Featured Stories

Canada’s Shelley Gautier Claims World Champion TT Jersey @ 2015 UCI Para-Cycling Road Worlds

release by Cycling Canada

July 30, 2015 (Nottwil, Switzerland) – Shelley Gautier is once again World Champion! The para-cyclist from Toronto successfully defended her time trial World title on Thursday at the 2015 UCI Para-Cycling Road World Championships, earning her ninth Rainbow Jersey in as many starts at this prestigious event.

Shelley Gautier [P] Matthew Murnaghan/CPC
Para-cyclists of all regions of the world are competing in Nottwil, Switzerland, this weekend for the ultimate goal of capturing the rainbow jerseys for the time trial and road races in all classes.

Gautier raced to the gold medal in the Women’s T1 class, topping the podium in front of two Russian tricyclists. The Toronto-native former mountain biker stopped the clock at 36:32.87 after completing the 14km course, more than 2 minutes faster than silver medallist, Yulia Sibagatova of Russia.

In the women’s C5 class, Nicole Clermont of Sherbrooke came up just nine seconds short of climbing onto the podium, taking the fourth place with a time of 34:23. Marie-Claude Molnar, racing the Women C4 class, took fifth place.

The time trial for the hand cyclists will take place tomorrow, with the road races presented on Saturday and Sunday.

Results
Women’s T1
1. GAUTIER, Shelley (CANADA) 36:32.87
2. SIBAGATOVA, Yulia (RUSSIA) 02:22
3. PEROVA, Svetlana (RUSSIA) 08:33

WC5
1. STOREY, Sarah (GREAT BRITAIN) 30:52.36
2. HARKOWSKA, Anna (POLAND) 02:16
3. BRACHTENDORF, Kerstin (GERMANY) 03:22

4. CLERMONT, Nicole (CANADA) 03:31

WC4
1. MORELLI, Shawn (USA) 34:29.11
2. GREEN, Alexandra (AUSTRALIA) 00:44
3. FISHER, Megan (USA) 00:55

5. MOLNAR, Marie-Claude (CANADA) 01:40

MC3
1. CLIFFORD, Eoghan (IRELAND) 48:53.60
2. WARIAS, Steffen (GERMANY) 00:48
3. USTINOV, Sergey (RUSSIA) 01:51

7. SAMETZ, Michael (CANADA) 02:17

MB
1. POLAK, Marcin / LADOSZ, Michal (POLAND) 43:34.44
2. GONZALEZ GARCIA, Carlos / MARTIN INFANTE, Noel (SPAIN) 01:11
3. BERSINI, Emanuele / PANIZZA, Riccardo (ITALY) 02:26

8. CHALIFOUR, Daniel / CLOUTIER, Alexandre (CANADA) 03:55
13. CARRIER, Alexandre / LAFLAMME, Aroussen (CANADA) 05:20

WB
1. PODKOSCIELNA, Iwona / WNUCZEK, Aleksandra (POLAND) 52:05.61
2. FOY, Emma / THOMPSON, Laura (NEW ZEALAND) 00:00
3. VAN DEUDEKOM, Odette / VAN DIJK, Kim (NETHERLANDS) 00:58

8. WELDON, Robbi / LEMIEUX, Audrey (CANADA) 03:51

MC1
1. TEUBER, Michael (GERMANY) 32:32.60
2. MENDEZ, Juan Jose (SPAIN) 01:18
3. MASINI, Giancarlo (ITALY) 33:52.14 +01:20

8. MILLEY, Jaye (CANADA) 02:22





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.