Canadian DH Nationals – Qualifications, Interviews w/Tennant, Sangers & Miller UPDATED

by pedalmag.com

July 23, 2011 (Panorama, BC) – Here are the results from the Qualifications as the 2011 Canadian DH Nationals get underway at Panorama Mountain Resort in BC. Last year BC dominated the championships winning both Junior and Elite titles and so far they’re leading all qualification runs except for the Junior Expert Men where Kyle Sangers (ON) PerformX/Devinci had the fastest time.

Dean Tennant on Qualifying 1st

 

Kyle Sangers – Junior Expert Top Qualifier at the 2011 DH Nats

 

Miranda Miller after Qualifying at the 2011 DH Nats

 

 

Results

Junior Expert Women      
1. Lauren Rosser (BC) Cycling BC/Shimano Young Guns 04:18.4
2. Kelsey Begg (BC) Independant 05:07.5

Junior Expert Men   
1. Kyle Sangers (ON) PerformX/Devinci 03:31.4
2. Jordan Hodder (NL) Freeride MS 03:38.4
3. Forrest Riesco (BC) Cycling BC/Banshee 03:39.6
4. Max Horner (BC) Cycling BC/Devinci 03:41.6
5. Luke Stevens (AB) Team Alberta/Specialized/TLD 03:41.8
6. Riley Suhan (BC) Cycling BC 03:42.2
7. Harrison Duxbury-Sleep (BC) Team BC/Coast Cycle/Sunshine 03:42.3
8. Samuel Thibault (QC) Equipe du Quebec 03:42.3
9. Cody Ratte (AB) Independant 03:47.0
10. Andre Volard (BC) Independant 03:49.4
11. Evan Blackwell (AB) Team Alberta/Calgary Cycle 03:50.4
12. Kip Shortreed (BC) Cycling BC/Trident Sports/Banshee 03:55.9
13. Grant Lestock-kay (BC) Independant 03:56.3
14. Daniel Banks (AB) Calgary Cycle 03:56.6
15. Bas Van Steenbergen (BC) Independant 03:59.8
16. Jordan Gosteli (BC) C4 racing 04:00.1
17. Nicholas Le Mare (BC) Independant 04:00.7
18. Sheldon Smith (NL) Independant 04:01.3
19. Adam Kral (BC) Cycling BC 04:01.4
20. Trevor Thew (BC) Pro City Racing 04:01.8
21. Philippe Morin (QC) Equipe du Quebec/Marin Bikes 04:02.3
22. Cameron Starcheski (AB) Xpress Racing 04:03.2
23. Patrick Pare-Martin (QC) Marin Bikes 04:03.5
24. Jay Boysen (BC) Independant 04:04.0
25. Joe Esnouf (BC) Pro City Racing 04:06.0
26. Brennen Brosinsky (AB) independent 04:17.7
27. Trevor LeBlanc (AB) Xpress Racing 04:58.1
DNS Linden Feniak (BC) Cove Factory Racing
DNS Guillaume Labrie (QC) Equipe du Quebec/On The Edge
DNS Braeden Onciul (AB) Xpress Racing

Elite Women       
1. Claire Buchar (BC) Kovarik Racing 03:59.3
2. Katherine Short (BC) Cove Bikes/Sombrio Cartel 04:08.9
3. Casey Brown (BC) Independant 04:10.3
4. Miranda Miller (BC) Cycling BC/SRAM/SantaCruz/Pinkbike 04:11.7
5. Micayla Gatto (BC) Cycling BC 04:12.6
6. Danice Uyesugi (BC) CCN/OGC 04:19.6
7. Anne Laplante (QC) Equipe du Quebec/Xprezo 04:26.0
8. Jaime Hill (BC) CNC/Troy Lee Designs/Santa Cruz 04:28.9
9. Lindsay Trimble (BC) CCN/Rocky Mountain 04:35.3
10. Margaret Gregory (CA) Independent 04:46.4

Elite Men     
1. Dean Tennant (BC) Dunbar Cycles/Devinci 03:27.6
2. Chris Del Bosco (QC) Cove Bikes/Oakley 03:28.4
3. Rob Fraser (ON) Primary SRAM/TREK 03:31.8
4. Remi Gauvin (BC) PerformX/Devinci, 03:32.4
5. Tyler Allison (BC) Independant 03:33.4
6. Thomas Vanderham (BC) Independant 03:34.7
7. Hans Lambert (QC) Equipe Quebec/Pivot Cycles 03:35.0
8. Ryan Vanderham (BC) Rocky Mountain Factory Team 03:37.3
9. Nick Grimm (BC) Independant 03:38.1
10. Dan Skogland (BC) Chromag, Dunbar, WhistlerAV 03:39.7
11. Jeffery Bryson (BC) Independant 03:40.1
12. Yann Gauvin (QC) Equipe Quebec/Lama Cycles 03:42.2
13. Matthew Beer (NL) Intense Cycles/Freeride MS 03:42.7
14. Julien Laramee (QC) Equipe Quebec/Cycle Neron Specialized 03:43.4
15. Sidney Slotegraaf (ON) Lapierre Canada 03:43.7
16. James Frost (ON) Primary/Sram/Trek 03:44.9
17. Robert Venables (BC) Dunbar Cycles 03:45.1
18. Johnathon Lefrancois (QC) Equipe Quebec/Cycle Neron Specialized 03:45.8
19. Adriano Digiacanto (BC) Independant 03:46.3
20. Taylor Rowlands (ON) L:apierre 03:46.4
21. Adam Mantle (BC) Dunbar/Intense 03:46.5
22. Matt Zdriluk (ON) Primary/Sram/Trek 03:47.0
23. Jordan Masse (BC) Independant 03:47.1
24. Bryden Rigets (BC) CCN/SuspensionWerx 03:48.7
25. Andrew Mitchell (BC) Dunbar/Devinci 03:51.7
26. Tyler Paksi (AB) Independant 03:55.9
27. Danny Frey (AB) The Sect/Kona 03:58.3
28. Jamie Biluk (BC) Rocky Mountain Bikes/Bondtraining 03:59.2
29. Ewan Fafard (BC) Independent 03:59.4
30. Sky Gustin (AB) Team BC/Lama Cycles 04:02.1
31. Kyle Johnson (AB) Park Cycle 04:04.1
32. Harold Woolnough (BC) Cove Bikes 04:06.2
DNS Ken Faubert (BC) Dunbar Cycles
DNS Justin Terwiel (BC) Bicycle Café/Troy Lee Designs

Post a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.