Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Canada MTB Cup XC#4 Baie-Saint-Paul Results

by pedalmag.com

July 12, 2015 (Baie-Saint-Paul, QC) – Geoff Kabush (Scott-3Rox Racing) and Sandra Walter (LIV Cycling Canada) and took the Elite Men’s and Women’s races respectively at Canada MTB Cup XC#4 in Baie-Saint-Paul, QC held on Sat., July 11th. Soren Meeuwisse (Team Ontario / Trek Canada MTB Team) claimed the Junior Expert Women’s race while Raphael Auclair (Team Pivot-Cycles OTE) was the Junior Expert Men’s winner.

Results

Elite Women
1. Sandra Walter (LIV Cycling Canada)    1:39:52
2. Cindy Montambault (CVM 2 Vals)    1:40:56
3. Haley Smith (Norco Factory Team)    1:42:41
4. Frederique Trudel (Specialized Racing Canada)    1:44:16
5. Mikaela Kofman (Scott-3Rox Racing)    1:46:20
6. Catherine Fleury (Cyclone D’Alma)    1:46:36
7. Elyse Nieuwold (Holiday Inn Express & Suites-Calgary Airport/P-K Express)    1:47:01
8. Heather Gray (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’s Cc)    1:47:46
9. Jaqueline Mourao (Scott-Bresil)    1:48:54
10. Jean Ann Berkenpas (Team Giant Vancouver)    1:49:00
11. Rachel Pageau (Devinci)    1:49:01
12. Rebecca Beaumont (Cyclone D’Alma)    1:50:46
13. Frederique Larose-Gingras (CVM Subway-Sigma)    1:54:16
14. Sarah Lynch (Two Wheel Racing)    1:54:33
15. Anne-Julie Tremblay (Cyclones D’alma)    1:55:16
16. Chloe Cross (Team Whistler)    1:55:41
17. Stefanie Tremblay (Cyclone)    1:59:00
18. Katlyn Dundas (Wolfpak Racing/Inception Cyclery)    1:59:02
19. Cayley Brooks (Independant)    1:59:02
DNF Laurence Harvey (Rocky Mountain /Procycle)
DNF Emily Jibb (La Cordee)
DNF Kayla Morin-Blanchette (Cycles Cadieux)
DNF Stacey Smith (Cyclepath Kelowna)
DNS Rosalie Auger (Maglia Rosa)

Elite Men
1. Geoff Kabush (Scott-3Rox Racing)    1:37:54
2. Leandre Bouchard (Cyclone D’Alma)    1:38:00
3. Peter Disera (Norco Factory Team)    1:39:20
4. Evan McNeely (Norco Factory Team)    1:39:48
5. Evan Guthrie (Norco Factory Team)    1:41:04
6. Antoine Caron (Pivot Cycles-OTE)    1:41:23
7. Marc-Antoine Nadon (Scott-3Rox Racing)    1:42:01
8. Felix Burke (Independant)    1:42:20
9. Jeremy Martin (Rocky Mountain Bicycles Factory Team)    1:42:55
10. Marc-Andre Fortier (Independant)    1:44:24
11. Andrew L’Esperance (Norco Factory Team)    1:44:49
12. Andrew Watson (Norco Factory Team)    1:44:53
13. Eric Tourville (LAPC)    1:46:28
14. Alexandre Vialle (Alexandre)    1:46:36
15. Marc-Andre Daigle (Garneau)    1:47:28
16. Matthew Martindill (Arrow Racing)    1:49:10
17. Guillaume Larose-Gingras (Team Pivot-Cycles OTE)    1:49:24
18. Vincent Belhumeur (Mathieu Performance)    1:51:30
19. Charles Faucher Robert (Team Pivot Cycles-OTE)    1:52:04
20. Samuel Tremblay (Cyclone D’Alma)    1:53:56
21. Jon Slaughter (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’s Cycling Club P/B Norco Lg)    1:54:21
22. Anthony Audet (Independant)    1:54:28
23. Vincent Lessard (Beauce)    1:56:46
24. Felix Belhumeur (Team Pivot-Cycles OTE)    1:57:56
25. Jeanlouis Arpin (Iris)    1:58:06
26. Mahon Lamont (Independant)    2:00:00
27. Luc Boily (CVM 2 Vals)    2:00:30
28. Isaac Niles (Team Alberta)    2:01:30
29. Dylan Bailey (Rollin’ Thunder Racing / Thunder Bay)    2:03:01
30. Jasmin Cantin (Velo Extreme Saint-Raymond)    2:03:28
31. Brandon Curry (Cycle Solutions)    2:08:08
32. Chris Fruetel (Progressive P/B Superfly/Maverix Racing)    2:10:12
33. Jonathan Cantin (Velo Extreme St-Raymond)    2:17:22
DNF Mathieu Belanger-Barrette (Opus/Ogc)
DNF Patrick Chartrand (Garneau-Quebec)
DNF Cameron Jette (Scott-3Rox Racing)
DNF Scott Lynch (Independant)
DNF Thomas Gauthier (Team Pivot-Cycles OTE)

Junior Expert Women
1. Soren Meeuwisse (Team Ontario / Trek Canada MTB Team)    1:03:28
2. Florence Dostie-Menard (Cvm De La Gatineau)    1:04:09
3. Amelie Simard (CVM Subway Sigma)    1:04:19
4. Elodie Bernier (Mont Ste-Anne)    1:05:03
5. MacKenzie Myatt (Cyclesmith Cycling Club)    1:05:19
6. Erica Leonard (Team Ontario)    1:06:12
7. Emily Handford (Cycling Bc/Different Bikes)    1:06:53
8. Laurie Arseneault (La Cordee)    1:07:07
9. Sophianne Samson (CVM Subway Sigma)    1:07:21
10. Juliette Tetreault (Skinouk-VDM)    1:07:31
11. Sabrina Bureau (Subway – Sigma)    1:10:48
12. Catherine Hamel (Cyclone D’Alma)    1:14:23
Felix Longpre (Cc Mont-Ste-Anne)
MacKenzie Myatt (Cyclesmith Cycling Club)
Elodie Bernier (Mont Ste-Anne)
DNF Melissa Lavigne (Skinouk-VDM)

Junior Expert Men
1. Raphael Auclair (Team Pivot-Cycles OTE)    1:07:01
2. Quinton Disera (Team Ontario / Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny’s Cc)    1:07:11
3. Rhys Verner (Cycling BC/Kona)    1:09:34
4. Sean Fincham (Cycling BC)    1:10:58
5. Felix Longpre (CC Mont-Ste-Anne)    1:12:03
6. Liam Mulcahy (Team Ontario/ CSAJCC p/b Norco LG)    1:13:36
7. Luke Di Marzo (Cycling BC)    1:13:36
8. Antoine Belanger Rannou (Equipe Du Quebec/Cvm De La Gatineau)    1:14:27
9. Austin Reith (Team Whistler)    1:15:03
10. Emile Farrell-Dessureault (Skinouk-VDM)    1:15:29
11. Emile Perreault (CVM 2 Vals)    1:16:30
12. Adam Roberge (C3-Velo Pays D’en Haut)    1:18:08
13. Malcolm Barton (Hilda And Wayne Barton)    1:18:48
14. Cody Shimizu (Team Alberta)    1:19:26
15. William Verreault (Velo 2 Max)    1:19:27
16. Xavier Morin (Dalbix)    1:19:27
17. Tyler Orschel (Trek Canada Mountain Bike Team/Team Ontario)    1:20:05
18. Gabriel Sarrazin (C3-Velo-Pays-D’en-Haut)    1:20:07
19. Max McCulloch (Cycling BC)    1:20:45
20. Seth Van Varseveld (Cycling BC)    1:23:03
21. Riccardo Durisotti (Ccvm Evolution)    1:24:04
22. Marvrick Cote-Payette (Cyclone D’Alma)    1:24:36
23. Maxime Fortier (Dalbix Sherbrooke)    1:24:52
24. Joe Morin (Dalbix)    1:26:04
25. Simon Caouette (Cyclone)    1:29:50
DNF Cedrick Cantin (Equipe MTB Quebec)
DNF Kaleb Hellreich (Trek Store C.C.)
DNF Michael Verveda (Team Alberta)
Michael Verveda (Team Alberta)

Full results for all categories here.

 

Full results for all categories here.





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.