Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Canada’s Britton 2nd on Stage 5 and 3rd Overall @USA Pro Challenge – Report, Full Results, Photos UPDATED

by pedalmag.com
Men's Stage 5 podium (l-r) Britton 2nd, Dennis 1st, Bookwalter 3rd [P] Cor Vos
August 21, 2015 (Breckenridge, CO) – Rob Britton (Can) Team SmartStop delivered a stellar performance on the 13.5km Stage 5 ITT in Breckenridge taking second behind winner and race leader, Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team, to move in to third overall behind Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team with two stages remaining. Britton bested Bookwalter by 31 seconds.

Rob Britton on his way to 2nd [P] Jonathan Devich epicimages.us

Team SmartStop Report

Rob Britton pushes the limits to finish second in the stage five time trial behind Rohan Dennis of the BMC Racing Team, moving himself up to third overall on the general classification.

Britton, who has spent a large portion of his focus in 2015 on the time trial bike, blitzed the course to finish with a time of 18 minutes and 38 seconds. Britton finish 27 seconds down on Dennis who earlier this year was an hour record holder and also holds the record for the fastest average speed in a Tour de France time trial when he won this opening stage this year.

Rohan Dennis  [P] Cor Vos

“Painful, quite painful,” said Britton of his ride, “It was good, I knew I was on a good ride from the start.”

Sporting Director, Michael Creed, was obviously nervous standing in the team parking waiting for the ten riders after Britton to finish their time trial as Britton was sitting in the hot seat. He could be seen nervously watching the tour tracker on his phone whilst listening to updates via race radio.

Britton was sitting in the hot seat for ten minutes before Dennis rolled in, while sitting there at the finish he was nervous about who was left to come in.

Davis Phinney [P] Cor Vos

“Initially I didn’t think I was going to be sitting there for very long, but then I saw who was behind me and I thought ‘hot damn’ this might be a tight one. I really thought I had a shot when I saw Bookwalter’s time at the top of the climb.”

Creed said: “I think Rob has been under the radar with a lot of teams for some reason and he hasn’t self sabotaged himself through some form of frustration and kept his head down and worked really hard, to see him getting rewarded like this is really gratifying personally, I don’t really care about how he feels about it, I’m happy about it.”

The team will now be looking to defend Britton’s third place on the general classification on the final two stages of the USA Pro Challenge.

Rob Britton on the podium [P] Jonathan Devich epicimages.us

“Hopefully be able to defend Rob’s third overall. I don’t think the next few days will be too selective unless it’s windy,” said Creed, “third place in an HC race you cant mess with that. It’s pretty good. “

“Not make any mistakes, two days left,” said Rob. “Check”

Results

1. Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:18:11
2. Rob Britton (Can) Team SmartStop 0:27
3. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:31
4. Daniel Eaton (USA) Axeon Cycling Team 0:38
5. Gavin Mannion (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:39
6. Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team
7. Tao Geoghegan Hart (Gbr) Axeon Cycling Team 0:47
8. Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 0:48
9. Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts
10. Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 1
11. Toms Skujins (Lat) Hincapie Racing Team
12. Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 1:11
13. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo
14. Taylor Shelden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 1:13
15. Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Tinkoff-Saxo 1:14
16. Timothy Roe (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 1:15
17. Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team 1:16
18. Evan Huffman (USA) Team SmartStop 1:18
19. Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
20. Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek Factory Racing 1:19
21. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 1:21
22. Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 1:22
23. Bartosz Warchol (Pol) Cycling Academy Team
24. Bruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo
25. David Williams (USA) Jamis – Hagens Berman 1:23
26. Samuel Spokes (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 1:24
27. Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Cycling Team
28. Dylan Girdlestone (RSA) Drapac Professional Cycling 1:28
29. Phillip Gaimon (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
30. Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 1:30
31. Dion Smith (Nzl) Hincapie Racing Team 1:32
32. James Oram (Nzl) Axeon Cycling Team 1:35
33. Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 1:37
34. Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
35. Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Racing Team 1:40
36. Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
37. Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Racing Team 1:41
38. Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 1:42
39. Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
40. Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 1:43
41. Kyle Murphy (USA) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:44
42. Hugh Carthy (Gbr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:46
43. Travis Mccabe (USA) Team SmartStop 1:47
44. Jaime Roson (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:49
45. Chad Young (USA) Axeon Cycling Team 1:50
46. Wojciech Migdal (Pol) Cycling Academy Team
47. Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling
48. Joseph Lewis (Aus) Hincapie Racing Team
49. Jasper Bovenhuis (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 2:00
50. Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing
51. Daniel Turek (Cze) Cycling Academy Team
52. Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 2:02
53. Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 2:04
54. Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team 2:07
55. Jack Anderson (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts
56. Miguel Angel Benito Diez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:08
57. Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Esp) Tinkoff-Saxo 2:11
58. Nicolae Tanovitchii (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
59. Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing
60. Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Cycling Team 2:12
61. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Jamis – Hagens Berman 2:13
62. Gregory Brenes Obando (CRc) Jamis – Hagens Berman
63. Julian Kyer (USA) Team SmartStop 2:14
64. Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk
65. Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 2:16
66. Steve Fisher (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
67. William Clarke (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 2:18
68. Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
69. Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Hincapie Racing Team 2:21
70. Brendan Canty (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts
71. Alexandr Braico (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 2:22
72. Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team
73. Brodie Talbot (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts 2:23
74. Julian Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek Factory Racing
75. Walter Gaston Trillini (Arg) Jamis – Hagens Berman
76. Joseph Schmalz (USA) Hincapie Racing Team 2:25
77. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 2:27
78. Emerson Oronte (USA) Team SmartStop 2:30
79. Michael Torckler (Nzl) Team Budget Forklifts 2:32
80. Carson Miller (USA) Jamis – Hagens Berman 2:33
81. John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 2:35
82. Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing 2:36
83. Will Routley (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 2:39
84. Daniel Barry (Nzl) Team Budget Forklifts 2:40
85. Chris Putt (USA) Axeon Cycling Team
86. Martin Kohler (Sui) Drapac Professional Cycling
87. Robbie Squire (USA) Hincapie Racing Team 2:42
88. Pierrick Naud (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 2:43
89. Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team 2:44
90. Erik Slack (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
91. Stephen Leece (USA) Jamis – Hagens Berman 2:47
92. Yoav Bear (Isr) Cycling Academy Team
93. Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 2:49
94. Eduard Beltran Suarez (Col) Tinkoff-Saxo 2:53
95. Leonardo Basso (Ita) Trek Factory Racing 2:56
96. Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 2:57
97. Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 3:07
98. Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk 3:08
99. David Lozano Riba (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk
100. Flavio De Luna (Mex) Team SmartStop 3:09
101. Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk 3:19
102. Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team SmartStop 3:20
103. Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 3:26
104. Antonio Molina (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:28
105. Daniel Alexander Jaramillo Diez (Col) Jamis – Hagens Berman 3:32
106. Edward King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 3:33
107. Emanuel Piaskowy (Pol) Cycling Academy Team 3:34
108. Killian Frankiny (Sui) BMC Racing Team 3:39

GC after Stage 5

1. Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team 17:42:14
2. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:44
3. Rob Britton (Can) Team SmartStop 1:31
4. Gavin Mannion (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 1:49
5. Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 1:53
6. Tao Geoghegan Hart (Gbr) Axeon Cycling Team 1:58
7. Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 2:02
8. Toms Skujins (Lat) Hincapie Racing Team 2:08
9. Hugh Carthy (Gbr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:13
10. Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek Factory Racing 2:14
11. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 2:32
12. Jaime Roson (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:33
13. Bruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo 2:38
14. Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 2:43
15. Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 2:52
16. Robbie Squire (USA) Hincapie Racing Team 3:08
17. Dion Smith (Nzl) Hincapie Racing Team 3:11
18. Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 3:48
19. Alexandr Braico (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 3:55
20. Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 8:25
21. Flavio De Luna (Mex) Team SmartStop 9:10
22. Daniel Eaton (USA) Axeon Cycling Team 0:15
23. Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:16
24. Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Cycling Team 0:10:11
25. Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team 0:10:14
26. Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:10:41
27. Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team
28. Timothy Roe (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 0:10:52
29. Julian Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek Factory Racing 0:11:40
30. Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:11:51
31. Evan Huffman (USA) Team SmartStop 0:13:03
32. Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing 0:14:50
33. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:15:07
34. Travis Mccabe (USA) Team SmartStop 0:15:09
35. Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts 0:15:46
36. Nicolae Tanovitchii (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:15:59
37. Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:16:27
38. Miguel Angel Benito Diez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:17:05
39. Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Esp) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:17:56
40. Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:18:19
41. Dylan Girdlestone (RSA) Drapac Professional Cycling 0:18:21
42. Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:19:37
43. Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:20:22
44. Leonardo Basso (Ita) Trek Factory Racing 0:20:54
45. Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team SmartStop 0:21:12
46. Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing 0:21:26
47. Daniel Alexander Jaramillo Diez (Col) Jamis – Hagens Berman 0:21:31
48. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:23:02
49. Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:23:10
50. Michael Torckler (Nzl) Team Budget Forklifts 0:23:32
51. Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 0:24:03
52. Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Hincapie Racing Team 0:24:21
53. Kyle Murphy (USA) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:25:38
54. Taylor Shelden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:26:52
55. Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:27:38
56. Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Cycling Team 0:28:14
57. Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:29:26
58. Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:31:14
59. Emerson Oronte (USA) Team SmartStop 0:32:34
60. Daniel Turek (Cze) Cycling Academy Team 0:32:56
61. Jasper Bovenhuis (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:33:09
62. Joseph Lewis (Aus) Hincapie Racing Team 0:33:18
63. Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:34:11
64. Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 0:35:58
65. Chad Young (USA) Axeon Cycling Team 0:36:37
66. James Oram (Nzl) Axeon Cycling Team 0:37:12
67. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Jamis – Hagens Berman 0:37:29
68. Stephen Leece (USA) Jamis – Hagens Berman 0:38:36
69. Wojciech Migdal (Pol) Cycling Academy Team 0:39:54
70. Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:41:33
71. Bartosz Warchol (Pol) Cycling Academy Team 0:43:34
72. Phillip Gaimon (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:44:28
73. Walter Gaston Trillini (Arg) Jamis – Hagens Berman 0:44:35
74. Gregory Brenes Obando (CRc) Jamis – Hagens Berman 0:44:40
75. Martin Kohler (Sui) Drapac Professional Cycling 0:44:48
76. Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:44:56
77. Jack Anderson (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts 0:45:03
78. Eduard Beltran Suarez (Col) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:45:05
79. Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk 0:45:31
80. Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk 0:46:18
81. Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:46:48
82. Chris Putt (USA) Axeon Cycling Team 0:47:40
83. Brendan Canty (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts 0:48:21
84. Edward King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:48:38
85. Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:49:08
86. Antonio Molina (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:49:14
87. John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:49:36
88. Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing 0:49:45
89. David Williams (USA) Jamis – Hagens Berman 0:49:57
90. Killian Frankiny (Sui) BMC Racing Team 0:50:27
91. Julian Kyer (USA) Team SmartStop 0:50:48
92. Samuel Spokes (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 0:51:25
93. Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Racing Team 0:51:39
94. William Clarke (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 0:51:54
95. Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 0:52:25
96. Will Routley (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:52:29
97. David Lozano Riba (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk 0:53:43
98. Carson Miller (USA) Jamis – Hagens Berman 0:55:21
99. Steve Fisher (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:56:24
100. Joseph Schmalz (USA) Hincapie Racing Team 0:57:01
101. Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk 0:57:14
102. Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Racing Team 0:57:18
103. Erik Slack (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 1:00:16
104. Emanuel Piaskowy (Pol) Cycling Academy Team 1:01:03
105. Pierrick Naud (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 1:02:35
106. Brodie Talbot (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts 1:06:39
107. Daniel Barry (Nzl) Team Budget Forklifts 1:07:39
108. Yoav Bear (Isr) Cycling Academy Team 1:12:58





1 Comments For This Post

  1. Ben Aroundo, ON, Canada says:

    Rob you the man. I’ll be in Fort Collins for your autograph. Use their over confidence to surprise them. A daring outragious strategy. Good luck.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.