Featured Stories

Canada’s Holmgren 12th at DVV Verzekeringen Trofee Azencross in Loenhout

by pedalmag.com

December 29, 2016 (Loenhout, Belgium) – Canada’s Gunnar Holmgren (Garneau-Easton) continues to impress claiming 12th in the Junior Men’s race at the DVV Verzekeringen Trofee Azencross in Loenhout, Belgium. Fellow Canuck Brody Sanderson finished 27th while Trevor O’Donnell also from Canada was 41st in the U23 Men’s race. Sanne Cant (Bel) IKO Enertherm-Beobank won the Elite Women’s race while Wout Van Aert (Bel) Crelan-Vastgoedservice continues to rule the men’s field.

Results

Junior Men

1. Toon Vandebosch (Bel) IKO Enertherm-Beobank 0:36:57
2. Niels Vandeputte (Bel) IKO Enertherm-Beobank  0:10
3. Timo Kielich (Bel)  0:12
4. Ben Turner (Gbr)
5. Arno Van Den Broeck (Bel) IKO Enertherm-Beobank  0:16
6. Andres Verdonck (Bel)  0:17
7. Maxime Bonsergent (Fra)  0:20
8. Mees Hendrikx (Ned) Lares-Doltcini  0:23
9. Ryan Kamp (Ned)  0:31
10. Maxim Dewulf (Bel)  0:43
11. Daniel Tulett (Gbr)  0:50
12. Gunnar Holmgren (Can) Garneau-Easton  1:07
13. Jarno Bellens (Bel)  1:11
14. Jofre Cullell Estape (Esp)  1:14
15. Luca Vreeswijk (Ned)  1:17
16. Maxim Van Gils (Bel)  1:18
17. Sander De Vet (Bel)  1:21
18. Bart Artz (Ned)  1:28
19. Joren Thys (Bel)  2:11
20. Brent Braes (Bel)  2:23
21. Rune Smits (Bel)  2:37
22. Jurgen Van den Aarssen (Bel)  2:44
23. Felix Schreiber (Lux)
24. Dolf Pemen (Bel)  2:48
25. Fabien Tocaven (Fra)  2:49
26. Jonas Bruyninckx (Bel)  2:53
27. Brody Sanderson (Can)  2:59
28. Cyprien Gilles (Fra)  3:14
29. Seppe Broeckx (Bel)  3:17
30. Sam Mosses (Gbr)  3:18
31. Loeka Verdonck (Bel)  3:34
32. Matthew Ellis (Gbr)  3:57
33. Theo Hoez (Fra)  4:00
34. Wannes Cools (Bel)  4:04
35. Jost Zankel (Ger)  4:08
36. Julien Le Fresne (Fra)  4:11
37. Gregory Careme (Bel)  4:13
38. Seppe Bekaert (Bel)  4:15
39. Benjamin Rivet (Fra)  4:16
40. Hugo Peyroux (Fra)  4:17
41. Victor Broex (Ned)  4:30
42. Harry Lewis (Gbr)  4:35
43. Bavo Houssin (Bel)  4:41
44. Dominik Olomek (Ger)  4:46
45. Tom Dussek (Gbr)  5:05
46. Matej Syrovatka (Cze)  5:14
47. Jarno Visser (Ned)  5:19
48. Ward Steurs (Bel)  5:20
49. Aaron Logie (Bel)  5:43
50. Jochen Peremans (Bel)  6:22
51. Stanley Beerepoot (Ned)  6:25
52. Luuk Muggleton (Ned)  6:57
53. Simmion Young (Gbr)  7:18

U23 Men

1. Eli Iserbyt (Bel) Marlux-Napoleon Games 0:49:45
2. Thijs Aerts (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions  0:11
3. Nicolas Cleppe (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions  0:12
4. Joris Nieuwenhuis (Ned) Rabobank Development Team  0:27
5. Adam Toupalik (Cze) Beobank-Corendon  0:31
6. Maik Van Der Heijden (Ned)  0:53
7. Yannick Peeters (Bel) Crelan-Vastgoedservice  0:54
8. Stijn Caluwe (Bel) Beobank-Corendon  0:55
9. Gosse Van Der Meer (Ned)
10. Jonas Degroote (Bel)  1:25
11. Kelvin Bakx (Ned)  1:30
12. Clement Russo (Fra) Team Probikeshop Saint-Etienne Loire
13. Jelle Schuermans (Bel) Crelan-Vastgoedservice  1:32
14. Thomas Joseph (Bel) Marlux-Napoleon Games  1:34
15. Lander Loockx (Bel)  1:35
16. Jappe Jaspers (Bel) Beobank-Corendon  2:10
17. Sieben Wouters (Ned) Rabobank Development Team  2:11
18. Jens Teirlinck (Bel)  2:14
19. Jarne Driesen (Bel) Lares-Doltcini
20. Senne De Meyer (Bel)  2:15
21. Jarno Liessens (Bel) IKO Enertherm-Beobank  2:19
22. Seppe Rombouts (Bel)  2:32
23. Gianni Siebens (Bel) Lares-Doltcini  2:38
24. Pieter Van Roosbroeck (Bel)  2:43
25. Koen Van Dijke (Ned)  2:44
26. Gert Smets (Bel)  3:03
27. Marceli Boguslawski (Pol)  3:09
28. Tijl Pauwels (Bel) Lares-Doltcini  3:13
29. Han Devos (Bel)  3:14
30. Victor Vandebosch (Bel) IKO Enertherm-Beobank  3:28
31. Bjorn Van Der Heijden (Ned)  3:31
32. Niels Derveaux (Bel)  3:32
33. Sybren Jacobs (Bel)  3:33
34. Roel Van Der Stegen (Ned)  3:55
35. Richard Jansen (Ned)  4:05
36. Dylan Bouwmans (Ned)  4:24
37. David Eriksson (Swe)  4:39
38. Johan Jacobs (Sui)  4:46
39. Mario Poldervaart (Ned)  4:53
40. David Dekker (Ned)  4:55
41. Trevor O’Donnell (Can)  Team Canada 4:57
42. Hijiri Oda (Jpn)  4:59
43. Maximilian Mobis (Ger)  5:31
44. Joffrey Degueurce (Fra)  5:34
45. Guillaume Lallement (Fra)  5:38
46. Maarten Van Staeyen (Bel)  5:47
47. Ronan Grimault (Fra)  5:49
48. Finlay Robertson (Gbr)  6:00
49. Kevin Van Bennekom (Ned)  6:27

Elite Women

1. Sanne Cant (Bel) IKO Enertherm-Beobank 0:39:51
2. Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team   6
3. Thalita De Jong (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
4. Laura Verdonschot (Bel) Marlux-Napoleon Games   9
5. Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  0:26
6. Ellen Van Loy (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions  0:40
7. Maud Kaptheijns (Ned) Team Steylaerts  1:19
8. Nikki Brammeier (Gbr) Boels-Dolmans  1:21
9. Pavla Havlikova (Cze) MRM Avalon Pro Cycling  1:22
10. Loes Sels (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions  1:42
11. Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Lensworld-Zannata
12. Ceylin Del Carmen Alvarado (Ned)  1:43
13. Nikola Noskova (Cze) AA Drink-Kalas  1:54
14. Karen Verhestraeten (Bel) Lares-WoawDeals
15. Elle Anderson (USA)  1:56
16. Manon Bakker (Ned)
17. Monique Van De Ree (Ned) Lares-Waowdeals Women Cycling Team  2:45
18. Inge Van Der Heijden (Ned)  2:46
19. Juliette Labous (Fra)
20. Lindy Van Anrooij (Ned)
21. Jolien Verschueren (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions  2:47
22. Veerle Goossens (Bel)  2:57
23. Lucia Gonzalez Blanco (Esp) Lointek  3:05
24. Alicia Gonzalez Blanco (Esp) Lointek  3:09
25. Geerte Hoeke (Ned)  3:20
26. Sunny Gilbert (USA) Van Dessel  3:28
27. Pauline Delhaye (Fra)  3:34
28. Anne Terpstra (Bel)
29. Floor Weerink (Ned)  3:45
30. Lizzy Witlox (Ned)  3:52
31.
32. Ida Jansson (Swe)
33. Anais Morichon (Fra)  3:58
34. Shana Maes (Bel) AA Drink-Kalas  4:00
35. Susanne Meistrok (Bel)  4:02
36. Audrey Menut (Fra)  4:07
37. Asa Maria Erlandsson (Swe)  4:16
38. Helene Clauzel (Fra)  4:23
39. Jinse Peeters (Bel)  4:33
40. Mascha Mulder (Ned)  4:40
41. Emily Wadsworth (Gbr)  4:58
42. TInne Vermeiren (Bel)  5:16
43. Meg De Bruyne (Bel)  5:20
44. Irene Trabazo Bragado (Esp)  5:47
45. Nikola Bajgerova (Bel)  5:58
46. Miyoko Karami (Jpn)  6:02
47. Saga Molin (Swe)  6:05
48. Kristien Nelen (Bel)  6:14
49. Laure Michels (Bel)  6:43
50. Caren Commissaris (Bel)  7:10
51. Gertie Willems (Bel)  7:29
52. Hannah Van Boven (Ned)  7:42
53. Madeleine Gammons (Gbr)  8:03

Elite Men

1. Wout Van Aert (Bel) Crelan-Vastgoedservice 1:01:33
2. Tom Meeusen (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions   0:02
3. Kevin Pauwels (Bel) Marlux-Napoleon Games   0:03
4. Toon Aerts (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions   0:06
5. Michael Vanthourenhout (Bel) Marlux-Napoleon Games  0:11
6. Corne Van Kessel (Ned) Telenet Fidea Lions  0:22
7. Clément Venturini (Fra) Cofidis  0:41
8. Jens Adams (Bel) Crelan-Vastgoedservice  0:55
9. Jim Aernouts (Bel) Telenet Fidea Lions  1:01
10. Tim Merlier (Bel) Crelan-Vastgoedservice  1:12
11. Laurens Sweeck (Bel) ERA-Circus  1:22
12. Wietse Bosmans (Bel) Beobank-Corendon  1:30
13. Vincent Baestaens (Bel) Beobank-Corendon  2:12
14. Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Team Steylaerts  2:13
15. Boy Van Poppel (Ned)  2:15
16. Rob Peeters (Bel) Crelan-Vastgoedservice  2:16
17. Dieter Vanthourenhout (Bel) Marlux-Napoleon Games  2:19
18. Zdenek Stybar (Cze)  2:24
19. Lars Van Der Haar (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  2:37
20. Yorben Van Tichelt (Bel) Marlux-Napoleon Games  3:30
21. Julien Taramarcaz (Sui) ERA-Circus  3:31
22. Philipp Walsleben (Ger) Beobank-Corendon  3:32
23. Michael Boros (Cze) ERA-Circus  3:41
24. Jens Vandekinderen (Bel) Kalas-NNOF  3:56
25. Marek Konwa (Pol)  4:42
26. Jan Denuwelaere (Bel)  5:25
27. Dario Tielen (Bel)  5:26
28. Kevin Cant (Bel) ERA-Circus  5:37
29. Stijn Huys (Bel)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.