Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Canada MTB Cup XCO #5 Ste-Felicien Results – Walter and L’Esperance Win

by pedalmag.com
Sandra Walter [P] Ulrike Scheuchl
July 23, 2016 (Saint-Felicien, QC) – Here are the results from the Canada MTB Cup XCO #5 held in Ste-Felicien, QC today where Sandra Walter (LIV Cycling Canada) and Andrew L’Esperance (Norco Factory Team) topped the Elite women’s and men’s fields respectively while Sophianne Samson (Sigma Assurance) was the top Junior woman and Felix Longpre (Club Cycliste MSA) was the fastest Junior man.

Andrew L'Esperance [P] Pasquale Stalteri

Results

Junior Expert Women – 3 laps      
1. Sophianne Samson (Sigma Assurance) 1:00:09.418
2. Leya Masson (CC Mont-Sainte-Anne) 1:01:14.781
3. Juliette Tetreault (Skinouk-Vdm) 1:03:40.514
4. Julia Long (Tag Cycling, Cycling BC, Summit Sports) 1:05:27.128
5. Vicky Morin-Blanchette (C3 Velo Pays D’en Haut) 1:10:22.576
6. Anya Munro (Team Nova Scotia) 1:13:28.748

Junior Expert Men – laps       
1. Felix Longpre (Club Cycliste MSA) 1:04:22.074
2. Victor Verreault (Velo 2 Max) 1:05:51.069
3. Emile Farrell-Dessureault (ƒquipe Iris) 1:06:18.767
4. Philippe Truchon (Club Mathieu Performance) 1:06:59.610
5. Emile Perreault (Accro Velo) 1:08:08.228
6. Frederic Bergeron (Velogamik) 1:08:27.436
7. Robin Horsfield (Independant) 1:09:28.367
8. Antoine Belanger-Rannou (CVM De La Gatineau/ EC Gatineau) 1:10:48.093
9. Nick Kleban (Cycling BC) 1:11:42.725
10. Emile Hamm (Rollin’ Thunder Racing p/b Marostica Motors) 1:12:24.830
11. William Baron (C3 Velo Pays D’en Haut) 1:13:21.585
12. Kailen Shackleton (Team Manitoba) 1:14:38.719
13. Charles Couture (C3 Velo Pays-D’en-Haut) 1:15:19.690
14. Maxime Fortier (Dalbix) 1:16:38.963
15. David Hamm (Team Manitoba) 1:26:20.242
DNS Max Mcculloch (Absent) (Cycling BC)

Elite/U23 Women – 5 laps       
1. Sandra Walter (LIV Cycling Canada) 1:30:12.651
2. Haley Smith (Norco Factory Team) 1:31:48.347
3. Cindy Montambault (Trek GPL) 1:32:11.652
4. Catherine Fleury (Cyclone D’Alma) 1:32:54.117
5. Rebecca Beaumont (Cyclonde D’Alma / Marin Bikes) 1:33:12.071
6. Maghalie Rochette (Luna Pro Team) 1:33:51.438
7. Jean Ann Berkenpas (Team Giant Vancouver) 1:35:39.471
8. Jena Greaser (Women’s Projetct Pedal/ Vo2max/ Competitive Edge) 1:36:02.899
9. Elyse Nieuwald (Phi Hotel Group / P-K Express p/b Holiday Inn) 1:37:43.322
10. Mackenzie Myatt (Team Nova Scotia) 1:38:32.813
11. Amelie Simard (Cvm Sigma Assurances) 1:39:33.055
12. Florence Dostie-Menard (CVM De La Gatineau) 1:40:49.778
13. Anne-Julie Tremblay (Cyclones D’Alma) 1:42:18.745
14. Sarah-Claudie Dostie-Menard (CVM De La Gatineau) 1:45:22.094
15. Chloe Cross (Team Whistler) 1:45:42.713
16. Stefanie Tremblay (Cyclone) 1:45:50.962
17. Jennifer Malik (Paradise Garage Racing) -1 lap
18. Kelsey Macdonald (Giant Vancouver) -1 lap
DNF Sabrina Bureau (Sigma Assurance)
DNF Frederique Trudel (Specialized Racing Canada)

Elite/U23 Men – 6 laps        
1. Andrew L’Esperance (Norco Factory Team) 1:31:27.633
2. Evan Guthrie (Norco Factory Team) 1:31:28.637
3. Evan Mcneely (Norco Factory Team) 1:31:29.050
4. Jeremy Martin (Focus Bike – IWill Pro Cycling) 1:31:42.857
5. Leandre Bouchard (Cyclone D’Alma) 1:32:21.162
6. Marc-Andre Fortier (Independant) 1:34:04.038
7. Peter Disera (Norco Factory Team) 1:34:18.949
8. Felix Burke (Felix Burke) 1:35:54.265
9. Raphael Auclair (Pivot Cycles – OTE) 1:36:47.901
10. Anthony Audet (Independant) 1:36:50.382
11. Anthony Bergeron (Velogamik) 1:38:28.016
12. Aroussen Laflamme (Trek GPL) 1:40:21.098
13. Jason Wiebe (Country Cycle) 1:40:42.060
14. Alex Schmidt (Alex Schmidt) 1:41:25.025
15. Jon Slaughter (Angry Johnny’s CC p/b Norco LG) 1:41:52.485
16. Colin Pendziwol (Rollin’ Thunder Racing pb Marostica Subaru) 1:41:59.357
17. Vincent Belhumeur (Club Mathieu Performance) 1:42:44.350
18. Jason Cote (Vo2 Cafe Summum) 1:44:26.802
19. Chris Ziegler (Next-BMB) 1:45:16.284
20. Chris Fruetel (Team Progressive p/b 3Rox/Maverix Racing) 1:47:53.542
21. Jasmin Cantin (Club Velo Extrême Saint-Raymond) 1:49:38.142
22. Marvrick Cote-Payette (Club Cyclone D’Alma) -1 lap
23. Matthew Turcotte (Independant-Vm) -1 lap
DNS Felix Belhumeur (Pivot Cycles / OTE)
DNS Thomas Gauthier (Summit-Competitive Cyclist)
DNF Davis Ross (AWI Racing)
DNF Rhys Verner (Kona Factory Team)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.