Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Canada’s Cartier 2nd on Stage 2 at Tour of Alberta – Cataford in Red Jersey + Interview

release by Cycling Canada

September 02, 2016 (Olds, AB) – Team Canada’s Alexis Cartier of Saint-Adèle, Quebec, took second place on Stage 2 of the Tour of Alberta, on Friday, after grueling day off the front in a breakaway.

Stage 2 podium [P] Chris Redden

Stage 2 took the peloton from Kananaskis to Olds on a 182 kilometre race amid stunning mountain backdrops. However, heavy winds, rain and bitterly cold single digit temperatures hammered the riders, especially in the second half of the race.

Kananaskis country [P] Chris Redden

Cartier was a late addition to the national squad after his Garneau-Quebecor team mate, national champion Bruno Langlois, suffered a broken collarbone. He was a member of a three-rider breakaway that went clear of the peloton before the halfway mark in the stage. The break dropped to just Cartier and American rider Tanner Putter (UnitedHealthcare) with 80 kilometres to go, and the pair just held off the field at the finish, with Putter outsprinting Cartier for the win.

Early 3-rider break [P] Chris Redden

Alex Cataford (Silber) moved ahead of Team Canada’s Antoine Duchesne into fifth in the overall standings and takes the Best Canadian jersey. Both Cataford and Duchesne are 15 seconds behind overall leader Colin Joyce (Axeon Hagens Berman) of the United States.

Cataford in top Can red jersey [P] Chris Redden

“It was pretty hard,” agreed Cartier, “but I was happy to be in the break because when it got really cold with the rain, at least we were pushing on the pedals to keep warm. It took a long time for the break to form, but Putter went on a solo move and I bridged across. We got caught at one point, but went again, and we knew if we got to the section before the finish with the tailwind, that it would be hard for the pack to catch us. Bruno gave his spot [on the team] to me, so I’m happy to make him proud.”

Putt takes the win - Cartier second [P] Chris Redden

Stage 3 of the Tour of Alberta will take the peloton north from Rocky Mountain House to Drayton Valley.

Results

1. Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 4:06:46
2. Alexis Cartier (Can) Team Canada 0:02
3. Tyler Williams (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 0:10
4. Evan Huffman (USA) Team Rally 0:13
5. Colin Joyce (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 0:15
6. Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling
7. Kristofer Dahl (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 0:17
8. Felix Cote Bouvette (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling
9. Travis McCabe (USA) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear
10. Pierrick Naud (Can) Team Rally
11. Joseph Lewis (Aus) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear
12. Benjamin Perry (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
13. Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling
14. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
15. Marco Zamparella (Ita) Amore & Vita – Selle SMP
16. Mackenzie Brennan (USA) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear
17. Piet Allegaert (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
18. Alexander Cataford (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
19. Edgar Miguel Lemos Pinto (Por) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team – Al Ahli Club
20. Christopher Prendergast (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling
21. Nicolas Masbourian (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
22. Chad Young (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman
23. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Canada
24. Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling
25. Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
26. Ed Walsh (Can) Team Canada
27. Danny Pate (USA) Team Rally
28. Adam Jamieson (Can) Team Canada
29. Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
30. Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling
31. Justin Oien (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman
32. John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
33. Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear
34. Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear
35. Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek-Segafredo
36. Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
37. Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling
38. Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo
39. Joshua Berry (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
40. Christopher Horner (USA) Lupus Racing Team
41. Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling
42. Phil O’Donnell (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman
43. Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
44. Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
45. Jack Burke (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling
46. Eddie Dunbar (Irl) Axeon Hagens Berman
47. Gregory Rast (Sui) Trek-Segafredo
48. Bailey McKnight (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling
49. Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear
50. Matthew Busche (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
51. Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
52. Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
53. Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 0:59
54. Jonathan Brown (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 2:02
55. Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 3:23
56. Shane Kline (USA) Team Rally
57. David Drouin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 12:33
58. William Elliott (Can) Team Canada
59. Luke Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
60. Marc-Antoine Soucy (Can) Team Canada
61. Rob Britton (Can) Team Rally
62. Alec Cowan (Can) Team Canada
63. Phillip Gaimon (USA) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling
64. Evan Murphy (USA) Lupus Racing Team
65. Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
66. Ulises Alfredo Castillo Soto (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
67. Pierpaolo Ficara (Ita) Amore & Vita – Selle SMP
68. David Galarreta Ugarte (Esp) Amore & Vita – Selle SMP
69. Jesse Anthony (USA) Team Rally
70. Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling
71. Jure Rupnik (Slo) H&R Block Pro Cycling
72. Nicola Campigli (Ita) Amore & Vita – Selle SMP
73. Oscar Pelegri Ferrandis (Esp) Amore & Vita – Selle SMP
74. Chad Beyer (USA) Lupus Racing Team
75. Ben Wolfe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
76. Matthieu Jeannes (Fra) Lupus Racing Team
77. Redi Halilaj (Alb) Amore & Vita – Selle SMP
78. Garrett McLeod (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling
79. Oscar Clark (USA) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear
80. Bryon Miguel (USA) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear
81. Uri Martins (Mex) Amore & Vita – Selle SMP
82. Winston David (USA) Lupus Racing Team
83. Simon-Pierre Gauthier (Can) Team Canada
84. Oliver Flautt (USA) Lupus Racing Team
85. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Trek-Segafredo
86. Peter Disera (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling
87. Eric Young (USA) Team Rally
88. Danilo Celano (Ita) Amore & Vita – Selle SMP
89. Thomas Soladay (USA) Team Rally
90. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team – Al Ahli Club
91. Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek-Segafredo 0:12:44
92. Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team – Al Ahli Club 0:12:45
93. Taylor Sheldon (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
94. Bryan Lewis (USA) Lupus Racing Team 0:13:32
95. Andrea Palini (Ita) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team – Al Ahli Club
DNF Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
DNF Jordan Cheyne (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
DNF Barry Miller (USA) Lupus Racing Team

GC after Stage 2

1. Colin Joyce (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 6:30:19
2. Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling 0:07
3. Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear 0:09
4. Evan Huffman (USA) Team Rally 0:11
5. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 0:15
6. Alexander Cataford (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
7. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Canada
8. Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
9. Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
10. Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 0:21
11. Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 1:50
12. Tyler Williams (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 2:09
13. John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 2:16
14. Travis McCabe (USA) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear 2:18
15. Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling 2:19
16. Pierrick Naud (Can) Team Rally 2:20
17. Piet Allegaert (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
18. Benjamin Perry (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
19. Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling
20. Felix Cote Bouvette (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling
21. Marco Zamparella (Ita) Amore & Vita – Selle SMP
22. Justin Oien (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman
23. Joseph Lewis (Aus) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear
24. Edgar Miguel Lemos Pinto (Por) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team – Al Ahli Club
25. Danny Pate (USA) Team Rally
26. Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek-Segafredo
27. Adam Jamieson (Can) Team Canada
28. Mackenzie Brennan (USA) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear
29. Ed Walsh (Can) Team Canada
30. Chad Young (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman
31. Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
32. Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling
33. Christopher Horner (USA) Lupus Racing Team
34. Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
35. Kristofer Dahl (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
36. Jack Burke (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling
37. Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling
38. Phil O’Donnell (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman
39. Matthew Busche (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
40. Eddie Dunbar (Irl) Axeon Hagens Berman
41. Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
42. Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling
43. Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear
44. Nicolas Masbourian (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
45. Christopher Prendergast (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling
46. Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear
47. Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo
48. Joshua Berry (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
49. Bailey McKnight (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling
50. Gregory Rast (Sui) Trek-Segafredo
51. Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 3:25
52. Alexis Cartier (Can) Team Canada 3:48
53. Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 5:24
54. Shane Kline (USA) Team Rally 5:26
55. Jonathan Brown (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 7:16
56. Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 8:48
57. Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team – Al Ahli Club 0:12:43
58. Alec Cowan (Can) Team Canada 0:14:36
59. Ulises Alfredo Castillo Soto (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
60. Evan Murphy (USA) Lupus Racing Team
61. David Drouin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
62. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Trek-Segafredo
63. Bryon Miguel (USA) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear
64. Pierpaolo Ficara (Ita) Amore & Vita – Selle SMP
65. Luke Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
66. Rob Britton (Can) Team Rally
67. William Elliott (Can) Team Canada
68. Jesse Anthony (USA) Team Rally
69. Redi Halilaj (Alb) Amore & Vita – Selle SMP
70. Phillip Gaimon (USA) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling
71. Marc-Antoine Soucy (Can) Team Canada
72. Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
73. Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling
74. Chad Beyer (USA) Lupus Racing Team
75. Oscar Clark (USA) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear
76. Eric Young (USA) Team Rally
77. Danilo Celano (Ita) Amore & Vita – Selle SMP
78. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team – Al Ahli Club
79. Ben Wolfe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
80. Simon-Pierre Gauthier (Can) Team Canada
81. Matthieu Jeannes (Fra) Lupus Racing Team
82. Winston David (USA) Lupus Racing Team
83. Peter Disera (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling
84. Taylor Sheldon (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:14:48
85. Bryan Lewis (USA) Lupus Racing Team 0:15:35
86. Oliver Flautt (USA) Lupus Racing Team 0:16:18
87. Thomas Soladay (USA) Team Rally 0:16:48
88. Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek-Segafredo 0:18:01
89. Jure Rupnik (Slo) H&R Block Pro Cycling 0:18:31
90. Nicola Campigli (Ita) Amore & Vita – Selle SMP 0:18:32
91. Oscar Pelegri Ferrandis (Esp) Amore & Vita – Selle SMP
92. Uri Martins (Mex) Amore & Vita – Selle SMP
93. Andrea Palini (Ita) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team – Al Ahli Club 0:19:31
94. David Galarreta Ugarte (Esp) Amore & Vita – Selle SMP 0:21:04
95. Garrett McLeod (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 0:23:33

Points Classification
1. Colin Joyce (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 26 pts
2. Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 20
3. Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling 17
4. Evan Huffman (USA) Team Rally 14
5. Alexis Cartier (Can) Team Canada 13
6. Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear 13
7. Tyler Williams (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 10
8. John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 6
9. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Canada 6
10. Travis McCabe (USA) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear 5
11. Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team – Al Ahli Club 5
12. Kristofer Dahl (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 4
13. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 4
14. Felix Cote Bouvette (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 3
15. Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 3
16. Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 3
17. Alexander Cataford (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 2
18. Pierrick Naud (Can) Team Rally 1
19. Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 1
20. Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling 1

Mountain Classification

1. Danilo Celano (Ita) Amore & Vita – Selle SMP 35 pts
2. Matthieu Jeannes (Fra) Lupus Racing Team 33
3. Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 21
4. Travis McCabe (USA) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear 11
5. Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 10
6. Alexis Cartier (Can) Team Canada 9
7. Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling 8
8. Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 7
9. Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 6
10. John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 5
11. Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 5
12. Danny Pate (USA) Team Rally 4
13. Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear 4
14. Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 4
15. Gregory Rast (Sui) Trek-Segafredo 4
16. Chad Young (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 2
17. Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 2
18. Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team – Al Ahli Club 2

Young Rider Classification
1. Colin Joyce (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 6:30:19
2. Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 0:21
3. Tyler Williams (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 2:09
4. Piet Allegaert (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 2:20
5. Benjamin Perry (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
6. Justin Oien (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman
7. Adam Jamieson (Can) Team Canada
8. Ed Walsh (Can) Team Canada
9. Chad Young (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman
10. Jack Burke (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling
11. Phil O’Donnell (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman
12. Eddie Dunbar (Irl) Axeon Hagens Berman
13. Nicolas Masbourian (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
14. Christopher Prendergast (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling
15. Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 5:24
16. Jonathan Brown (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 7:16
17. Alec Cowan (Can) Team Canada 0:14:36
18. David Drouin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
19. Bryon Miguel (USA) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear
20. William Elliot (Can) Team Canada
21. Marc-Antoine Soucy (Can) Team Canada
22. Peter Disera (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling
23. Nicola Campigli (Ita) Amore & Vita – Selle SMP 0:18:32
24. Oscar Pelegri Ferrandis (Esp) Amore & Vita – Selle SMP

Canadian Rider Classification

1. Alexander Cataford (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 6:30:34
2. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Canada
3. Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 6
4. Pierrick Naud (Can) Team Rally 2:05
5. Benjamin Perry (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
6. Felix Cote Bouvette (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling
7. Adam Jamieson (Can) Team Canada
8. Ed Walsh (Can) Team Canada
9. Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
10. Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling
11. Kristofer Dahl (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
12. Jack Burke (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling
13. Nicolas Masbourian (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
14. Christopher Prendergast (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling
15. Bailey McKnight (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling
16. Alexis Cartier (Can) Team Canada 3:33
17. Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 5:09
18. Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 8:33
19. Alec Cowan (Can) Team Canada 0:14:21
20. David Drouin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
21. Rob Britton (Can) Team Rally
22. William Elliot (Can) Team Canada
23. Marc-Antoine Soucy (Can) Team Canada
24. Simon-Pierre Gauthier (Can) Team Canada
25. Peter Disera (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling
26. Garrett McLeod (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling

Team Classification
1. Silber Pro Cycling 19:33:53
2. UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 1:42
3. Team Canada 1:44
4. Axeon Hagens Berman 1:50
5. Rally Cycling 1:55
6. Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team 1:57
7. Trek-Segafredo 1:59
8. Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear
9. H&R Block Pro Cycling 4:04
10. Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:14:15
11. Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team – Al Ahli Club 0:26:43
12. Amore & Vita – Selle SMP 0:28:36
13. Lupus Racing Team





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.