Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Canada’s Piccoli 3rd on Podium at Tour of Utah Stage 2 – De Vos Takes Most Aggressive Rider jersey

by pedalmag.com

August 01, 2017 (Snowbasin Resort, Utah) – Racing for his new team Canada’s James Piccoli (Elevate – KHS Pro Cycling) took home a stellar 3rd place finish on Stage 2 from Brigham City to Snowbasin Resort, 151.1km, and is now third overall.

Men’s Stage 2 podium [P] Cor Vos
Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team won the stage over Sepp Kuss (USA) Rally Cycling, the new race leader. Robert Britton (Can) Rally Cycling claimed 7th for a strong day in the saddle as well putting two Canucks in the top 10 at the first summit finish of the 2017 Larry H. Miller Tour of Utah

Brent Bookwalter [P] Cor Vos
Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling, 20th on the day, earned the Most Aggressive Rider jersey after he caught and dropped Jhonatan Narvaez (Axeon Hagens Berman) who attacked on the lower slopes of the ascent to Snowbasin Resort. De Vos put in a tremendous solo effort with seven kilometers left to climb and was reeled in at just under two kilometers from the line.

Results

1. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 3:38:12
2. Sepp Kuss (USA) Rally Cycling
3. James Piccoli (Can) Elevate – KHS Pro Cycling
4. Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Hangar 15 Bicycles 0:02
5. Kyle Murphy (USA) Cylance Cycling
6. Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear
7. Robert Britton (Can) Rally Cycling
8. Neilson Powless (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman
9. Jonny Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
10. Gavin Mannion (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
11. Kilian Frankiny (Sui) BMC Racing Team
12. Silvan Dillier (Sui) BMC Racing Team
13. Pierpaolo Ficara (Ita) Amore & Vita – SelleSMP p/b Fondriest 0:08
14. Taylor Eisenhart (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear
15. Chris Butler (USA) Caja Rural – Seguros RGA 0:10
16. Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
17. Jhonatan Narvaez (Ecu) Axeon Hagens Berman 0:15
18. Serghei Tvetcov (Rou) Jelly Belly-Maxxis 0:17
19. Antonio Molina Canet (Esp) Caja Rural – Seguros RGA 0:22
20. Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling 0:24
21. Alex Aranburu Deva (Esp) Caja Rural – Seguros RGA 0:51
22. Manuel Sola Arjona (Esp) Caja Rural – Seguros RGA 0:53
23. Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team
24. Keegan Swirbul (USA) Jelly Belly-Maxxis 01:12
25. Emerson Oronte (USA) Rally Cycling 01:19
26. Eder Frayre Moctezuma (Mex) Elevate – KHS Pro Cycling 01:50
27. Daniel Jaramillo (Col) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 02:14
28. Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF 02:32
29. Cory Lockwood (USA) Elevate – KHS Pro Cycling 02:39
30. Lachlan Norris (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 03:12
31. Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF 03:49
32. Luca Wackermann (Ita) Bardiani CSF
33. Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team
34. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo – Vini Fantini
35. Marco Zamparella (Ita) Amore & Vita – SelleSMP p/b Fondriest
36. Dennis van Winden (Ned) Israel Cycling Academy 05:37
37. Patrick Mueller (Sui) BMC Racing Team 08:02
38. Diego Rubio Hernandez (Esp) Caja Rural – Seguros RGA 08:47
39. Alexander Hoehn (USA) Elevate – KHS Pro Cycling 10:06
40. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy 11:07
41. Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Esp) Caja Rural – Seguros RGA
42. Martin Elmiger (Sui) BMC Racing Team
43. Will Barta (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman
44. Andrei Krasilnikau (Bel) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear
45. Marco Bernardinetti (Ita) Amore & Vita – SelleSMP p/b Fondriest
46. Rob Squire (USA) Hangar 15 Bicycles
47. Ruben Companioni (Cub) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear
48. Simone Velasco (Ita) Bardiani CSF
49. Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo – Vini Fantini 11:21
50. Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF 15:45
51. Luis Lemus (Mex) Israel Cycling Academy 15:56
52. Janier Acevedo (Col) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
53. Orlando Garibay (Mex) Cylance Cycling
54. Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF 17:39
55. Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF
56. Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo – Vini Fantini
57. Fabio Calabria (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk
58. Brian McCulloch (USA) Elevate – KHS Pro Cycling
59. Pier-Andre Cote (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
60. Steve Fisher (USA) Hangar 15 Bicycles
61. Connor Brown (USA) Elevate – KHS Pro Cycling
62. Cortlan Brown (USA) Hangar 15 Bicycles
63. Besmir Banushi (Alb) Amore & Vita – SelleSMP p/b Fondriest
64. Kaler Marshall (USA) Hangar 15 Bicycles
65. Sam Brand (Gbr) Team Novo Nordisk
66. Alfredo Rodriguez Victoria (Mex) Elevate – KHS Pro Cycling
67. Yuma Koishi (Jpn) Nippo – Vini Fantini
68. Tom Bohli (Sui) BMC Racing Team
69. Chris Winn (Aus) Hangar 15 Bicycles
70. Joshua Berry (USA) Jelly Belly-Maxxis
71. Andres Diaz (Col) Cylance Cycling
72. Umberto Poli (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk
73. Tyler Williams (USA) Israel Cycling Academy
74. Daniel Turek (Cze) Israel Cycling Academy
75. Rik Van Ijzendoorn (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk
76. Ulises Alfredo Castillo (Mex) Jelly Belly-Maxxis
77. Julien Gagne (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
78. Uri Martins Sandoval (Mex) Amore & Vita – SelleSMP p/b Fondriest
79. Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly-Maxxis
80. Miguel Angel Benito Diez (Esp) Caja Rural – Seguros RGA
81. Justin Oien (USA) Caja Rural – Seguros RGA
82. David Galarreta (Esp) Amore & Vita – SelleSMP p/b Fondriest
83. Redi Halilaj (Alb) Amore & Vita – SelleSMP p/b Fondriest
84. Jonny Brown (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman
85. Alan Marangoni (Ita) Nippo – Vini Fantini
86. Michael Rice (Aus) Axeon Hagens Berman
87. Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman
88. Chris Lawless (Gbr) Axeon Hagens Berman
89. Stephen Bassett (USA) Silber Pro Cycling
90. Sebastian Haedo (Arg) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
91. Rui Oliveira (Por) Axeon Hagens Berman
92. Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear
93. Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo – Vini Fantini
94. Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy
95. Ty Magner (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear
96. John Murphy (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear
97. Emile Jean (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
98. Mihkel Raim (Est) Israel Cycling Academy
99. Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling
100. Marc Antoine Soucy (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
101. Reid McClure (Can) Team Novo Nordisk
102. Erik Slack (USA) Hangar 15 Bicycles
103. Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling
104. Joseph Schmaltz (USA) Elevate – KHS Pro Cycling
105. Hunter Grove (USA) Cylance Cycling
106. Adam Roberge (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
107. Chad Beyer (USA) Hangar 15 Bicycles
108. Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling
109. Bryan Lewis (USA) Cylance Cycling
110. Gerd Keijzer (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk
111. Stephen Clancy (Irl) Team Novo Nordisk
112. Jordan Cheyne (Can) Jelly Belly-Maxxis
113. Eric Marcotte (USA) Cylance Cycling
114. Chris Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
115. Scott Law (Aus) Cylance Cycling
116. Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
117. Aviv Yechezkel (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy
118. Eric Young (USA) Rally Cycling 17:51
119. Travis McCabe (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
120. Taylor Sheldon (USA) Jelly Belly-Maxxis 17:54
121. Simone Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani CSF 17:56
122. Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly-Maxxis 19:19
123. Oscar Clark (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear
124. Karl Menzies (Aus) Cylance Cycling 21:17
DNF Corentin Cherhal (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk
DNF Mikel Elorza (Esp) Amore & Vita – SelleSMP p/b Fondriest

GC after Stage 2

1. Sepp Kuss (USA) Rally Cycling 8:35:01
2. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
3. James Piccoli (Can) Elevate – KHS Pro Cycling
4. Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear 0:02
5. Silvan Dillier (Sui) BMC Racing Team
6. Gavin Mannion (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
7. Neilson Powless (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman
8. Kyle Murphy (USA) Cylance Cycling
9. Kilian Frankiny (Sui) BMC Racing Team
10. Robert Britton (Can) Rally Cycling
11. Jonny Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
12. Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Hangar 15 Bicycles
13. Pierpaolo Ficara (Ita) Amore & Vita – SelleSMP p/b Fondriest 0:08
14. Taylor Eisenhart (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear
15. Chris Butler (USA) Caja Rural – Seguros RGA 0:10
16. Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
17. Jhonatan Narvaez (Ecu) Axeon Hagens Berman 0:15
18. Serghei Tvetcov (Rou) Jelly Belly-Maxxis 0:17
19. Antonio Molina Canet (Esp) Caja Rural – Seguros RGA 0:22
20. Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling 0:24
21. Alex Aranburu Deva (Esp) Caja Rural – Seguros RGA 0:51
22. Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:53
23. Manuel Sola Arjona (Esp) Caja Rural – Seguros RGA
24. Keegan Swirbul (USA) Jelly Belly-Maxxis 01:12
25. Emerson Oronte (USA) Rally Cycling 01:19
26. Eder Frayre Moctezuma (Mex) Elevate – KHS Pro Cycling 01:48
27. Daniel Jaramillo (Col) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 02:14
28. Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF 02:32
29. Cory Lockwood (USA) Elevate – KHS Pro Cycling 02:39
30. Luca Wackermann (Ita) Bardiani CSF 03:49
31. Marco Zamparella (Ita) Amore & Vita – SelleSMP p/b Fondriest
32. Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team
33. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo – Vini Fantini
34. Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF
35. Dennis van Winden (Ned) Israel Cycling Academy 05:37
36. Lachlan Norris (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 06:02
37. Patrick Mueller (Sui) BMC Racing Team 08:02
38. Diego Rubio Hernandez (Esp) Caja Rural – Seguros RGA 08:47
39. Alexander Hoehn (USA) Elevate – KHS Pro Cycling 10:06
40. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy 11:07
41. Martin Elmiger (Sui) BMC Racing Team
42. Will Barta (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman
43. Marco Bernardinetti (Ita) Amore & Vita – SelleSMP p/b Fondriest
44. Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Esp) Caja Rural – Seguros RGA
45. Rob Squire (USA) Hangar 15 Bicycles
46. Simone Velasco (Ita) Bardiani CSF
47. Ruben Companioni (Cub) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear
48. Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo – Vini Fantini 11:21
49. Andrei Krasilnikau (Bel) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear 15:22
50. Janier Acevedo (Col) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 15:56
51. Orlando Garibay (Mex) Cylance Cycling 17:20
52. Ty Magner (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear 17:29
53. Joshua Berry (USA) Jelly Belly-Maxxis 17:33
54. Chris Lawless (Gbr) Axeon Hagens Berman
55. Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF 17:39
56. Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF
57. Ulises Alfredo Castillo (Mex) Jelly Belly-Maxxis
58. Fabio Calabria (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk
59. Steve Fisher (USA) Hangar 15 Bicycles
60. Justin Oien (USA) Caja Rural – Seguros RGA
61. Mihkel Raim (Est) Israel Cycling Academy
62. Emile Jean (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
63. Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo – Vini Fantini
64. John Murphy (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear
65. Stephen Bassett (USA) Silber Pro Cycling
66. Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling
67. Redi Halilaj (Alb) Amore & Vita – SelleSMP p/b Fondriest
68. Kaler Marshall (USA) Hangar 15 Bicycles
69. Yuma Koishi (Jpn) Nippo – Vini Fantini
70. Sebastian Haedo (Arg) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
71. Chris Winn (Aus) Hangar 15 Bicycles
72. Chad Beyer (USA) Hangar 15 Bicycles
73. Andres Diaz (Col) Cylance Cycling
74. Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear
75. Eric Marcotte (USA) Cylance Cycling
76. Erik Slack (USA) Hangar 15 Bicycles
77. Travis McCabe (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 17:47
78. Adam Roberge (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 17:50
79. Eric Young (USA) Rally Cycling 17:51
80. Taylor Sheldon (USA) Jelly Belly-Maxxis 17:54
81. Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 18:02
82. Umberto Poli (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk 18:11
83. Simone Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani CSF 18:14
84. David Galarreta (Esp) Amore & Vita – SelleSMP p/b Fondriest 18:53
85. Cortlan Brown (USA) Hangar 15 Bicycles 18:58
86. Daniel Turek (Cze) Israel Cycling Academy 19:03
87. Jonny Brown (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 19:06
88. Michael Rice (Aus) Axeon Hagens Berman
89. Besmir Banushi (Alb) Amore & Vita – SelleSMP p/b Fondriest 19:19
90. Rui Oliveira (Por) Axeon Hagens Berman
91. Oscar Clark (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear
92. Hunter Grove (USA) Cylance Cycling 19:37
93. Luis Lemus (Mex) Israel Cycling Academy 20:11
94. Miguel Angel Benito Diez (Esp) Caja Rural – Seguros RGA 21:52
95. Brian McCulloch (USA) Elevate – KHS Pro Cycling 21:54
96. Tyler Williams (USA) Israel Cycling Academy
97. Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly-Maxxis
98. Alan Marangoni (Ita) Nippo – Vini Fantini
99. Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy
100. Chris Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
101. Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF 21:58
102. Pier-Andre Cote (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 28:54
103. Sam Brand (Gbr) Team Novo Nordisk
104. Connor Brown (USA) Elevate – KHS Pro Cycling
105. Tom Bohli (Sui) BMC Racing Team
106. Rik Van Ijzendoorn (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk
107. Julien Gagne (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
108. Alfredo Rodriguez Victoria (Mex) Elevate – KHS Pro Cycling
109. Uri Martins Sandoval (Mex) Amore & Vita – SelleSMP p/b Fondriest
110. Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling
111. Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo – Vini Fantini
112. Stephen Clancy (Irl) Team Novo Nordisk
113. Reid McClure (Can) Team Novo Nordisk
114. Joseph Schmaltz (USA) Elevate – KHS Pro Cycling
115. Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling
116. Bryan Lewis (USA) Cylance Cycling
117. Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
118. Scott Law (Aus) Cylance Cycling
119. Jordan Cheyne (Can) Jelly Belly-Maxxis
120. Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly-Maxxis 30:34
121. Karl Menzies (Aus) Cylance Cycling 32:32
122. Gerd Keijzer (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk 35:54
123. Marc Antoine Soucy (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 37:54
124. Aviv Yechezkel (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.