Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Canada’s O’Brien and Walsh 5th at UCI Track Worlds on Day 1 Report, Results, Photos – Men’s Team Pursuit Crash Out

by Ben Andrew
Canada's Walsh and O'Brien in the Women's Team Sprint [P] Guy Swarbrick
April 12, 2017 (Hong Kong) – It was a day of mixed results and emotions for Team Canada as the 2017 UCI Track Cycling World Championships kicked off today in Hong Kong. Kate O’Brien and Amelia Walsh claimed a strong 5th in the Women’s Team Sprint while Jasmin Duehring placed sixth in the Scratch race and the women’s Team Pursuit squad qualified third to advance to the First Round.

In contrast the Canadian men struggled to find their footing as an unfortunate crash by the Men’s Team Pursuit squad in the qualifications that saw them DSQ’d with Aidan Caves sidelined by a broken collarbon. The men’s Team Sprint squad did not advance either finishing last in their qualification round.

Canadian Men's Team Pursuit crash [P] Guy Swarbrick

O’Brien and Walsh qualified 7th with a time of 33.703 vs Germany’s fastest time of 32.356, followed by Australia and then Russia. The Canadian duo faced off against Australia in first round losing by 0.993 of a second missing the medal round by one place to finish fifth. Russians took the gold over the Aussies in the final, with Germany besting China for the bronze.

“I’m very pleased,” commented Erin Hartwell, Sprint Coach.  “I was projecting sixth to eighth, with fifth being the best possible we could attain.  We came up on Spain to take fifth after qualifying seventh, which was a huge ride for us.  Overall, a very solid night for the girls.”

Canadian Women's Team Sprint [P] Guy Swarbrick
O’Brien and Walsh are having an excellent first season together, with a silver medal in the final round of the World Cup and now fifth overall at the Track Worlds.

Duehring was the only Canadian woman to take the start in the Women’s the 10 kilometre Scratch Race. She was part of an initial three-rider break that grew to six before they lapped the field. Duehring immediately attacked again, but with three laps to go she was reeled in. Italy’s Rachele Barbieri won the field sprint for the gold, with Elinor Barker of Great Britain second and Jolien D’Hoore of Belgium completing the podium.

Jasmin Duehring [P] Guy Swarbrick

“This year’s been a little different in preparation, so I didn’t really know what to expect,” explained Duehring. “The Scratch Race is one of those races that can go any which way. I’m happy that I read the race right and made the move to take the lap, but unfortunately, the others in the break were pretty strong sprinters and we got the field so late in the race that there wasn’t an opportunity to make a move.”

In the Women’s Team Pursuit qualification round, the Canadian squad of Laura Brown, Duehring, Annie Foreman-Mackey and Steph Roorda set the third fastest time, behind the United States and Australia. Canada will race Australia on Thursday, with the winner going to the gold medal final.

Canadian Women's Team Pursuit [P] Guy Swarbrick

In the Women’s Team Pursuit qualification round, the Canadian squad of Laura Brown, Duehring, Annie Foreman-Mackey and Steph Roorda squared off against Italy, beating them by 0.323 of a second to qualify third with a time of 4:19.515. The United States qualified fastest over the 4,000m distance with a time 4:17.722 followed by Australia in second with a time of 4:18.659. The Canadians will face off against the Australian team on Thursday in the first round with the winner going to the gold medal final.

“I was satisfied with how we performed today,” said Craig Griffin, Women’s Track Endurance Coach. “There were a couple of errors in the middle of the ride.  We can clear those mistakes up and have some more time up our sleeves.  We’ll make some changes and we got five good riders we can rotate through for the next round, so we can have a good race against Australia tomorrow and hopefully move through to the gold medal race.”

Canadian Men's Team Pursuit (l-r) Pivin, Barrette, Ritter [P] Guy Swarbrick

Hugo Barrette, Stefan Ritter and Patrice St-Louis-Pivin of the Canadian men’s Team Sprint squad had a bumpy start with Ritter coming off his bike prior to the start of the during the qualifying round. The three did get back on the track, posting a time of 45.772 which placed them 15th.

The Canadians were a full 2.505 seconds off the fastest pace of New Zealand with France second followed by Great Britain in third. The Canadians did not advance move as Poland, the Netherland and New Zealand posting the fastest times in the first round, which saw. In the final, New Zealand triumphed over the Netherlands for gold with France besting Poland for the bronze.

Men's Team Pursuit - Canada vs New Zealand [P] Guy Swarbrick
After a highly successful season, the Canadian men’s Team Pursuit squad of Caves, Adam Jamieson, Jay Lamoureux and Bayley Simpson suffered an unfortunate crash while being overtaken by the Kiwi squad at the 3,000m mark. Simpson drifted up on the track as the last NZ rider was coming down and their wheels touched. All four Canadian riders hit the boards, and were unable to continue. The team was disqualified as officials ruled that “a rider pulled out before the finish.”

Aiden Caves [P] Guy Swarbrick
Caves broke a collarbone in the incident, and will not be able to take part in the Omnium which he was slated to start on Saturday. Canada is reportedly unable to substitute another ride in the event.

“It was a tough afternoon for the team,” admitted Ian Melvin, Men’s Track Endurance Coach.  “We had great preparation coming into these world championships; and the boys are in the form of their life.  It was a tough day and we never really seemed to get things going.  The Kiwis [who Canada was racing against in qualifying] were on a blistering pace and as they caught us, a rider was clipped by our first rider, and the whole group hit the floor. We’ve got to take today out of the equation because it’s been a fantastic year for the team, including a World Cup win. We know we are going in the right direction, today is just one of those humbling days that come around once in a while.”

Racing continues tomorrow with Women’s Sprint, the Men’s Keirin, the Women’s Team Pursuit first round and finals, Men’s Team Pursuit Finals and the Men’s Scratch Race.

Results

Women’s Team Pursuit

Qualifications
1. United States 4:17.722
Kelly Catlin
Chloe Dygert
Kimberly Geist
Jennifer Valente

2. Australia 4:18.659
Amy Cure
Ashlee Ankudinoff
Alexandra Manly
Rebecca Wiasak

3. Canada 4:19.515
Stephanie Roorda
Jasmin Duehring
Laura Brown
Annie Foreman-MacKey

4. Italy 4:19.838
Elisa Balsamo
Simona Frapporti
Francesca Pattaro
Silvia Valsecchi

5. Great Britain 4:21.548
Eleanor Dickinson
Emily Kay
Manon Lloyd
Emily Nelson

6. New Zealand 4:22.776
Michaela Drummond
Racquel Sheath
Rushlee Buchanan
Jaime Nielsen

7. France 4:25.788
Elise Delzenne
Laurie Berthon
Marion Borras
Coralie Demay

8. Poland 4:28.523
Daria Pikulik
Natalia Rutkowska
Justyna Kaczkowska
Nikol Plosaj

9. China 4:32.559
Xiaoling Luo
Qiaolin Chen
Siyu Chen
Li Huang

10. Belgium 4:33.722
Lotte Kopecky
Gilke Croket
Annelies Dom
Kaat Van Der Meulen

11. Japan 4:34.362
Minami Uwano
Yuya Hashimoto
Kisato Nakamura
Nao Suzuki

12. Russia 4:35.65
Gulnaz Badykova
Tamara Balabolina
Maria Kantsyber
Lidiya Malakhova

13. Hong Kong 4:35.657
Yao Pang
Qianyu Yang
Xiao Juan Diao
Bo Yee Leung 4:35.949

14. Germany 4:36.287
Tatjana Paller
Charlotte Becker
Franziska Brausse
Gudrun Stock

The eight teams recording the best times in the qualifying round will be matched in the First round as follows:
The 6th fastest team against the 7th fastest team.
The 5th fastest team against the 8th fastest team.
The 2nd fastest team against the 3rd fastest team.
The fastest team against the 4th fastest team.
The winners of heats 3 and 4 in the First round ride the final for the gold and silver medals.
The remaining six teams will be ranked by their times in the First round and will be paired as follows:
The two fastest teams ride the final for the bronze medal.

Men’s Team Pursuit

Qualifications
1. Australia 3:50.577
Sam Welsford
Cameron Meyer
Kelland O’Brien
Alexander Porter

2. New Zealand 3:53.422
Regan Gough
Pieter Bulling
Dylan Kennett
Nicholas Kergozou

3. Italy 3:55.755
Simone Consonni
Liam Bertazzo
Filippo Ganna
Francesco Lamon

4. France 3:56.357
Benjamin Thomas
Thomas Denis
Corentin Ermenault
Florian Maitre

5. Great Britain 3:58.936
Steven Burke
Kian Emadi
Andrew Tennant
Oliver Wood

6. Russia 3:58.957
Viktor Manakov
Alexander Evtushenko
Alexey Kurbatov
Sergei Shilov

7. Belgium 3:59.951
Lindsay De Vylder
Kenny De Ketele
Moreno De Pauw
Robbe Ghys

8. Switzerland 4:00.480
Claudio Imhof
Olivier Beer
Frank Pasche
Cyrille Thiery

9. Poland 4:02.219
Szymon Sajnok
Alan Banaszek
Daniel Staniszewski
Adrian Teklinski

10. Denmark 4:02.443
Niklas Larsen
Julius Johansen
Frederik Madsen
Casper Von Folsach

11. Netherlands 4:03.273
Roy Eefting
Dion Beukeboom
Roy Pieters
Jan Willem Van Schip

12. Germany 4:03.328
Lucas Liss
Henning Bommel
Theo Reinhardt
Kersten Thiele

13. Spain 4:03.424
Albert Torres Barcelo
Eloy Teruel Rovira
Vicente Garcia De Mateos Rubio
Sebastian Mora Vedri

14. Belarus 4:03.656
Raman Tsishkou
Raman Ramanau
Yauheni Karaliok
Mikhail Shemetau

15. China 4:04.486
Yang Fan
Chenlu Qin
Sai Fei Xue
Zhong Yuan

16. Hong Kong 4:11.086
Chun Wing Leung
Siu Wai Ko
Ka Yu Leung
Ching Yin Mow

DSQ Canada
Aidan Caves
Adam Jamieson
Jay Lamoureux
Bayley Simpson

The eight teams recording the best times in the qualifying round will be matched in the First round as follows:
The 6th fastest team against the 7th fastest team.
The 5th fastest team against the 8th fastest team.
The 2nd fastest team against the 3rd fastest team.
The fastest team against the 4th fastest team.
The winners of heats 3 and 4 in the First round ride the final for the gold and silver medals.
The remaining six teams will be ranked by their times in the First round and will be paired as follows:
The two fastest teams ride the final for the bronze medal.

First Round

Heat 1
1. Russia 4:00.780
Viktor Manakov
Alexander Evtushenko
Vladislav Kulikov
Alexey Kurbatov

2. Belgium 4:01.727
Kenny De Ketele
Moreno De Pauw
Robbe Ghys
Gerben Thijssen

Heat 2
1. Great Britain 3:56.796 QB
Christopher Latham
Mark Stewart
Andrew Tennant
Oliver Wood

2. Switzerland 4:00.405
Claudio Imhof
Frank Pasche
Loic Perizzolo
Cyrille Thiery

Heat 3
1. New Zealand 3:54.363 QG
Regan Gough
Pieter Bulling
Dylan Kennett
Nicholas Kergozou

2. Italy 3:55.945 QB
Simone Consonni
Michele Scartezzini
Liam Bertazzo
Filippo Ganna

Heat 4
1. Australia 3:54.125 QG
Sam Welsford
Kelland O’Brien
Alexander Porter
Rohan Wight

2. France 4:00.198
Benjamin Thomas
Thomas Denis
Corentin Ermenault
Florian Maitre

The winners of heats 3 and 4 in the First round ride the final for the gold and silver medals.
The remaining six teams will be ranked by their times in the First round and will be paired as follows:
The two fastest teams ride the final for the bronze medal.
The next two fastest teams ride the final for 5th and 6th places.
The last two teams ride the final for 7th and 8th places.

Women Team Sprint

Qualifications
1. Germany 32.356
Kristina Vogel
Miriam Welte

2. Australia 32.785
Kaarle McCulloch
Stephanie Morton

3. Russia 32.962
Daria Shmeleva
Anastasiia Voinova

4. China 33.428
Shuang Guo
Junhong Lin

5. Spain 33.562
Tania Calvo Barbero
Helena Casas Roige

6. Netherlands 33.582
Shanne Braspennincx
Kyra Lamberink

7. Canada 33.703
Kate O’Brien
Amelia Walsh

8. Colombia 34.018
Martha Bayona Pineda
Juliana Gaviria Rendon

9. Mexico 34.072
Jessica Salazar Valles
Yuli Verdugo Osuna

10. Korea 34.115
Won Gyeong Kim
Hyejin Lee

11. Italy 34.579
Martina Fidanza
Miriam Vece

12. India 36.320
Deborah Deborah
Alena Reji

The fastest eight teams qualify for the First round.

First Round

Heat 1
1. China 33.289
Shuang Guo
Junhong Lin

2. Spain 33.653
Tania Calvo Barbero
Helena Casas Roige

Heat 2
1. Russia 32.456
Daria Shmeleva
Anastasiia Voinova

2. Netherlands 33.580
Kyra Lamberink
Laurine Van Riessen

Heat 3
1. Australia 32.570
Kaarle McCulloch
Stephanie Morton

2. Canada 33.563
Amelia Walsh
Kate O’Brien

Heat 4
1. Germany 32.668
Miriam Welte
Kristina Vogel

2. Colombia 33.791
Martha Bayona Pineda
Juliana Gaviria Rendon

The fastest two winning teams race for the gold and silver medals, and the other two winning teams race for the bronze medal. Losers are classified from 5th to 8th place by their times in the First round

Final for Gold
1. Russia 32.520
Daria Shmeleva
Anastasiia Voinova

2. Australia 32.649
Kaarle McCulloch
Stephanie Morton

Final for Bronze
3. Germany 32.609
Miriam Welte
Kristina Vogel

4. China 33.309
Shuang Guo
Junhong Lin

5. Canada
Kate O’Brien
Amelia Walsh

6. Netherlands
Kyra Lamberink
Laurine Van Riessen

7. Spain
Tania Calvo Barbero
Helena Casas Roige

8. Colombia
Martha Bayona Pineda
Juliana Gaviria Rendon





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.