Featured Stories

Canada’s Gilgen Wins Intelligentsia Cup Northwestern Medicine Lake Bluff Criterium + PHOTOS

by pedalmag.com

August 02, 2015 (Lake Bluff, Illinois) – Canadian Jamie Gilgen (Rise Racing p/b Cyclepath) took the biggest win of her career just north of Chicago at the Intelligentsia Cup Northwestern Medicine Lake Bluff Criterium, part of the USA Cycling National Criterium Calendar.

Final podium (l-r) Schneider 2nd, Gilgen 1st, Pic 3rd [P] Ethan Glading

Following a late race $100 prime Gilgen rolled off the front and just kept going, as the two sprinter’s teams looked at the other to chase. In full time trial mode, the Canadian rolled away with the cash as Samantha Schneider (ISCorp Cycling p/b SmartChoice) bested Tina Pic (Pepper Palace Pro Cycling) for the field sprint and other two podium spots.

Jamie Gilgen on the move at the Lake Bluff Criterium [P] Ethan Glading

“At five laps remaining, I sprinted for a small prime and nobody came with me. I could tell they were letting me dangle to tire me out so I put down a bit more power to try to sneak away,” Gilgen told Pedal. “I knew that if I could get a big enough gap that they didn’t get within 5 seconds for the crowd prime at two laps to go, I could possibly hold them off. I was in individual pursuit mode and the crowds were cheering like crazy for me while Rob Good gave me splits which helped keep me on track.”

Jamie Gilgen wins the Lake Bluff Criterium [P] Ethan Glading

“I’ve been putting 100% of my focus into criteriums so this win meant a lot to me. I’m shooting for a top 5 in the overall NCC ranking by the end of the year. I was in 5th place after the win in Chicago but dropped to 7th place after the Littleton Twilight in Colorado last night which ended in me getting stuck behind a crash at two laps to go.

“Tour of Utah starts tomorrow which for the women, is two criteriums in omnium format for the NCC points,” Gilgen concluded.

Results

1. Jamie Gilgen (Rise Racing p/b Cyclepath Woodbridge)
2. Samantha Schneider (ISCorp Cycling p/b SmartChoice)
3. Tina Pic (Pepper Palace Pro Cycling)
4. Skylar Schneider (ISCorp Cycling p/b SmartChoice)
5. Erica Allar (Colaivta-Bianchi p/b Fine Cooking)
6. Amy Cutler (Fearless Femme p/b Haute)
7. Christina Gokey-Smith (Pepper Palace Pro Cycling)
8. Laura Van Gilder (Mellow Mushroom Pizza Bak)
9. Lauretta Hanson (Fearless Femme)
10. Vanessa Botero (Gripofen)
11. Gretchen Stumhofer (SPY GIANT RIDE p/b GQ-6)
12. Yussely Soto (ISCorp Cycling p/b SmartChoice)
13. Jeannie Kuhajek (ISCorp Cycling p/b SmartChoice)
14. Ana Teresa Casas Bonilla
15. Daphne Karagianis (Chicago Women’s Elite Cycling)
16. Angie Sanabria (Columbia Specialized Team)
17. Ana Milena Fagua (Columbia Specialized Team)
18. Monica Mendez (Gripofen)
19. Emily Spence (Healthy and Happy Racing)
20. Emily Georgeson (Monster Media Elite Women)
21. Lauren Dagostino (Healthy and Happy Racing)
22. Jessica Cutler (Colavita/Bianchi p/b Fine Co)
23. Vanessa Curtis (University of Iowa Heart and)
24. Nicole Mertz (ISCorp Cycling p/b SmartCho)
25. Starla Teddergreen (Fearless Femme p/b Haute)
26. Danielle Smith (Chicago Women’s Elite Cycling)
27. Kelli Richter (Chicago Women’s Elite Cycling)
28. Lexie Millard (ISCorp Cycling p/b SmartCho)
29. Rosemary Penta (Commonwealth Eye Surgery)
30. Whitney Schultz (Colavita/Bianchi p/b Fine Co)
31. Morgan Brown (Colavita/Bianchi p/b Fine Co)
32. Laurel Rathbun (Raleigh/Clement)
33. Natalia Franco (Colorado Mesa University)
34. Sarah Szefi (Chicago Women’s Elite Cycling)
35. Christine Thornburg (PSIMET Racing)
36. Gwen Inglis (Stages Cycling)
37. Jannette Rho (Chicago Women’s Elite Cycling)
38. Sarah Fader (Pepper Palace Pro Cycling)
39. Nicole Brandt (Monster Media Elite Women)
40. Meredith Miller (Pepper Palace Pro Cycling)
41. Mary Zider (Colavita/Bianchi p/b Fine Co)
42. Angie Gonzalez (Columbia Specialized Team)
43. Ellen Ryan (Chicago Women’s Elite Cycling)
44. Kaytie Scott (ZOCA p/b Halo Sports)
45. Michelle Ignash (Monster Media Elite Women)
46. Michelle Montoya (October Three Racing)
47. Meredith Uhl (Farm Team Elite Women’s Cycling)
48. Emily Elbers (Farm Team Elite Women’s Cycling)
49. Chelsea Smith (ATC Racing)
DNF Kristin Lotito (Houlihan Lokey)

Women’s NCC Standings

1. Erica Allar (Colaivta-Bianchi p/b Fine Cooking) 712
2. Samantha Schneider (ISCorp Cycling p/b SmartChoice) 646
3. Tina Pic (Pepper Palace Pro Cycling) 519
4. Skylar Schneider (ISCorp Cycling p/b SmartChoice) 380
5. Jamie Gilgen (Rise Racing p/b Cyclepath Woodbridge) 312
6. Coryn Rivera  295
7. Yussely Soto (ISCorp Cycling p/b SmartCho) 286
8. Kendall Ryan   267
9. Hannah Barnes* 240
10. Laura Van Gilder (Mellow Mushroom Pizza Bak) 210

14. Joelle Numainville (Bigla) 132
56. Karol-Ann Canuel (Velocio-SRAM) 30
105. Joanie Caron  9

 

 





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.