Featured Stories

Canada’s Britton Nails 3rd Overall @USA Pro Challenge – Stage 7 Full Results and Final GC

by pedalmag.com
Canada's Rob Britton [P] Jonathan Devitch
August 24, 2015 (Denver, CO) – Canada’s Rob Britton (Team SmartStop) claimed another huge milestone, the biggest of his career, as he finished third overall at the USA Pro Challenge that concluded on Sunday with the final 110km Stage 7 from Golden to Denver won by John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling. Reigning Hour Record holder, Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team, won the overall with teammate Brent Bookwalter (USA) in second. Britton’s had a spectacular season winning the Tour of the Gila and placing 10th overall at the Tour of California.

Results

1. John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 2:20:03
2. Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team
3. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Jamis – Hagens Berman
4. Travis Mccabe (USA) Team SmartStop
5. Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing
6. Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
7. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
8. Dion Smith (Nzl) Hincapie Racing Team
9. Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
10. Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
11. Jasper Bovenhuis (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 00:04
12. Bruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo
13. Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
14. Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
15. Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
16. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
17. Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Cycling Team 00:06
18. Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk 00:08
19. Dylan Girdlestone (RSA) Drapac Professional Cycling
20. Flavio De Luna (Mex) Team SmartStop
21. Tao Geoghegan Hart (Gbr) Axeon Cycling Team
22. Gavin Mannion (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
23. Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
24. Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team
25. Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
26. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
27. Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
28. Rob Britton (Can) Team SmartStop
29. Hugh Carthy (Gbr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
30. Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
31. Brendan Canty (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts
32. David Lozano Riba (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk
33. Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek Factory Racing
34. Erik Slack (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
35. Jaime Roson (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
36. Joseph Lewis (Aus) Hincapie Racing Team
37. Toms Skujins (Lat) Hincapie Racing Team
38. Alexandr Braico (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
39. Taylor Shelden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 00:14
40. Robbie Squire (USA) Hincapie Racing Team 00:15
41. Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Tinkoff-Saxo 00:17
42. Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team SmartStop
43. Timothy Roe (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 00:20
44. Daniel Eaton (USA) Axeon Cycling Team
45. Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
46. Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing
47. Antonio Molina (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 00:23
48. Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
49. Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team
50. Leonardo Basso (Ita) Trek Factory Racing
51. Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing
52. Julian Kyer (USA) Team SmartStop
53. James Oram (Nzl) Axeon Cycling Team
54. Nicolae Tanovitchii (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
55. Chad Young (USA) Axeon Cycling Team
56. Edward King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
57. Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
58. Bartosz Warchol (Pol) Cycling Academy Team
59. Miguel Angel Benito Diez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
60. Wojciech Migdal (Pol) Cycling Academy Team
61. Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
62. Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Hincapie Racing Team
63. Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing
64. Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Racing Team
65. Stephen Leece (USA) Jamis – Hagens Berman
66. Pierrick Naud (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
67. Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
68. Evan Huffman (USA) Team SmartStop
69. Emerson Oronte (USA) Team SmartStop 00:38
70. Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
71. William Clarke (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
72. Steve Fisher (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
73. Gregory Brenes Obando (CRc) Jamis – Hagens Berman 00:42
74. Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk
75. Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk 00:44
76. Joseph Schmalz (USA) Hincapie Racing Team 00:51
77. Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
78. Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
79. Daniel Alexander Jaramillo Diez (Col) Jamis – Hagens Berman 01:17
80. Eduard Beltran Suarez (Col) Tinkoff-Saxo
81. Samuel Spokes (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 01:23
82. Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Cycling Team
83. Daniel Turek (Cze) Cycling Academy Team 01:27
84. Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team
85. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo
86. Killian Frankiny (Sui) BMC Racing Team
87. Jack Anderson (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts
88. Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
89. Julian Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek Factory Racing 01:40
90. Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
91. Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team 01:50
92. Yoav Bear (Isr) Cycling Academy Team
93. Martin Kohler (Sui) Drapac Professional Cycling
94. Carson Miller (USA) Jamis – Hagens Berman 02:13
95. Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Racing Team 02:26
96. Walter Gaston Trillini (Arg) Jamis – Hagens Berman 02:37
97. Emanuel Piaskowy (Pol) Cycling Academy Team 03:12
98. David Williams (USA) Jamis – Hagens Berman 05:44
99. Brodie Talbot (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts
100. Kyle Murphy (USA) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 08:50
101. Michael Torckler (Nzl) Team Budget Forklifts 10:35
DNF Daniel Barry (Nzl) Team Budget Forklifts
DNS Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Esp) Tinkoff-Saxo

Final GC

1. Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team 23:53:44
2. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 00:40
3. Rob Britton (Can) Team SmartStop 01:31
4. Gavin Mannion (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 01:49
5. Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 01:53
6. Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 01:58
7. Tao Geoghegan Hart (Gbr) Axeon Cycling Team
8. Toms Skujins (Lat) Hincapie Racing Team 02:08
9. Hugh Carthy (Gbr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 02:13
10. Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek Factory Racing 02:14
11. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 02:32
12. Jaime Roson (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 02:33
13. Bruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo 02:34
14. Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 02:58
15. Dion Smith (Nzl) Hincapie Racing Team 03:03
16. Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 03:04
17. Robbie Squire (USA) Hincapie Racing Team 03:15
18. Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 03:44
19. Alexandr Braico (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 03:55
20. Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 08:22
21. Flavio De Luna (Mex) Team SmartStop 09:10
22. Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 09:55
23. Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Cycling Team 10:06
24. Daniel Eaton (USA) Axeon Cycling Team 10:17
25. Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team 10:29
26. Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 10:33
27. Timothy Roe (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 11:04
28. Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Tinkoff-Saxo 12:00
29. Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 12:03
30. Travis Mccabe (USA) Team SmartStop 15:01
31. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo 15:42
32. Dylan Girdlestone (RSA) Drapac Professional Cycling 17:37
33. Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 17:54
34. Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 18:17
35. Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 19:37
36. Leonardo Basso (Ita) Trek Factory Racing 20:25
37. Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 20:37
38. Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team SmartStop 21:18
39. Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing 21:41
40. Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 22:26
41. Evan Huffman (USA) Team SmartStop 22:36
42. Daniel Alexander Jaramillo Diez (Col) Jamis – Hagens Berman 22:40
43. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 22:54
44. Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 24:15
45. Julian Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek Factory Racing 24:19
46. Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Hincapie Racing Team 24:36
47. Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing 26:12
48. Taylor Shelden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 26:58
49. Nicolae Tanovitchii (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 27:21
50. Miguel Angel Benito Diez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 28:27
51. Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Cycling Team 29:29
52. Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 30:09
53. Joseph Lewis (Aus) Hincapie Racing Team 33:15
54. Michael Torckler (Nzl) Team Budget Forklifts 33:59
55. Daniel Turek (Cze) Cycling Academy Team 34:15
56. Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 35:30
57. Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 35:50
58. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Jamis – Hagens Berman 37:18
59. James Oram (Nzl) Axeon Cycling Team 37:27
60. Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 39:28
61. Bartosz Warchol (Pol) Cycling Academy Team 43:49
62. Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team 44:03
63. Emerson Oronte (USA) Team SmartStop 44:11
64. Jasper Bovenhuis (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 44:12
65. Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk 46:10
66. Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 47:23
67. Chad Young (USA) Axeon Cycling Team 47:35
68. Brendan Canty (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts 48:21
69. Edward King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 48:53
70. John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 49:25
71. Antonio Molina (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 49:29
72. Stephen Leece (USA) Jamis – Hagens Berman 49:58
73. Wojciech Migdal (Pol) Cycling Academy Team 51:16
74. Samuel Spokes (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 52:40
75. Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 53:18
76. Kyle Murphy (USA) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 55:10
77. Gregory Brenes Obando (CRc) Jamis – Hagens Berman 56:21
78. Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk 56:38
79. Eduard Beltran Suarez (Col) Tinkoff-Saxo 57:21
80. Jack Anderson (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts 57:29
81. Martin Kohler (Sui) Drapac Professional Cycling 57:37
82. Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Racing Team 57:58
83. Walter Gaston Trillini (Arg) Jamis – Hagens Berman 58:11
84. Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing 1:00:44
85. Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1:01:34
86. Julian Kyer (USA) Team SmartStop 1:02:10
87. Killian Frankiny (Sui) BMC Racing Team 1:02:53
88. Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 1:03:24
89. William Clarke (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 1:03:31
90. Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Racing Team 1:04:40
91. David Lozano Riba (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk 1:05:10
92. David Williams (USA) Jamis – Hagens Berman 1:06:40
93. Joseph Schmalz (USA) Hincapie Racing Team 1:08:27
94. Carson Miller (USA) Jamis – Hagens Berman 1:08:33
95. Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk 1:09:15
96. Steve Fisher (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 1:11:17
97. Brodie Talbot (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts 1:12:15
98. Pierrick Naud (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 1:13:57
99. Emanuel Piaskowy (Pol) Cycling Academy Team 1:15:14
100. Erik Slack (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 1:18:40
101. Yoav Bear (Isr) Cycling Academy Team 1:25:47





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.