Featured Stories

Canada Summer Games MTB Sprint Finals – UPDATED

by pedalmag.com

Rhys Verner Team BC.jpg_largeAugust 03, 2017 (Winnipeg, MB) – Ann-Julie Tremblay (Quebec) and Rhys Verner (British Columbia) claimed the overall victories in the MTB Sprint Finals today at the Canada Summer Games being held in Winnipeg, MB. Mackenzie Myatt (Nova Scotia) was second and Jenn Jackson (Ontario) finished on the women’s podium in 3rd. Isaac Niles (Alberta) took the silver in the men’s race while Felix Burke earned the bronze for Quebec taking 3rd. Earlier in the day Quebec’s Sophianne Samson and B.C.’s Rhys Verner topped the women’s and men’s fields respectively in the MTB Sprint Qualifications

Results

Qualifications

Women
1. Sophianne Samson (Quebec) 0:02:28
2. Mackenzie Myatt (Nova Scotia) 0:01.88
3. Marine Lewis (Quebec) 0:02.33
4. Ann-Julie Tremblay (Quebec) 0:04.90
5. Eva Poidevin (Alberta) 0:05.77
6. Dana Gilligan (Ontario) 0:06.74
7. Julia Long (British Columbia) 0:07.37
8. Sidney Mcgill (Alberta) 0:09.80
9. Lucy Schick (British Columbia) 0:12.82
10. Anya Munro (Nova Scotia) 0:13.48
11. Chloe Penner (Manitoba) 0:15.64
12. Tessa Craig (Prince Edward Island) 0:16.35
13. Maura Whitman (Nova Scotia) 0:17.26
14. Rebecca Man (Manitoba) 0:21.26
15. Jenn Jackson (Ontario) 0:33.91
16. Emma Walton (Prince Edward Island) 0:39.96
17. Shealynn Stevenson (Saskatchewan) 0:44.21
18. Marilyn Sheen (Prince Edward Island) 0:55.34

Men
1. Rhys Verner (British Columbia) 0:02:05
2. Felix Belhumeur (Quebec) 0:00.96
3. Holden Jones (British Columbia) 0:01.72
4. Felix Burke (Quebec) 0:02.32
5. Felix Longpre (Quebec) 0:04.59
6. Gunnar Holmgren (Ontario) 0:05.56
7. Ari Robinson (Manitoba) 0:05.79
8. Liam Mulcahy (Ontario) 0:06.84
9. Isaac Niles (Alberta) 0:09.01
10. Kaleb Muller (Alberta) 0:10.26
11. Craig Marshall (New Brunswick) 0:10.32
12. Tim Shea (Nova Scotia) 0:10.36
13. Sean Germaine (Alberta) 0:10.78
14. Kailen Shackleton (Manitoba) 0:10.88
15. Carson Thompson (Manitoba) 0:11.57
16. Ben Hewins (Nova Scotia) 0:11.67
17. Brody Sanderson (Ontario) 0:14.39
18. Remi Levesque (New Brunswick) 0:14.99
19. Anthony Arseneau (New Brunswick) 0:17.36
20. Brett Down (Saskatchewan) 0:18.43
21. J.T. Nicholson (Prince Edward Island) 0:22.77
22. Jordan Stevenson (Saskatchewan) 0:38.15
23. Cam Merkowsky (Saskatchewan) 0:48.32
24. Calum Maceachen (Nova Scotia) 0:50.49

Quarterfinals

Women

Heat 1
1. Sophianne Samson (Quebec)
2. Maura Whitman (Nova Scotia)
3. Tessa Craig (Prince Edward Island)

Heat 2
1. Dana Gilligan (Ontario)
2. Julia Long (British Columbia)
3. Marilyn Sheen (Prince Edward Island)

Heat 3
1. Marine Lewis (Quebec)
2. Jenn Jackson (Ontario)
3. Anya Munro (Nova Scotia)

Heat 4
1. Ann-Julie Tremblay (Quebec)
2. Lucy Schick (British Columbia)
3. Emma Walton (Prince Edward Island)

Heat 5
1. Mackenzie Myatt (Nova Scotia)
2. Chloe Penner (Manitoba)
3. Rebecca Man (Manitoba)

Heat 6
1. Sidney Mcgill (Alberta)
2. Eva Poidevin (Alberta)
3. Shealynn Stevenson (Saskatchewan)

Men

Heat 1
1. Rhys Verner (British Columbia)
2. Sean Germaine (Alberta)
3. Tim Shea (Nova Scotia)
4. Calum Maceachen (Nova Scotia)

Heat 2
1. Gunnar Holmgren (Ontario)
2. Ari Robinson (Manitoba)
3. Remi Levesque (New Brunswick)
4. Anthony Arseneau (New Brunswick)

Heat 3
1. Holden Jones (British Columbia)
2. Kaleb Muller (Alberta)
3. Carson Thompson (Manitoba)
4. Jordan Stevenson (Saskatchewan)

Heat 4
1. Felix Burke (Quebec)
2. Isaac Niles (Alberta)
3. Ben Hewins (Nova Scotia)
4. J.T. Nicholson (Prince Edward Island)

Heat 5
1. Felix Belhumeur (Quebec)
2. Kailen Shackleton (Manitoba)
3. Craig Marshall (New Brunswick)
4. Cam Merkowsky (Saskatchewan)

Heat 6
1. Liam Mulcahy (Ontario)
2. Brody Sanderson (Ontario)
3. Felix Longpre (Quebec)
4. Brett Down (Saskatchewan)

Semifinals

Women

Heat 1
1. Sophianne Samson (Quebec)
2. Jenn Jackson (Ontario)
3. Marine Lewis (Quebec)
4. Dana Gilligan (Ontario)
5. Julia Long (British Columbia)
6. Maura Whitman (Nova Scotia)

Heat 2
1. Ann-Julie Tremblay (Quebec)
2. Mackenzie Myatt (Nova Scotia)
3. Eva Poidevin (Alberta)
4. Sidney Mcgill (Alberta)
5. Lucy Schick (British Columbia)
6. Chloe Penner (Manitoba)

Men

Heat 1
1. Rhys Verner (British Columbia)
2. Holden Jones (British Columbia)
3. Kaleb Muller (Alberta)
4. Gunnar Holmgren (Ontario)
5. Sean Germaine (Alberta)
6. Ari Robinson (Manitoba)

Heat 2
1. Felix Belhumeur (Quebec)
2. Felix Burke (Quebec)
3. Isaac Niles (Alberta)
4. Kailen Shackleton (Manitoba)
5. Liam Mulcahy (Ontario)
6. Brody Sanderson (Ontario)

Final

Women

Big Final
1. Ann-Julie Tremblay (Quebec)
2. Mackenzie Myatt (Nova Scotia)
3. Jenn Jackson (Ontario)
4. Sophianne Samson (Quebec)
5. Marine Lewis (Quebec)
6. Eva Poidevin (Alberta)

Small Final
7. Sidney Mcgill (Alberta)
8. Dana Gilligan (Ontario)
9. Lucy Schick (British Columbia)
10. Chloe Penner (Manitoba)
11. Maura Whitman (Nova Scotia)
12. Julia Long (British Columbia)

Men

Big Final
1. Rhys Verner (British Columbia)
2. Isaac Niles (Alberta)
3. Felix Burke (Quebec)
4. Holden Jones (British Columbia)
5. Felix Belhumeur (Quebec)
6. Kaleb Muller (Alberta)

Small Final
7. Liam Mulcahy (Ontario)
8. Gunnar Holmgren (Ontario)
9. Kailen Shackleton (Manitoba)
10. Sean Germaine (Alberta)
DNS Brody Sanderson (Ontario)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.