Featured Stories

Canada MTB Cup XCO #5 / O-Cup #4 Hardwood Ski and Bike Full Results + Overall Standings

by pedalmag.com
Andrew L'Esperance  ©  Peter Kraiker
June 18, 2017 (Oro Station, ON) – Here are the results from Canada MTB Cup XCO #5 / O-Cup #4 held on Sunday at Harwood Ski and Bike near Oro Station, ON where Andrew L’Esperance (NS) Forward Racing-Norco topped the Elite Men’s field and Cindy Montambault (QC) Equipe du Quebec / Trek GPL raced to victory in the Elite Women’s competition.

Cindy Montambault  ©  Peter Kraiker
Leya Masson (QC) Equipe du Quebec / cc Mont Sainte-Anne led the Junior Expert Women while Gunnar Holmgren (ON) Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team won the Junior Expert Men’s race.

Gunnar Holmgren  ©  Peter Kraiker
Masson takes over the lead in the Junior Expert Women’s series while Holmgren is the new leader of the Junior Expert Men. Soren Meeuwisse continues her hold in the Elite/U23 Women’s division while Quinton Disera (ON) Norco Factory Team XC continues to lead the Elite Men’s series – despite the photo below which shows Evan Guthrie (BC) Team Evan Solo in the leader’s jersey due to a calculation error by Cycling Canada officials on site. Guthrie is second overall while Derek Zandstra (ON) Cannondale-3 Rox Racing is third.

Can Cup Leaders  ©  Peter Kraiker

Results

Junior Expert Women – 3 laps – 20.1km
1. Leya Masson (Équipe du Québec : cc Mont Sainte?Anne) 1:11:33
2. Roxane Vermette (Équipe du Québec : cc Mont Sainte?Anne) 57.1
3. Mireille Larose?Gingras (Équipe du Québec : CVM Sigma Assurances) 02:38.8
4. Dana Gilligan (Progressive Sport p/b 3Rox / Maverix Racing) 03:40.3
5. Sarah Fabbro (Trek Canada from/est de Barrie) 09:15.1
6. Vicky Morin?Blanchette (Vélo Pays?d’en?Haut/Val-David) 19:01.8
DNF Émie Diaz (La Cordée Plein Air/Terrebonne)

Junior Expert Men – 4 laps – 26.8km
1. Gunnar Holmgren (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team) 1:17:57.2
2. Tyler Clark (KMS Cycling ? Killington Mountain School) 25.7
3. Brody Sanderson (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team) 03:00.8
4. Philippe Truchon (Équipe du Québec : Mathieu Performance) 03:51.9
5. William Côté (Équipe du Québec : Dalbix Sherbrooke) 05:11.7
6. Owen Fedorowich (Angry Johnny’s Evolution p/b Norco&Horseshoe) 06:33.9
7. Scott Leonard (AWI Racing from/est de Barrie) 06:57.9
8. Philippe St?Laurent (Pivot Cycles ? OTE/Lac-Beauport) 06:59.9
9. Charles Couture (Vélo Pays?d’en?Haut) 07:40.7
10. William Baron (Vélo Pays?d’en?Haut) 08:39.0
11. Brandon Lee (Team Hardwood?Trek/Barrie) 12:48.2
12. Calvin Loney (Angry Johnny’s Evolution p/b Norco&Horseshoe) 13:54.3
13. Nicholas Emsley (AWI Racing/Haliburton) 16:56.7
DNF Thomas Hulton (AWI Racing/Warminster)
DNF Jacob Goyette (Spoke O’Motion Cycling Club)

Elite/U23 Women – 4 laps – 26.8km
1. Cindy Montambault (Équipe du Québec : Trek GPL) 1:30:06
2. Soren Meeuwisse (Trek Canada from/est de Severn) 56.1
3. Haley Smith (Norco Factory Team XC/Uxbridge) 01:26.0
4. Rebecca Beaumont (Marin x PEPPERMINT/Alma) 01:45.1
5. Anne?Julie Tremblay (Équipe du Québec : Cyclone d’Alma) 03:46.7
6. Elyse Nieuwold (Angry Johnny’s Evolution p/b Norco&Horseshoe) 05:42.1
7. Heather Gray (Angry Johnny’s Evolution p/b Norco&Horseshoe) 05:58.7
8. Sophianne Samson (Équipe du Québec : CVM Sigma Assurances) 07:11.3
9. Mackenzie Myatt (Cyclesmith Racing : Team Nova Scotia) 07:26.8
10. Marine Lewis (from/est de Piedmont) 07:27.8
11. Erica Leonard (Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team) 09:25.7
12. Laurie Arseneault (La Cordée Plein Air/Terrebonne) 10:49.5
13. Sarah?Claudie Dostie?Ménard (CVM de la Gatineau/Gatineau) 11:35.1
14. Katelyn Button (from/est de Sechelt) 17:10.0
15. Amélie Simard (CVM Sigma Assurances/Beaupré) 18:03.5
16. Andrea Burley (Bateman’s Bike Co./Uxbridge) 19:37.2
17* Paige Foxcroft (Angry Johnny’s Evolution p/b Norco&Horseshoe) ?1 Lap/Tour
18* Natascha Piciga (Giant Toronto/Liv pb Powerwatts) ?1 Lap/Tour
DNF Jenn Jackson (AWI Racing from/est de Barrie)
DNF Emily Handford (Rocky Mountain Factory Team)
DNF Catherine Fleury (Cyclone d’Alma/Alma)
DNF Juliette Tétreault (Équipe du Québec : Skinouk VDM)
DNF Frédérique Trudel (Pivot Cycles ? OTE/Lévis)

Elite/U23 Men – 5 laps – 33.5km
1. Andrew L’Esperance (Forward Racing ? Norco/Halifax) 1:33:04.6
2. Derek Zandstra (Cannondale ? 3 Rox Racing) 34.7
3. Evan Guthrie (Team Evan Solo) 01:33.1
4. Marc?André Fortier (Pivot Cycles ? OTE) 03:22.3
5. Sean Fincham (Forward Racing ? Norco/Squamish) 03:34.3
6. Luke Vrouwenvelder (Bear Development Team) 03:57.0
7. Félix Longpré (Équipe du Québec : cc Mont Sainte?Anne) 05:47.8
8. Peter Disera (Norco Factory Team XC/Barrie) 06:27.0
9. Jerry Dufour (Bear Development Team) 06:50.0
10. Félix Belhumeur (Pivot Cycles ? OTE/Québec) 07:10.6
11. Peter Glassford (Trek Canada from/est de Mulmur) 07:20.0
12. Émile Farrell?Dessureault (Équipe du Québec : Scott?RackUltra) 07:33.1
13. Felix Burke (Équipe du Québec : Rocky Mountain Factory Team) 07:41.0
14. Quinton Disera (Norco Factory Team XC/Barrie) 08:16.4
15. Anthony Audet (from/est de Maria) 08:33.1
16. Matthew Martindill (Arrow Racing/Owen Sound) 09:03.7
17. Davis Ross (AWI Racing from/est de Wyevale) 09:37.8
18. Alexandre Vialle (Toyota St?Eustache/Prévost) 10:54.2
19. Liam Mulcahy (Progressive Sport p/b 3Rox / Maverix Racing) 11:25.4
20. Émile Perreault (Accro Vélo/Val d’Or) 11:39.1
21. Evan McNeely (Forward Racing ? Norco/Ottawa) 11:47.5
22. Luke Hlavenka (North Hub Bike Shop) 15:17.8
23. Jon Slaughter (Angry Johnny’s Evolution p/b Norco&Horseshoe) 15:50.5
24. Tyler Orschel (Progressive Sport p/b 3Rox / Maverix Racing) 16:13.0
25. Anthony Bergeron (Équipe du Québec : Vélogamik) 17:00.2
26. Malcolm Barton (Progressive Sport p/b 3Rox / Maverix Racing) 19:23.4
27. Corey Brioschi (North Hub Bike Shop/Bolton) 21:08.8
28* Guillaume Larose?Gingras (CVM Sigma Assurances) ?1 Lap/Tour
29* Owen Flood (Progressive Sport p/b 3Rox / Maverix Racing) ?1 Lap/Tour
30* Nicholas Lando (from/est de Ringwood) -1 Lap/Tour
31* Eli Kranefuss (Bear Development Team) -2 laps/tours
32* Bret Waghorne (Bateman’s Bike Co./Toronto) ?2 laps/tours
33* Jan Kocemba (Progressive Sport p/b 3Rox / Maverix Racing) ?2 laps/tours
DNF Rhys Verner (Kona Factory Team)
DNF Eddie Skala (Energy Cycling Club)
DNS Brandon Etzl (Energy Cycling Club)

Full results all categories here.

Standings after Round #5

Junior Expert Women
1. Leya Masson (QC) Equipe du Quebec / cc Mont Sainte-Anne 345
2. Dana Gilligan (ON) Progressive Sport p/b 3Rox / Maverix Racing 275
3. Roxane Vermette (QC) Equipe du Quebec / cc Mont Sainte-Anne 275

Junior Expert Men
1. Gunnar Holmgren (ON) Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team 345
2. Brody Sanderson (ON) Centurion Next Wave Cycling Team 325
3. Tyler Clark (ON) KMS Cycling-Killington Mountain School 285

Elite/U23 Women
1. Soren Meeuwisse* (ON) Trek Canada  740
2. Marine Lewis* (QC) Independent 515
3. Haley Smith (ON) Norco Factory Team XC 495

Elite/U23 Men
1. Quinton Disera* (Norco Factory Team XC) 670
2. Evan Guthrie (Team Evan Solo) 650
3. Derek Zandstra (Cannondale-3 Rox Racing) 505

*U23





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.