Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Canada MTB Cup/O-Cup #3 Horseshoe Full Results

by pedalmag.com

June 05, 2016 (Horseshoe Resort, Ontario) – Quinton Disera (Angry Johnny’s p/b Norco & Garneau) and bro Peter (Norco Factory Team) put on a show at Horseshoe Resort on Sunday for round #3 of the Canada MTB Cup/O-Cup Series winning their respective Junior and Elite Men’s races. Emily Batty (Trek Factory Racing) and Emily Handford (Rocky Mountain Factory Team) topped the Elite and Junior women’s fields.

Can Cup Jersey Leaders (l-r) Emily Batty, Emily Handford, Evan McNeely, Quinton Disera [P]

Results

Junior Women – 18.64 km – 3 laps
1. Emily Handford (Rocky Mountain Factory Team) 1:00:00.4
2. Sophianne Samson (CVM Sigma Assurances) 11.3
3. Juliette Tétreault (Skinouk VDM/Val-Des-Monts, QC) 01:12.0
4. Dana Gilligan (Angry Johnny’s p/b Norco & Garneau) 01:43.9
5. Leya Masson (Équipe du Québec : cc Mont Sainte_Anne) 02:30.5
6. Rachel Anders (USA National Team) 02:39.8
7. Erica Leonard (Angry Johnny’s p/b Norco & Garneau) 02:46.2
8. Julia Long (Cycling BC : TaG Cycling / Summit Sports) 04:08.7
9. Noemie Tremblay (Cyclone d’Alma/Chicoutimi, QC) 05:13.3
10. Sarah Fabbro (Trek Canada Mountain Bike Team) 06:11.3
11. Sienna Leger Redel (USA National Team) 08:26.8
12. Kierstyn Hawke (RealDeal/D’Ornellas p/b Garneau) 21:02.5

Junior Men – 22.18km – 4 laps
1. Quinton Disera (Angry Johnny’s p/b Norco & Garneau) 1:04:08.5
2. Gunnar Holmgren (Team Progressive p/b 3Rox/Maverix Racing) 01:48.2
3. Félix Longpré (Équipe du Québec : cc Mont Sainte_Anne) 02:43.3
4. Victor Verreault (Équipe du Québec : Vélo 2 Max St_Félicien) 02:59.7
5. Antoine Bélanger Rannou (EC Gatineau : CVM de la Gatineau) 03:17.6
6. Tyler Orschel (Trek Canada Mountain Bike Team) 03:52.0
7. Kaleb Hellreich (Trek Store CC from Thornton) 04:32.2
8. Émile Farrell_Dessureault (Équipe du Québec : Équipe Iris) 04:43.4
9. Philippe Truchon (Mathieu Performance/Québec, QC) 05:30.0
10. Malcolm Barton (Team Progressive p/b 3Rox/Maverix Racing) 05:55.1
11. Jonathan Drain (USA National Team) 06:00.8
12. Matthew Behrens (USA National Team) 06:55.6
13. Noah Simms (Team Progressive p/b 3Rox/Maverix Racing) 07:41.8
14. Jake Allaire (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team) 07:45.3
15. Nick Kleban (Cycling BC) 09:27.3
16. Émile Perreault (Équipe du Québec : Accro Vélo) 10:22.8
17. Brandon Wright (Team Spoke O’Motion) 10:43.3
18. Leif Bertelsen (Angry Johnny’s p/b Norco & Garneau) 11:07.4
19. Aidan Webster (Waterloo Cycling Club/Kitchener) 11:59.0
20. Drew PalmerLeger (USA National Team) 12:27.8
21. Nicholas Emsley (AWI Racing from Haliburton) 14:03.0
22. Thomas Hulton (AWI Racing from Warminster) 20:39.1
23. Cody Schwartz (USA National Team) 21:32.2
24. Scott Brassor (Angry Johnny’s p/b Norco & Garneau) 26:19.7
DNF Sean Fincham (Cycling BC)
DNS Cole McDonald (Rock and Road Cycle/Milton)

Elite Women – 27.55 km – 5 laps
1. Emily Batty (Trek Factory Racing/Brooklin) 1:31:51.4
2. Haley Smith (Norco Factory Team/Uxbridge) 01:59.5
3. Mikaela Kofman (Ridebiker Alliance p/b Sho_Air) 02:13.6
4. Jena Greaser (Women’s Project Pedal : VO2 Multisport/Competitive Edge) 02:29.0
5. Cindy Montambault (Équipe du Québec : Trek GPL) 04:24.5
6. Elyse Nieuwold (PHI Hotel Group / P_K Express p/b Holiday Inn) 05:54.6
7. Heather Gray (Angry Johnny’s p/b Norco & Garneau) 06:50.2
8. Soren Meeuwisse (Trek Canada Mountain Bike Team) 07:16.1
9. Rebecca Beaumont (Cyclone d’Alma : Marin Bicycles) 08:14.4
10. Anne_Julie Tremblay (Cyclone d’Alma/Saguenay, QC) 08:22.3
11. Maghalie Rochette (Luna Pro Team/St-Jérôme, QC) 09:06.1
12. Ellen Noble (Ridebiker Alliance p/b Sho_Air) 12:39.6
13. Sarah Dostie_Ménard (CVM de la Gatineau/Gatineau, QC) 12:59.1
14. Amélie Simard (Équipe du Québec : CVM Sigma Assurances) 13:10.0
15. MacKenzie Myatt (Cyclesmith Cycling Club) 14:31.6
16. Florence Dostie_Ménard (Équipe du Québec : CVM de la Gatineau) 16:01.6
17. Marine Lewis (VCB Quilicot from Piedmont, QC) 18:00.0
18. Stéfanie Tremblay (Cyclone d’Alma from Alma, QC) 19:12.0
19. Paige Foxcroft (Angry Johnny’s p/b Norco & Garneau) – 2 laps
20. Rachel Pageau (Cycles Devinci/Chicoutimi, QC) – 2 laps
21. Siobhan Kelly (To Wheels Epic Sports BCC) – 2 laps
DNF Laura Bietola (Team Progressive p/b 3Rox/Maverix Racing)
DNF Andrea Burley (Angry Johnny’s p/b Norco & Garneau)

Elite Men – 32.91 km – 6 laps
1. Peter Disera (Norco Factory Team from Barrie) 1:32:04.2
2. Evan Guthrie (Norco Factory Team) 49.3
3. Derek Zandstra (SCOTT_3 Rox Racing/Trenton) 01:00.1
4. Marc_Antoine Nadon (from Timmins) 03:13.5
5. Davis Ross (AWI Racing from Wyevale) 03:15.0
6. Evan McNeely (Norco Factory Team/Kingston) 03:50.9
7. Andrew L’Esperance (Norco Factory Team/Halifax, NS) 04:15.0
8. Marc_André Fortier (from Victoriaville, QC) 05:40.8
9. Peter Glassford (Trek Canada Mountain Bike Team) 06:31.5
10. Kelsey Krushel (Team Progressive p/b 3Rox/Maverix Racing) 08:01.4
11. Matthew Martindill (Arrow Racing from Owen Sound) 08:04.5
12. Rhys Verner (Kona Factory Team) 08:05.8
13. Liam Mulcahy (Team Progressive p/b 3Rox/Maverix Racing) 09:45.3
14. William Melone (Ridebiker Alliance p/b Sho_Air) 10:15.7
15. Mitchell Bailey (Trek Canada Mountain Bike Team) 10:57.9
16. Félix Belhumeur (Pivot Cycles _ OTE/Québec, QC) 11:39.3
17. Raphaël Auclair (Pivot Cycles _ OTE/Québec, QC) 11:58.8
18. Matthew Turcotte (from Québec, QC) 12:04.4
19. David Klaver (Wolfpak Racing/Inception Cyclery) 12:41.5
20. Chris Ziegler (NEXT_BMB/Winooski, VT, USA) 14:04.4
21. Corey Brioschi (Chrono Cycling from Bolton) 14:32.3
22. Jon Slaughter (Angry Johnny’s p/b Norco & Garneau) – 1 lap
23. Felix Burke (Équipe du Québec : Jo Velo Tremblant) – 1 lap
24. Alex Schmidt (PHI Hotel Group / P_K Express p/b Holiday Inn) – 1 lap
25. Luke Hlavenka (Chrono Cycling from Alliston) – 1 lap
26. Dylan Bailey (Rollin’ Thunder Racing PB Marostica Subaru) – 1 lap
27. Ian Gielar (JAM Fund / NCC/Troy, NH, USA) – 1 lap
28. Colin Pendziwol (Rollin’ Thunder Racing PB Marostica Subaru) – 1 lap
29. Scott Lynch (from Waterloo) – 2 laps
30. Eddie Skala (Wolfpak Racing/Inception Cyclery) – 2 laps
31. Jan Kocemba (Team Progressive p/b 3Rox/Maverix Racing) – 2 laps
32. Marvrick Côté_Payette (Cyclone d’Alma from Alma, QC) – 2 laps
33. Dave Reid (Angry Johnny’s p/b Norco & Garneau) – 2 laps
34. Clément Sollier (Équipe Iris from Gatineau, QC) – 2 laps
35. Jacob McClelland (AWI Racing from Orillia) – 2 laps
36. Owen Flood (Arrow Racing from Haliburton) – 2 laps
37. Alex Lefebvre (Speedriver.com from Guelph) – 2 laps
38. Chris Fruetel (Team Progressive p/b 3Rox/Maverix Racing) – 2 laps
39. Michael Hermanovsky (from Richmond Hill) – 2 laps
40. William Verreault (Vélo 2 Max St_Félicien) – 3 laps
41. Cory Hancock (SCOTT_3 Rox Racing/Ennismore) – 3 laps
DNF Bret Waghorne (Bateman’s Bike Co from Toronto)

Full results all categories here.





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.