Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Canada MTB Cup XC #3 – Full Results, Photos

by pedalmag.com

May 31, 2009 (Oro-Medonte, Ontario) – Here are the complete results for all categories and a selection of photos from round three of the Canada Cup XC Series at Hardwood Ski and Bike in Oro-Medonte just north of Barrie on Sunday. Apparently it was hailing out there today… race report, and more photos coming.

Results

Junior Expert Women
1. Cayley Brooks (ON) Team Hardwood/Trek 30:46.2
2. Anna Schappert (MB) Bikes and Beyond 01:12.6
3. Natasha Oldcorn (ON) Jetpower/Team Ontario 01:44.0
4. Samantha Grover (AB) Juventus 03:13.0
5. Laura Bietola (ON) 3 Rox Racing 05:16.4
6. Marjorie Lavoie (QC) Equipe du Quebec 07:16.8
7. Kristina Laforge (QC) Team Quebec/Cyclone 08:11.5
8. Valerie Meunier (QC) Equipe du Quebec 13:20.9
DNF Katie Spittlehouse (ON) Thunder Bay CC

Junior Expert Men
1. Mitch Bailey (ON) Jetpower 36:33.2
2. Evan Guthrie (BC) Team BC/Rocky Mtn 01:44.8
3. Antoine Caron (QC) Equipe du Quebec 01:50.6
4. Tyson Wagler (ON) Two Wheel Express 02:37.0
5. Jared Stafford (ON) Bikesports Racing 02:48.2
6. Tyler Allison (BC) Team BC/Norco 03:24.8
7. Leandre Bouchard (QC) Equipe du Quebec 04:38.1
8. Preston Wagler (ON) Two Wheel Express 04:39.7
9. Evan McNeely (ON) J & J Cycle 05:24.9
10. Patrick Chartrand (QC) Equipe du Quebec 06:15.2
11. Kevin Massicotte (ON) Cyclepath Markham 06:23.0
12. Jeremy Martin (QC) Equipe du Quebec 06:31.5
13. Stephen Moscicky (ON) Arrow Racing 06:58.7
14. Alexis Cartier (QC) CVM Val-David 06:59.1
15. Sebastian Sleep (BC) Cycling BC/Rocky Mtn 07:42.4
16. Steven Noble (ON) Jetpower 08:33.5
17. Peter Lister (ON) 12:12.5
18. Nicolas Tremblay (QC) Equipe du Quebec 12:24.0
19. Julian Richardson (ON) Arrow Racing 12:28.5
20. Jon Slaughter (ON) Cycle Solutions/AJ 12:44.9
21. B. Paradis Letarte (QC) Subway-Genetik 13:37.3
22. Yannick Lapierre (QC) CVM Val-David 14:00.2
23. Tom Guiot (ON) 15:07.5
24. Scott Bendle (ON) 15:34.3
25. Sebastien Bourgault (QC) Subway/Genetik 15:42.8
26. Scott Lynch (ON) The Hub Race Team 16:01.2
27. James Clarke (ON) Cycle Solutions/AJ 16:42.1
28. Gabriel Charlton (ON) Team Hardwood-Trek 17:42.5
29. Etienne Moreau (ON) Arrow Racing 19:45.0
30. Philippe Depault (QC) 20:19.9
31. Kelly Sean (ON) Spoke O Motion 21:18.6
32. Michael Miller () Ride with Rendall 22:55.4
33. JeanDaniel St-Martin (ON) Team Hardwood/Trek 28:51.6
34. Stefan Ruksys (ON) J & J Cycle 29:20.8
DNF Conor O`Brien (ON) EMD Serono –
DNF Lucas Gracey (ON) HBCC –
DNF Martin Ochwat (ON) Garneau –
DNF Sam Rykhoff (ON) Bikesports Racing –
DNF Cory Stange (MI) Cycle Fit –

Senior Elite Women
1. *Emily Batty (ON) Trek Store Toronto 46:34.3
2. Jean Ann McKirdy (BC) Local Ride Racing 01:52.7
3. Mical Dyck (AB) Trek Store Toronto 03:28.1
4. Amanda Sin (ON) 3 Rox Racing 06:15.7
5. Sandra Walter (BC) Local Ride Women’s 06:40.7
6. Jenna Rinehart (MN) Specialized 07:14.7
7. *Mikaela Kofman (ON) 3 Rox Racing 08:21.2
8. Karine Travaillaud (QC) Equipe du Quebec 09:17.0
9. Caroline Villeneuve (QC) Norco Factory Team 10:41.2
10. Cindy Montambault (QC) Accro V_lo 13:18.7
11. *Bianca Adolf (BC) Local Ride Women’s 15:07.7
12. Kathleen Villeneuve (QC) 16:06.5
13. *Rebecca Beaumont (QC) Equipe du Quebec 17:17.3
14. Catherine Vipond (ON) Norco Factory Team 17:44.5
15. Marie Allaire (QC) Xprezo 17:51.5
16. Susan Stephens (ON) 18:41.9
17. *Sarah Moore (QC) CVM Val David 19:42.7
18. Kristen Lake (ON) Sweet Pete’s 19:57.8
19. *Steph. Lacoursiere (QC) Equipe du Quebec 20:43.2
20. *Ashley Barson (ON) Coach Chris.ca 21:07.9
21. *C. Olivier-Lapierre (QC) Equipe du Quebec 22:13.9
22. Mandy Dreyer (ON) Freewheel Cycle 23:16.2
23. Kyia Anderson (MN) Hidden Bay Sports 24:10.1
24. *Kaitlin Michener (ON) 25:33.6
25. Tricia K. Spooner (ON) Stevens Racing 26:06.6
26. Jill Vale (ON) KamiKaze 27:15.9
27. Celine Foreht (ON) Cycle Solutions/AJ 28:23.0
28. Anna O’Brien (QC) Tall Tree Cycles 28:49.8
29. Tabitha Ferguson (ON) Angry Johnny’s /Cycle 41:33.7
30. Jasmin Hofer (ON) True North Cycles 47:30.3

*U23

Senior Elite Men
1. Derek Zandstra (ON) 3 Rox Racing 54:58.8
2. *Raphael Gagne (QC) Equipe du Quebec 02:21.5
3. *Cameron Jette (ON) Trek Store Toronto 02:36.6
4. Adam Morka (ON) Trek Store Toronto 04:21.8
5. Eric Batty (ON) Trek Store Toronto 04:23.6
6. Peter Glassford (ON) Trek Store Toronto 04:27.5
7. Matthew Hadley (NB) Xprezo 05:11.7
8. Stefan Widmer (BC) Rocky Mtn Factory 05:34.8
9. *Ryan Atkins (ON) EMD Serono 06:05.5
10. Craig Richey (BC) Blue Competition 07:22.6
11. *Francis Morin (QC) Equipe du Quebec/Specialized 08:00.0
12. *Leni Trudel (QC) Equipe du Quebec/Specialized 08:00.9
13. Andrew Watson (ON) Norco Factory Team 09:01.6
14. Julien Fillion (QC) Equipe du Quebec 09:11.2
15. Daniel Sessford (BC) Blue Competition 11:18.9
16. *Jon Kinsie (ON) Two Wheel Express 11:53.8
17. *Zach Winn (ON) Cycle Solutions/AJ 11:56.3
18. Roddi Lega (AB) Pedalhead 13:01.7
19. *Felix Cote (QC) CVM Val-David 13:43.3
20. Simon Happy (QC) Equipe du Quebec 14:18.7
21. *Zachary Hughes (ON) Norco – Evolution Team 14:20.9
22. *Jacob McClelland (ON) Team Hardwood-Trek 14:37.4
23. Kyle Fry* (ON) 15:18.2
24. *Sebast CadieuxDuval (QC) CVM Val David 15:20.1
25. Brian Bain (AB) CMC/BowCycle 16:15.7
26. *M. BelangerBarette (ON) Subway/Genetik 16:16.1
27. Ben Dawson (ON) Angry Johnny’s /Cycle Solutions 16:21.4
28. *Simon Lalancette (QC) Devinci 16:50.7
29. Tim Carleton (ON) Trek Store Toronto 17:13.0
30. *Haydn Boucher (ON) 3 Rox Racing 17:20.1
31. *John R. Fisher (ON) Cycle Solutions/AJ 17:20.4
32. *Logan Tacoma (ON) Two Wheel Express 18:01.5
33. Stephen Chapman (ON) 18:39.1
34. Neil Schiemann (QC) Tall Tree Cycles 18:48.1
35. *Simon Wagler (ON) Two Wheel Express 19:13.6
36. Jarrod Forrest (ON) The Hub Race Team 19:22.8
37. Olivier Bordeleau (QC) Xprezo 19:52.1
38. *Kyle Stange (MI) Cycle-Fit 20:09.1
39. Danny Souter (ON) KHS Canada 22:45.9
40. *Pierre Chamberland (QC) CVM Val David 23:06.7
41. Michael Dennis (ON) Speed River Bicycle 23:41.8
42. *Jamie Wagler (ON) Two Wheel Express 23:56.2
43. Jerome Samson (ON) Sweet Pete’s 24:04.3
44. Imad Elghazal (ON) 24:49.3
45. Matthew Paziuk (ON) Norco – Evolution Team 25:06.4
46. Brendan Matheson (ON) Trek Store Toronto 25:15.0
47. *Colin Reinholt (ON) Racer Sportif/Mattamy 25:34.1
48. Wai-Ben Wong (ON) Gears & Grinds 25:57.3
49. Guy VanKrimpen (ON) Hamilton Cycling Club 29:22.3
50. *Cory Hancock (ON) 3 Rox Racing 31:11.0
51. *Tristan Spurr (ON) 37:01.8
DNF *Michael Mitchnick (ON) Trek Store Toronto
DNF Thomas Skinner (BC) Oak Bay Bikes
DNF *Steve Caille (QC) Equipe du Quebec
DNF Stu Alp (ON) Norco Factory Team
DNF Justin Hines (ON) HandlebarsCC
DNF *James Larmer (ON) Sudbury Cycling Club
DNF *Evan Mundy (ON) Team MCOR

*U23

Beg/Cit 17+ Men
1. Paul Boken (ON) 37:18.5
2. Eric Pigden (ON) 01:39.9
3. Chris Lederman (ON) 02:30.4
4. Tavis Smith (ON) 02:31.8
5. Chad Carr (ON) 02:53.0
6. Ian Elliott (ON) Team Hardwood/Trek 03:09.8
7. Ben Vandecamp (ON) 03:10.5
8. Scott Wishart (ON) 03:49.5
9. Tuan Tran (ON) 04:28.4
10. Norm Forbes (ON) 04:29.1
11. Mark Sternberg (ON) 04:59.2
12. Jay Harris (ON) Team Hardwood/Trek 05:01.0
13. Henryk Puchala (ON) 05:47.9
14. Kevin Bradt (ON) 06:24.7
15. Tomasz Kosierb (ON) 06:50.4
16. Robert Etherington (ON) J & J Cycle 07:04.1
17. Todd Forrest (ON) 08:18.3
18. Scott MacDonald (ON) 09:38.4
19. Kristian Kataila (ON) 10:03.6
20. Curtis Davison (ON) Team Hardwood/Trek 10:57.8
21. Eric Keeble (ON) 11:19.5
22. Robert Leska (ON) esteemtraining.com 11:20.6
23. Stephen Banquier (ON) 14:24.2
24. Allister Macrae (ON) 14:31.3
25. Adam Hepburn (ON) A/O Bikes 14:42.4
26. Mikael Schaltz (ON) 15:54.6
27. Louie Tzavelas (ON) 17:13.6
28. Schoo Nathan (ON) 19:50.6
29. Michael Hepburn (ON) A/O Bikes 20:13.0
DNF Chris Paranuik (ON)
DNF Harrison Cohrs (ON) Gears & Grinds

Beg/Cit 19+ Women
1. Pamela Disera (ON) Team Hardwood/Trek 50:25.9
2. Samantha Trimble (ON) 03:26.9
3. Wendy Schulze (ON) 03:52.6
4. Stephanie Maunder (ON) 07:05.4
DNF Michelle Earhart (ON) Cycle Solutions/AJ
DNF Janet Mayo (ON)

Jr/Und 17 Sp Women
1. Haley Smith (ON) 40:35.2
2. Rachel Summers (ON) Misfit Psycles 01:59.8
3. Nicola Johnson (ON) Gears & Grinds 02:33.9
4. Katlyn Dundas (ON) Bikefit Sunflower 02:55.6
5. Jessica Tripp (ON) St Catharines CC 03:05.2
6. Kendall Febrey (ON) esteemtraining.com 04:40.4
7. Julie Campbell (ON) Coach Chris.ca 05:52.6
8. Lianna Grice (ON) Gears & Grinds 08:23.3

Junior Sport Men
1. Luke Hlavenka (ON) esteemtraining.com 23:44.5
2. Matt Polson (ON) Ride With Rendall 00:03.3
3. Alex Gibson (ON) esteemtraining.com 00:07.9
4. Jordan Cascagnette (ON) 01:25.7
5. TJ Boucher (ON) 02:12.0
6. Luke Oomen (ON) Gears & Grinds 02:16.1
7. Bryn Catton (ON) esteemtraining.com 04:09.3
8. Mike Reid (ON) Kenmark 05:19.4
9. Carsten Schaltz (ON) Angry Johnny’s /Cycle 05:37.2
10. Bob Thompson (ON) 05:50.3
11. Luke Mione (ON) Team Spoke O’Motion 05:56.9
12. Ryan Cockton (ON) 06:09.8
13. Justin Henri (ON) St Catharines CC 06:41.7
14. Alexander Lefebvre (ON) 06:58.0
15. Brendan Cubello (ON) esteemtraining.com 10:12.0
16. Tim Jeckell (ON) St. Catharine CC 13:01.5
17. Ryan Martin (ON) Two Wheel Express 13:22.9
18. Jordan Hay (ON) 13:28.1
19. Jonathan Pecchia (ON) Spoke O’Motion 13:31.5
20. Tony Ambs (ON) esteemtraining.com 15:19.0
21. Ryan Humphries (ON) esteemtraining.com 18:55.4
22. Patrick Monette (ON) 26:43.0

Master 30-34 Sp Men
1. Mark Brusso (ON) Lapdogs Cycling Club 22:27.7
2. Bret Waghorne (ON) 03:23.2
3. Jeremy Simmons (ON) Trek Store Toronto 05:47.3
4. Daniel Black (ON) 06:22.3
5. Demetre Kalkounis (ON) Cycle Solutions/AJ 06:37.9
6. Mark Cairncross (ON) Mountainview CC 06:41.5
7. Pavel Martin (ON) 07:55.1
8. Tony Chen (ON) 08:57.1
9. Ron VanderKant (ON) 11:17.2
10. Ryan Smith (ON) 12:52.3
11. Robb Meier (ON) Barrie Cycling Club 12:56.7
12. Wesley Hodgson (ON) Cycle Solutions/AJ 13:16.9
13. Bryan Robb (ON) silver spokes 15:55.4
14. Ryan Boudreau (ON) 17:46.1
15. Kevin Forneris (QC) 17:58.0
16. Mark Connell (ON) 23:33.9
17. Tyler Evans (ON) 27:36.8
18. Mark Mazzocato (ON) 28:12.5
19. Ciprian Badea (ON) 29:30.2
20. Dan Swayze (ON) Norco – Evolution Team 34:20.4
21. Stefan Ioannou (ON) 35:29.3
22. Mike Clark (ON) Cycle Solutions/AJ 43:37.3
DNF Andrew Ryan (ON) Lapdogs Cycling Club

Master 30-39 Exp Men
1. Jon Barnes (ON) Trek Store Toronto 43:05.6
2. Sean Ruppel (ON) Trek Store Toronto 01:48.4
3. Mathieu Boucher (QC) Biogen Idec 02:12.1
4. Adam Ruppel (ON) Trek Store Toronto 02:29.2
5. Robert Parniak (ON) Tall Tree Cycles 04:25.9
6. Alexander Frappier (QC) Biogen Idec 04:36.4
7. Richard Jodoin (QC) 04:38.1
8. Jason Everaert (ON) Coach Chris.ca 05:28.5
9. Adam Trimble (ON) 07:00.3
10. Mike Patte (ON) 08:09.2
11. Paul Loughran (ON) Long Sault 10:21.1
12. Scott Holmes (ON) HBCC 11:32.8
13. Jeff Buchan (ON) Mountainview CC 12:04.7
14. Jeremy Cummins (ON) Arrow Racing 14:29.4
15. Denis Buchwald (ON) 15:42.7
16. Stefan Wiechole (ON) Cycle Solutions/AJ 16:00.9
17. Dmitry Lyeypi (ON) 17:14.6
18. Glenn Cameron (ON) Sound Solutions/Misfit 18:02.9
19. Steve Alexander (ON) J & J Cycle 19:21.3
20. Mike Mokros (ON) Long Sault 20:42.1
21. Ryan Trant (ON) Cyclepath Oakville RT 21:48.1
22. Dave Harding (ON) 21:52.1
23. Winston Tam (ON) 22:02.7
24. Doug Devine (ON) Reynolds Cycle 23:32.3
25. William Hellems (ON) Coach Chris.ca 30:45.1
26. Jamie Cummins (ON) Arrow Racing 31:19.3
DNF Brent Fargo (ON) Cyclepath Oakville RT
DNF Tony Owsley (ON) Team TVC/Village
DNF Steve Ferguson (ON) HB Cycling Club

Master 30-39 Exp Wom
1. Lisa Hutson (ON) HBCC 33:16.7
2. Sarah Caylor (ON) HBCC 02:04.9
3. Marianna Knights (ON) Arrow Racing 03:12.2
4. Tammy Simmons (ON) Trek Store Toronto 07:38.9
5. Heather Lylyk (ON) 08:22.1
6. Joanne Thomson (QC) Ride With Rendall 09:02.2
7. Alexa Storoniak (ON) Cycle Solutions/AJ 12:48.7
8. Kara-Leigh Ferlatte (ON) Fresh Air Experience 20:51.1
DNF Rachel Mirvish (ON) HBCC

Master 30-39 Sp Wom
1. Stephanie Monaco (QB) CYCLES LAMBERT 09:25.5
2. Lenka Branichova (ON) Lapdogs Cycling Club 00:05.1
3. Laura Shearer (ON) 00:20.0
4. Erin Wood (ON) Mountainview CC 00:33.1
5. Laurie Gain (ON) Team Hardwood/Trek 01:00.6
6. Melissa Janveau (ON) Arrow Racing 04:45.3
7. Linda Shim (ON) Cycle Solutions/AJ 05:23.7
8. Heather Fedash (ON) 05:38.8
9. Robyn Duke (ON) 05:50.9
10. Hannah Parish (ON) Fly Gurlz 06:34.9
11. Jennifer Ryan (ON) Lapdogs Cycling Club 06:39.7
12. Erica Sprules (ON) Trek Store Toronto 07:41.6
13. Kim Sweet (ON) 17:58.6
14. Charlayne Szafranski (ON) Lapdogs Cycling Club 20:02.9
15. Tanya Forneris (QC) 22:36.6
16. Meg Whitton (ON) 31:36.0
DNF Marcy Dibbley (ON)

Master 35-39 Sp Men
1. Steven Martin (ON) Dukes Cycle/Lapdogs
2. Ian Carswell (ON) 03:41.8
3. Ben Aubin (ON) Barrie Cycling Club 04:37.7
4. Matt Saunders (ON) Team Spoke O`Motion 05:59.0
5. Alex Sanchez (ON) Lapdogs Cycling Club 07:09.3
6. Nathan Stewart (ON) 08:05.5
7. Shawn Gower (ON) Elite Health 08:30.3
8. David Law (ON) Kamakazi 08:33.5
9. Scott Parkinson (ON) 08:42.2
10. Michael Duncan (ON) HB Cycling Club 08:43.9
11. Matt Kadey (ON) 10:23.2
12. Brad Mc Cutcheon (ON) Coach Chris.ca 13:09.0
13. Lloyd Smith (ON) Ecclestone Cycle 13:31.9
14. Shawn Conlon (ON) HandlebarsCC 13:38.6
15. Robert Wigny (ON) 15:14.6
16. Eric Larson (ON) Ride with Rendall 15:36.8
17. Scott Enns (ON) Lapdogs Cycling Club 16:23.8
18. Joel Rose (ON) The Hub Race Team 16:36.6
19. Vaclav Aubrecht (ON) 16:57.1
20. Jody Batrynchuk (ON) 17:05.0
21. Christopher Barrett (ON) 18:55.8
22. Larry Woo (ON) Lapdogs Cycling Club 19:37.7
23. Duncan Vernon (ON) 20:25.6
24. Raymond Ryan (ON) 22:06.9
25. Shea Gilroy (ON) Newmarket Eagles 22:53.1
26. Mauricio Bravo (ON) 33:48.5
27. Ari Genner (ON) 38:21.5
DNF Andy Grote (ON)
DNF Jamie Millette (ON)
DNF David Pollard (ON)
DNF Brian Radbourne (ON)

Master 40+ Exp Women
1. Noelle Wansbrough (ON) Kamikaze 34:51.0
2. Robin Kay (ON) Lapdogs Cycling Club 03:20.2
3. Candace Ellicott (ON) Tall Tree Cycles 09:06.1
4. Leslie Greene (ON) Chain Reaction 15:00.7
5. Melinda Davie (ON) Fly Gurlz 15:02.6
6. Andrea Bacik (ON) Coach Chris.ca 18:16.7
7. Lynn Derrick (ON) Kamikaze Racing 20:27.8
DNF Lori Davis (ON) Team Hardwood/Trek

Master 40+ Sp Wom
1. Lori M-Bailey (ON) Barrie Cycling Club 11:35.2
2. Lesley Fisher (ON) Cycle Solutions/AJ 01:17.4
3. Maureen O`Hare (ON) Coach Chris.ca 01:20.8
4. Julie Rossall (ON) Ollie’s Cycle and Ski 04:56.3
5. Beth Everist (ON) 06:41.5
6. Andrea Bowker (ON) 08:21.5
7. Patricia J. Konantz (QC) Ride With Rendall 09:52.2
8. Korina Besednik (ON) Lapdogs Cycling Club 14:58.9
9. Kathleen Lamoureux (ON) 18:02.9
10. Lucy DeFazio (ON) 22:03.8
11. Peggy Humber (ON) Sunflower 24:12.9
12. Rebecca Atkinson (ON) Fly Gurlz 26:15.0
13. Anna Tykoliz (ON) Bikefit Sunflower 30:14.1
14. Barb Armstrong (ON) 39:04.8
DNF Andrea Tong (ON)

Master 40-44 Exp Men
1. Brent Berger (ON) 46:01.0
2. Eric Jobin (ON) 02:39.1
3. Paul Cooney (ON) True North Cycles 03:02.7
4. Mike Davidson (ON) Long Sault 03:33.5
5. Kevin Simms (ON) Team Hardwood/Trek 04:37.0
6. Paul Reinis (ON) Lapdogs Cycling Club 06:44.0
7. Rod Nicholle (ON) 08:14.9
8. Narius Botyrius (ON) Cyclepath Oakville RT 09:29.2
9. Gordon Ruder (ON) Pedal Performance 10:32.8
10. Mark Thurston (ON) Lapdogs Cycling Club 17:07.7
11. Don Gain (ON) Team Hardwood/Trek 20:45.5

Master 40-44 Sp Men
1. Michael Mazza (ON) Markham Cyclepath 23:47.0
2. Keith Fleury (ON) Lapdogs Cycling Club 02:09.3
3. Paul Thomsen (ON) 02:48.4
4. Sean Ranger (ON) Cycle Solutions/AJ 04:19.3
5. Marc Booth (ON) BBC 05:38.4
6. Craig Vedova (ON) Coach Chris.ca 05:41.9
7. Michael Mandel (ON) cyclocrossontario.com 06:39.1
8. Mark Matthews (ON) Mountainview CC 07:15.0
9. Alex Stephan (ON) 07:36.4
10. Denis Charlton (ON) Team Hardwood/Trek 07:45.1
11. Sandro Scarsellone (ON) Lapdogs Cycling Club 07:50.5
12. Rob Schultz (ON) HBCC 08:56.5
13. Tom McDonough (ON) St Catharines CC 10:29.4
14. Paul Wagler (ON) Two Wheel Express 14:04.9
15. Michael McBurney (ON) 15:47.1
16. Bob Ebner (ON) Fresh Air Experience 15:58.6
17. Bartt Eade (ON) Lapdogs Cycling Club 16:02.0
18. Roger Mundy (ON) 16:48.8
19. Jim Schaefer (ON) esteemtraining.com 18:38.0
20. Orrin Bowser (ON) Barrie CC 18:40.4
21. Rob St. Marseille (ON) Walden Mountain Bike Club 24:43.0
22. Andrew Grant (ON) 27:25.4
23. Stephen Cheung (ON) St Catharines CC 31:34.5
24. John Bates (ON) Cycle Solutions/AJ 33:12.0
25. Ralf Vollmer (ON) 42:01.3
DNF Erin Bale (ON)
DNF Barry Earhart (ON) Cycle Solutions/AJ
DNF Keith MacDonald (ON) Cycle Solutions/AJ
DNF William Vialle (QC) CVM Val David
DNF Grant Boyden (ON)

Master 45-49 Exp Men
1. Igor Dragoslavic (ON) Waterloo Cycling Club 48:55.2
2. Christian Lalancette (QC) Devinci 04:05.6
3. R. Scott Johnston (ON) Jet Power 06:24.1
4. Eric Orschell (ON) Trek Store Toronto 08:51.6
5. Bill Trayling (ON) Team Hardwood/Trek 09:28.9
6. David Girolametto (ON) The Kawartha CC 11:15.9
7. David Hill (ON) 11:43.1
8. John Webb (ON) Mountainview CC 12:15.5
9. Michael Cranwell (ON) Lapdogs Cycling Club 13:26.7
10. Hugh Hill (ON) 14:04.8
11. Mark Derrick (ON) Kamikaze Racing 15:07.4
12. Ken Avery (ON) Arrow Racing 15:48.8
13. Michael Lynch (ON) The Hub Race Team 19:21.4
14. Danny Thompson (ON) 20:28.0
15. John Giangrande (ON) Trek Store Toronto 30:27.8

Master 45-49 Sp Men
1. Stephen Davis (PQ) Euro-sports 29:22.8
2. Bob Bergman (ON) 02:31.2
3. Oggie Sokolovic (ON) 03:52.5
4. Jouko Haapanen (ON) 04:43.1
5. Raynald Lavoie (QC) CVM Val David 05:56.9
6. Ian Montford (ON) 06:59.5
7. Glen Geddes (ON) 07:24.9
8. Don Blue (ON) 08:23.0
9. Jacques Bernier (ON) Coach Chris.ca 09:03.5
10. John Febrey (ON) HBCC 09:27.0
11. Mark Butler (ON) 09:51.3
12. Anthony Whetham (ON) Impala Bicycles 10:05.6
13. Allan Morris (ON) IMFIT/Younique 10:46.5
14. Andy Ferber (ON) 11:34.6
15. Brian Booton (ON) esteemtraining.com 11:54.4
16. Glen McCrone (ON) 12:44.8
17. Rick Meloff (ON) La Bicicletta 12:56.8
18. David Grosse (ON) 12:58.5
19. Glenn Goodwin (ON) Cycle Solutions/AJ 13:43.1
20. Mike Cybulski (ON) Two Wheel Express 14:08.2
21. Linnley Clarke (ON) Twenty 6 Black 15:36.0
22. Duane Wagler (ON) Two Wheel Express 18:17.8
23. Gord Avann (ON) 18:33.6
24. Ron Stadnik (ON) True North Cycles 19:00.7
25. Paul Humber (ON) 20:01.0
26. Rich Olynyk (ON) Pedal Performance 23:44.9
27. Graham Longford (ON) Team Hardwood/Trek 24:14.7
28. Allan Hawley (ON) 25:16.0
29. Rich Guiot (ON) Mountainview CC 25:23.4
30. Ricardo Roman (ON) All the Right Gears 26:32.7
DNF David Flatman (ON) Cycle Solutions/AJ –
DNF Mike Eyselein (ON)

Master 50-54 Men
1. Steve Varga (ON) 26:00.7
2. John Fisher (ON) Cycle Solutions/AJ 00:03.6
3. Tom Mackay (ON) Cycle Solutions/AJ 02:54.4
4. Peter Valjas (ON) Sporting Life 05:08.7
5. Dale Wood (ON) 06:12.7
6. Graham Banks (ON) 07:50.3
7. Peter Loney (ON) HBCC 10:39.4
8. Malcolm Bow (ON) Speedriver CC 11:12.0
9. Steven Schafer (ON) 12:19.8
10. Jeff Brown (ON) Brampton CC 12:59.8
11. Al McCullough (ON) St Catharines CC 13:38.0
12. Glen Campbell (ON) Coach Chris.ca 15:09.4
13. Frank Hellingman (ON) Bikesports Racing 16:02.3
14. Bill Packham (ON) Lapdogs Cycling Club 16:35.2
15. Paul Miller (ON) Ride With Rendall 17:14.2
16. Winn Will (ON) Impala Bicycles 20:52.9
17. Ron Reinholt (ON) 22:19.0
18. John Hughes (ON) 22:48.1
19. Chris Setchell (ON) Sweet Pete’s 23:07.5
20. Greg (Dale) Irwin (ON) DMBA 23:45.5
21. Tom Mione (ON) Team Spoke O’Motion 25:26.4
22. Kim Linton (ON) 26:16.6
23. Paul Girolametto (ON) Cyclepath Markham 26:49.5
24. Chris Wright (ON) 32:31.8
DNF Paul Everist (ON) A/O Bikes

Master 55-59 Men
1. Dave Fabbro (ON) Team Hardwood/Trek
2. Bob Kinsie (ON) Two Wheel Express 06:41.8
3. Barry Near (ON) Trek Store Toronto 06:57.6
4. Tom Hawks (ON) 07:21.5
5. David Walsh (ON) 09:56.5
6. Damian Wiechula (ON) Cycle Solutions/AJ 16:01.6
7. Martin Sowden (ON) Chain Reaction 16:48.5
8. Jean Michand (ON) Lapdogs Cycling Club 27:38.0
9. Craig Hughes (ON) Barrie Cycling Club 27:43.1
10. Robert Carleton (ON) 34:35.9
11. Wally Tykoliz (ON) St Catharines CC 38:40.9

Master 60+ Men
1. Andre Ouimet (ON) 08:39.4
2. Steve Ciazynski (ON) 00:08.4
3. Robert Galbraith (ON) 01:49.6
4. Ron Near (ON) Trek Store Toronto 03:23.1
5. Francis Morrow (ON) 05:25.7
6. Don Smith (ON) SCCC 08:25.4
7. Jim Craik (ON) 18:35.9
DNF Jan Kocemba (ON) Impala Bicycles

Senior Exp Women
1. Christine Jeffrey (ON) Speedriver CC 37:25.5
2. Holly WhiteKnight (ON) 05:12.3
3. Melanie Bernier (ON) Coach Chris.ca 06:33.0
4. Tara Nicholls (ON) Cycle Solutions/AJ 07:59.4
5. Erica Bota (ON) 12:44.6
6. Rebecca Gerlach (ON) J & J Cycle 19:05.2
DNF Kamne Pinard (PQ) Biegen

Senior Expert Men
1. Lee Symmes (ON) Mountainview CC 45:13.8
2. Anton Varabei (ON) Cycle Solutions/AJ 01:39.8
3. Ben Blake (ON) Gears & Grinds 02:25.7
4. Taylor Pieprzak (ON) Arrow Racing 04:00.2
5. J Bussiares (QC) CVM Val-David 06:38.7
6. Scott Irwin (ON) Trek Store Toronto 06:48.6
7. Wood Thomas (ON) Mountainview/Misfit 07:02.7
8. Andrew Maemura (ON) CSAJ Racing 07:20.3
9. Scott Luscombe (ON) 07:48.6
10. Chris Fruetel (ON) Cycle Solutions/AJ 09:08.2
11. Peter Mancini (ON) esteemtraining.com 09:22.1
12. Tim Gale (ON) Team TVC/Village 09:52.9
13. Maxime Lemay (QC) 10:36.0
14. Christopher Bouma (ON) Sweet Pete’s 11:20.7
15. Matthew Spak (ON) Mountainview CC 12:06.2
16. David Paradis (ON) 12:30.5
17. Alex Hayes (ON) 12:33.1
18. Nathan Martin (ON) Two Wheel Express 13:10.8
19. Steve Prosser (ON) Team Spoke O`Motion 13:17.3
20. Dave Reid (ON) Cycle Solutions/AJ 13:39.8
21. Evan Sharp (ON) 13:51.5
22. Tyler MacDonald (ON) Healing Cycle 14:57.8
23. Mark Visser (ON) 14:59.6
24. David Freeman (ON) Angry Johnny’s /Cycle 15:47.2
25. Aaron Rahim (ON) Cyclepath Oakville RT 15:47.7
26. Darryl McGrath (ON) Gears & Grinds 18:06.9
27. Sean Sinclair (ON) True North Cycles 18:07.2
28. Matthew Cassell (ON) Cyclepath Woodbridge 19:52.6
29. Jeff Faulds (ON) Norco Evolution Team 28:05.9
30. Duane Epp (ON) Newmarket Eagles 28:41.5
DNF Patrick Dennis (ON) Trek Store Toronto
DNF Chris Barson (ON)
DNF Thomas Clark (ON)
DNF Daniel Rafique (ON)
DNF Mike Harris (ON)

Senior Sp 19+ Men
1. Zachary Tatem (ON) Trek Store Toronto 17:34.5
2. Josh DeCloet (ON) 02:14.1
3. Dmytro Mulyava (ON) Team Spoke ‘O Motion 02:53.7
4. Brooklyn Hopper (ON) 03:23.2
5. Andrew Robinson (ON) 05:15.4
6. Josh Froehlich (ON) 05:20.6
7. Cam Moore (ON) 06:13.6
8. Corey Hakkers (ON) Two Wheel Express 06:13.9
9. Michael Daly (ON) 06:32.3
10. Matthew Del Nin (ON) Black Sheep CC 06:35.8
11. Zoltan Pop (ON) Two Wheel Express 06:59.0
12. Brandon Parker (ON) Mountainview CC 07:36.1
13. Ryan Jakob (ON) 08:05.0
14. Mark Romeri (ON) Speed River Bicycle 08:46.8
15. Jason Stebbings (ON) Fresh Air Experience 09:57.2
16. Michael Hermanovsky (ON) 10:42.3
17. Kyle Schaltz (ON) Angry Johnny’s /Cycle 10:59.9
18. Andrew Zimcik (ON) 12:37.8
19. Tim Philpott (ON) Gears & Grinds 13:49.0
20. John Churchill (ON) 14:29.3
21. Jeff Moote (ON) The Hub Race Team 14:45.2
22. Joel Runk (ON) 15:42.2
23. Jean-marc Bennett (QC) 15:51.1
24. Matt Kieller (ON) 16:57.9
25. Yann Gagnon (ON) Village Cycle London 18:10.3
26. Marc Larochelle (ON) 18:37.2
27. Filip Zalewski (ON) 18:55.7
28. Derek Reynolds (ON) 20:37.2
29. Doug Page (ON) Awesome 21:24.1
30. Geoff Hartley (ON) St Catharines CC 21:45.2
31. Jon Hendricks (ON) 23:49.5
32. Andrew Maksymiw (ON) 24:08.4
33. Robin Watt (ON) 24:22.0
34. Daryl Johnson (ON) 27:35.8
35. Paul Delsey (ON) Long Sault 31:04.8
36. Kyle Lacosse (ON) 36:01.1
37. Jason Cheng (ON) 36:27.5
38. Dana Rea (ON) 45:20.9
DNF Kelsey Krushel (ON)
DNF Andrew DeCal (ON)
DNF Mike Mayne (ON)
DNF Ian Pietras (ON)
DNF Warren WhiteKnight (ON) Impala Bicycles
DNF Andrew Wynes (ON)
DNF Brandon McGregor (ON) Cycle Solutions/AJ
DNF Denver Poole (ON)

Senior Sp 19-29 Wom
1. Danielle Kinsie (ON) Two Wheel Express 07:24.8
2. Kate Sparling (ON) HBCC 03:02.0
3. Lindsay Brown (ON) 03:19.4
4. Alison Beamish (ON) Gears & Grinds 03:25.8
5. Jessica Luiting (ON) Team TVC/Village 03:43.3
6. Kate Kaikkonen (ON) Team TVC/Village 04:58.3
7. Angela Brewer (ON) Mountainview CC 06:24.6
8. Aden Beresford (ON) 14:16.6
9. Emma Wiechula (ON) Cycle Solutions/AJ 17:00.0
10. Elizabeth D’Amico (ON) Sweet Pete’s 19:49.6
11. Rebecca Christensen (ON) 20:09.5
12. Emily Jibb (ON) 21:47.1

Singlespeed Men
1. Shane Hollingshead (ON) Barrie CC/Norco Evo 20:15.9
2. David Dermont (ON) True North Cycles 00:13.3
3. Tristan Smit (ON) Bikesports Racing 02:52.3
4. Matt Douglas (ON) 03:10.2
5. Nicholas Leja (ON) True North Cycles 05:59.8
6. Jamie Davies (ON) Bikesports Racing 06:15.5
7. Davis Ross (ON) Mountainview CC 06:20.7
8. Mark Summers (ON) Sound Solutions/Misfit 06:40.6
9. Noah Summers (ON) Misfit Psycles 08:42.8
10. Karson Linton (ON) 10:38.9
11. Clayton Linton (ON) 10:56.6
12. Marc Risdale (ON) Misfit Psycles 12:20.6
13. Scott Kelly (ON) True North Cycles 13:54.1
14. Corey Kantola (ON) Kona/Liberty Bicycles 15:57.0
DNF Andy McKean (ON) –

Singlespeed Women
1. Leslie Summers (ON) 05:08.8
2. Shannon Tucker (ON) Lapdogs Cycling Club 02:49.0
3. Deanna Booton (ON) esteemtraining.com 05:32.8
4. Jennie Jackson (ON) True North Cycles 05:50.6
5. Jane Thomson (ON) Arrow Racing 10:57.7
6. Kim Jones (ON) Misfit Psycles 12:55.7
7. Tanya Flemming (ON) LapDogs Cycling Club 14:09.3

Under 13 Men
1. Keith Leska (ON) esteemtraining.com 19:50.7
2. Jake Sternberg (ON) 00:01.1
3. Bruce Hynd (ON) esteemtraining.com 01:25.1
4. Luke Fex (ON) Team Hardwood/Trek 01:31.4
5. Samuel Ruder (ON) Pedal Performance 01:37.8
6. Rune Schaefer (ON) esteemtrianing.com 01:50.2
7. Kaleb Hellreich (ON) Team Hardwood/Trek 01:59.8
8. Jacob Howitt (ON) esteemtraining.com 02:04.7
9. Jan Kocemba (ON) Impala Bicycles 02:14.4
10. David Farren (ON) 02:36.6
11. Tyler Edwards (ON) Mountainview CC 03:20.7
12. Zachary Peddle (ON) esteemtraining.com 04:05.5
13. Trevor Beaudoin (ON) 04:08.2
14. Chace Morris (ON) IMFIT/Younique 04:10.3
15. Will Summers (ON) Misfit Psycles 04:12.0
16. Quinton Disera (ON) Team Hardwood/Trek 04:27.4
17. Conway Coulton (ON) 04:36.4
18. Colby Matthews (ON) Mountainview CC 04:39.6
19. Roland Stimpfig (ON) esteemtraining.com 05:07.6
20. G. Robinson-Leith (ON) esteemtraining.com 05:13.6
21. Joseph Bacci (ON) esteemtraining.com 05:15.2
22. Noah DoPaco (ON) 06:21.6
23. Taylor Etzl (ON) St Catharines CC 06:26.5
24. Spencer Burke (ON) 06:32.6
25. Noah Simms (ON) Team Hardwood/Trek 07:04.3
26. Cole Schumacher (ON) 07:06.0
27. Jake Gamoyda (ON) esteemtraining.com 08:30.7
28. Michael McBurney (ON) 08:50.4
29. Callum McKean (ON) 09:05.1
30. Liam Burke (ON) Sporting Life 09:31.4
DNF Tyler Orschell (ON) Trek Store Toronto –

Under 13 Women
1. Hannah Simms (ON) Team Hardwood/Trek 22:00.8
2. Emily Thomas (ON) Coach Chris.ca 01:00.5
3. Erica Leonard (ON) Team Hardwood/Trek 02:59.6
4. Daisy Gain (ON) Team Hardwood/Trek 03:52.6
5. Paiten Stephens (ON) 04:40.7
6. Farleigh Creswicke (ON) esteemtraining.com 05:19.3
7. Charlotte Creswicke (ON) esteemtraining.com 09:15.1
8. Brooke Febrey (ON) esteemtraining.com 20:13.5
9. Arden Earhart (ON) Cycle Solutions/AJ 24:48.4

Under 15 Men
1. Peter Disera (ON) Team Hardwood/Trek 33:32.5
2. William Elliott (ON) Team Hardwood/Trek 01:59.5
3. Austin Valjas (ON) Sporting Life 02:48.2
4. Conner Rapus (ON) esteemtraining.com 02:53.2
5. Sennen Morris (ON) IMFIT/Younique 02:54.9
6. Aaron Thomas (ON) Coach Chris.ca 03:07.8
7. Adam Jamieson (ON) Team Hardwood/Trek 03:42.1
8. Jack Burke (ON) Sporting Life 04:05.2
9. Martin Rupes (ON) Sweet Pete`s 04:05.7
10. Jamieson Fisher (ON) 06:40.2
11. Nick Jones (ON) Hamilton Cycling Club 07:27.2
12. Scott Armstrong (ON) 08:13.4
13. Iain Goodyear (ON) Cycle Solutions/AJ 08:53.2
14. Matthew Jefferey (ON) 09:48.8
15. Drew Davison (ON) Team Hardwood/Trek 10:33.9
16. Logan Earhart (ON) Cycle Solutions/AJ 10:56.5
17. Eric Johnston (ON) Team Hardwood/Trek 11:28.5
18. William Etherington (ON) J & J Cycle 11:52.7
19. Cael Wishart (ON) 13:05.1
20. Michael Flatman (ON) Cycle Solutions/AJ 13:58.9
21. Chris Antoniak (ON) Mountainview CC 16:40.4
22. Jaxon Brennan (ON) 17:19.7
23. Luke Gamoyda (ON) esteemtraining.com 17:55.9
24. Brenden Berger (ON) esteemtraining.com 17:56.3
25. Nicolas Bravo (ON) 18:46.7
26. Tristan Breiding (ON) Team Hardwood/Trek 32:12.3
27. Troy Pollard (ON) 33:53.9
28. Simon Taylor (ON) 35:47.7
DNF William Clarke (ON) Twenty 6 Black –

Under 15 Women
1. Marie-Pierre Nadon (ON) Team Hardwood/Trek 41:08.9
2. Kristin Brooks (ON) Team Hardwood/Trek 01:51.0
3. Emily Forbes (ON) Coach Chris.ca 02:43.5
4. Katie Grove (ON) esteemtraining.com 07:32.5
5. Haley Golding (ON) 07:50.5
6. Megan Fleury (ON) Bikefit Sunflower 08:57.5
7. Siobhan Kelly (ON) Valley Home Insp 13:55.0
8. Emma Carter (ON) 14:01.1
9. Harriet Flynn (ON) 14:09.3
10. Alexandra Setchell (ON) Sweet Pete’s 17:48.6

Under 17 Exp Women
1. Stacey Forbes (ON) Coach Chris.ca 03:34.2
2. Laurence Harvey (QC) 01:03.9
3. Michelle Everist (ON) 01:21.9
4. Samantha Wagler (ON) Two Wheel Express 02:01.0
5. A. Lanthier Nadeau (QC) Equipe du Quebec 02:47.2
6. Frederique Trudel (QC) Equipe du Quebec 03:05.0
7. Emily Flynn (ON) Ride With Rendall/Giro 05:38.8
8. Sarah Lynch (ON) The Hub Race Team 14:13.1
DNF Emily Fisher (ON) Cycle Solutions/AJ –

Under 17 Expert Men
1. Daniel Varga (ON) Jetpower 15:37.4
2. Bretton Matthews (ON) Jetpower 00:10.6
3. Nicolas Gagne (QC) Equipe du Quebec 02:12.3
4. Nicholas Geddes (BC) Team BC/Norco 02:13.7
5. Thomas Neron (QU) CVM Subway/Genetik 03:45.7
6. Marc-Antoine Nadon (ON) Team Hardwood/Trek 04:21.3
7. Michael Girolametto (ON) Cyclepath Markham 06:20.0
8. Antoine Perreault (QC) 06:40.9
9. Benjamin Perry (ON) Coach Chris.ca 07:26.7
10. Stuart Loney (ON) HBCC 07:36.0
11. Alexandre Vialle (QC) CVM Val David 07:36.5
12. Samuel Waterhouse (QC) 09:52.2
13. Brandon Etzl (ON) Coach Chris.ca 10:17.5
14. Karl Hoppner (ON) EMD Serono 10:46.7
15. Jordan Doner (ON) Team Spoke O’Motion 11:05.1
16. Jason LeBlanc (ON) 12:14.5
17. Thomas Botyrius (ON) Cyclepath Oakville RT 12:18.7
18. Joshua Thomas (ON) Coach Chris.ca 14:03.3
19. Daniel Hill (ON) 16:37.9
20. Justin Zottl (ON) Arrow Racing 17:11.9
21. Jason Massicotte (ON) Cyclepath Markham 19:51.0
22. Ian Bagg (ON) The Hub Race Team 32:36.1
DNF Michael Hughes (ON) –
DNF Colin Kenny (ON) Team Hardwood/Trek –

Under 17 Sport Men
1. Corey Brioschi (ON) Team Spoke O`Motion 34:13.7
2. Daniel Hope (ON) 00:01.4
3. Parker Wilson (ON) 00:22.2
4. Alex Ferguson (ON) Reynolds Cycle 01:02.6
5. Andrew Ketcheson (ON) esteemtraining.com 01:03.7
6. Raymond Kennedy (ON) Team Hardwood/Trek 01:24.2
7. Brandon Hughes (ON) 01:28.3
8. Adam Bourne (ON) 01:56.7
9. Harrison Newediuk (ON) 02:16.2
10. Jeff McKay (ON) 02:21.1
11. Eric Reinert (ON) 02:43.6
12. Gregory Van Moorsyi (ON) Reynolds Cycle 03:11.2
13. Ben Tasson (ON) esteemtraining.com 03:16.6
14. Nolan Adkin (ON) Reynolds Cycle 03:34.1
15. Derek Mitchell (ON) Reynolds Cycle 03:34.7
16. Alex Schmidt (ON) 03:51.9
17. Cameron Hudson (ON) 03:52.5
18. Nicholas Monette (ON) 03:54.4
19. Matt Golding (ON) Impala 03:59.4
20. Adrian George (ON) Hamilton Cycling Club 04:09.4
21. Alexander Kenny (ON) Team Hardwood/Trek 04:26.1
22. Jacob Sickle (ON) Spoke O’Motion 05:13.4
23. Josh Berger (ON) esteemtraining.com 05:53.0
24. Braden Spence (ON) The Hub Race Team 05:56.4
25. Connor Fairfield (ON) 05:56.9
26. Nicholas Cockton (ON) 06:09.4
27. Adam Farren (ON) 07:38.1
28. Taylor Smith (ON) 07:59.3
29. Vaughan Heard (ON) 08:40.7
30. Justin McHugh (ON) esteemtraining.com 09:18.3
31. James Priolo (ON) 11:00.2
32. Graham Mutchmor (ON) 16:11.1







Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.