Featured Stories

Canada’s Keeping 9th on Stage 5 @ Tour du Rwanda + Pre-race Interview

by pedalmag.com

November 17, 2017 (Rwamagana, Rwanda) – Canada was on the move today on Stage 5 from Nyamata to Rwamagana, 93.2km, with Stephen Keeping (Lowestrates.ca) 9th and teammate Cameron McPhaden in 15th as Bonaventure Uwizeyimana (Rwa) Club Benediction took the stage win. Metkel Eyob (Eri) Dimension Data For Qhubeka won Stage 4 from Musanze to Nyamata, 120.5km, as Joseph Areruya (Rwa) Dimension Data For Qhubeka continues to lead overall.

Results

Stage 4 – Nov. 16 – Musanze-Nyamata – 120.5km
1. Metkel Eyob (Eri) Dimension Data For Qhubeka 2:52:54
2. Joseph Areruya (Rwa) Dimension Data For Qhubeka
3. Jean Bosco Nsengimana (Rwa) Rwanda National Team 00:29
4. Suleiman Kangangi (Ken) Bike Aid 00:55
5. Patrick Byukusenge (Rwa) Rwanda National Team 02:15
6. Kent Main (RSA) Dimension Data For Qhubeka
7. Salim Kipkemboi (Ken) Bike Aid 02:33
8. Natnael Mebrahtom (Eri) Eritrea National Team
9. Nikodemus Holler (Ger) Bike Aid
10. Aron Debretsion (Eri) Eritrea National Team
11. Valentin Goudin (Fra) Haute Savoie Auvergne Rhone Alpes
12. Ephrem Tuyishimire (Rwa) Les Amis Sportifs
13. Fiseha Gebremariam (Eth) Ethiopia National Team
14. John Kariuki (Ken) Kenyan Riders Safaricom
15. Redwan Ebrahim (Eth) Ethiopia National Team
16. Stefan De Bod (RSA) Dimension Data For Qhubeka
17. Joshphat Gathiambo (Ken) Kenyan Riders Safaricom
18. Didier Munyameza (Rwa) Rwanda National Team
19. Amanueal Tsegay (Eri) Eritrea National Team
20. Azzedine Lagab (Alg) Algeria National Team
21. Geoffrey Langat (Ken) Bike Aid
22. Tamrat Meresa Gebrewahd (Eth) Ethiopia National Team
23. Jean Claude Uwizeye (Rwa) Rwanda National Team
24. Samuel Hakiruwizeye (Rwa) Les Amis Sportifs
25. Jean Claude Mfitumukiza (Rwa) Les Amis Sportifs
26. Islam Mansouri (Alg) Algeria National Team
27. Brett Wachtendorf (USA) Lowestrates.ca
28. Cornelius Kipkemboi Kiplagat (Ken) Kenyan Riders Safaricom
29. Matthieu Jeannes (Fra) Haute Savoie Auvergne Rhone Alpes
30. Tesfom Okubamariam (Eri) Eritrea National Team
31. Olivier Le Court De Billot (Mri) Mauritius National Team
32. Valens Ndayisenga (Rwa) Tirol Cycling Team
33. Simon Pellaud (Sui) Team Illuminate
34. Adne Van Engelen (Ned) Bike Aid
35. Griffin Easter (USA) Team Illuminate
36. Samuel Mugisha (Rwa) Dimension Data For Qhubeka
37. Saymon Musie Mehari (Eri) Eritrea National Team
38. Edward Greene (RSA) Lowestrates.ca 02:39
39. Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Team Illuminate 09:20
40. Sylvain Clavel (Fra) Haute Savoie Auvergne Rhone Alpes 09:28
41. Jean Damascene Ruberwa (Rwa) Club Benediction 14:27
42. Bonaventure Uwizeyimana (Rwa) Club Benediction
43. Jules Cusson Fradet (Can) Lowestrates.ca
44. Eric Nduwayo (Rwa) Club Benediction
45. Gasore Hategeka (Rwa) Club Benediction
46. Daniel Knapp (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team
47. Cameron McPhaden (Can) Lowestrates.ca
48. Jean Paul René Ukiniwabo (Rwa) Rwanda National Team
49. Jimmy Uwingeneye (Rwa) Les Amis Sportifs
50. Abderrahmane Mansouri (Alg) Algeria National Team
51. Janvier Rugamba (Rwa) Les Amis Sportifs
52. Alexandre Mayer (Mri) Mauritius National Team
53. Sébastien Fournet Fayard (Fra) Haute Savoie Auvergne Rhone Alpes
54. Nicolas Roux (Fra) Haute Savoie Auvergne Rhone Alpes
55. Stephen Keeping (Can) Lowestrates.ca
56. Yannick Lincoln (Mri) Mauritius National Team 18:23
57. Andrew Kimutai (Ken) Kenyan Riders Safaricom
58. Alex Nizeyimana (Rwa) Club Benediction
59. Kelvin Kipng’etich Kiplagat (Ken) Kenyan Riders Safaricom
60. Mehdi Lounis (Alg) Algeria National Team 22:32
61. Moran Vermeulen (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team
62. Yacine Hamza (Alg) Algeria National Team
63. Martin Vlcák (Svk) Dukla Banska Bystrica 24:31
64. Matthew How Saw Keng (Mri) Mauritius National Team 34:18

Stage 5 – Nov. 17 – Nyamata-Rwamagana – 93.2km
1. Bonaventure Uwizeyimana (Rwa) Club Benediction 2:16:28
2. Yacine Hamza (Alg) Algeria National Team 00:02
3. Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Team Illuminate
4. Aron Debretsion (Eri) Eritrea National Team
5. Jean Paul René Ukiniwabo (Rwa) Rwanda National Team
6. Joseph Areruya (Rwa) Dimension Data For Qhubeka
7. Metkel Eyob (Eri) Dimension Data For Qhubeka
8. Matthieu Jeannes (Fra) Haute Savoie Auvergne Rhone Alpes
9. Stephen Keeping (Can) Lowestrates.ca
10. Natnael Mebrahtom (Eri) Eritrea National Team
11. Tesfom Okubamariam (Eri) Eritrea National Team
12. Simon Pellaud (Sui) Team Illuminate
13. Salim Kipkemboi (Ken) Bike Aid
14. Suleiman Kangangi (Ken) Bike Aid
15. Cameron McPhaden (Can) Lowestrates.ca
16. Tamrat Meresa Gebrewahd (Eth) Ethiopia National Team
17. Jean Claude Uwizeye (Rwa) Rwanda National Team
18. Daniel Knapp (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team
19. Redwan Ebrahim (Eth) Ethiopia National Team
20. Samuel Hakiruwizeye (Rwa) Les Amis Sportifs
21. Brett Wachtendorf (USA) Lowestrates.ca
22. Kent Main (RSA) Dimension Data For Qhubeka
23. Nicolas Roux (Fra) Haute Savoie Auvergne Rhone Alpes
24. Eric Nduwayo (Rwa) Club Benediction
25. Adne Van Engelen (Ned) Bike Aid
26. Olivier Le Court De Billot (Mri) Mauritius National Team 00:06
27. Valens Ndayisenga (Rwa) Tirol Cycling Team
28. Cornelius Kipkemboi Kiplagat (Ken) Kenyan Riders Safaricom
29. Janvier Rugamba (Rwa) Les Amis Sportifs
30. Didier Munyameza (Rwa) Rwanda National Team
31. Alexandre Mayer (Mri) Mauritius National Team
32. Jean Claude Mfitumukiza (Rwa) Les Amis Sportifs
33. Stefan De Bod (RSA) Dimension Data For Qhubeka
34. Patrick Byukusenge (Rwa) Rwanda National Team
35. Gasore Hategeka (Rwa) Club Benediction
36. Ephrem Tuyishimire (Rwa) Les Amis Sportifs
37. Valentin Goudin (Fra) Haute Savoie Auvergne Rhone Alpes
38. John Kariuki (Ken) Kenyan Riders Safaricom
39. Sylvain Clavel (Fra) Haute Savoie Auvergne Rhone Alpes
40. Geoffrey Langat (Ken) Bike Aid
41. Matthew How Saw Keng (Mri) Mauritius National Team
42. Joshphat Gathiambo (Ken) Kenyan Riders Safaricom
43. Saymon Musie Mehari (Eri) Eritrea National Team
44. Abderrahmane Mansouri (Alg) Algeria National Team 00:12
45. Nikodemus Holler (Ger) Bike Aid 00:14
46. Amanueal Tsegay (Eri) Eritrea National Team
47. Jean Bosco Nsengimana (Rwa) Rwanda National Team 00:18
48. Alex Nizeyimana (Rwa) Club Benediction
49. Kelvin Kipng’etich Kiplagat (Ken) Kenyan Riders Safaricom
50. Jean Damascene Ruberwa (Rwa) Club Benediction
51. Mehdi Lounis (Alg) Algeria National Team 00:23
52. Sébastien Fournet Fayard (Fra) Haute Savoie Auvergne Rhone Alpes
53. Azzedine Lagab (Alg) Algeria National Team
54. Griffin Easter (USA) Team Illuminate
55. Edward Greene (RSA) Lowestrates.ca 00:25
56. Islam Mansouri (Alg) Algeria National Team
57. Andrew Kimutai (Ken) Kenyan Riders Safaricom 00:27
58. Samuel Mugisha (Rwa) Dimension Data For Qhubeka 00:29
59. Jules Cusson Fradet (Can) Lowestrates.ca 01:03
60. Jimmy Uwingeneye (Rwa) Les Amis Sportifs 01:44
61. Fiseha Gebremariam (Eth) Ethiopia National Team 02:07
62. Martin Vlcák (Svk) Dukla Banska Bystrica 03:00

GC after Stage 5
1. Joseph Areruya (Rwa) Dimension Data For Qhubeka 15:24:11
2. Metkel Eyob (Eri) Dimension Data For Qhubeka 00:38
3. Suleiman Kangangi (Ken) Bike Aid 01:16
4. Simon Pellaud (Sui) Team Illuminate 01:33
5. Jean Bosco Nsengimana (Rwa) Rwanda National Team 02:00
6. Patrick Byukusenge (Rwa) Rwanda National Team 02:44
7. Valens Ndayisenga (Rwa) Tirol Cycling Team 02:54
8. Tesfom Okubamariam (Eri) Eritrea National Team 03:02
9. Matthieu Jeannes (Fra) Haute Savoie Auvergne Rhone Alpes 03:03
10. Didier Munyameza (Rwa) Rwanda National Team 03:06
11. Nikodemus Holler (Ger) Bike Aid 05:21
12. Kent Main (RSA) Dimension Data For Qhubeka 05:57
13. Salim Kipkemboi (Ken) Bike Aid 06:21
14. Jean Claude Uwizeye (Rwa) Rwanda National Team 07:28
15. Adne Van Engelen (Ned) Bike Aid 07:53
16. Ephrem Tuyishimire (Rwa) Les Amis Sportifs 07:54
17. Stefan De Bod (RSA) Dimension Data For Qhubeka 11:39
18. Aron Debretsion (Eri) Eritrea National Team 11:52
19. Natnael Mebrahtom (Eri) Eritrea National Team 11:56
20. Brett Wachtendorf (USA) Lowestrates.ca 12:00
21. Saymon Musie Mehari (Eri) Eritrea National Team
22. Azzedine Lagab (Alg) Algeria National Team 12:06
23. Tamrat Meresa Gebrewahd (Eth) Ethiopia National Team 12:07
24. Amanueal Tsegay (Eri) Eritrea National Team 12:14
25. Samuel Mugisha (Rwa) Dimension Data For Qhubeka 12:18
26. Valentin Goudin (Fra) Haute Savoie Auvergne Rhone Alpes 12:29
27. Jean Claude Mfitumukiza (Rwa) Les Amis Sportifs 12:45
28. Olivier Le Court De Billot (Mri) Mauritius National Team 13:10
29. Griffin Easter (USA) Team Illuminate 17:32
30. Gasore Hategeka (Rwa) Club Benediction 18:18
31. Joshphat Gathiambo (Ken) Kenyan Riders Safaricom 20:33
32. Redwan Ebrahim (Eth) Ethiopia National Team 23:36
33. Eric Nduwayo (Rwa) Club Benediction 24:09
34. John Kariuki (Ken) Kenyan Riders Safaricom 27:09
35. Bonaventure Uwizeyimana (Rwa) Club Benediction 28:02
36. Geoffrey Langat (Ken) Bike Aid 30:18
37. Edward Greene (RSA) Lowestrates.ca 31:02
38. Jean Paul René Ukiniwabo (Rwa) Rwanda National Team 31:45
39. Fiseha Gebremariam (Eth) Ethiopia National Team 31:49
40. Sylvain Clavel (Fra) Haute Savoie Auvergne Rhone Alpes 33:39
41. Islam Mansouri (Alg) Algeria National Team 35:07
42. Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Team Illuminate 37:52
43. Sébastien Fournet Fayard (Fra) Haute Savoie Auvergne Rhone Alpes 42:59
44. Janvier Rugamba (Rwa) Les Amis Sportifs 43:46
45. Jean Damascene Ruberwa (Rwa) Club Benediction 44:39
46. Jimmy Uwingeneye (Rwa) Les Amis Sportifs 51:29
47. Jules Cusson Fradet (Can) Lowestrates.ca 53:56
48. Alexandre Mayer (Mri) Mauritius National Team 55:49
49. Samuel Hakiruwizeye (Rwa) Les Amis Sportifs 56:34
50. Daniel Knapp (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team 58:05
51. Cameron McPhaden (Can) Lowestrates.ca 58:31
52. Cornelius Kipkemboi Kiplagat (Ken) Kenyan Riders Safaricom 1:00:17
53. Abderrahmane Mansouri (Alg) Algeria National Team 1:02:19
54. Andrew Kimutai (Ken) Kenyan Riders Safaricom 1:03:17
55. Stephen Keeping (Can) Lowestrates.ca 1:04:59
56. Alex Nizeyimana (Rwa) Club Benediction 1:05:08
57. Nicolas Roux (Fra) Haute Savoie Auvergne Rhone Alpes 1:22:44
58. Yacine Hamza (Alg) Algeria National Team 1:26:05
59. Kelvin Kipng’etich Kiplagat (Ken) Kenyan Riders Safaricom 1:26:51
60. Mehdi Lounis (Alg) Algeria National Team 1:38:31
61. Martin Vlcák (Svk) Dukla Banska Bystrica 1:44:13
62. Matthew How Saw Keng (Mri) Mauritius National Team 1:47:22





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.