Featured Stories

Canada Summer Games 2017 MTB XC Full Results – Tremblay and Burke Win

by pedalmag.com

July 30, 2017 (Winnipeg, MB) – Anne-Julie Tremblay (Quebec) was awarded the first gold medal of 2017 Canada Summer Games as she won the Women’s MTB XC race with Jenn Jackson (Ontario) taking the silver and Soren Meeuwisse (Ontario) the bronze.

Women’s MTB podium [P] Cycling Canada
Quebec was in charge again putting two riders on the men’s XC podium with Felix Burke (Quebec) winning over Brody Sanderson (Ontario) in second and Félix Belhumeur (Quebec) in third.

Results

Women
1. Anne-Julie Tremblay (Quebec) 1:30:01
2. Jenn Jackson (Ontario) 1:30:46
3. Soren Meeuwisse (Ontario) 1:31:09
4. Marine Lewis (Quebec) 1:34:54
5. Sophianne Samson (Quebec) 1:36:23
6. Mackenzie Grace Anne Myatt (Nova Scotia) 1:37:43
7. Dana Gilligan (Ontario) 1:40:13
8. Emily Unterberger (British Columbia) 1:40:13
9. Sidney McGill (Alberta) 1:41:09
10. Julia Long (British Columbia) 1:41:11
11. Lucy Schick (British Columbia) 1:43:19
12. Anya Munro (Nova Scotia) 1:47:52
13. Becca Man (Manitoba) 1:51:53
14. Chloe Penner (Manitoba) -1 Lap
15. Maura Whitman (Nova Scotia) -1 Lap
16. Shealynn Roe Stevenson (Saskatchewan) -1 Lap
17. Emma Walton (Prince Edward Island) -1 Lap
18. Marilyn Sheen (Prince Edward Island) -1 Lap
19. Tessa Craig (Prince Edward Island) -1 Lap
DNF Abbey McGill (Alberta)
DNF Eva Poidevin (Alberta)

Men
1. Felix Burke (Quebec) 1:17:01
2. Brody Sanderson (Ontario) 1:17:18
3. Félix Belhumeur (Quebec) 1:17:28
4. Félix Longpré (Quebec) 1:17:40
5. Liam Mulcahy (Ontario) 1:18:31
6. Isaac Niles (Alberta) 1:20:09
7. Gunnar Holmgren (Ontario) 1:20:38
8. Holden Jones (British Columbia) 1:22:09
9. Sean Fincham (British Columbia) 1:23:28
10. Rhys Harley Verner (British Columbia) 1:24:48
11. Kaleb Muller (Alberta) 1:25:53
12. Tim Shea (Nova Scotia) 1:27:26
13. Sean Germaine (Alberta) 1:29:13
14. Ben Hewins (Nova Scotia) 1:29:33
15. Calum MacEachen (Nova Scotia) 1:30:42
16. Kailen Shackleton (Manitoba) 1:30:50
17. Carson Thompson (Manitoba) 1:31:17
18. Brett Down (Saskatchewan) 1:31:38
19. Craig Marshall (New Brunswick) 1:32:13
20. Ari Robinson (Manitoba) 1:34:09
21. Anthony Arseneau (New Brunswick) -1 Lap
22. Jordan Stevenson (Saskatchewan) -1 Lap
23. Cam Merkowsky (Saskatchewan) -1 Lap
24. JT Nicholson (Prince Edward Island) -1 Lap
DNS Rémi Levesque (New Brunswick)
DNS Holden Sheen (Prince Edward Island)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.