Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Canada’s Holmgren 8th at Hansgrohe Superprestige Diegem 2016 in Belgium

by pedalmag.com

December 23, 2016 (Diegem, Belgium) – Canada’s Gunnar Holmgren (Cycling Canada) landed in the top 10 with a stellar 8th place performance in the Junior Men’s race at the Hansgrohe Superprestige Diegem today in Belgium at 1:06 behind winner Jelle Camps (Bel) Acrog – Balen Bc. This is the second super result from the Ontario cross rider who is the reigning Junior Men’s CX champ.

Gunnar Holmgren [P] Peter Kraiker file photo

Geoff Kabush (Scott-3Rox Racing) led the Canadians finishing 23rd in the Elite Men’s race won by reigning world champ Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) Beobank-Corendon. Fellow Canuck Mark McConnell (Hot Sauce Cycling X Garneau) was 35th while Trevor O’Donnell (Can) Cycling Canada Cyclisme placed 45th in the U23 Men’s competition.

Results

Junior Men
1. Jelle Camps (Bel) Acrog – Balen Bc 38:27
2. Toon Vandebosch (Bel) IKO Enertherm-Beobank 00:09
3. Thymen Arensman (Ned) Craft Ten Tusscher / Jvr De Ba 00:14
4. Tomas Kopecky (Cze) Acrog – Balen Bc 00:33
5. Andreas Goeman (Bel) VZW Young Telenet Fidea Cyclin 00:42
6. Niels Vandeputte (Bel) IKO Enertherm-Beobank 00:56
7. Mees Hendrikx (Ned) Lares-Doltcini CT 01:00
<b> 8. Gunnar Holmgren (Can) Cycling Canada Cyclisme 01:06 </b>
9. Kyle Agterberg (Ned) G.W.C. De Adelaar 01:10
10. Loris Rouiller (Sui) IKO Enertherm Beobank 01:17
11. Arno Van Den Broeck (Bel) IKO Enertherm-Beobank 01:24
12. Andres Verdonck (Bel) VZW Wp De Molenspurters Meuleb 01:28
13. Bart Hazekamp (Ned) Westland Wil Vooruit 01:33
14. Lane Maher (USA) USA National Team 01:35
15. Arne Vrachten (Bel) VZW Young Telenet Fidea Cyclin 01:42
16. Denzel Stephenson (USA) Usa National Team 01:46
17. Sander De Vet (Bel) W.A.C. Team Hoboken(Kon.) V.Z 01:50
18. Clément Horny (Bel) Super Bikers Ecole Vtt 01:54
19. Lloyd Sprangers (Bel) Lares-Doltcini CT 01:59
20. Julian Siemons (Bel) Kalas Cycling Team 99 02:01
21. Joren Thys (Bel) Kalas Cycling Team 99 02:05
22. Daniel Tulett (Gbr) Specialized Racing 02:10
23. Jens Clynhens (Bel) Kalas Cycling Team 99 02:17
24. Sander Lemmens (Bel) Lensworld Cycling Team 02:18
25. Koen Van Helvoirt (Ned) Zzp’R-Orange Babies Cycling Te 02:21
26. Bart Artz (Ned) TWC Het Snelle Wiel 02:31
27. Caleb Swartz (USA) USA National Team 02:33
28. Vince Van Den Eynde (Bel) Acrog – Balen Bc
29. Witse Van Rillaer (Bel) Young Cycling Talent D&D 02:45
<b> 30. Brody Sanderson (Can) Cycling Canada Cyclisme 02:52 </b>
31. Kyro Geurts (Ned) Licht Verzet 02:57
32. Jarne De Meyer (Bel) IKO Enertherm-Beobank 03:02
33. Luca Vreeswijk (Ned) Craft Ten Tusscher 03:13
34. Jarno Bellens (Bel) PMC Cycling – Zolder 03:22
35. Brent Braes (Bel) Cycling.Be – Alphamotorhomes C 03:33
36. Antonin Clay (Fra) Parisis Athletic Club 95 03:38
37. Jarno Jordens (Bel) Kalas Cycling Team 99 03:44
38. Lars Van Den Berghen (Ned) Westland Wil Vooruit 03:46
39. Jurgen Van Den Aarssen (Ned) Het Snelle Wiel 04:06
40. Antoine Brel (Fra) Vcroubaix 04:07
41. Grégory Careme (Bel) Entente Cycliste De Wallonie 04:24
42. Loeka Verdonck (Bel) VZW Wp De Molenspurters Meuleb 04:32
43. Maarten Clauwaert (Bel) Vd Hauwe CT – Gentse Vs 04:35
44. Theo Hoez (Fra) Cc Cambrai 04:53
45. Bavo Houssin (Bel) Mez Team Belgium Snellegem 04:54
46. Florian Vermeersch (Bel) Lares-Doltcini CT 05:09
47. Gill Sempels (Bel) Young Cycling Talent D&D 05:11
48. Jarmo Visser (Ned) Zrtc Theo Middelkamp 05:30
49. Ross Ellwood (USA) Usa National Team 05:45
50. Harry Lewis (Gbr) Individual 05:53
51. Maxim Cockx (Bel) Young Cycling Talent D&D 06:07
52. Seppe Bekaert (Bel) Kon. Vc ‘T Meetjesland – Kness
53. Tommaso Dalla Valle (Ita) Ktm Alchemist Selle Smp Dama 06:41
54. Junior Haspeslagh (Bel) Young Cycling Talent D&D 07:05
55. Yoran Arnoets (Bel) Young Cycling Talent D&D 07:17
56. Jordan Nolin (Fra) Cc Cambrai
DNF Arno Debeir (Bel) Lares-Doltcini CT

Elite Men
1. Mathieu Van Der Poel (Ned) Beobank-Corendon 1:06:22
2. Wout Van Aert (Bel) Crelan-Vastgoedservice
3. Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games 00:24
4. Toon Aerts (Bel) Telenet Fidea Cycling Team 00:40
5. Jens Adams (Bel) Crelan-Vastgoedservice 01:14
6. David Van Der Poel (Ned) Beobank-Corendon 01:23
7. Tim Merlier (Bel) Crelan-Vastgoedservice 01:31
8. Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet Fidea Cycling Team 01:37
9. Klaas Vantornout (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games 01:41
10. Laurens Sweeck (Bel) Era Real Estate – Circus 01:57
11. Diether Sweeck (Bel) Era Real Estate – Circus 02:04
12. Philipp Walsleben (Ger) Beobank Coredon 02:38
13. Marcel Meisen (Ger) Steylaerts-Verona 02:58
14. Daan Soete (Bel) Telenet Fidea Cycling Team 03:02
15. Ismael Esteban Aguando (Esp) Maestre Bikes 03:06
16. Michael Boros (Cze) Beobank Corendon 03:23
17. Rob Peeters (Bel) Crelan-Vastgoedservice 03:30
18. Joeri Adams (Bel) KDL Cycling Team 03:32
19. Severin Sägesser (Sui) RC Gränichen 04:14
20. Javier Ruiz De Larrinaga Ibañez (Esp) Mmr-Spiuk Cx Team 04:28
21. Kevin Suarez Fernandez (Esp) Bioracer Mmr Nesta 04:33
22. Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games 05:27
<b> 23. Geoff Kabush (Can) Scott-3Rox Racing 05:35 </b>
24. Daan Hoeyberghs (Bel) Beobank-Corendon 05:55
25. Julien Taramarcaz (Sui) Era Real Estate – Circus
26. Stan Godrie (Ned) Rabobank Development Team
27. Dave De Cleyn (Bel) RS-Bikes Racing Team Pulderbos
28. Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
29. Hendrik Sweeck (Bel) Era Real Estate – Circus
30. Marvin Schmidt (Ger) RSC Betzdorf / Gunsha KMC Team
31. Maximilien Andreo (Fra) P.A.C 95
32. Jens Gys (Bel) VP Consulting-Zannata Cycling
33. Martin Eriksson (Swe) Cykloteket RT
34. Flavien Dassonville (Fra) Auber 93
<b> 35. Mark Mcconnell (Can) Hot Sauce Cycling X Garneau  </b>
36. Wouter Goosen (Bel) Vp Consulting-Zannata Cycling
37. Daniel Ania Gonzalez (Esp) Nesta-MMR
DNF Vincent Baestaens (Bel) Beobank-Corendon
DNF Wietse Bosmans (Bel) Beobank-Corendon
DNF Jens Vandekinderen (Bel) Kalas-H.Essers-Noff Cycling Team
DNF Yorben Van Tichelt (Bel) Marlux – Napoleon Games

Elite Women

1. Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 43:11
2. Sanne Cant (Bel) Iko Enertherm-Beobank 00:18
3. Katerina Nash (Cze) Clif Pro Team 00:34
4. Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 00:47
5. Nikki Brammeier (Gbr) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 00:55
6. Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Inpa Sottoli Giusfredi 00:59
7. Laura Verdonschot (Bel) Marlux-Napoleon Games
8. Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 01:13
9. Amanda Miller (USA) Boulder Cycle Sport/Yogaglo 01:27
10. Jolien Verschueren (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 01:35
11. Maud Kaptheijns (Ned) Team Steylaerts 01:48
12. Sophie De Boer (Ned) Kalas-Nnof 01:51
13. Loes Sels (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 01:55
14. Yara Kastelijn (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 01:59
15. Elle Anderson (USA) Elle Anderson Racing 02:01
16. Emma White (USA) Usa National Team 02:13
17. Lise-Marie Henzelin (Sui) Cx Smp Team 02:17
18. Inge Van Der Heijden (Ned) Orange Babies Cyclingteam 02:19
19. Annemarie Worst (Ned) Mijn Bad Liv/Giant Offroadteam 02:26
20. Nadja Heigl (Aut) Focus Cx Team 02:35
21. Karen Verhestraeten (Bel) Lares-Waowdeals Women Cycling 02:50
22. Ceylin Del Carmen Alvarado (Ned) Rwc Ahoy 03:09
23. Geerte Hoeke (Ned) Wv Breda 03:34
24. Lindy Van Anrooij (Ned) Mc Pirate 03:41
25. Fleur Nagengast (Ned) Telenet Fidea Lions 03:52
26. Anne Terpstra (Ned) Ghost Factory Racing 04:15
27. Monique Van De Ree (Ned) Lares Waowdeales 04:17
28. Allegra Arzuffi (Ita) Guerciotti Selle Italia 04:18
29. Alicia Gonzalez Blanco (Esp) Nesta-Mmr-Lointek 04:22
30. Åsa Erlandsson (Swe) Haibike/Varbergs Mtb 04:28
31. Shana Maes (Bel) Aa-Drink-Kalas Team 04:43
32. Lucia Gonzalez Blanco (Esp) Lointek Team 05:06
33. Ida Jansson (Swe) Falu Ck 05:15
34. Zoë Mulder (Ned) Dj 05:17
35. Marthe Truyen (Bel) Kalas Cycling Team 99
36. Lizzy Witlox (Ned) Twc Tempo 05:36
37. Miyoko Karami (Jpn) Yowamushi Pedal Cycling Team
38. Irene Gerritsen (Ned) Ar En Tv De Adelaar 05:53
39. Aurelie Vermeir (Bel) Bike Advice Ct 06:06
40. Axelle Bellaert (Bel) Aa-Drink-Kalas Team 06:20
41. Rozemarijn Ammerlaan (Ned) Westland Wil Vooruit 06:31
42. Julia Boschker (Ned) Merida Bassa Biking Team 06:46
43. Jinse Peeters (Bel) Acrog – Balen Bc 07:07
44. Naomi Williams (Aus) St Kilda Cycling Club 07:17
45. Saga Molin (Swe) Varberg Mountain Club 07:27
46. Irene Trabazo Bragado (Esp) C.C.Marin-Ottoman 07:41
47. Eva Maria Palm (Bel) Aa-Drink-Kalas Team 07:47
48. Laure Michels (Bel) Cycling.Be – Alphamotorhomes C 07:54
49. Sarah Berkane (Fra) Ecvb 07:57
50. Mieke Deroo (Bel) Trust Mtb Team Vzw 08:17
51. Rebecca Locke (Aus) Coburg Cycling 08:26
52. Sarah Lomas (Gbr) Nutcracker Mtb Race Team 08:36
53. Emeline Detilleux (Bel) Merida Wallonie Mtb Team
54. Meg De Bruyne (Bel) Vd Hauwe Ct – Gentse Vs
55. Tine Verdeyen (Bel) Cycling Team Zemst Vzw
56. Brenda Kaczmarczyk (Bel) Kzlwc Heylen
57. Marike Tache (Rom) Gesu Bikewear
58. Tine Rombouts (Bel) Acrog – Balen Bc
59. Anke Van Rompay (Bel) Kleur Op Maat – Nodrugs
60. Jo Blanchaert (Bel) K.V.C. Deinze Vzw
DNF Floor Weerink (Ned) Crossteam Emmen-Zuiverculinair

U23 Men

1. Quinten Hermans (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 52:45
2. Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Rabobank Development Team 00:02
3. Eli Iserbyt (Bel) Marlux-Napoleon Games 00:03
4. Nicolas Cleppe (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 00:12
5. Thijs Aerts (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 00:25
6. Felipe Orts Lloret (Esp) Ginestar-Delikia-Ridley 00:28
7. Thomas Joseph (Bel) Marlux-Napoleon Games 00:43
8. Sieben Wouters (Ned) Rabobank Development Team 00:50
9. Maik Van Der Heijden (Ned) Rabobank Development Team 01:03
10. Curtis White (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strate 01:10
11. Gosse Van Der Meer (Ned) Colba – Superano Ham 01:28
12. Yannick Peeters (Bel) Crelan-Vastgoedservice 01:40
13. Joshua Dubau (Fra) Team Peltrax – CSD 01:41
14. Kelvin Bakx (Ned) Willebrord Wil Vooruit 01:52
15. Jelle Schuermans (Bel) Crelan-Vastgoedservice 02:02
16. Kobe Goossens (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions 02:10
17. Jarne Driesen (Bel) Lares-Doltcini CT 02:17
18. Jonas Degroote (Bel) Superano Ham – Isorex – Tartel 02:29
19. Gage Hecht (USA) Alpha Bicycle Company – Vista Subaru 02:31
20. Dylan Bouwmans (Ned) Willebrord Wil Vooruit 02:35
21. Jens Dekker (Ned) Beobank-Corendon 02:40
22. Victor Vandebosch (Bel) IKO Enertherm-Beobank 02:45
23. Seppe Rombouts (Bel) Acrog – Balen Bc 02:52
24. Adam Toupalik (Cze) Beobank-Corendon 02:53
25. Tanguy Turgis (Fra) Us Metro Transports 02:57
26. Bjorn Van Der Heijden (Ned) Wv Schijndel 03:00
27. Jappe Jaspers (Bel) Beobank-Corendon 03:03
28. Cooper Willsey (USA) USA National Team
29. Stijn Caluwe (Bel) Beobank-Corendon 03:10
30. Jarno Liessens (Bel) IKO Enertherm-Beobank 03:12
31. Johan Jacobs (Sui) Team Crelan – Aa Drink 03:21
32. Tijl Pauwels (Bel) Lares-Doltcini CT 03:29
33. Reno Bauters (Bel) Acrog – Balen BC 03:38
34. Julien Kaise (Bel) Color Code – Arden’Beef 03:42
35. Koen Van Dijke (Ned) TWC Het Snelle Wiel 03:45
36. Wesley Floren (Ned) Wielervereniging Nieuwe Hoop T 03:59
37. Niels Derveaux (Bel) Goeman Scott Cycling 04:05
38. Han Devos (Bel) Rock Werchter-Toekomstvrienden 04:11
39. Gert Smets (Bel) Kalas Cycling Team 99 04:43
40. Eric Brunner (USA) USA National Team 05:11
41. David Eriksson (Swe) Göteborgs Cykelklubb 05:26
42. Bryan Bouwmans (Ned) Willebrord Wil Vooruit 05:45
43. Henrik Jansson (Swe) Team Nlitz Merida 06:01
44. Mathijs Wuyts (Bel) Kalas Cycling Team 99 06:12
45. Maxx Chance (USA) Evol Racing 08:44
<b> 46. Trevor O’Donnell (Can) Cycling Canada Cyclisme  </b>
47. Maxime Van Wynsberghe (Bel) Super Bikers Ecole Vtt
48. Hijiri Oda (Jpn) Yowamushi Pedal Cycling Team
49. William Lewis (Gbr) High Peak Cycles Race Team
50. Tom Denayer (Bel) Merida Wallonie Mtb Team
51. Martin Palm (Bel) Color Code Arden’Beef
52. Louis Jamin (Bel) Merida Wallonie Mtb Team
53. Lucas Vaz (Fra) ECV Boulzicourt
54. Marvin Runhaar (Ned) Wv Breda
55. Yoshi Verspecht (Bel) WSC Hand In Hand Baal
DNF Dorian De Maeght (Bel) Kalas Cycling Team 99
DNF Liam Helsocht (Bel) Kalas Cycling Team 99
DNF Gianni Siebens (Bel) Lares-Doltcini CT
DNF Erik Boer (Ned) Cycling.Be – Alphamotorhomes C





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.