Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Canadian Cyclocross Nationals 2011 – Master 40-49 Men’s Winner Todd Bowden Interview

by pedalmag.com

November 05, 2011 (Toronto, ON) – Pedal caught up with freshly crowned Todd Bowden (Exposition Wheelmen), 42, from Glastonbury, CT, after he won the Master 40-49 Men’s Canadian Cyclocross Championship race just a short time ago. Find out what Bowen had to say about his race and winning the title.

Results

Master 40-49 – 4 laps – 13km
1. Todd Bowden (Can) Exposition Wheelmen 0:40:14
2. Pascal Bussieres (QC) Team Spirit Gth Cannondale 0:16
3. Marc Boudreau (ON) Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery 0:44
4. Normon Thibault (BC) Frontrunners 1:53
5. Andrew Croutch (ON) The Hub Race Team 2:06
6. Andre Sutton (AB) Hardcore 2:06
7. Paul Greene (ON) Chain Reaction/Molson 67 2:32
8. Paul Reinis (ON) Lapdogs Cycling Club 2:55
9. Steve Bouvette (QC) Prud’homme/IGA 3:07
10. Mark Rumsey (AB) Hardcore 3:19
11. Czeslaw Lukaszewicz (QC) Prudhomme-IGA 3:28
12. Ted Ingram (ON) Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’s CC 3:28
13. Steve Proulx (ON) The Cyclery 3:50
14. Kris Westwood (ON) The Cyclery 3:52
15. Graham Tutti (BC) John Henry Rides 3:52
16. Maxime Hebert (QC) Quilicot-Rackultra 4:03
17. Edgars Apse (ON) Darkhorse Flyers 4:09
18. Eric Jobin (ON) Reynold Cycle 5:14
19. Jacques Bilodeau (QC) Equipe BR 5:23
20. Graham Jones (ON) Sweet Pete’s 5:27
21. Mark Pagell (ON) Independent 5:27
22. Adrian Jackson (ON) Nacsworld.com 5:32
23. Stephane Marcotte (ON) Dark Horse Flyers 5:36
24. Kevin Watson (ON) Sound Solutions 5:43
25. Jeffrey Neilson (AB) Terrascape Racing 5:53
26. Chris Wood (ON) Sound Solutions 6:21
27. Chris Firek (ON) MBRC.org – Gears 6:35
28. Christopher Strahm (ON) Cycles London Racing Team 6:40
29. David Bilenkey (ON) Euro-Sports/Foodery/Dal-Cin 6:56
30. Brian Kelly (ON) Nacsworld.com 6:56
31. Gabe Faraone (ON) Zm Cycle & Fitness 6:57
32. Jeff Ker (ON) Kurzawinski Coach/Six S Erp Consulting 7:41
33. Glenn Cameron (ON) Sound Solutions 7:44
34. David Moore (ON) Darkhorse Flyers 7:46
35. Lorne Anderson (ON) Lapdogs Cycling Club 7:58
36. Trevor Rickwood (ON) Sudbury Cycling Club 8:14
37. James Cook (ON) James Cook 8:22
38. Andrew Rucklidge (ON) Wheels Of Bloor 8:27
39. Edmond Mellina (ON) Lapdogs Cycling Club 8:34
40. Michael Mandel (ON) Rideallday.ca Cc p/b Real Deal Racing 8:43
41. Doug Richards (ON) Elite Health 8:48
42. Jason Vincze (ON) Sound Solutions 9:00
43. Chris Yeates (ON) Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’s CC 9:00
44. Joel Rose (ON) The Hub Race Team 9:14
45. Dan Proulx (BC) Independent 9:22
46. Corey Tkachuk (ON) Darkhorse Flyers 9:37
47. Scott Bentley (ON) Sound Solutions 10:36
48. Shawn Conlon (ON) Cyclocrossracing.com 11:04
49. Donald Smith (ON) Elite Health 11:19
50. Scott Enns (ON) Lapdogs CC 11:53
51. James Bongard (ON) Sound Solutions -1 lap
52. Pary Bell (ON) Darkhorse Flyers -1 lap
53. Marc Joanisse (ON) London Centennial Wheelers -1 lap
54. Sean Wheldrake (ON) Opus/OGC -1 lap
55. Erick Begin (ON) Midweek Cycling Club -1 lap
56. Stephen Gregory (ON) Independent -3 laps
DNF Steve Bachop (BC) IRC p/b Robert Cameron Law
DNS Neil Armstrong (ON) Team CF
DNS Jeff Weber (ON) Sound Solutions
DNS Sam Cohen (ON) Canadian Cycling Magazine

 





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.