Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Canada’s Boivin 5th as Clarke Scores Jayco Herald Sun Tour Stage 2 Victory – Report, Full Results

release by the Jayco Herald Sun Tour

Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEDGE [P] Jayco Herald Sun Tour

February 07, 2014 (Bendigo, Australia) – After being outclassed in the opening two days of the Jayco Herald Sun Tour, the Australian WorldTour team turned the tables on rivals Garmin-Sharp as Simon Clarke’s bold breakaway was rewarded with a stage two victory into Bendigo and the leader’s yellow jersey.

Clarke led home Cameron Wurf (Cannondale Pro Cycling) and 20-year-old Bendigo local Jack Haig (Avanti Cycling Team), as the trio successfully held the peloton at bay after escaping over the category one climb at Mount Alexander.
Breakaway (l-r) Haig, Clarke, Wurf. [P] Jayco Herald Sun Tour
In a move initiated at the 20 kilometre mark of the stage, Clarke and Haig spent over 100 kilometres off the front of the peloton, joined by former Olympic rower Wurf over the top of the day’s major climb.
17 riders made the initial escape before it was whittled to three up the climb.
Stage one winner Nathan Haas (Garmin-Sharp) crossed the line seventh on the stage, as part of the second group on the road led home by current Australian champion Simon Gerrans.
Haas lost over one minute on the stage to Clarke.
Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEDGE in yellow. [P] Jayco Herald Sun Tour
A former white jersey winner at the race, Clarke’s victory in the 163 kilometre second stage from Ballarat to Bendigo was his first at the Tour.
Clarke cited the rivalry between the Orica-GreenEDGE and Garmin-Sharp’s brigade of young Australian riders as motivation to correct an unexpectedly understated opening to the Tour.
“It was a very hard day out there, we had to just try and give it to Garmin,” said Clarke.
“Yesterday ‘Haasy’ was just so strong, Cam Meyer and I tried to ‘one-two’ him, and he was just all over us, and he beat us all in the sprint.
“We really had to go out on the front foot and try and put them on the back foot and we managed to do that.”
It was a case of executing the game plan to the letter for Orica-GreenEDGE as Clarke said his tactic was to get into the break and apply the squeeze to those around him up the testing final climb of the day.
“The group through the day wasn’t working ideally, so on the climb there at Mount Alexander we had to try and buy a lottery ticket.
“Fortunately Cam Wurf was there, who is just as strong as an Ox, so I said to the other boys when we were near to the top to make sure we wait for him and as you saw he was of great value to the breakaway and pretty much the reason we stayed away.”
Clarke revealed Orica-GreenEDGE teammate Mitch Docker had also been sent up the road with the sole responsibility of ensuring that the break stayed away long enough for him to pounce on the category one Mount Alexander climb.
“I’ve really got to thank [Docker], he did an awesome job, managed to set it up for me, I attacked on the climb, and just made sure I didn’t try and go solo, but just break it down so that there was a couple of us that could really commit, and who better than Cam and Jack Haig to have with us.”
With the time bonus on the stage win, Clarke holds an eight second advantage over Wurf in the general classification, with Haig moving into the State Government of Victoria White Jersey a further three seconds back.
With the powerful Orica-GreenEDGE team at his disposal, Clarke has his sights firmly set on holding onto the leader’s yellow jersey through to the finish line on Arthur’s Seat.
“You see the honour roll and I’d love to have my name on there,” Clarke said
“We’re working hard, so let’s hope I still have the yellow jersey on Sunday.
“I’ve had my fair share of doing the (support) job, and hopefully they can repay me this week, that would be great.”
Fresh from winning the best young rider jersey at the Tour Down Under, another person with eyes to wearing yellow on Sunday is Bendigo-local Haig.
“I’d like to think I do have a chance in there, but it will be hard.”
A nonchalant Haig admitted he was keen to perform well on the run into his hometown, but had earmarked the day as another bike race with a job to do.
“I just head out there and do what I do best,” he said.
“I definitely did think about coming into Bendigo, I knew the roads quite well, and I knew there would be quite a few people out there cheering.”
Haig said local knowledge became useful late in the stage with little left in reserve for the closing kilometres into the finish.
“Knowing the roads was handy, because I was struggling so much, I knew exactly how far I had to go, where the climbs were, where the descents were, where I could rest, so it was handy knowing that sort of stuff.
“I’ve definitely got a good chance of a podium as well, I’d like to think that I have a small chance of maybe being able to take yellow, but it’s going to be so hard to take it off a class rider like Simon.”
Clarke’s stage victory also secured him the Chain Reaction Cycles Sprinters jersey while Thomas Hamilton (Jayco Australian U23 National Team) maintained the Budget Forklifts King of the Mountain Jersey through his efforts on the day’s climbs in the breakaway.
Wurf’s aggression over the closing stages of the race was rewarded with the Subaru Orange Most Aggressive Jersey for the stage.

Results

1. Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 4:05:01
2. Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:00:01
3. Jack Haig (Aus) Avanti Cycling Team
4. Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:01:11
5. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale Pro Cycling
6. Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling
7. Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin Sharp
8. Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
9. Neil Van Der Ploeg (Aus) Avanti Cycling Team
10. Pat Shaw (Aus) Kordamentha Real Estate – Team Australia
11. Glenn O’Shea (Aus) Kordamentha Real Estate – Team Australia
12. Mitch Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
13. Jeremy Cameron (Aus) African Wildlife Safaris
14. Calvin Watson (Aus) Kordamentha Real Estate – Team Australia
15. Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
16. Robert Power (Aus) Jayco Australian U23
17. Alex Clements (Aus) Jayco Australian U23
18. Scott Davies (Gbr) Great Britain National Team
19. Patrick Lane (Aus) Synergy Baku Cycling
20. Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling 0:01:16
21. Timothy Roe (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts
22. William Clarke (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling
23. Bradley White (Nzl) UnitedHealthcare
24. John Anderson (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling
25. Rhys Gillett (Aus) African Wildlife Safaris
26. James Oram (Nzl) New Zealand Team
27. Eric Sheppard (Aus) OCBC Singapore Team
28. Harry Carpenter (Aus) Jayco Australian U23
29. Mark O’Brien (Aus) Avanti Cycling Team
30. Thomas Hamilton (Aus) Jayco Australian U23
31. Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling
32. Matthew Clarke (Aus) Kordamentha Real Estate – Team Australia
33. Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
34. Jeffry Louder (Nzl) UnitedHealthcare
35. Joseph Cooper (Nzl) Avanti Cycling Team 0:01:27
36. George Bennett (Nzl) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:03:23
37. Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin Sharp 0:09:41
38. Jack Bauer (Nzl) Garmin Sharp
39. Steele von Hoff (Aus) Garmin Sharp
40. Lachlan Morton (Aus) Garmin Sharp
41. Dion Smith (Nzl) New Zealand Team 0:14:29
42. Patrick Bevin (Nzl) New Zealand Team
43. Chris Jory (Aus) Kordamentha Real Estate – Team Australia
44. Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale Pro Cycling
45. Robert-John McCarthy (Aus) Jayco Australian U23
46. Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare
47. Hugh Carth (Gbr) Rapha Condor JLT
48. Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Avanti Cycling Team
49. Michael Vink (Nzl) Team Budget Forklifts
50. Campbell Flakemore (Aus) Avanti Cycling Team
51. Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling 0:25:16
52. Matthew Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
53. Karl Menzies (Aus) UnitedHealthcare
54. Jason Spencer (Aus) African Wildlife Safaris
55. Elchin Asadov (Aze) Synergy Baku Cycling
56. Daniel Klemme (Ger) Synergy Baku Cycling
57. Matej Mahoric (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling
58. Matty Lloyd (Aus) Kordamentha Real Estate – Team Australia
59. Shaun O’Callaghan (Aus) African Wildlife Safaris
60. Samuel Spokes (Aus) Jayco Australian U23
61. Germain Burton (Gbr) Great Britain National Team
62. Felix English (Irl) Rapha Condor JLT
63. Thomas Moses (Gbr) Rapha Condor JLT
64. Nathan Elliott (Aus) African Wildlife Safaris
65. Hayden McCormick (Nzl) New Zealand Team
66. Ji Wen Low (Sin) OCBC Singapore Team
67. Thomas Dekker (NED) Garmin Sharp
68. Umardi Rosdi (Mas) Terengganu Team
69. Tom Scully (Nzl) New Zealand Team
70. Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare
71. Rico Rogers (Aus) OCBC Singapore Team
72. Adrian Hegyvary (Nzl) UnitedHealthcare
73. Tural Isgandarov (Aze) Synergy Baku Cycling
74. Kristian Juel (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts
75. Shahrul Mat Amin (Mas) Terengganu Team
76. Christoph Schweizer (Ger) Synergy Baku Cycling
77. Joshua Prete (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts 0:29:03
78. Christopher Opie (Gbr) Rapha Condor JLT
79. Samuel Horgan (Nzl) Team Budget Forklifts
80. Richard Handley (Gbr) Rapha Condor JLT
81. Harrif Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Team
82. Hamish Schreurs (Nzl) New Zealand Team
83. Michael Cuming (Gbr) Rapha Condor JLT
84. Thomas Rabou (NED) OCBC Singapore Team
85. Luke Davison (Aus) Synergy Baku Cycling 0:42:18
86. Samuel Witmitz (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts
87. Christopher Lawless (Gbr) Great Britain National Team
88. James Rendall (Aus) African Wildlife Safaris
DNF Cameron Bayly (Aus) OCBC Singapore Team
DNF Ying Hon Ronald Yeung (Hkg) OCBC Singapore Team
DNF Christopher Latham (Gbr) Great Britain National Team
DNF Oliver Wood (Gbr) Great Britain National Team
DNF Jacob Ragan (Gbr) Great Britain National Team
DNF Zamri Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Team
DNF Fakhruddin Makuzi (Mas) Terengganu Team

GC after Stage 2

1. Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 7:12:08
2. Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:00:08
3. Jack Haig (Aus) Avanti Cycling Team 0:00:11
4. Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin Sharp 0:01:09
5. Neil Van Der Ploeg (Aus) Avanti Cycling Team 0:01:21
6. Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling
7. Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:01:22
8. Glenn O’Shea (Aus) Kordamentha Real Estate – Team Australia 0:01:23
9. William Clarke (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling
10. Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
11. Mitch Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:01:24
12. Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling 0:01:28
13. Harry Carpenter (Aus) Jayco Australian U23
14. Alex Clements (Aus) Jayco Australian U23
15. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:01:29
16. Pat Shaw (Aus) Kordamentha Real Estate – Team Australia
17. Timothy Roe (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts 0:01:30
18. Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling 0:01:31
19. Rhys Gillett (Aus) African Wildlife Safaris
20. Robert Power (Aus) Jayco Australian U23
21. James Oram (Nzl) New Zealand Team 0:01:32
22. Calvin Watson (Aus) Kordamentha Real Estate – Team Australia
23. Patrick Lane (Aus) Synergy Baku Cycling
24. John Anderson (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling 0:01:34
25. Matthew Clarke (Aus) Kordamentha Real Estate – Team Australia
26. Eric Sheppard (Aus) OCBC Singapore Team 0:01:36
27. Thomas Hamilton (Aus) Jayco Australian U23 0:01:47
28. Mark O’Brien (Aus) Avanti Cycling Team 0:01:48
29. Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:01:49
30. Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:01:51
31. George Bennett (Nzl) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:03:39
32. Jeffry Louder (Nzl) UnitedHealthcare 0:08:17
33. Scott Davies (Gbr) Great Britain National Team 0:08:18
34. Jeremy Cameron (Aus) African Wildlife Safaris 0:08:22
35. Joseph Cooper (Nzl) Avanti Cycling Team 0:08:25
36. Jack Bauer (Nzl) Garmin Sharp 0:09:46
37. Steele von Hoff (Aus) Garmin Sharp 0:09:50
38. Lachlan Morton (Aus) Garmin Sharp 0:09:59
39. Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin Sharp 0:11:16
40. Bradley White (Nzl) UnitedHealthcare 0:11:17
41. Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Avanti Cycling Team 0:14:40
42. Patrick Bevin (Nzl) New Zealand Team 0:14:43
43. Michael Vink (Nzl) Team Budget Forklifts 0:14:48
44. Hugh Carth (Gbr) Rapha Condor JLT 0:17:15
45. Campbell Flakemore (Aus) Avanti Cycling Team 0:21:27
46. Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare 0:21:30
47. Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:21:31
48. Dion Smith (Nzl) New Zealand Team 0:21:34
49. Chris Jory (Aus) Kordamentha Real Estate – Team Australia 0:21:36
50. Robert-John McCarthy (Aus) Jayco Australian U23 0:24:33
51. Matthew Goss (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:25:23
52. Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling 0:25:29
53. Shaun O’Callaghan (Aus) African Wildlife Safaris
54. Thomas Dekker (NED) Garmin Sharp 0:25:30
55. Kristian Juel (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts 0:28:01
56. Tural Isgandarov (Aze) Synergy Baku Cycling 0:28:14
57. Richard Handley (Gbr) Rapha Condor JLT 0:31:46
58. Samuel Spokes (Aus) Jayco Australian U23 0:32:14
59. Karl Menzies (Aus) UnitedHealthcare 0:32:15
60. Hayden McCormick (Nzl) New Zealand Team 0:32:17
61. Nathan Elliott (Aus) African Wildlife Safaris 0:32:20
62. Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare 0:32:21
63. Tom Scully (Nzl) New Zealand Team 0:35:09
64. Felix English (Irl) Rapha Condor JLT 0:35:10
65. Germain Burton (Gbr) Great Britain National Team 0:35:14
66. Jason Spencer (Aus) African Wildlife Safaris 0:35:17
67. Thomas Moses (Gbr) Rapha Condor JLT 0:35:21
68. Matej Mahoric (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:35:22
69. Adrian Hegyvary (Nzl) UnitedHealthcare 0:35:23
70. Ji Wen Low (Sin) OCBC Singapore Team 0:35:27
71. Elchin Asadov (Aze) Synergy Baku Cycling 0:35:29
72. Matty Lloyd (Aus) Kordamentha Real Estate – Team Australia 0:35:42
73. Samuel Horgan (Nzl) Team Budget Forklifts 0:36:04
74. Joshua Prete (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts 0:36:08
75. Michael Cuming (Gbr) Rapha Condor JLT
76. Thomas Rabou (NED) OCBC Singapore Team 0:39:07
77. Daniel Klemme (Ger) Synergy Baku Cycling 0:40:03
78. Christoph Schweizer (Ger) Synergy Baku Cycling 0:40:05
79. Rico Rogers (Aus) OCBC Singapore Team 0:40:07
80. Umardi Rosdi (Mas) Terengganu Team 0:40:13
81. Shahrul Mat Amin (Mas) Terengganu Team 0:40:15
82. Christopher Opie (Gbr) Rapha Condor JLT 0:43:49
83. Hamish Schreurs (Nzl) New Zealand Team
84. Harrif Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Team 0:43:57
85. James Rendall (Aus) African Wildlife Safaris 0:49:22
86. Christopher Lawless (Gbr) Great Britain National Team 0:52:17
87. Samuel Witmitz (Aus) Team Budget Forklifts 0:52:21
88. Luke Davison (Aus) Synergy Baku Cycling 0:57:03





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.