Featured Stories

Canada MTB Cup/O-Cup #4 Horseshoe Full Results

by pedalmag.com

June 11, 2017 (Horseshoe Resort, Ontario) – Here are some results from round #4 of the Canada MTB Cup/O-Cup series held at Horseshoe Valley Resort where Roxane Vermette (QC) Mont Sainte-Anne and Gunnar Holmgren (ON) Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team topped the Junior Expert fields and Haley Smith (ON)  Norco Factory Team XC and teammate  Peter Disera (ON)  Norco Factory Team XC raced to the top step of the podium in the Elite Women’s and Men’s competitions.

Results (brief)

Junior Expert Women – 20.18 km – 4 laps
1. Roxane Vermette (Équipe du Québec : cc Mont Sainte?Anne) 12:14.7
2. Leya Masson (Équipe du Québec : cc Mont Sainte?Anne) 02:35.9
3. Ruby West (Rise Racing from/est de Dundas) 09:22.4
4. Dana Gilligan (Progressive Sport p/b 3Rox / Maverix Racing) 11:10.5
5. Émie Diaz (La Cordée Plein Air/Terrebonne) ?1 Lap/Tour
DNS Sarah Fabbro (Trek Canada from/est de Barrie)

Junior Expert Men – 25.23 km – 5 laps
1. Gunnar Holmgren (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team) 15:44.0
2. Brody Sanderson (from/est de Severn) 13
3. Tyler Clark (KMS Cycling ? Killington Mountain School) 37.9
4. Philippe Truchon (Équipe du Québec : Mathieu Performance) 01:41.5
5. William Côté (Équipe du Québec : Dalbix Sherbrooke) 02:59.7
6. Owen Fedorowich (Angry Johnny’s Evolution p/b Norco&Horseshoe) 03:11.2
7. Scott Leonard (AWI Racing from/est de Barrie) 03:28.5
8. Philippe St?Laurent (Pivot Cycles ? OTE/Lac-Beauport) 03:32.0
9. Thomas Hulton (AWI Racing/Warminster) 10:24.5
10. Calvin Loney (Angry Johnny’s Evolution p/b Norco&Horseshoe) 12:07.4
11. Robin Horsfield (from/est de Devonshire) 13:34.5
12. Nicholas Emsley (AWI Racing/Haliburton) ?1 Lap/Tour
DNF Cole McDonald (True Grit Cycling/Milton)
DNS Jacob Goyette (Spoke O’Motion Cycling Club)
DNS Brandon Lee (Team Hardwood?Trek/Barrie)

Elite Women – 25.23 km – 5 laps
1. Haley Smith (Norco Factory Team XC/Uxbridge) 23:47.2
2. Cindy Montambault (Équipe du Québec : Trek GPL) 43.8
3. Soren Meeuwisse (Trek Canada from/est de Severn) 01:29.0
4. Rebecca Beaumont (Équipe du Québec : Marin x PEPPERMINT) 05:07.4
5. Elyse Nieuwold (Angry Johnny’s Evolution p/b Norco&Horseshoe) 05:44.0
6. Anne?Julie Tremblay (Équipe du Québec : Cyclone d’Alma) 06:28.4
7. Jenn Jackson (AWI Racing from/est de Barrie) 07:03.7
8. Marine Lewis (from/est de Piedmont) 07:19.8
9. Heather Gray (Angry Johnny’s Evolution p/b Norco&Horseshoe) 09:24.2
10. Sarah?Claudie Dostie?Ménard (CVM de la Gatineau/Gatineau) 09:44.2
11. Erica Leonard (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team) 11:31.9
12. Sophianne Samson (Équipe du Québec : CVM Sigma Assurances) 12:35.4
13. Juliette Tétreault (Équipe du Québec : Skinouk VDM) 12:49.0
14. Katelyn Button (from/est de Sechelt) 15:52.1
15. Laurie Arseneault (La Cordée Plein Air/Terrebonne) 16:21.3
16. Mackenzie Myatt (Cyclesmith Racing : Team Nova Scotia) 17:03.7
17. Janel Sauder (Wild Bettys from/est de Guelph) 18:26.0
18. Emily Handford (Rocky Mountain Factory Team) ?1 Lap/Tour
19. Andrea Burley (Bateman’s Bike Co./Uxbridge) ?1 Lap/Tour
20. Paige Foxcroft (Angry Johnny’s Evolution p/b Norco&Horseshoe) ?1 Lap/Tour
21. Natascha Piciga (Giant Toronto/Liv pb Powerwatts) ?1 Lap/Tour
22. Amélie Simard (CVM Sigma Assurances/Beaupré) ?1 Lap/Tour
DNF Allison Sauder (Waterloo Cycling Club)
DNF Maghalie Rochette (Clif Pro Team/St-Jérôme)
DNF Laura Bietola (Progressive Sport p/b 3Rox / Maverix Racing)

Elite Men – 27.55 km – 6 laps
1. Peter Disera (Norco Factory Team XC/Barrie) 23:07.7
2. Derek Zandstra (Cannondale ? 3 Rox Racing) 5.4
3. Andrew L’Esperance (Forward Racing ? Norco/Halifax) 01:19.3
4. Quinton Disera (Norco Factory Team XC/Barrie) 01:19.3
5. Evan McNeely (Forward Racing ? Norco/Ottawa) 04:43.1
6. Stephen Hyde (Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld.com) 05:15.6
7. Alexandre Vialle (Toyota St?Eustache/Prévost) 05:42.4
8. Raphaël Gagné (Cannondale ? 3 Rox Racing) 05:58.0
9. Peter Glassford (Trek Canada from/est de Mulmur) 06:09.4
10. Sean Fincham (Forward Racing ? Norco) 06:10.5
11. Marc?André Fortier (Pivot Cycles ? OTE) 06:55.9
12. Félix Longpré (Équipe du Québec : cc Mont Sainte?Anne) 07:28.8
13. Felix Burke (Équipe du Québec : Rocky Mountain Factory Team) 08:52.3
14. Rhys Verner (Kona Factory Team) 08:59.8
15. Émile Farrell?Dessureault (Équipe du Québec : Scott?RackUltra) 09:27.7
16. Matthew Turcotte (from/est de Québec) 10:37.6
17. Malcolm Barton (Progressive Sport p/b 3Rox / Maverix Racing) 12:38.7
18. Liam Mulcahy (Progressive Sport p/b 3Rox / Maverix Racing) 13:08.2
19. Jon Slaughter (Angry Johnny’s Evolution p/b Norco&Horseshoe) 13:52.5
20. Émile Perreault (Accro Vélo/Val d’Or) ?1 Lap/Tour
21. Luke Hlavenka (North Hub Bike Shop) ?1 Lap/Tour
22. Scotty Albaugh (from/est de Waterford) ?1 Lap/Tour
23. Robin Wallar (Chrono Cycling p/b Giro Sport Design) ?2 laps/tours
24. Anthony Audet (from/est de Maria) ?2 laps/tours
25. Antoine Bélanger?Rannou (ECG from/est de Gatineau) ?2 laps/tours
26. Ian Gielar (JAM Fund / NCC/Gilsum) ?2 laps/tours
27. Owen Flood (Progressive Sport p/b 3Rox / Maverix Racing) ?2 laps/tours
28. Alex Lefebvre (Chrono Cycling p/b Giro Sport Design) ?2 laps/tours
29. Eddie Skala (Energy Cycling Club) ?2 laps/tours
30. Corey Brioschi (North Hub Bike Shop/Bolton) ?2 laps/tours
31. Jan Kocemba (Progressive Sport p/b 3Rox / Maverix Racing) ?2 laps/tours
32. Timothy Carleton (The 11 Cycling Team/Toronto) ?3 laps/tours
33. Brandon Wright (Spoke O’Motion Cycling Club) ?3 laps/tours
34. Bret Waghorne (Bateman’s Bike Co./Toronto) ?3 laps/tours
DNF Tyler Orschel (Progressive Sport p/b 3Rox / Maverix Racing)
DNF Davis Ross (AWI Racing from/est de Ottawa)
DNF Félix Belhumeur (Pivot Cycles ? OTE/Québec)
DNF Trent Meyers (North Hub Bike Shop/Brampton)
DNS Brandon Etzl (Energy Cycling Club)
DNS Brendan Mackillop (Progressive Sport p/b 3Rox / Maverix Racing)
DNS Adam Morka (from/est de Brooklin)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.