Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Canada MTB Cup XC #3 Hardwood Full Results and More Photos

by pedalmag.com

June 6, 2011 (Barrie, ON) – Here are the full results and more photos from Canada Cup MTB XC #3 held at Hardwood Ski and Bike on Saturday, June 5. Derek Zandstra (ON) 3 Rox Racing and Emily Batty (ON) Subaru-Trek topped the Elite fields while Marc-Antoine Nadon (ON) 3 Rox Racing and Lauren Rosser (BC) Team BC lead the Junior races.

Results

Junior Expert Women – 18km
1. Lauren Rosser (BC) Team BC 1:02:55.0
2. Frederique Trudel (QC) Equipe Quebec/Specialized 00:37.0
3. Samantha Wagler (ON) Two Wheel Express 00:42.0
4. Haley Smith (ON) Cycle Solutions/AJCC 01:38.0
5. Katlyn Dundas (ON) Team Hardwood/Trek 03:30.0
6. Emily Fisher (ON) Cycle Solutions/AJCC 03:35.0
7. Laurence Harvey (QC) Equipe Quebec/Subway-Genetik 04:05.0
8. Andreane L-Nadeau (QC) Equipe Quebec/Rocky Mountain Bicycles Factory Team 04:11.0
9. Catherine Fleury (QC) Equipe Quebec/Cyclone d’Alma 04:21.0
10. Amanda Wakeling (BC) Cycling BC 08:36.0
11. Frederique L-Gingras (QC) Opus/OGC 10:42.0
12. Emily Flynn (ON) EMD Serono/Specialized 11:12.0
13. Hannah Cooley (SK) Team Sask 17:45.0
DNF Rosalie Auger (QC) CVM Val-David

Junior Expert Men – 24km
1. Marc-Antoine Nadon (ON) 3 Rox Racing 1:09:39.0
2. Alexandre Vialle (QC) CVM Val-David 00:35.0
3. Bretton Matthews (ON) Total Sports Bike Shop 00:54.0
4. Quinn Moberg (BC) Cycling BC 01:45.0
5. Samuel Tremblay (QC) Cyclone d’Alma 01:54.0
6. Davis Ross (ON) Total Sports Bike Shop 02:04.0
7. Thomas Neron (QU) Equipe Quebec/CVMSubGenetik 02:36.0
8. Vincent Belhumeur (QC) Equipe Quebec/Specialized 03:56.0
9. Corey Brioschi (ON) Revolt Racing 04:36.0
10. Daniel Varga (ON) Opus/OGC 04:47.0
11. Felix Wilberg (AB) Cyclemeisters Bowcycle 05:27.0
12. Etienne Tremblay (QC) Cyclone d’Alma 06:12.0
13. Patrick Martin (QC) Lessard Bicycles 06:46.0
14. Philippe Paradis (QC) CVM Val-David 07:05.0
15. Michael G-Prosen (ON) CyclepathMarkham.com 07:44.0
16. Brandon Etzl (ON) Planet Energy/SpiderTech 07:45.0
17. Jean-Daniel Boily (QC) CVM Val-David 08:18.0
18. PierreOliv Veillette (QC) CVM Val-David 08:30.0
19. Daniel Hill (ON) Walden Mountain BC 08:31.0
20. Jordan Doner (ON) Team Spoke O’Motion 09:14.0
21. Elliot Galbraith (ON) Black Tooth Grin BC 09:57.0
22. Alex Schmidt (ON) Liberty! Bicycles 10:04.0
23. Dominic Girard (ON) Walden Mountain BC 10:15.0
24. William Clarke (ON) 11:01.0
25. Alex Ferguson (ON) Reynold’s Cycle 11:06.0
26. Harrison Newediuk (ON) Esteem Training.com 11:30.0
27. Greg Van Moorsel (ON) Reynold’s Cycle 11:50.0
28. Trent Meyers (ON) Cyclepath Oakville 11:56.0
29. Daniel Hope (ON) Team Spoke O`Motion 12:23.0
30. Jason LeBlanc (ON) Black Tooth Grin BC 13:46.0
31. Ian Bagg (ON) The Hub Race Team 18:21.0
32. Parker Wilson (ON) 24:03.0
33. Gabriel Thibeault (QC) 31:19.0
34. Jason Massicotte (ON) Planet Energy/SpiderTech 38:10.0
DNF Antoine Perreault (QC) CVM Val-David
DNF Samuel Lalancette (QC)

Senior Elite/U23 Women – 30km
1. Emily Batty (ON) Subaru-Trek 1:35:46.0
2. Amanda Sin (ON) 3 Rox Racing 00:38.0
3. Catherine Vipond (ON) Norco Factory Team 01:52.0
4. Mikaela Kofman* (ON) 3 Rox Racing 02:30.0
5. Jean Ann Berkenpas (BC) Xprezo-Borsao 03:25.0
6. Brandi Heisterman (BC) Team Whistler/Rocky Mountain 06:52.0
7. Heather Gray (ON) Angry Johnny/Cycle Solutions 07:24.0
8. Cindy Montambault (QC) CVM Val-David 09:13.0
9. Sandra Walter (BC) Xprezo-Borsao 09:33.0
10. Mandy Dreyer (ON) 10:35.0
11. Andreanne Pichette* (QC) Opus/OGC 10:43.0
12. Rebecca Beaumont* (QC) Equipe Quebec/Cyclone d’Alma 10:43.0
13. Cayley Brooks* (ON) Trek Canada 12:52.0
14. Valerie Meunier* (QC) Equipe Quebec/Cyclone d’Alma 13:15.0
15. Celine Foreht (ON) Cycle Solutions/AJCC 16:40.0
16. Ashley Barson* (ON) CoachChris.ca 16:48.0
17. Erica Bota (ON) 18:10.0
18. Tricia K. Spooner (ON) Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery 18:46.0
19. Caeli Barron* (AB) Synergy Racing Cycle Club 21:19.0
20. Laura Bietola* (ON) 3 Rox Racing 22:20.0
21. Anna Schappert* (MB) Bikes and Beyond 23:02.0
22. Marjorie Lavoie* (QC) CVM Val-David 23:55.0
23. Sarah Moore* (QC) CVM Val-David 25:23.0
24. Melanie Bernier* (ON) CoachChris.ca lapped
25. Annick Chretien (QC) CVM Val-David lapped
26. Susan Stephens (ON) lapped
27. Kaitlin Michener* (ON) Lapierre Canada lapped
DNS Kristina Laforge* (QC) Equipe Quebec/Cyclone d’Alma

Senior Elite/U23 Men – 36km
1. Derek Zandstra (ON) 3 Rox Racing 1:38:32.0
2. Cameron Jette (ON) 3 Rox Racing 00:23.0
3. Eric Batty (ON) Trek Canada 01:20.0
4. Leandre Bouchard* (QC) Cyclone d’Alma 01:33.0
5. Peter Glassford (ON) Trek Canada 01:52.0
6. Mitch Bailey* (ON) Trek Canada 02:07.0
7. Evan McNeely* (ON) EMD Serono Specialized 02:32.0
8. Adam Morka (ON) Trek Canada 02:54.0
9. Matthew Hadley (NB) Xprezo-Borsao 03:31.0
10. Evan Guthrie* (ON) Rocky Mountain Bicycles Factory Team 03:46.0
11. Andrew Watson (ON) Norco Factory Team 05:21.0
12. Zach Hughes* (ON) Norco Factory Team 05:55.0
13. Jeremy Martin* (QC) Equipe Quebec/Rocky Mountain Bicycles Factory Team 06:07.0
14. Ryan Atkins (ON) Kunstadt Sports 06:18.0
15. Seb. Cadieux-Duval* (QC) Equipe Quebec Espressosports 06:20.0
16. Felix Cote (QC) Equipe Quebec Espressosports 06:30.0
17. Ruan Du Toit* (ON) 06:48.0
18. Jamie Lamb (NS) Equipe Quebec/Garneau Club Chaussures Norton Rose 09:11.0
19. Jacob McClelland* (ON) 09:17.0
20. Tyson Wagler* (ON) 3 Rox Racing 09:27.0
21. Danny Souter (ON) KHS Bicycles 09:43.0
22. Etienne Moreau* (ON) EMD Serono-Specialized CC 10:24.0
23. Graham Torrie (AB) Bike Bros 10:26.0
24. Andrew L’Esperance* (NS) Norco Factory Team 10:49.0
25. JP Thibault-Roberge* (QC) CVM Val-David 10:50.0
26. Patrick Chartrand* (QC) Equipe du Quebec 10:53.0
27. Mike Garrigan (ON) Lapierre Canada 11:29.0
28. Imad El-Ghazal (ON) Kunstadt Sports 12:41.0
29. Matthew Krahn (AB) RedBike 12:59.0
30. Alex Lavertu* (QC) CVM Val-David 13:12.0
31. Neil Schiemann (QC) Kunstadt Sports 13:36.0
32. Jon Kinsie (ON) Lapierre Canada 14:05.0
33. Philippe Depault* (QC) Specialized Quebec 14:17.0
34. Logan Tacoma (ON) Two Wheel Express 14:34.0
35. Steven Noble* (ON) Opus/OGC 14:39.0
36. Simon Wagler* (ON) Two Wheel Express 14:49.0
37. Kelsey Krushel* (ON) Lapierre Canada 15:16.0
38. Emmanuel Boily* (QC) CVM Val-David 15:34.0
39. Preston Wagler* (ON) 3 Rox Racing 15:53.0
40. Leni Trudel (QC) Equipe Quebec/Garneau Club Chaussures Norton Rose 16:13.0
41. Scott Lynch* (ON) Novofit Cycling Solutions 16:15.0
42. Andrew De Cal* (ON) Liberty! Bicycles 16:16.0
43. Kevin Massicotte* (ON) Nativo Devinci 16:24.0
44. Francois Lehoux* (QC) CVM Subway-Genetik 16:26.0
45. Matthew Farquharson* (ON) Lapierre Canada 16:31.0
46. Stu Alp (ON) KHS Bicycles 18:23.0
47. M Belanger-Barrette* (QC) CVM Subway-Genetik 18:40.0
48. Anton Varabei (ON) 18:42.0
49. Timothy Carleton (ON) RideAllDay.ca 18:43.0
50. Jon Slaughter* (ON) Cycle Solutions/AJCC 18:49.0
51. Xavier Perreault* (QC) CVM Val-David 18:51.0
52. Jamie Wagler (ON) Two Wheel Express 21:20.0
53. Jarrod Forrest (ON) The Hub Race Team 21:59.0
54. Jeremi Bussieres* (QC) CVM Val-David 22:11.0
55. Justin Henri* (ON) Liberty! Bicycles 22:54.0
56. Jerome Samson (ON) Sweet Pete’s 22:55.0
57. Jonathan Cantin* (QC) Velo Extreme St-Raymond lapped
DNF Jared Stafford* (ON) Norco Factory Team
DNF PL Chamberland* (QC) CVM Val-David
DNF Kyle Douglas (ON) 3 Rox Racing
DNF Trevor Montague* (ON) CoachChris.ca
DNF Zach Winn (ON) Cycle Youth
DNS Guy Vankrimpen (ON) Reactivated Racing

All categories HERE.

Canada MTB Cup Standings after 3 rounds

Junior Expert Women
1. Frederique Trudel (QC) Equipe Quebec/Specialized 285
2. Haley Smith (ON) Cycle Solutions/AJCC 185
3. Andreane L-Nadeau (QC) Equipe Quebec/Rocky Mountain Bicycles Factory Team 167
4. Samantha Wagler (ON) Two Wheel Express 165
5. Catherine Fleury (QC) Equipe Quebec/Cyclone d’Alma 164

Junior Expert Men
1. Alexandre Vialle (QC) CVM Val-David 270
2. Marc-Antoine Nadon (ON) 3 Rox Racing 228
3. Bretton Matthews (ON) Total Sports Bike Shop 205
4. Vincent Belhumeur (QC) Specialized/Quebec 152
5. Thomas Neron (QU) Equipe Quebec/CVM Subway-Genetik 150

Senior Elite Women
1. Catherine Vipond (ON) Norco Factory Team 510
2. Jean Ann Berkenpas (BC) Xprezo-Borsao 505
3. Sandra Walter (BC) Xprezo-Borsao 420
4. Cindy Montambault (QC) CVM Val-David 365
5. Andréanne Pichette* (QC) Opus/OGC 355

Senior Elite Men
1. Matthew Hadley (NB) Xprezo-Borsao 505 pts
2. Cameron Jette (ON) 3 Rox Racing 470
3. Adam Morka (ON) Trek Canada 425
4. Peter Glassford (ON) Trek Canada 405
5. Leandre Bouchard* (QC) Cyclone d’Alma 395

*U23







Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.