Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Canadian DH Nationals 2011 – Full Results for All Categories, PHOTOS

by pedalmag.com

July 24, 2011 (Panorama Mountain Village, BC) – Here are the full results for all categories from the 2011 Canadian MTB Downhill Championships held on Sunday at Panorama Mountain Village, BC, including the Challenge, U17 and Master categories.

Former champ in 2009, Claire Buchar (BC) Kovarik Racing, won the Elite Women’s title and Andrew Mitchell (BC) Dunbar/Devinci defended his Elite Men’s title.

Meanwhile the fastest competitor on the day was new Junior Men’s champ Kyle Sangers (ON) PerformX/Devinci. Reigning
Junior Worlds DH champ Lauren Rosser (BC) Cycling BC/Shimano Young Guns took the Junior Women’s crown.

Results

Junior Women      
1. Lauren Rosser (BC) Cycling BC/Shimano Young Guns 4:09.44
2. Kelsey Begg (BC)  33.58

Junior Men     
1. Kyle Sangers (ON) PerformX / Devinci 3:24.58
2. Riley Suhan (BC) Cycling BC 04.49
3. Luke Stevens (AB) Team Alberta/Specialized/TLD 07.63
4. Jordan Hodder (NF) Freeride MS 09.78
5. Max Horner (BC) Cycling BC/Devinci 11.58
6. Harrison Duxbury-Sleep (BC) Team BC/Coast Cycle/Sunshine 12.58
7. Forrest Riesco (BC) Cycling BC/Banshee 13.43
8. Cody Ratte (AB)  15.20
9. Sheldon Smith (NF)  15.98
10. Kip Shortreed (BC) cycling BC/Trident Sports/Banshee 17.09
11. Grant  Lestock-kay (BC)  17.34
12. Braeden Onciul (AB) Xpress Racing 18.00
13. Evan Blackwell (AB) Team Alberta/Calgary Cycle 19.49
14. Daniel Banks (AB) Calgary Cycle 20.65
15. Bas Van Steenbergen (BC)  21.39
16. Jay Boysen (BC)  22.91
17. Adam Kral (BC) Cycling BC 25.00
18. Andre Volard (BC)  25.71
19. Patrick Pare-Martin (QC) Marin Bikes 26.50
20. Trevor LeBlanc (AB) Xpress Racing 26.74
21. Philippe Morin (QC) Equipe du Quebec / Marin Bikes 28.13
22. Nicholas  Le Mare (BC)  29.30
23. Trevor Thew (BC) Pro City Racing 30.81
24. Jordan Gosteli (BC) C4 racing 31.37
25. Joe Esnouf (BC) Pro City Racing 31.77
26. Brennen Brosinsky (AB) independent 39.63
DNF Linden  Feniak (BC) Cove Factory Racing
DNF Guillaume Labrie (QC) Equipe du Quebec/On The Edge
DNF Cameron Starcheski (AB) Xpress Racing
DNF Samuel Thibault (QC) Equipe du Quebec

Elite Women     
1. Claire Buchar (BC) Kovarik Racing 3:57.90
2. Casey Brown (BC)  00.23
3. Miranda Miller (BC) Cycling BC/SRAM/SantaCruz/Pinkbike 00.48
4. Katherine Short (BC) Cove Bikes/ Sombrio Cartel 11.57
5. Jaime Hill (BC) CNC/Troy Lee Designs/Santa Cruz 16.72
6. Anne Laplante (QC) Equipe du Quebec/Xprezo 20.73
7. Danice Uyesugi (BC) CCN/ OGC  32.69
8. Lindsay Trimble (BC) CCN/Rocky Mountain 40.69
9. Margaret Gregory (CA) Independent 1:16.47
DNF Micayla Gatto (BC) Cycling BC

Elite Men     
1. Andrew Mitchell (BC) Dunbar/Devinci 3:24.80
2. Chris Del Bosco (QC) Cove Bikes/Oakley 00.29
3. Dean Tennant (BC) Dunbar Cycles/Devinci 00.98
4. Rob Fraser (ON) Primary SRAM/TREK 02.93
5. Tyler Allison (BC)  03.78
6. Hans Lambert (QC) Equipe Quebec/Pivot Cycles 03.81
7. Thomas Vanderham (BC)  04.08
8. Yann Gauvin (QC) Equipe Quebec/Lama Cycles 04.40
9. Sidney Slotegraaf (ON) Lapierre Canada 04.49
10. Ryan Vanderham (BC) Rocky Mountain Factory Team 04.68
11. Matt Zdriluk (ON) Primary/Sram/Trek 06.64
12. Remi Gauvin (BC) PerformX/ Devinci,  07.42
13. Dan Skogland (BC) Chromag, Dunbar, WhistlerAV 08.08
14. Adriano Digiacanto (BC)  08.35
15. Sky Gustin (AB) Team BC/Lama Cycles 08.66
16. Ken Faubert (BC) Dunbar Cycles 09.36
17. James Frost (ON) Primary/Sram/Trek 10.32
18. Adam Mantle (BC) Dunbar/Intense 10.39
19. Jamie Biluk (BC) Rocky Mountain Bikes/Bondtraining  10.82
20. Harold Woolnough (BC) Cove Bikes 11.22
21. Julien Laramee (QC) Equipe Quebec/Cycle Neron Secialized 11.56
22. Nick Grimm (BC)  11.92
23. Johnathon Lefrancois (QC) Equipe Quebec/Cycle Neron Secialized 12.12
24. Jordan Masse (BC)  12.78
25. Robert Venables (BC) Dunbar Cycles 14.88
26. Jeffery Bryson (BC)  16.38
27. Bryden Rigets (BC) CCN / SuspensionWerx 17.32
28. Taylor Rowlands (ON) lapierre 28.79
29. Danny Frey (AB) The Sect/Kona 42.37
30. Kyle Johnson (AB) Park Cycle  1:34.05
31. Tyler Paksi (AB)  4:40.83
DNF Matthew Beer (NF) Intense Cycles / Freeride MS
DNF Justin Terwiel (BC) Bicycle Café/ Troy Lee Designs
DNF Ewan Fafard (BC) Independent

National DH Challenge U17 and Master Results

Senior Sport Women (19-29)   
1. Sheena Brereton (BC)  5:05.23
2. Lindsay Forbes (AB) B & P Cycle 1:14.41
3. Kristine Wiess (AB) Calgary Cycle 1:59.16

U15 Men     
1. Mason Moberg (BC) Team Squamish 4:03.19
2. Blaze Mochoruk (AB) MOJO WheelsNorth 03.61
3. Logan Ratte (AB)  06.66
4. Chad Harrison (AB) Independent 16.72
5. Lynden Sandy (BC) Full Boar Bike Store 28.42
6. Craig Krupa (AB) River Valley Cycle 31.46
7. Matthew McLean (AB) RVC Gravity Club 34.23
8. Lukas Sadownyk (AB)  36.99
9. Ryan Marano (AB) Independent 1:05.28
10. Carter Paschinski (AB) River Valley Cycle Club 1:09.14
11. Jack Ayrton (AB)  2:07.78

Junior Sport Men (17-18)   
1. Mick Sandy (BC) Full Boar Bike Store 4:07.66
2. Patrick  Clarke (AB) Independent 02.75
3. David Tronnes (AB) Rocky Mtn Bike ‘n Board 04.10
4. Isaac Barkhouse (AB) Xpress / Maxxis 07.13
5. Nick Ettinger (AB)  13.71
6. Mychai Bianchi (AB) Xpress Racing 23.53
7. Christopher McDowell (AB) Independent 27.18
Mackenzie Werstiuk (AB) Independent

Senior Sport Men (19-29)     
1. Garrett MacIntosh (AB) Independent 3:56.13
2. Jamie Battle (AB) B & P Cycle 04.96
3. Jordan Timmer (BC)  24.31
4. Andrew Vincent (AB) River Valley Cycle 27.95
5. Ed Johnson (BC) Port Alberni Cycling Club 37.32
Reilly Forster (AB)
Jesse McCut (AB) The Sect

Senior Expert 19-29 Men   
1. Daniel Sunderland (AB) Park Cycle  4:40.49

Master Sport 30-39 Men     
1. Arnold Pedersen (AB) Xpress Racing 4:52.78
2. Dustin Leclerc (AB) Xpress Racing 12.51

U17 Expert Men     
1. Mark Wallace (BC) Experience Cycling 3:34.09
2. Mckay Vezina (CA)  06.57
3. Stuart Dickson (BC) Steve Peat Syndicate 06.94
4. Alexander  Geddes  (BC) C4 Racing 08.50
5. Lee Jackson (BC) C4 Racing 13.01
6. Jeremy McDowell* (AB) Calgary Cycle 18.54
7. Sawyer Logan (BC)  29.37
8. Wyatt Kelln* (AB) Xpress Racing 39.03
9. Neil McGinnis* (AB)  39.51
10. Dakota Boyer* (AB) Independent 41.72
11. Evan McArthur* (AB) MacMIllan Racing 43.23
12. Filip Glazer* (AB) CMT BPA / Mojo Wheels 52.12
13. Hayden Genoud* (AB) Team Derailed – Golden 55.39
14. Tyler  Gregson* (AB) River Valley Cycle 59.99
15. Kyle Shimko* (AB) Xpress Racing 1:03.98
16. Felix Hodkinson* (AB) Xpress Racing 1:04.97
17. Alex Sorenson* (AB) Independent 1:05.97
18. Justin Parkin* (AB)  1:16.32
19. Eric Gandossi* (AB) N/A 1:34.08
DNF Jamie Tice (ON) On the Edge Canada
DNF Mitchel Greer* (AB) Xpress Racing
*  Denotes U17 Sport Riders     

Masters 30+ Women   
1. Kristy Jacklin (AB) RVCC Gravity Project 4:59.13
2. Jennifer Valentine (ON) Kamikaze BMC 06.04

Master 50+ Men   
1. Richard Wiess (AB) Calgary Cycle 5:58.31

Master Expert 40-49 Men  
1. Graham Beatty (BC)  4:01.05
2. Sydney Jacklin (AB) RVC Gravity Project 01.17
3. Scott Sinclair (ON) Cycle Solutions 1:00.12
Henry Martin (QC)

Master Expert 30-39 Men     
1. Nick Quinn (AB) Independant 3:48.24
2. Lachapelle Beauchamp (QC) Nuke Division 01.14
3. Russell Bock (AB) Independant 02.46
4. Ryan Kuhn (BC)  05.42
5. Patrick Fagan (BC) Gerick Sports 11.08
6. Jean-Francois Deslauriers (AB)  14.79
7. Michael  Rayton (AB) independant 22.13
8. Steve  Boucher (BC) Bicycle Café /Banshee Trident 27.79
DNF Adrian Cleary (BC)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.