Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Canada Wins 3rd Medal at Track Worlds as Women’s Team Pursuit Squad Earns Silver in North American Match-up + INTERVIEWS

release by Cycling Canada
Canadian Women's Team Pursuit with SILVER Medals [P] Guy Swarbrick
March 04, 2016 (London, UK) – Canada kept its medal streak alive at the Track World Championships on Friday, in London, Great Britain, by taking the silver medal in the Women’s Team Pursuit.  This is the third consecutive day that Canada has medaled at the championships, with bronze medal performances on each of the first two days.

Canadian Women's Team Pursuit [P] Guy Swarbrick

The Canadian team of Allison Beveridge, Jasmin Glaesser, Kirsti Lay and Georgia Simmerling qualified second behind the United States on Thursday, and raced New Zealand in an early session on Friday, with the winner moving on to the gold medal race in the evening.  After leading comfortably for much of the qualifying race, a poor exchange late in the race meant the Canadians had to struggle to beat New Zealand by a mere three-thousandths of a second to get into the gold medal race.

Against the Americans – who had set the fastest time of the competition in their qualifying race – Canada held their ground for the first 1000 metres, but gradually began to lose time through the remainder of the race, eventually finishing 2.723 seconds behind.

Canadian Women's Team Pursuit [P] Guy Swarbrick

“We came here with the expectation that we could win Worlds,” admitted Lay, “so it’s bittersweet to come in second.  But at the same time, I think we put everything that we could into this race.  We have our eyes on Rio [Olympic Games] and that’s the most important thing.  So we will regroup and move forward.  We know we are capable of so much more, so a silver is still pretty good.”

“We have been changing positions up, trying to see what is the best strategy.  I’ve been more on the front end this week, so it takes more out of me at the end.  We’ll keep switching up and see what is the best combination.”

“It’s been an amazing track season.  I think it’s a testament to our staff and Cycling Canada, and everything that they’ve done for us.  We have such a team behind us that we have no reason not to succeed.  We have evidence that we can put great rides together, so we’ve just got to keep that in our minds and keep moving forward.”

Interview with Jasmin Glaesser

Interview with Kirsti Lay

Interview with Georgia Simmerling

Canada's Barrette battles Gregory Bauge (FRA) [P] Guy Swarbrick

In other Canadian performances, Hugo Barrette qualified 17th for the Men’s Sprint with a time of 9.992 seconds, in a field where 18 of 24 qualifiers went under 10 seconds.  For his first round of racing, Barrette was paired up with the defending and four-time world champion Gregory Bauge of France.  Barrette went to the front and controlled the race, and was still leading with 50 metres to go, before Bauge caught him on the line in a photo finish.

Barrette [P] Guy Swarbrick

“It is the fastest competition of all time, by far,” commented Barrette. “It’s pretty amazing; in 2012 at the Olympics [on this track], only three guys were under 10 seconds.”

“It was interesting [to go against Bauge], but no matter who is in front of me, I’m going to try to win.  I didn’t look at it as ‘I’m going against the world champion’, I just gave it my best shot, and at the end of the day, he beat me by one tire [width] in a photo finish.  I raced really well and no mistakes were made, it was just that he was stronger today.  I’m not disappointed, I think I did a good ride.”

Remi Pelletier-Roy [P] Guy Swarbrick

Remi Pelletier-Roy also competed, in the Men’s 4000m Individual Pursuit.  Pelletier-Roy qualified 14th, and did not move on to the next round.

“This was the first time [at the world championships] for our men’s Team Pursuit program,” said Pelletier-Roy, “and also the first Worlds for myself and everybody on the team.  It was pretty exciting to qualify after we didn’t qualify last year, and qualifying through the World Cups was a big achievement for us.  To put up a 4:05 time [for the Team pursuit]; I think we can be pretty proud of that.”

“Usually in the IP [Individual Pursuit] I’m conservative, because when I do it in the Omnium it is only one of six events.  Since this was a standalone IP, we thought it would be good to have a go.  Last week at Milton [velodrome] I did a 4:23, which is a pretty good time, so we went with a bigger gear and faster schedule, because it’s Worlds and I didn’t want to have any regrets.  I blew up a bit, but I’m still happy I went for it.  It’s been a pretty good year, I’m pretty happy with it.”

Canada has a full day of competition on Saturday, with Allison Beveridge starting the Women’s Omnium, Jasmin Glaesser the Points Race and both Monique Sullivan and Kate O’Brien entered in the Sprint.

Results

Men’s Sprint

Qualifications
1. Matthew Glaetzer (Australia) 9.766
2. Jason Kenny (Great Britain) 9.767
3. Jeffrey Hoogland (Netherlands) 9.767
4. Denis Dmitriev (Russia) 9.791
5. Callum Skinner (Great Britain) 9.824
6. Max Niederlag (Germany) 9.868
7. Damian Zielinski (Poland) 9.876
8. Gregory Bauge (France) 9.891
9. Sam Webster (New Zealand) 9.907
10. Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia) 9.927
11. Edward Dawkins (New Zealand) 9.939
12. Chao Xu (China) 9.961
13. Kamil Kuczynski (Poland) 9.967
14. Njisane Phillip (Trinidad & Tobago) 9.969
15. Nikita Shurshin (Russia) 9.983
16. Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic) 9.986
17. Hugo Barrette (Canada) 9.992
18. Sandor Szalontay (Hungary) 9.997
19. Quentin Lafargue (France) 10.008
20. Seiichiro Nakagawa (Japan) 10.018
21. Maximilian Levy (Germany) 10.032
22. Francois Pervis (France) 10.035
23. Jair Tjon En Fa (Suriname) 10.036
24. Theo Bos (Netherlands) 10.047
25. Patrick Constable (Australia) 10.054
26. Jacob Schmid (Australia) 10.060
27. Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain) 10.064
28. Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia) 10.084
29. Andrii Vynokurov (Ukraine) 10.090
30. Santiago Ramirez Morales (Colombia) 10.094
31. Adam Ptacnik (Czech Republic) 10.158
32. Saifei Bao (China) 10.194
33. Eoin Mullen (Ireland) 10.198
34. Dong Jin Kang (Korea) 10.332

Top 24 riders qualify for 1/16 finals

1/16 FInals
Heat 1
1. Matthew Glaetzer (Australia) 10.399
2. Theo Bos (Netherlands)

Heat 2
1. Jason Kenny (Great Britain) 10.148
2. Jair Tjon En Fa (Suriname)

Heat 3
1. Jeffrey Hoogland (Netherlands) 10.247
2. Francois Pervis (France)

Heat 4
1. Denis Dmitriev (Russia) 10.127
2. Maximilian Levy (Germany)

Heat 5
1. Callum Skinner (Great Britain) 10.388
2. Seiichiro Nakagawa (Japan)

Heat 6
1. Max Niederlag (Germany) 10.481
2. Quentin Lafargue (France)

Heat 7
1. Damian Zielinski (Poland) 10.365
2. Sandor Szalontay (Hungary)

Heat 8
1. Gregory Bauge (France) 10.540
2. Hugo Barrette (Canada)

Heat 9
1. Sam Webster (New Zealand) 10.366
2. Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic)

Heat 10
1. Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia) 10.430
2. Nikita Shurshin (Russia)

Heat 11
1. Edward Dawkins (New Zealand) 10.619
2. Njisane Phillip (Trinidad & Tobago)

Heat 12
1. Chao Xu (China) 10.387
2. Kamil Kuczynski (Poland)

The winner of each heat qualifies to the 1/8 finals

1/8 Finals
Heat 1
1. Matthew Glaetzer (Australia) 10.298
2. Chao Xu (China)

Heat 2
1. Jason Kenny (Great Britain) 10.318
2. Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)

Heat 3
1. Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia) 10.329
2. Jeffrey Hoogland (Netherlands)

Heat 4
1. Denis Dmitriev (Russia) 10.097
2. Sam Webster (New Zealand)

Heat 5
1. Callum Skinner (Great Britain) 10.275
2. Gregory Bauge (France)

Heat 6
1. Damian Zielinski (Poland) 10.283
2. Max Niederlag (Germany)

The winner of each heat qualifies to the Quarterfinals. The losers advance to the 1/8 finals repechages

1/8 Finals Repechages
Heat 1
1. Sam Webster (New Zealand) 10.554
2. Max Niederlag (Germany)
3. Chao Xu (China)

Heat 2
1. Gregory Bauge (France) 11.136
2. Jeffrey Hoogland (Netherlands)
3. Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)

The winner of each heat advances to the Quarterfinals

Men’s Individual Pursuit

Qualifications
1. Filippo Ganna (Italy) 04:16.127
2. Domenic Weinstein (Germany) 04:16.206
3. Owain Doull (Great Britain) 04:17.698
4. Andrew Tennant (Great Britain) 04:18.944
5. Mikhail Shemetau (Belarus) 04:19.017
6. Kirill Sveshnikov (Russia) 04:19.815
7. Dylan Kennett (New Zealand) 04:19.992
8. Michael Hepburn (Australia) 04:21.865
9. Dion Beukeboom (Netherlands) 04:24.574
10. Thomas Denis (France) 04:25.208
11. Jonathan Dufrasne (Belgium) 04:26.016
12. Silvan Dillier (Switzerland) 04:26.538
13. Dmitrii Sokolov (Russia) 04:28.355
14. Remi Pelletier-Roy (Canada) 04:28.510
15. Frank Pasche (Switzerland) 04:28.582
16. Vicente Garcia De Mateos Rubio (Spain) 04:29.483

Fastest 2 riders race for Gold, and 3rd and 4th riders race for Bronze

Final for Gold
1. Filippo Ganna (Italy) 04:16.141
2. Domenic Weinstein (Germany) 04:18.275

Final for Bronze
3. Andrew Tennant (Great Britain) 04:18.301
4. Owain Doull (Great Britain) 04:18.476

Women’s 500m Time Trial
1. Anastasiia Voinova (Russia) 32.959
2. Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong) 33.736
3. Elis Ligtlee (Netherlands) 33.760
4. Daria Shmeleva (Russia) 33.886
5. Katy Marchant (Great Britain) 34.032
6. Laurine Van Riessen (Netherlands) 34.065
7. Miriam Welte (Germany) 34.192
8. Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain) 34.264
9. Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba) 34.692
10. Jessica Salazar Valles (Mexico) 34.705
11. Ekaterina Gnidenko (Russia) 34.757
12. Martha Bayona Pineda (Colombia) 34.903
13. Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez Luz (Mexico) 35.137
14. Migle Marozaite (Lithuania) 35.350
15. Deborah Deborah (India) 36.229

Men’a Omnium

Scratch Race
1. Thomas Boudat (France)
2. Artyom Zakharov (Kazakhstan)
3. Elia Viviani (Italy)
4. Roger Kluge (Germany)
5. Glenn O’Shea (Australia)
6. Mark Cavendish (Great Britain)
7. Jasper De Buyst (Belgium)
8. Viktor Manakov (Russia)
9. Gael Suter (Switzerland)
10. Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Colombia)
11. Sang-Hoon Park (Korea)
12. Tim Veldt (Netherlands)
13. Kazushige Kuboki (Japan)
14. Chun Wing Leung (Hong Kong)
15. Adrian Teklinski (Poland)
16. Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark)
17. Gideoni Monteiro (Brazil)
18. Ignacio Prado (Mexico)
19. Jacob Duehring (United States)
DNF Aaron Gate (New Zealand)

Individual Pursuit
1. Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Colombia) 04:19.000
2. Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) 04:19.866
3. Elia Viviani (Italy) 04:20.371
4. Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 04:21.793
5. Aaron Gate (New Zealand) 04:22.2
6. Viktor Manakov (Russia) 04:22.798
7. Artyom Zakharov (Kazakhstan) 04:22.843
8. Roger Kluge (Germany) 04:23.131
9. Thomas Boudat (France) 04:23.9
10. Adrian Teklinski (Poland) 04:24.946
11. Chun Wing Leung (Hong Kong) 04:26.584
12. Sang-Hoon Park (Korea) 04:27.194
13. Mark Cavendish (Great Britain) 04:27.453
14. Ignacio Prado (Mexico) 04:28.392
15. Jasper De Buyst (Belgium) 04:29.271
16. Gael Suter (Switzerland) 04:29.590
17. Glenn O’Shea (Australia) 04:29.883
18. Gideoni Monteiro (Brazil) 04:30.285
19. Kazushige Kuboki (Japan) 04:36.601
20. Jacob Duehring (United States) 04:38.475

Elimination
1. Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Colombia)
2. Mark Cavendish (Great Britain)
3. Roger Kluge (Germany)
4. Thomas Boudat (France)
5. Elia Viviani (Italy)
6. Glenn O’Shea (Australia)
7. Viktor Manakov (Russia)
8. Artyom Zakharov (Kazakhstan)
9. Gideoni Monteiro (Brazil)
10. Tim Veldt (Netherlands)
11. Chun Wing Leung (Hong Kong)
12. Kazushige Kuboki (Japan)
13. Gael Suter (Switzerland)
14. Aaron Gate (New Zealand)
15. Jasper De Buyst (Belgium)
16. Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark)
17. Sang-Hoon Park (Korea)
18. Adrian Teklinski (Poland)
19. Ignacio Prado (Mexico)
20. Jacob Duehring (United States)

Standings after 3/6 events
1. Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Colombia) 102 pts
2. Elia Viviani (Italy) 102
3. Thomas Boudat (France) 96
4. Roger Kluge (Germany) 96
5. Artyom Zakharov (Kazakhstan) 90
6. Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 86
7. Mark Cavendish (Great Britain) 84
8. Viktor Manakov (Russia) 82
9. Glenn O’Shea (Australia) 68
10. Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) 58
11. Chun Wing Leung (Hong Kong) 54
12. Jasper De Buyst (Belgium) 52
13. Gael Suter (Switzerland) 50
14. Sang-Hoon Park (Korea) 46
15. Adrian Teklinski (Poland) 40
16. Kazushige Kuboki (Japan) 38
17. Gideoni Monteiro (Brazil) 36
18. Ignacio Prado (Mexico) 24
19. Jacob Duehring (United States) 8
20. Aaron Gate (New Zealand) 6

Women’s Team Pursuit

First Round
Heat 1
1. Italy 04:26.162
Simona Frapporti
Tatiana Guderzo
Francesca Pattaro
Silvia Valsecchi

2. Poland 04:29.166
Katarzyna Pawlowska
Eugenia Bujak
Edyta Jasinska
Natalia Rutkowska

Heat 2
1. Great Britain 04:16.3 QB
Laura Trott
Elinor Barker
Ciara Horne
Joanna Rowsell-Shand

2. China 04:27.762
Dong Yan Huang
Yali Jing
Menglu Ma
Baofang Zhao

Heat 3
1. Canada 04:18.261 QG
Allison Beveridge
Jasmin Glaesser
Kirsti Lay
Georgia Simmerling

2. New Zealand 04:18.264 QB
Lauren Ellis
Rushlee Buchanan
Jaime Nielsen
Racquel Sheath

Heat 4
1. United States 04:14.806 QG
Sarah Hammer
Kelly Catlin
Chloe Dygert
Jennifer Valente

2. Australia 04:18.6
Annette Edmondson
Georgia Baker
Ashlee Ankudinoff
Amy Cure

The winners of heats 3 and 4 in the First round ride the final for the gold and silver medals.
The remaining six teams will be ranked by their times in the First round and will be paired as follows:
The two fastest teams ride the final for the bronze medal.
The next two fastest teams ride the final for 5th and 6th places.
The last two teams ride the final for 7th and 8th places

Final for Gold
1. United States 04:16.802
Sarah Hammer
Kelly Catlin
Chloe Dygert
Jennifer Valente

2. Canada 04:19.525
Allison Beveridge
Jasmin Glaesser
Kirsti Lay
Georgia Simmerling

Final for Bronze
3. Great Britain Great Britain 04:16.540
Laura Trott
Elinor Barker
Ciara Horne
Joanna Rowsell-Shand

4. New Zealand 04:20.225
Lauren Ellis
Rushlee Buchanan
Jaime Nielsen
Racquel Sheath

Final 5th and 6th
5. Australia
Georgia Baker
Ashlee Ankudinoff
Amy Cure
Rebecca Wiasak

6. Italy OVL
Beatrice Bartelloni
Tatiana Guderzo
Francesca Pattaro
Silvia Valsecchi

Final 7th and 8th
7. Poland 04:27.165
Katarzyna Pawlowska
Edyta Jasinska
Justyna Kaczkowska
Daria Pikulik

8. China 04:27.508
Dong Yan Huang
Yali Jing
Menglu Ma
Baofang Zhao

 





1 Comments For This Post

  1. bsmith, , says:

    The second place in the WTP sounds much better than it actually was. The Brits WTP showed they are the team to beat. Canada was a distant third (despite the silver medal). The victory over New Zealand in the second round by .003 of a second was the only thing that saved them from the bronze medal race against Great Brit. where they would have easily beaten by the Brits. I would say this doesn’t look good heading into Rio!

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.