Featured Stories

Canadian DH Championships 2014 Sun Peaks – Seeding Run Results + FINAL START LISTS

by pedalmag.com

July 12, 2014 (Kamloops, BC) – Here are the results from today’s Seeding Runs at the Sun Peaks Resort. The finals for the 2014 Canadian Mountain Bike Downhill Championships will take place on Sunday beginning at 11:30am PST with the Citizen 19-19 women, and end with the Elite men – the last rider on course will be Steve Smith at 16:01.

For Sunday’s Final Start Lists click here.

Results

Junior Expert Men/Homme (17-18)

1. Jack Iles (BC)  03:34.2
2. Max Scharf (BC) Skookum/Kona/Spank 03:42.3
3. Daniel Shaw (BC)  03:44.0
4. Chris Bennett (AB) Team Alberta / The Base Race Team 03:45.8
5. Isaac Marangoni (BC)  03:45.8
6. Jack Almond (BC) Team BC / C4 Rider Training / Raceface 03:46.0
7. Hayden Genoud (AB)  03:47.2
8. Adison MacDonald (BC)  03:50.8
9. Nic Rodgers (BC) Dunbar Cycles 03:51.6
10. Lynden Sandy (BC)  03:51.7
11. Nik Dunn (BC) Cycling BC High Performance Team 03:51.8
12. Patrick Ladyman (BC) Skookum/Kona/Spank 03:56.0
13. Levi Harapnuik (BC) Peak Performance Racing 03:56.4
14. F_lix Leclerc (QC) ƒquipe du Qu_bec / Cycles Performance-Niquet 03:57.3
15. Kurt Heering (BC)  03:57.4
16. Rapha’l Baril (QC) ƒquipe du Qu_bec 03:58.4
17. Dylan Hoover (BC)  03:58.7
18. Sandy Thompson (BC)  04:00.8
19. Tristan Keegan (AB)  04:02.0
20. Jack  Hickey (NFL)  04:11.4
21. Eric Keep (AB) Team Alberta / The Base Race Team 04:17.3
22. Nick Hanlon (NFL)  08:11.0
23. Nicholas Court (BC) Experience Cycling 15:24.0
– Joshua Bateman (AB) Alberta Team DNS

Elite Women/Femme

1. Vaea Verbeeck (BC) Intense/GoPro 03:56.4
2. Casey Brown (BC)  04:02.2
3. Maria Darquier (BC)  04:09.6
4. Jaime Hill (BC) CCN 04:11.7
5. Danice Uyesugi (BC) Intense National Team 04:12.0
6. Kristen Courtney (ON)  04:28.4
7. Kirby McLean (BC) AFD Racing 04:33.0
8. Jenn LeBlanc (ON)  04:49.5

Elite Men/Homme

1. Steve Smith (BC) Devinci Global Racing 03:28.2
2. Remi Gauvin (BC)  03:28.5
3. Kyle Sangers (ON)  03:30.2
4. Mckay Vezina (CA) Devinci Global Racing 03:31.1
5. Forrest Riesco (BC)  03:31.8
6. Kirk McDowall (BC)  03:32.0
7. Matthew Beer (BC) Intense / Go Pro 03:33.6
8. Lee Jackson (BC)  03:34.4
9. Hugo Langevin (QC) ƒquipe du Quebec / Cycles Performance-Niquet 03:34.8
10. Jonathan Lefrancois (QC)  03:35.6
11. Sidney Slotegraaf (ON)  03:35.7
12. Samuel Thibault (QC) ƒquipe du Quebec / Lama Cycles / NS Bikes 03:36.1
13. Rob Fraser (BC) Dunbar Cycles 03:36.2
14. Nick Grimm (BC)  03:37.3
15. Matt Nielsen (BC)  03:37.7
16. Mark Wallace (BC) Devinci Global Racing 03:37.8
17. Philippe Ricard (QC) ƒquipe du Qu_bec / Lama Cycles / NS Bikes 03:38.0
18. Adriano Digiacinto (BC) Bicyclehub/Marzocchi/Raceface 03:39.0
19. Cameron  Porteous (BC) Dunbar Cycles 03:39.0
20. Dean Tennant (BC) Dunbar Cycles 03:39.0
21. Robert Venables (BC) Dunbar Cycles 03:39.1
22. Evan Blackwell (AB) The Base Race Team 03:39.3
23. Alexander  Geddes (BC)  03:39.8
24. Julien Laram_e (QC) ƒquipe du Qu_bec 03:43.1
25. Jamie Biluk (BC)  03:43.6
26. Taylor Rowlands (ON)  03:43.7
27. Bryden Rigets (BC) Intense National Team 03:44.0
28. Cory Brunelle (BC)  03:45.9
29. Cody MacArthur (BC)  03:45.9
30. James Frost (ON)  03:46.3
31. Kurtis Walton (BC) Bicycle Cafe Kamloops 03:46.9
32. Aaron Dobie (BC) Dunbar Cycles 03:47.2
33. Mitchell O’Keefe (AB)  03:47.6
34. Sheldon Smith (NFL) OGC/Intense 03:47.7
35. Patrick McCarter (BC)  03:48.1
36. Alex Currie (BC)  03:49.6
37. Ken Faubert (BC) Dunbar Cycles 03:49.8
38. Jay Boysen (BC)  03:51.0
39. Christopher McDowell (AB) Winsport Academy Mountain Bike Club 03:51.3
40. Dexter Robson (BC) Experience Cycling 03:51.4
41. Trevor Thew (BC) Experience Cycling 03:52.1
42. Garrett MacIntosh (AB) Peak Performance Racing 03:54.0
43. Kip Shortreed (BC)  03:54.9
44. Brandon Douglas (BC)  03:55.3
45. Braeden Onciul (AB) Xpress Racing 04:01.8
46. Dakota Boyer (AB) Independent 04:10.1





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.