Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Canada’s Kirchmann 29th, Ewart 37th as Worrack Wins Ladies Tour of Qatar – Stage 4 Final Full Results, Photos

release by the Ladies Tour of Qatar
(l-r) Kasper Romy (Ger) Boels Dolmans, Worrack Trixi (Ger) Canyon Sram Racing, Van Dijk Ellen (Ned) Boels Dolmans [P] Cor Vos

February 05, 2016 (Doha Corniche, Qatar) – The final day of the 2016 Ladies’ Tour of Qatar ended with a traditional bunch sprint on the magnificent Doha Corniche. Fastest of the day was Australia’s Chloe Hosking, beating to the line Kirsten Wild and Monique Van Der Ree. Ever present at the front since day 1, 34-year-old Trixi Worrack, who took command of the GC after yesterday’s stage in Madinat Shamal, kept good control of her race leadership winning the 8th edition of the event ahead of Romy Kasper and Ellen Van Dijk.

Chloe Hosking (Aus) Wiggle High5 wins Stage 4 [P] Cor Vos

Days go by and the temperature rises on the Ladies’ Tour of Qatar. Today, for the final day of the event, the sun was shining in beautiful fashion, to the great pleasure of the remaining 80 riders still in the race. The pack took off just after 2 PM for a 73-km stage, starting in the impressive Aspire Zone, and heading towards the picturesque Doha Corniche. After conquering the overall lead yesterday, Trixi Worrack (LPC) was proudly wearing the golden jersey on her shoulders, enjoying a comfortable 17” lead over Romy Kasper (DLT).

Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) Rabobank Liv, Shara Gillow (Aus) Rabobank Liv, Annie Ewart (Can) UnitedHealthCare [P] Cor Vos

After a rather quiet start all the way to the 6-km Doha Corniche circuit, the pace went up on the lap before the first intermediate sprint. At km 27, fourth passage on the line, Ellen Van Dijk (DLT) claimed the sprint ahead of Anouska Koster (RBW) and Chantal Blaak (DLT). Thanks to her second spot and two bonus seconds, Koster virtually caught up with Lauretta Hanson (AUS) in the lead of the best young rider standings.

Gillow Shara (Aus) Rabobank Liv and Ewart Annie (Can) UnitedHealthCare [P] Cor Vos

After several breakaway attempts, Coryn Rivera (UHC) managed to pull away from the pack at kilometre 36. The American saw her lead reach 22” with five laps to go, while Anna Trevisi (ALE), followed by Yixian Pu (GPC) took off on a counter-attack. The second bonus sprint was claimed by Rivera with a 30” advantage over Trevisi and Pu and 1’20 over the pack. With two laps to go, the gaps had dropped down to 20” on the first chasers and 48” on the bunch. While Trevisi and Pu were caught at the 62 km mark, Rivera managed to hang on until the 67th kilometre before being gobbled up by the hungry pack.

Annie Ewart (Can) UnitedHealthCare, Shara Gillow (Aus) Rabobank Liv, Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabobank Liv, Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) Rabobank Liv [P] Cor Vos

Led by teams Hitec Products and Wiggle HighFive, the main field remained bunched until the final sprint. On the last straight, Chloe Hosking (WHT) powered to glory, capturing her first stage success this year (her second in Qatar), beating Kirsten Wild (HPU) and Monique Van Der Ree (LWW) to the line.

Leah Kirchmann and Kyara Stijns [P] Cor Vos

Comfortably settled in the pack and well protected by her Canyon-SRAM team mates, Trixi Worrack crossed the finish line in 14th position, in the same time as the day’s winner, hence winning this 8th edition of the race with a 17” advantage over Romy Kasper (DLT) and 28” over Ellen Van Dijk (DLT). At 34-year-old German who had already claimed a stage success in Qatar several years ago, and clinched 4 UCI World team time-trial titles, conquered the overall event for the first time in her career. The points classification (silver jersey) is won by stage 1 winner Kirsten Wild while the best young rider of the event is Anouska Koster (RBW).

Stage 4 Results

1. Chloe Hosking (Aus) Wiggle High5 1:46:09
2. Kirsten Wild (Ned) Hitec Products
3. Monique Van De Ree (Ned) Lares-Waowdeals Women Cycling Team
4. Anouska Koster (Ned) Raboliv Women Cycling Team
5. Shelley Olds (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling
6. Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Ale’ Cipollini
7. Kimberley Wells (Aus) Australia
8. Arianna Fidanza (Ita) Italy
9. Lizzie Williams (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
10. Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
11. Sara Mustonen (Swe) Team Liv-Plantur
12. Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
13. Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon SRAM Racing
14. Claudia Cretti (Ita) Italy
15. Trixi Worrack (Ger) Canyon SRAM Racing
16. Roxane Fournier (Fra) France
17. Eileen Roe (Gbr) Lares-Waowdeals Women Cycling Team
18. Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
19. Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Ale’ Cipollini
20. Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
21. Romy Kasper (Ger) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
22. Diana Penuela Martinez (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
23. Lauretta Hanson (Aus) Australia
24. Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) Raboliv Women Cycling Team
25. Anna Trevisi (Ita) Ale’ Cipollini
26. Amy Pieters (Ned) Wiggle High5
27. Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Canyon SRAM Racing
28. Sarah Roy (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
29. Maria Vittoria Sperotto (Ita) Italy
30. Chloe Mc Conville (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
31. Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
32. Julia Soek (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur
33. Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon SRAM Racing
34. Yue Bai (Chn) China-Chongming-Liv-Champion System
35. Wan Tong Wang (Chn) China-Chongming-Liv-Champion System
36. Fanny Riberot (Fra) France
37. Pascale Jeuland (Fra) France
38. Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Italy
39. Emma Johansson (Swe) Wiggle High5
40. Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) Raboliv Women Cycling Team
41. Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Italy
42. Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle High5
43. Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Liv-Plantur
44. Shara Gillow (Aus) Raboliv Women Cycling Team
45. Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Spa) Cylance Pro Cycling
46. Elise Delzenne (Fra) France
47. Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Hitec Products
48. Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur
49. Xiu Jie Jiang (Chn) China-Chongming-Liv-Champion System 0:00:09
50. Shannon Malseed (Aus) Australia
51. Jessica Mundy (Aus) Australia
52. Anna Stricker (Ita) Italy
53. Lucinda Brand (Ned) Raboliv Women Cycling Team
54. Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge
55. Demi De Jong (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam
56. Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Ale’ Cipollini
57. Katrin Garfoot (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
58. Lotte Van Hoek (Ned) Lares-Waowdeals Women Cycling Team
59. Yixian Pu (Chn) China-Chongming-Liv-Champion System
60. Danielle King (Gbr) Wiggle High5
61. Xue Sun (Chn) China-Chongming-Liv-Champion System
62. Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Ale’ Cipollini
63. Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Canyon SRAM Racing
64. Jesse Vandenbulcke (Bel) Lares-Waowdeals Women Cycling Team
65. Jenelle Crooks (Aus) Australia
66. Annie Ewart (Can) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
67. Iris Slappendel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
68. Mieke Kroeger (Ger) Canyon SRAM Racing
69. Kyara Stijns (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur
70. Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling
71. Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Ale’ Cipollini 0:00:26
72. Eugénie Duval (Fra) France 0:00:32
73. Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products 0:00:36
74. Charlotte Becker (Ger) Hitec Products 0:00:44
75. Lauren Tamayo (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 0:01:04
76. Coryn Rivera (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
77. Molly Weaver (Gbr) Team Liv-Plantur 0:01:27
78. Hayley Simmonds (Gbr) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 0:04:36
79. Alison Tetrick (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling

Final GC
1. Trixi Worrack (Ger) Canyon SRAM Racing 10:01:37
2. Romy Kasper (Ger) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 0:00:17
3. Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 0:00:28
4. Katrin Garfoot (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:00:43
5. Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:00:50
6. Amy Pieters (Ned) Wiggle High5 0:00:53
7. Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon SRAM Racing 0:00:56
8. Anouska Koster (Ned) Raboliv Women Cycling Team 0:01:32
9. Chloe Hosking (Aus) Wiggle High5
10. Lauretta Hanson (Aus) Australia
11. Shelley Olds (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling 0:01:50
12. Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Canyon SRAM Racing 0:02:02
13. Monique Van De Ree (Ned) Lares-Waowdeals Women Cycling Team 0:02:24
14. Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Ale’ Cipollini 0:02:26
15. Lizzie Williams (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:02:30
16. Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur 0:02:34
17. Shara Gillow (Aus) Raboliv Women Cycling Team
18. Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle High5 0:02:38
19. Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) Raboliv Women Cycling Team 0:02:40
20. Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Ale’ Cipollini 0:02:43
21. Lucinda Brand (Ned) Raboliv Women Cycling Team
22. Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Canyon SRAM Racing 0:02:52
23. Sarah Roy (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:03:01
24. Kirsten Wild (Ned) Hitec Products 0:03:17
25. Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 0:03:27
26. Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 0:03:31
27. Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Hitec Products
28. Iris Slappendel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 0:03:46
29. Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Liv-Plantur 0:03:54
30. Julia Soek (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur 0:04:10
31. Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 0:04:21
32. Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) Raboliv Women Cycling Team 0:04:39
33. Sara Mustonen (Swe) Team Liv-Plantur 0:04:41
34. Emma Johansson (Swe) Wiggle High5
35. Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon SRAM Racing
36. Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Ale’ Cipollini 0:04:50
37. Annie Ewart (Can) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
38. Anna Stricker (Ita) Italy 0:04:58
39. Jessica Mundy (Aus) Australia 0:12:45
40. Eileen Roe (Gbr) Lares-Waowdeals Women Cycling Team 0:15:32
41. Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge 0:16:21
42. Yue Bai (Chn) China-Chongming-Liv-Champion System 0:17:13
43. Anna Trevisi (Ita) Ale’ Cipollini 0:17:14
44. Roxane Fournier (Fra) France 0:17:16
45. Claudia Cretti (Ita) Italy
46. Chloe Mc Conville (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
47. Wan Tong Wang (Chn) China-Chongming-Liv-Champion System
48. Susanna Zorzi (Ita) Italy
49. Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Italy
50. Pascale Jeuland (Fra) France
51. Yixian Pu (Chn) China-Chongming-Liv-Champion System 0:17:24
52. Shannon Malseed (Aus) Australia 0:17:25
53. Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling
54. Xiu Jie Jiang (Chn) China-Chongming-Liv-Champion System
55. Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products 0:17:52
56. Charlotte Becker (Ger) Hitec Products 0:18:00
57. Kyara Stijns (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur 0:18:05
58. Xue Sun (Chn) China-Chongming-Liv-Champion System 0:18:30
59. Lauren Tamayo (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 0:18:37
60. Coryn Rivera (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 0:18:56
61. Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Spa) Cylance Pro Cycling 0:20:30
62. Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Ale’ Cipollini 0:22:15
63. Arianna Fidanza (Ita) Italy 0:22:21
64. Maria Vittoria Sperotto (Ita) Italy
65. Elise Delzenne (Fra) France
66. Demi De Jong (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam 0:22:30
67. Lotte Van Hoek (Ned) Lares-Waowdeals Women Cycling Team
68. Danielle King (Gbr) Wiggle High5
69. Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Ale’ Cipollini 0:22:47
70. Eugénie Duval (Fra) France 0:22:53
71. Molly Weaver (Gbr) Team Liv-Plantur 0:24:39
72. Mieke Kroeger (Ger) Canyon SRAM Racing 0:25:03
73. Hayley Simmonds (Gbr) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 0:26:57
74. Kimberley Wells (Aus) Australia 0:29:59
75. Diana Penuela Martinez (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
76. Jenelle Crooks (Aus) Australia 0:30:08
77. Jesse Vandenbulcke (Bel) Lares-Waowdeals Women Cycling Team 0:35:42
78. Alison Tetrick (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling 0:41:16
79. Fanny Riberot (Fra) France 0:45:55
DNF Leth Julie Hpu





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.