Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Canada’s Rochette Wins Verge Northampton International Day 1 in Massachusetts

release by Vittoria NECXS
Maghalie Rochette (Clif Pro Team) took the win for the Elite Women's race [P] Angelica Dixon
November 13, 2016 (Northampton, Massachusetts) – The Verge Northampton International saw the first weekend of chilly, autumn New England weather at Look Park in Northampton, Massachusetts. Now in its 26th year, the Northampton event remains the oldest UCI race in the U.S. and a New England favorite. In the second weekend of competition for the Vittoria Northeast Cyclocross Series presented by Cycle-Smart, newly-minted Canadian National Champion Maghalie Rochette (Clif Pro Team) took a commanding win in the Elite Women’s Category 2 (C2) race over second-place Emma White (Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld.com). Curtis White (Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld.com) took the win for the Elite Men.

Rochette lead the race out from the gun, but a small group would present challenges throughout the day from Emma White, Ellen Noble (Aspire Racing), and Crystal Anthony (Maxxis-Shimano Pro Cyclocross). White put in an attack that split the group and went clear with Rochette with three laps to go. With two to go, Rochette retook the lead and never looked backed.

Elite Women's podium (l-r) Emma White, Maghalie Rochette, Crystal Anthony [P] Angelica Dixon
Rochette was thrilled for her second race win in a row. “It feels kind of weird but pretty awesome to be winning twice in a row, it’s cool. I went to the front and it was quite windy so I didn’t want to pull too hard so I was just kind of running at the front. And then Emma (White) went to the front and she was running really well. So I think with two laps to go she got a gap on me on the run up but she attacked right after and she had a bobble so I was able to pass her and I got a gap so after that it was just a matter of keeping it clean and rubber side down but it was a good battle, Emma was super strong today so it was fun.”

Coming into the weekend, Rochette was ranked 18th on the USA Cycling Professional Cyclo-cross Calendar standings for elite women. It was her first C2 win on the Pro CX schedule.

Curtis White rides away to a solo victory [P] Angelica Dixon
In the Men’s C2 race, Curtis White added his fourth Pro CX win to his resume. A group of eight riders remained together for several laps, but White attacked with three laps to go and Jeremy Powers (Aspire Racing) would bobble on a technical descent allowing White a gap from the group. Powers would finish fourth, more than 30 seconds behind White.

White would make several attacks before going clear. “I think we all were kind of trading blows, it was group racing for a bit and with about four laps to go, I think I hit in the flat field, got a little bit of a gap but things kind of came back together. I hit it again over the top of the runup and I think there was a little bit of separation there and I heard someone bobble behind but I’m not entirely sure what was happening. I just kept going forward and the gap was slowly growing. Two to go I felt like the gap wasn’t coming down at all and within the last lap I was kind of in cruise mode. It was a solid race, if I made a mistake the group was right there behind so I had to be really careful about that.”

Elite men's podium [P] Angelica Dixon
Jack Kisseberth (JAM/NCC) finished second, sprinting ahead of Jeremy Durrin (Neon Velo Cycling Team), who finished third. White sits fourth in the men’s individual Pro CX standings and leads the Vittoria Series.

Watch the races unfold on day two in Northampton in person or by following tweets at @VittoriaSeries. For more information visit http://www.necyclocross.com.

Results

Results

Women

1. Maghalie Rochette (Can) LUNA Pro Team 0:41:53
2. Emma White (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld.com 0:11
3. Crystal Anthony (USA) maxxis-shimano pro cyclocross 1:03
4. Ellen Noble (USA) Aspire Racing 1:45
5. Arley Kemmerer (USA) Fearless Femme Racing 1:57
6. Natasha Elliott (Can) Garneau – Easton Cycling 2:18
7. Julie Wright (USA) Team Averica
8. Katherine Northcott (USA) West Hill Shop 2:24
9. Cassandra Maximenko (USA) Van Dessel/Atom Composites/ISM 2:30
10. Danielle Arman (USA) Tenspeed Hero 2:34
11. Brittlee Bowman (USA) HOUSE IND/WITHINGS/SIMPLEHUMAN 2:59
12. Rebecca Gross (USA) Zero D Racing 3:07
13. Rachel Rubino (USA) Fearless Femme Racing 3:15
14. Kathryn Cumming (USA) Jalapeno Cycling 3:19
15. Regina Legge (USA) GREEN LINE VELO driven by Zipcar 3:43
16. Clio Dinan (USA) KÜDÜ Collective CX 4:29
17. Erin Faccone (USA) Team Averica 4:35
18. Elizabeth White (USA) HOUSE IND/WITHINGS/SIMPLEHUMAN 4:47
19. Jauron (Roni) Vetter (USA) State 9 Racing p/b Vittoria 4:55
20. Natalie Tapias (USA) JAM / NCC 4:58
21. Caitlin Szymkowicz (USA) Barks X Wreck Adventure Club 5:00
22. Turner Ramsay (USA) KMS Cycling – Killington Mountain School 5:32
23. Julie Van Der Hoop (Can) MIT Cycling Team p/b Thoughtforms 5:41
24. Kathleen Wanat (USA) Bikes+Life 5:53
25. Joanne Grogan (USA) NEXT-BMB 6:10
26. Rebecca Lewandowski (USA) Rare Disease Cycling / Keswick 6:24
27. Emily Molden (USA) Nantucket Velo 6:31
28. Paige Williams (USA) ladies first racing 6:36
29. Carol Seipp (USA) Foundry Cycles 6:45
30. Leslie Lupien (USA) Dartmouth College 7:06
31. Stephanie Thompson (USA)  7:11
32. Frances Morrison (USA) BikeReg 7:13
33. Alana Heise (Can) HSC Garneau 7:27
34. Andrea Cox (USA) Riverside Racing 7:35
35. Natascha Piciga (Can) Giant Toronto/Liv pb Powerwatts 7:44
36. Jenny Wojewoda (USA) HUP United 7:45
37. Michele Smith (USA) HUP United
38. Elizabeth Lukowski (USA) Woo Girl! 7:46
39. Lindsey Bauer (USA) TRT Bicycles 8:06
40. Caitlin Dowd (USA) This Team Saves Lives 8:14
41. Lydia Hausle (USA) Team Averica 8:35
42. Rhys May (USA) JAM fund 9:03
43. Alixanna Norris (USA) Cowbell Racing p/b World Bicycle Relief 0:19
44. Julie Tracy (USA) IMSHI CYCLES 0:11:27
45. Sara Melikian (USA) pedalpowertraining.com
46. Evelyne Gagnon (Can) Stingray/Trek/Lacasse
DNF Natasja Brooijmans (USA) GREEN LINE VELO Driven by ZipCar

Men

Results
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1. Curtis White (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld.com 1:01:56
2. Jack Kisseberth (USA) JAM/NCC 0:13
3. Jeremy Durrin (USA) Neon Velo Cycling Team 0:16
4. Jeremy Powers (USA) Aspire Racing 0:34
5. Dylan Mcnicholas (USA) POLARTEC 0:38
6. Jeremy Martin (Can) Focus CX Team Canada 0:39
7. Peter Goguen (USA) RACE CF 0:45
8. Derrick St John (Can) Van Dessel p/b Hyperthreads 1:39
9. Robert Marion (USA) American Classic Pro CX Team 1:40
10. Adam Myerson (USA) Cycle-Smart
11. Dan Chabanov (USA) HOUSE IND/WITHINGS/SIMPLEHUMAN 1:43
12. Raphael Gagné (Can) Cannondale 360Fly pb Sugoi 1:56
13. Cameron Beard (USA) Cannondale P/B Cyclocrossworld.com Devo 2:35
14. Adam St. Germain (USA) Apex / NBX / Trek Pro Cycling 2:51
15. Andy Scott (USA) Riverside Racing
16. Max Judelson (USA) Voler/Clif/HRS/Rock Lobster
17. Jordan Snyder (USA) C3-Twenty20 Cycling 2:56
18. Kyle Murphy (USA) Hudson/Ludwig & Larsen Racing 3:41
19. Jules Goguely (USA) Apex/NBX/Trek 3:48
20. Trent Blackburn (USA) NCC / JAM Fund 3:51
21. Marc-André Daigle (Can) Garneau Easton Cycling
22. Case Butler (USA) NCC/JAM 3:56
23. Brendan Mccormack (USA) CCB Racing 4:10
24. Tim Willis (USA) KING KOG 4:13
25. Michael Mihalik (USA) Jmac Cycling/Novacare 4:27
26. Matthew Sousa (USA) B2C2/Boloco 4:32
27. David Kessler (USA) Rhode Island School of Design 4:37
28. Michael Owens (USA) Hands-On Cycling p/b Giant 4:40
29. Kale Wenczel (USA) Joe’s Garage 4:43
30. Nicholas Lemke (USA) Kona/HiFi/Cycle-Smart 4:57
31. Andrew Borden (USA) Squadra Flying Tigers
32. Daniel Fitzgibbons (USA) GREEN LINE VELO driven by Zipcar 5:07
33. Michael Landry (USA) Voler/Clif/HRS/Rock Lobster 5:09
34. Michael Wissell (USA) B2C2/Boloco 5:13
35. Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale Drapac 5:14
36. Chris Field (USA) ECV | Essex County Velo 5:23
37. Matt Clements (USA) Bike Doctor Frederick 5:25
38. Gerald Adasavage (USA) Hudson/Ludwig & Larsen Racing 5:29
39. Bradford Smith (USA) the drifters 5:37
40. Evan Murphy (USA) Hudson/Ludwig & Larsen Racing 5:55
41. Matthew Erchull (USA) KÜDÜ Collective CX 6:01
42. Nick Lando (USA) UVM Cycling 6:04
43. Zachary Curtis (USA) Bridgewater State University 6:05
44. Chris Niesen (USA) NCC / JAM 6:08
45. Matthew Tyler (USA) KÜDÜ Collective CX 6:27
46. Preston Buehrer (USA) B2C2 p/b Boloco 6:32
47. Ted Willard (USA) 6:38
48. Scott Yarosh (USA) Northampton Bicycle 6:42
49. Andrew Juiliano (USA) VOLER/CLIF/HRS/ROCK LOBSTER 6:47
50. Tristan Manderfeld (USA) Army West Point Cycling Team 6:48
51. Andrew Frank (USA)
52. Colin Reuter (USA) crossresults.com
53. Gregg Griffo (USA) Park Ave Bike Shop 6:50
54. Jayson Jacobs (USA) BREISMEISTER FACTORY RACING 6:56
55. Olivier Vrambout (USA) waffle power 6:58
56. Cameron Scott (USA) Barks + Wreck 7:12
57. Aaron Oakes (USA) Wenzel Coaching 7:22
58. Peter Bradshaw (USA) CrossResults.com 7:37
59. Ian Schon (USA) B2C2/Boloco
60. Derrick Butler (USA) University of Pennsylvania 7:48
61. Anson Ross (USA) Southbridge bikes/cannondale 7:50
62. Abe Goorskey (USA) American Classic Pro CX Team 8:08
63. Trevor Raab (USA) 8:43
64. Kailin Waterman (USA) Voler/Clif/HRS/Rocklobster
65. Benjamin Coleman (USA) Pro Tested Gear
66. Chris Goguen (USA) RACE CF | racecf.org
67. Sam Dries (USA) No. 22 CX TEAM
68. Jean-Philippe Thibault-Roberge (Can) Trek Cyclocross Collective
69. Eric Carlson (USA) Team Edge
70. Andrew Nicholas (USA) RPI
71. Spencer Perry (USA) RIT Cycling
72. A.J. Moran (USA) GREEN LINE VELO driven by Zipcar
DNF Ian Clarke (USA) UVM Cycling
DNF John Eckert (USA) STAMPEDE!
DNF Ian Keough (USA) Keough CX
DNF Nicholas Keough (USA) Keough Cyclocross
DNF Ian Gielar (USA) NCC / JAM Fund
DNF Scott Smith (USA) Jam/NCC/Vittoria
DNF Antonin Marecaille (Fra) Avc Aix en Provence
DNF Adam Sullivan (USA) Grinta! p/b Best Buddies Challenge
DNF Fred Prescott (USA) Dr. Naylor-Treadwelltraining Racing





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.