Featured Stories

Canada MTB Cup XC #4 Whistler Full Results + OVERALL Series Final Standings

by pedalmag.com
August 16, 2013 (Whistler, BC) – Here are the full results from Canada MTB Cup XC #4 in Whistler plus the overall Series final standings that saw Rachel Pageau (Can) Club Cycle D’alma / Ekoi Devinci take the Junior Expert Women’s title,  Felix Burke (Can) CVM 2 Vals top the men’s field, Sandra Walter (Can) Liv/giant Canada repeat as the Elite Women’s winner, and Antoine Caron (Can) Specialized Racing take home the Elite Men’s crown. Congrats to all racers and winners…

Results

Men 18 & Under – Distance: 16.5km
1. Austin Reith (BC) 01:02:53.834
2. Luke Di Marzo (BC) 01:06:31.232
3. John Connor (BC) 01:07:50.126
4. Foley Lachal 01:08:33.633
5. Sean Fincham 01:09:20.138
6. Spencer Wight (BC) 01:12:13.097
7. Kellen Viznaugh 01:13:39.600
8. Tobin Hubner (BC) 01:23:10.943
9. Jim Topuss 01:27:12.420
10. Hunter Verner (BC) 01:28:10.877
11. Logan Keen (AB) 01:53:40.876
DNF Max Dusa (BC)
DNS Kaleb Hellreich
DNS Mitchell Wood (BC)

Men 19-39 – Distance: 22km
1. Lutz Baumgaertel (Saxony) 01:25:32.653
2. James Cameron (BC) 01:28:25.009
3. Tyler Lelacheur (PE) 01:32:24.173
4. Matt Drown (BC) 01:33:25.771
5. Josh Hall 01:33:44.080
6. Darcy Trevelyan (BC) 01:33:45.090
7. Richard Machhein (BC) 01:44:58.813
8. Sandy Jarvis (ENG) 01:44:59.191
9. Roland Rabien (BC) 01:46:33.193
10. Andrew Lea (BC) 01:48:35.838
11. Marek Vagner 01:50:18.546
DNS Jacob Rodgers (BC)
DNS Austin Stromberg (ND)

Men 40+ – Distance: 22km
1. Paul Berry (BC) 01:28:50.202
2. Mathew Abel (BC) 01:33:06.415
3. Jay Menning (BC) 01:35:09.907
4. Sheldon Orr 01:35:54.066
5. Joseph Maika (AB) 01:40:05.485
6. Alexander Pearson (CT) 01:51:42.196
7. Ron Jandrokovic (OH) 01:57:15.476
DNF Jacques Daigle (AB)
DNF Trevor Hopkins (BC)
DNF Jean-Paul Molgat (YT)
DNS Tobin McCallum (BC)

Women 18 & Under – Distance: 16.5km
1. Bobbi Douglas (BC) 01:30:07.808
2. Stephanie Denroche (BC) 01:44:00.106
DNF Georgia Astle (BC)
DNS Steffi Rupertus

Women 19-39 – Distance: 22km
1. Chloe Cross (BC) 01:45:12.323
2. Tina Brubaker (OR) SpeedVagen 01:52:03.234
3. Heidi Manicke (BC) 02:00:15.819
4. Michaela Pacakova (BC) 02:05:36.744

Women 40+ – Distance: 22km
1. Cathy Zeglinski (BC) 01:39:51.024
DNF Grace Menning (BC)

Junior Expert Women – Distance: 16.5km
1. Judith Desmeules (QC) 01:26:50.855
2. Jennifer McTavish (BC) 01:44:45.386
DNS Gabrielle April (QC)

Junior Expert Men – Distance: 22km
1. Raphael Auclair* (QC) 01:22:42.284
2. Marc-André Fortier (QC) 01:23:28.962
3. Guillaume Larose-Gingras (QC) 01:25:08.726
4. Rhys Verner* (BC ) 01:28:11.581
5. Bryan Meyers (ON) 01:29:42.715
6. Mahon Lamont (BC) 01:31:28.214
7. Felix Burke (QC) 01:38:05.322
DNF Isaac Niles (AB)

Elite Women – Distance: 22km
1. Catharine Pendrel (BC) Luna Pro Team 01:27:47.048
2. Sandra Walter (BC) Liv / Giant CAN 01:31:01.975
3. Jean Ann Berkenpas (BC) Xprezo-Borsao 01:32:05.623
4. Brandi Heisterman (BC) Trek Red Truck Racing 01:32:35.623
5. Mikaela Kofman (ON) Scott 3 Rox Racing 01:33:15.315
6. Mandy Dreyer (ON) Tuf Rack Racing 01:36:13.543
7. Catherine Fleury (QC) 01:38:04.174
8. Frédérique Larose-Gingras (QC) Opus OGC 01:46:48.593
9. Alycia Traas (BC) Russ Hay’s Racing 01:47:41.102
10. Katelyn Button (BC) Russ Hay’s Bikes 01:50:30.325
DQ Daniela Storch (Saxony) SCOTT Generation MTB Team

Elite Men – Distance: 27.5km
1. Geoff Kabush (BC) Scott 3 Rox Racing 01:34:37.489
2. Max Plaxton (BC) Team Sho-Air/Cannondale 01:35:16.321
3. Spencer Paxson (WA) Kona Bicycles 01:38:04.854
4. Derek Zandstra (ON) Scott 3 Rox Racing 01:38:05.625
5. Kris Sneddon (BC) KONA 01:39:09.307
6. Emilien Barben (Neuchatel) 01:39:32.577
7. Evan Guthrie (BC) Norco Factory Team 01:40:49.992
8. Sébastien Cadieux-Duval (QC) Garneau 01:41:14.271
9. Kelsey Krushel (ON) TUF RACK RACING 01:41:14.479
10. Peter Glassford (ON) Trek CAN 01:41:45.841
11. Carl Decker (OR) Giant Factory Off-Road 01:43:45.687
12. Greg Day (BC) Rocky Mountain Factory Team 01:46:07.312
13. Cameron Jette (ON) Scott 3Rox Racing 01:47:24.065
14. Matthew Farquharson (ON) TUF Rack /POC 01:47:35.254
15. Sam Amberiadis (AB) Fluid, Fish Creek Nissan, ARA Auto Accessories 01:48:32.670
16. Felix Wilberg (AB) Cyclemeisters/Bowcycle 01:52:07.425
17. Chris Christie (BC) Ryders Eyewear-Dissent Labs-Corsa Cycles 01:53:50.022
18. Seth Wells (BC) Duxhelm/Cove Bikes 01:54:50.635
19. Jason Poon (BC) 01:56:08.132
20. Jordan Hodder (NL) 01:34:51.290
21. Louis Dillon (BC) 01:13:26.933
DNF Spencer Skerget (YT) Team Yukon
DNF Cody Canning (AB) Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes
DNF Neal Kindree (BC) Specialized/SRAM/Corsa Cycles
DNF Rafael Krezalek (AB)
DNF Quinn Moberg (BC) Corsa Cycles/Team Squamish
DNS Jeremy Martin (QC) Rocky Mountain Bicycles
DNS Leandre Bouchard (QC) Equipe Quebec/Cyclone/Devinci
DQ Pascal Wehr (BC) Cannondale

2013 Canada Cup MTB Series Overall Standings

Junior Expert Women
1. Rachel Pageau (Can) Club Cycle D’alma / Ekoi Devinci 285
2. Marine Lewis (Can)  270
3. Sarah-Claudie Dostie-Menard (Can) CVM Pro-Cycle Hull/Aylmer / Specialized 200
4. Marie-Pierre Nadon (Can) Team Ontario / 2 Wheel Racing 170
5. Anne-Julie Tremblay (Can) Cyclone D’alma 160
6. Judith Desmeules (Can) Charlevoix 158
7. Kayla Morin-Blanchette (Can) CVM 2 Vals 114
8. Siobhan Kelly (Can) Team Ontario / To Wheels London 85
9. Jennifer McTavish (Can)  85
10. Alexandra Bernier (Can)  79
11. Gillian Hague (Can) Centurion / Sporting Life 74
12. Stefanie Tremblay (Can) Cyclone Alma 71
13. Haley Golding (Can) Cycle Solutions 67
14. Rachel St-Amand (Can) Lessard Bicycles 64
15. Megan Fleury (Can)  58
16. Gabrielle April (Can) Rocky Mountain Pro Cycle 50
17. Sarah-Louise Ruder (Can) Cyclepath Markham 30

* Junior category born in 1995-1996
Series detail results here.

Junior Expert Men
1. Felix Burke (Can) CVM 2 Vals 255
2. Peter Disera (Can) Team Ontario / CSAJCC P/b Norco & Lg 230
3. Guillaume Larose-Gingras (Can) CVM Subway Sigma 210
4. Felix Belhumeur (Can) Lessard Bicycles 205
5. Rapheal Auclair* (Can) Equipe du Quebec 185
6. Neil Symington (Can) Neil Symington 140
7. Marc-Andre Fortier (Can) Equipe du Quebec 130
8. Bryan Meyers (Can) CSAJCC P/b Norco Lg 108
9. Matthew Turcotte (Can) Club Lessard Bicycles 103
10. Aaron Thomas (Can) Team Ontario / coachchris.ca 98
11. Charles Faucher Robert (Can) Club Lessard Bicycles 90
12. Francis Pelletier (Can) Velo2max 79
13. Mahon Lamont (Can) Team BC 74
14. Justin Samson (Can) CVM Subway Sigma 61
15. Rhys Verner* (Can)  60
16. Thomas Gauthier (Can) Subway Sigma 60
17. Jarred Jonker (Can) J&J Cycle 58
18. Eddie Skala (Can) Pedal Bikes 57
19. William Elliott (Can) CSAJCC P/b Norco Lg 50
20. Tommy Waldeck (Can) Reactivated Racing 47
21. Tyler Berliner (Usa) Belgen Cycles 37
22. Matthew Owens (Usa) Dealer.Com / Everbank 34
23. Eric-Alexandre Girard (Can) Acidose Lactique 29
24. Anthony Audet (Can) Opus Ogc 28
25. Darcy Cornish (Can) Blacksheep MTB Club 26
26. Isaac Niles (Can) Team Alberta 25
27. Samuel Chouinard (Can) Lessard Bicycles 25
28. Brandon Freund (Can)  24
29. Francois Turgeon (Can) Cc Mont Ste-Anne 23
30. William Dumas (Can) Skinouk Vdm 22
31. Ari Robinson (Can) Team Manitoba 22
32. Eric Johnston (Can) Barrie / Simcoe Cycling Club 21
33. Braedyn Kozman (Can)  20

Series detail results here.
* Junior category born in 1995-1996

Elite  Women

1. Sandra Walter (Can) Liv/giant Canada 775
2. Andreanne Pichette (Can) Opus OGC 505
3. Catherine Fleury* (Can) Cyclone D’alma 430
4. Frederique Trudel* (Can) Specialized Racing Canada 415
5. Mandy Dreyer (Can) Tuf Rack Racing 411
6. Maghalie Rochette* (Can) Powerwatts Nord 324
7. Karlee Gendron* (Can) Trek Canada Mountain Bike Team 320
8. Heather Gray (Can) CSAJCC P/b Norco Lg 320
9. Frederique Larose-Gingras* (Can) Opus OGC 307
10. Mikaela Kofman (Can) Scott – 3 Rox Racing 305
11. Laura Bietola* (Can) Team Ontario / Real Deal / Gears / Field 276
12. Valerie Meunier* (Can) Cyclinde D’alma/ Cycles Devinci-Ekoi 275
13. Jean Ann Berknepas (Can) Xprezo – Borsao 260
14. Laurence Harvey (Can) Rocky Mountain/Procycle 226
15. Kristina Laforge* (Can) Cyclone D’alma 209
16. Katlyn Dundas* (Can) Team Ontario//trek Store Cycling Club 208
17. Catharine Pendrel (Can) Luna Pro Team 200
18. Annick Chretien (Can) Equipe Cycliste AFS/Ultime Velo 164
19. Rebecca Beaumont (Can) Cyclone D’alma/ Ekoi Devinci 156
20. Cindy Montambault (Can) CVM 2 Vals 155
21. Elyse Nieuwold* (Can) Spoke O’motion 153
22. Brandi Heisterman (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing 140
23. Amanda Sin (Can) Scott – 3 Rox Racing 140
24. Bryna Blanchard (Usa) Windham Mountain Outfitters 140
25. Josee Heppell (Can) Iris 137
26. Julie Lafreniere (Can) Ride With Rendall 120
27. Samantha Wagler* (Can) Two Wheel Racing 119
28. Emily Batty (Can) Trek Factory Racing 115
29. Sue Haviland (Can) Norco Evolution 110
30. Rosalie Auger* (Can) CVM 2vals 110
31. Alycia Traas (Can) Russ Hay’s Racing 105
32. Katelyn Button (Can) Russ Hay’s Bikes 100
33. Andreane Lanthier Nadeau* (Can) Rocky Mountain Factory Team 100
34. Marjorie Lavoie* (Can) Le Pedalier 85
35. Cayley Brooks* (Can) Trek Canada Mountain Bike Team 80
36. Denise Hill (Can) Cyclemeisters / Bow Cycle 62
37. Joelle Numainville (Can)  62
38. Veronica Huggard* (Can) Team Yukon 49
39. Catherine Harnden* (Can)  48

* U23 category born in 1991-1994
Series detail results here.

Elite Men
1. Antoine Caron (Can) Specialized Racing 485
2. Evan Guthrie (Can) Norco Factory Team 465
3. Evan McNeely (Can) Norco Factory 410
4. Stephen Ettinger (Usa) BMC Mountainbike Racing 400
5. Peter Glassford (Can) Trek Canada 366
6. Derek Zandstra (Can) Scott – 3 Rox Racing 340
7. Sebastien Cadieux-Duval (Can) Garneau-Quebec 339
8. Geoff Kabush (Can) Scott – 3 Rox Racing 330
9. Patrick Chartrand (Can) Les Yables 310
10. Andrew Watson (Can) Norco Factory Team 293
11. Steven Noble (Can) Opus/ogc 287
12. Andrew L’Esperance (Can) Norco Factory Team 266
14. Cameron Jette (Can) Scott – 3 Rox Racing 260
13. Benjamin Sonntag (Usa) American Interbanc Cannondale 260
15. Alexandre Vialle (Can) Espresso Sport 243
16. Marc-Antoine Nadon (Can) Team Ontario – Scott 3 Rox Racing 240
17. Troy Wells (Usa) Team Clif Bar 225
18. Emmanuel Boily (Can) Cyclone D’ Alma 215
19. Jean-Philippe Thibault-Roberge (Can) Cvm 2 Vals 211
20. Mathieu Belanger-Barrette (Can) Opus/ogc 201
21. Greg Day (Can) Rocky Mountain Factory Team 191
22. Julien Gagne (Can) Dalbix Sherbrooke 176
24. Max Plaxton (Can) Team Sho-Air / Cannondale 175
23. Marc-Andre Daigle (Can) Garneau-Quebec 175
25. Kelsey Krushel (Can) Tuf Rack Racing 163
26. Spencer Paxson (Usa) Kona Bicycles 155
27. Tom Sampson (Usa) Adigga Racing 154
28. Pierre-Olivier Veillette (Can) Opus/ogc 150
29. Matthew Farquharson (Can) Tuf Rack Racing 141

Series detail results here.

 






Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.