Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Canada MTB Cup XC / O-Cup #4 Hardwood Ski and Bike Full Results

by pedalmag.com
(l-r) L'Esperance, Guthrie, McNeely [P] Peter Kraiker
June 12, 2016 (Barrie, ON) – Here are the full results from Canada MTB Cup XC / O-Cup #4 held on Sunday at Harwood Ski and Bike near Barrie, ON where Evan Guthrie (BC) Norco Factory Team topped the Elite Men’s field and Emily Batty (ON) Trek Factory Racing raced to victory in the Elite Women’s competition.

Emily Batty [P] Peter Kraiker
Ontario’s Quinton Disera (Angry Johnny’s p/b Norco & Garneau) took the 24km Junior Men’s race while Emily Handford (BC) Rocky Mountain Factory Team was the fastest in the Junior Women’s competition.

Results

Junior Women – 18km – 3 laps
1. Emily Handford (Rocky Mountain Factory Team) 0:59:32.33
2. Dana Gilligan (Angry Johnny’s p/b Norco & Garneau) 2.4
3. Sophianne Samson (CVM Sigma Assurances) 47.4
4. Sidney McGill (Juventus Cycling Club) 02:35.4
5. Erica Leonard (Angry Johnny’s p/b Norco & Garneau) 02:46.3
6. Kelsey Urban (Whole Athlete / Specialized) 03:24.2
7. Rachel Anders (USA National Team) 03:24.2
8. Leya Masson (Équipe du Québec : cc Mont Sainte_Anne) 04:49.2
9. Sarah Fabbro (Trek Canada Mountain Bike Team) 04:53.7
10. Julia Long (Cycling BC : TaG Cycling / Summit Sports) 05:41.1
11. Sienna Leger Redel (USA National Team) 07:42.8
12. Veda Gerasimek (from Transfer, PA, USA) 13:34.8
13. Vicky Morin_Blanchette (C3 Vélo Pays_d’en_Haut) 19:41.3
14. Kierstyn Hawke (RealDeal/D’Ornellas p/b Garneau) 21:00.7
15. Melissa Lavigne (Skinouk VDM from Gatineau, QC) 22:29.5

Junior Men – 24km – 4 laps
1. Quinton Disera (Angry Johnny’s p/b Norco & Garneau) 1:05:57.23
2. Sean Fincham (Cycling BC) 01:47.8
3. Félix Longpré (Équipe du Québec : cc Mont Sainte_Anne) 02:23.1
4. Tyler Orschel (Trek Canada Mountain Bike Team) 03:26.5
5. Victor Verreault (Vélo 2 Max St_Félicien) 03:40.1
6. Émile Farrell_Dessureault (Équipe du Québec : Équipe Iris) 04:08.9
7. Philippe Truchon (Mathieu Performance/Québec, QC) 04:30.3
8. Malcolm Barton (Team Progressive p/b 3Rox/Maverix Racing) 04:32.0
9. Kaleb Hellreich (Trek Store CC from Thornton) 05:09.4
10. Noah Simms (Team Progressive p/b 3Rox/Maverix Racing) 05:25.2
11. Gunnar Holmgren (Team Progressive p/b 3Rox/Maverix Racing) 05:43.1
12. Antoine Bélanger Rannou (EC Gatineau : CVM de la Gatineau) 05:59.6
13. Philippe St_Laurent (Pivot Cycles _ OTE) 06:50.4
14. Jonjon Drain (USA National Team) 06:59.2
15. Émile Perreault (Équipe du Québec : Accro Vélo) 08:02.8
16. Matthew Behrens (USA National Team) 08:14.8
17. Francis Fortin (CVM Sigma Assurances/Québec, QC) 08:57.8
18. Hunter Verner (Team Squamish) 09:36.2
19. Cody Schwartz (USA National Team) 09:38.1
20. Jason Rowton (Whole Athlete / Specialized) 09:59.7
21. Brandon Wright (Team Spoke O’Motion) 10:01.8
22. Thomas Hulton (AWI Racing from Warminster) 10:13.2
23. Robin Horsfield (from Warwick, Bermuda) 10:48.7
24. Nicholas Emsley (AWI Racing from Haliburton) 10:57.6
25. Aidan Webster (Waterloo Cycling Club/Kitchener) 11:47.6
26. Charles Couture (C3 Vélo Pays_d’en_Haut) 11:58.9
27. Leif Bertelsen (Angry Johnny’s p/b Norco & Garneau) 12:28.0
28. Clyde Sebastian Logue (Colonial Bicycle Company) 15:35.5
29. Drew PalmerLeger (USA National Team) 16:24.3
30. Scott Brassor (Angry Johnny’s p/b Norco & Garneau) 20:48.2
DNF Anders Johnson (Whole Athlete / Specialized)
DNF Shane Patterson (Cycling BC/North Vancouver, BC)
DNF Nick Kleban (Cycling BC)

Elite Women – 30km – 5 laps
1. Emily Batty (Trek Factory Racing/Brooklin) 1:34:42.23
2. Cindy Montambault (Équipe du Québec : Trek GPL) 02:47.4
3. Jena Greaser (Women’s Project Pedal : VO2 Multisport/Competitive Edge) 03:31.7
4. Maghalie Rochette (Luna Pro Team/St-Jérôme, QC) 03:54.4
5. Elyse Nieuwold (PHI Hotel Group / P_K Express p/b Holiday Inn) 05:17.7
6. Soren Meeuwisse (Trek Canada Mountain Bike Team) 06:58.5
7. Marine Lewis (Équipe du Québec : VCB Quilicot) 09:17.3
8. MacKenzie Myatt (Cyclesmith Cycling Club) 11:13.7
9. Sarah_Claudie Dostie_Ménard (CVM de la Gatineau/Gatineau, QC) 11:45.0
10. Florence Dostie_Ménard (Équipe du Québec : CVM de la Gatineau) 12:19.5
11. Amélie Simard (Équipe du Québec : CVM Sigma Assurances) 13:21.9
12. Paige Foxcroft (Angry Johnny’s p/b Norco & Garneau) 13:27.4
13. Laurie Arseneault (La Cordée Plein Air) 15:53.8
14. Andrea Burley (Angry Johnny’s p/b Norco & Garneau) 19:14.4
15. Sabrina Bureau (CVM Sigma Assurances/Québec, QC) – 1 Lap
16. Jennifer Malik (Paradise Garage Racing) – 2 Laps
DNF Siobhan Kelly (To Wheels Epic Sports BCC)
DNF Heather Gray (Angry Johnny’s p/b Norco & Garneau)

Elite Men – 36km – 6 laps
1. Evan Guthrie (Norco Factory Team) 1:36:13.31
2. Derek Zandstra (SCOTT_3 Rox Racing/Trenton) 21.5
3. Evan McNeely (Norco Factory Team/Kingston) 01:42.6
4. Peter Disera (Norco Factory Team from Barrie) 02:00.9
5. Davis Ross (AWI Racing from Wyevale) 02:09.4
6. Marc_André Fortier (from Victoriaville, QC) 03:04.9
7. Raphaël Auclair (Pivot Cycles _ OTE/Québec, QC) 04:30.9
8. Andrew L’Esperance (Norco Factory Team/Halifax, NS) 04:31.9
9. Liam Mulcahy (Team Progressive p/b 3Rox/Maverix Racing) 04:56.8
10. Peter Glassford (Trek Canada Mountain Bike Team) 05:13.3
11. Felix Burke (Équipe du Québec : Jo Velo Tremblant) 05:53.7
12. Kelsey Krushel (Team Progressive p/b 3Rox/Maverix Racing) 06:28.8
13. Mitchell Bailey (Trek Canada Mountain Bike Team) 07:07.9
14. Matthew Martindill (Arrow Racing from Owen Sound) 07:48.9
15. Marc_Antoine Nadon (from Timmins) 08:11.5
16. Rhys Verner (Kona Factory Team XC) 08:28.9
17. Anthony Audet (from Maria, QC) 09:06.9
18. Félix Belhumeur (Pivot Cycles _ OTE/Québec, QC) 10:43.2
19. Guillaume Larose_Gingras (Pivot Cycles _ OTE) 10:43.2
20. Jon Slaughter (Angry Johnny’s p/b Norco & Garneau) 11:34.9
21. Luke Hlavenka (Chrono Cycling from Alliston) 12:00.0
22. David Klaver (Wolfpak Racing/Inception Cyclery) 12:37.2
23. Matthew Turcotte (from Québec, QC) 15:31.0
24. Colin Pendziwol (Rollin’ Thunder Racing PB Marostica Subaru) 16:49.0
25. Chris Ziegler (NEXT_BMB/Winooski, VT, USA) – 1 Lap
26. Jan Kocemba (Team Progressive p/b 3Rox/Maverix Racing) – 1 Lap
27. Alex Schmidt (PHI Hotel Group / P_K Express p/b Holiday Inn) – 1 Lap
28. Robin Wallar (Chrono Cycling from Hamilton) – 1 Lap
29. Scott Lynch (from Waterloo) – 1 Lap
30. Michael Hermanovsky (from Richmond Hill) – 1 Lap
31. Raymond Dangelmaier (Brevard College) – 1 Lap
32. Owen Flood (Arrow Racing from Haliburton) – 1 Lap
33. Corey Brioschi (Chrono Cycling from Bolton) – 2 Laps
34. Chris Fruetel (Team Progressive p/b 3Rox/Maverix Racing) – 2 Laps
35. Eddie Skala (Wolfpak Racing/Inception Cyclery) – 3 Laps
36. Clément Sollier (Équipe Iris from Gatineau, QC) – 3 Laps
DNF Alexandre Vialle (from Prévost, QC)
DNF Dave Reid (Angry Johnny’s p/b Norco & Garneau)
DNF Dylan Bailey (Rollin’ Thunder Racing PB Marostica Subaru)

Full results all categories here.





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.