Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Canada’s Alison Jackson Wins Stage 3 at Trophée d’Or Féminin – Lex Albrecht in QOM Jersey

by pedalmag.com

August 22, 2016 (Cosne-Cours-sur-Loire, France) – Canada’s Alison Jackson, guest riding for BePink, won the 95.6km Stage 3 at the Trophée d’Or Féminin in Cosne-Cours-sur-Loire today while fellow Canuck Lex Albrecht (BePink) was 14th and is currently wearing the Polka Dot Queen of the Mountain jersey.

Canada's Alison Jackson WINS [P] Trophée d'Or Féminin

Elise Delzenne (Fra) Lotto Soudal Ladies is leading overall with Jackson, who normally rides for Twenty16-Ridebiker, in 8th while Albrecht is 12th. “I am very happy to have taken over the Queen of the Mountains jersey in a tough day at Trophée d’Or in France,” wrote Albrecht on social media. “It helped create the 3-rider breakaway that lasted for a considerable distance. When we were reeled back in (expected because of bike racing tactics: numbers, my 2 breakaway companions and their team priorities etc. …) I got to change hats:

Lex Albrecht in KOM Jersey [P] LA

“To top it off, I was able to transition back into a worker to cover all of the moves so our new teammate (who is guest riding for BePink at Trophée d’Or) could be tranquil in the pack, and let it all out at the end – for the stage WIN. Nice day for BePink, I am happy for my team!”

Results

1. Alison Jackson (Can) BePink 2:39:55
2. Elise Delzenne (Fra) Lotto Soudal Ladies
3. Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Alé Cipollini
4. Rasa Leleivyte (Lit) Aromitalia-Vaiano
5. Soraya Paladin (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo
6. Anna Zita Maria Stricker (Ita) Inpa-Bianchi
7. Kelly Van Den Steen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Pro-Duo
8. Eugénie Duval (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86
9. Kaat Hannes (Bel) Lensworld-Zannata
10. Anisha Vekemans (Becl) Lotto Soudal Ladies

14. Lex Albrecht (Can) BePink

GC after Stage 3
1. Elise Delzenne (Fra) Lotto Soudal Ladies 5:14:04
2. Eugénie Duval (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86 0:44
3. Sofie De Vuyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies 0:45
4. Claudia Lichtenberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal Ladies 0:51
5. Daiva Tuslaite (Lit) Inpa-Bianchi 0:53
6. Liane Lippert (Ger) 1:04
7. Eri Yonamine (Jpn) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86 1:09
8. Alison Jackson (Can) BePink 1:10
9. Soraya Paladin (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 1:12
10. Lara Vieceli (Ita) Inpa-Bianchi 1:18

12. Lex Albrecht (Can) BePink 1:25

QOM
1. Lex Albrecht (Can) BePink 52 pts
2. Daiva Tuslaite (Lit) Inpa-Bianchi 43
3. Ane Santesteban (Esp) Alé Cipollini 35
4. Claudia Lichtenberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal Ladies 16
5. Elise Delzenne (Fra) Lotto Soudal Ladies 6

Points
1. Marta Bastianelli (Itl) Alé Cipollini 41 pts
2. Elise Delzenne (Fra) Lotto Soudal Ladies 29
3. Alison Jackson (Can) BePink 25
4. Miho Yoshikawa (Jpn) 20
5. Rasa Leleivyte (Lit) Aromitalia Vaiano 19





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.