Featured Stories

Canada’s Boivin Leads Tour of Taihu Lake Following Stages 1, 2 Results – Samuel 10th Overall

by pedalmag.com

October 12, 2017 (Wuxi, China) – Canada’s Guillaume Boivin (Israel Cycling Academy) continues to lead the 7-stage Tour of Taihu Lake following Stages 1 and 2. Fellow Canuck Travis Samuel (H&R Block Pro Cycling) placed 32nd on the 111.3km Stage 1 in Wuxi with Boivin 33rd….

Guillaume Boivin  ©  Pasquale Stalteri
Boivin training  ©  Israel Academy
Boivin finished 6th on Stage 2 in Wujin, 117.1km with Samuel 19th and retains the race lead that he captured on the opening Prologue while Samuel sits 10th overall.

Travis Samuel.3
Results

Stage 1 – Oct. 11 – Wuxi to Wuxi – 111.3km
1. Nicolas Marini (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini 2:26:35
2. Ryan Macanally (Aus) H&R Block Pro Cycling
3. Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia
4. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
5. Anton Muzychkin (Blr) Minsk Cycling Club
6. Jon Aberasturi (Esp) Team UKYO
7. Meron Teshome (Eri) Bike Aid
8. Mihkel Räim (Est) Israel Cycling Academy
9. Kaden Groves (Aus) St. George Continental Cycling Team
10. Carlos Eduardo Alzate (Col) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team

32. Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling
33. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy
36. Marc-Antoine Nadon (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling
42. Chris Prendergast (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling
124. Alexis Cartier (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling

Stage 2 – Oct. 12 – Wujin to Wujin – 117.1km
1. Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia 2:38:40
2. Anton Muzychkin (Blr) Minsk Cycling Club
3. Nicolas Marini (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini
4. Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
5. Jon Aberasturi (Esp) Team UKYO
6. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy
7. Carlos Eduardo Alzate (Col) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
8. Jure Rupnik (Slo) H&R Block Pro Cycling
9. Zhiwen Chen (Chn) Giant Cycling Team
10. Stanislau Bazhkou (Blr) Minsk Cycling Club

19. Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling
33. Marc-Antoine Nadon (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling
49. Chris Prendergast (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling
112. Alexis Cartier (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling

GC after Stage 2
1. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy 5:11:26
2. Morgan Smith (Nzl) St. George Continental Cycling Team 0:01
3. Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
4. Nicolas Marini (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini 0:02
5. Carlos Eduardo Alzate (Col) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
6. Andriy Vasylyuk (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team 0:03
7. Magno Nazaret (Bra) Funvic/Brasil Pro Cycling 0:05
8. Jason Lowndes (Aus) Israel Cycling Academy
9. Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team both
10. Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 0:06
11. Marc-Antoine Nadon (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 0:07

18. Alexis Cartier (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 0:09
64. Chris Prendergast (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 0:29





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.