8 Elizabeth Cloutier Southern Elite
9 Lauren Tracy Vortex
10 Brittany Binder NWCC/Alkek -60

JW 15-18 500m TT
1 Monique Sullivan Bow Cycle 39.55
2 Cristin Walker NWCC/Alkek 41.11
3 Catherine Fiedler Home Depot 41.38
4 Shelby Allen Home Depot 41.59
5 Kate Potylycki Vortex 43.56
6 Shelby Reynolds Southern Elite 43.73
7 Elizabeth Cloutier Southern Elite 44.75
8 Elspeth Huyett Vortex 46.54
9 Brittany Binder NWCC/Alkek 47.15

JW 15-18 Miss & Out
1 Catherine Fiedler Home Depot
2 Kate Potylycki Vortex
3 Monique Sullivan Bow Cycle
4 Cristin Walker NWCC/Alkek
5 Shelby Allen Home Depot
6 Shelby Reynolds Southern Elite
7 Brittany Binder NWCC/Alkek
8 Elspeth Huyett Vortex
9 Elizabeth Cloutier Southern Elite
10 Lauren Tracy Vortex

Jr 10-14 12 lap Big Brother
1 Eric Rasche NWCC/Alkek
2 Lawson Craddock NWCC/Alkek
3 Stephen Neveu NWCC/Alkek
4 Jesse Marons Roger Young Cycling
5 Ryan Clune Vortex
6 Matthew Baranoski East Coast Velo
7 Ian Huyett Vortex -1

Jr 10-14 2km Scratch Final
1 Eric Rasche NWCC/Alkek
2 Lawson Craddock NWCC/Alkek
3 Matthew Baranoski East Coast Velo
4 Jameson Tomlin NWCC/Alkek
5 Ryan Clune Vortex
6 Stephen Neveu NWCC/Alkek
7 Jesse Marons Roger Young Cycling
8 James Avampato NWCC/Alkek -1
9 Ian Huyett Vortex -1
Miciah Avampato NWCC/Alkek DNF

Jr. 10-14 500m TT Final
1 Eric Rasche NWCC/Alkek 39.59
2 Jameson Tomlin NWCC/Alkek 39.94
3 Lawson Craddock NWCC/Alkek 41.38
4 Jesse Marons Roger Young Cycling 42.53
5 Ryan Clune Vortex 42.94
6 Matthew Baranoski East Coast Velo 42.95
7 Stephen Neveu NWCC/Alkek 44.57
8 Daniel Carey NWCC/Alkek 46.22
9 Ian Huyett Vortex 50.24

Jr 10-14 18 lap PR Final
1 Lawson Craddock NWCC/Alkek 13
2 Eric Rasche NWCC/Alkek 11
3 Ryan Clune Vortex 2
4 Stephen Neveu NWCC/Alkek 1
5 Jesse Marons Roger Young Cycling -20
6 Ian Huyett Vortex -38
7 Daniel Carey NWCC/Alkek -40
DNF Matthew Baranoski East Coast Velo
DNF Jameson Tomlin NWCC/Alkek

Jr. 10-14 Miss & Out
1 Eric Rasche NWCC/Alkek
2 Lawson Craddock NWCC/Alkek
3 Matthew Baranoski East Coast Velo
4 Stephen Neveu NWCC/Alkek
5 Ryan Clune Vortex
6 Jesse Marons Roger Young Cycling
7 Daniel Carey NWCC/Alkek
8 Ian Huyett Vortex

Jr. W 10-14 Big Brother
1 Hannah Hayduk Lehigh Wheelman
2 Eryn Dodd Vortex
3 Natalie Bing NWCC/Alkek
4 Megan Baab TBI
5 Sara Cloutier Southern Elite
DNF Cristian Cloutier Southern Elite

JW 10-14 500m Scratch
1 Eryn Dodd Vortex
2 Hannah Hayduk Lehigh Wheelman
3 Natalie Bing NWCC/Alkek
4 Olivia Wright NWCC/Alkek
5 Megan Baab TBI
6 Sara Cloutier Southern Elite
7 Cristian Cloutier Southern Elite

JW 10-14 2km Scratch Final
1 Eryn Dodd Vortex
2 Hannah Hayduk Lehigh Wheelman
3 Natalie Bing NWCC/Alkek
4 Megan Baab TBI
5 Olivia Wright NWCC/Alkek
6 Cristian Cloutier Southern Elite
7 Sara Cloutier Southern Elite

JW 10-14 Points Race Final
1 Hannah Hayduk Lehigh Wheelman 10
2 Eryn Dodd Vortex 6
3 Megan Baab TBI 4
4 Natalie Bing NWCC/Alkek 2
5 Olivia Wright NWCC/Alkek
6 Cristian Cloutier Southern Elite -20
DNF Sara Cloutier Southern Elite

Coach’s race 10 lap Scratch
1 Jayson Gillespie Olympic Oval
2 Vincent Jourdain Team Canada

3 Kevin Neveau (Stephen)
4 Bob Biese Team Vortex
5 Dale Rasche (Eric)
6 Tom Craddock (Lawson & Parker)
7 Louis Binder (Britney)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.