Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Canada MTB Cup XC #2 Tremblant Full Results, Photos Updated

by pedalmag.com

May 22, 2010 (Mont Tremblant, QC) – Here are the full results from the Canada MTB Cup XC #2 at Mont Tremblant where Max Plaxton (Can) Shoair/Specialized was 2-for-2 in the Elite men’s race and Catherine Vipond (Can) Norco Factory Team took the Elite women’s competition.

Laura Bietola (Can) 3 Rox Racing was back on top of the Junior Women’s category and Léandre Bouchard (Can) Cyclone d’Alma won the Junior Men’s race as he did in Baie St-Paul last weekend. For results for all categories click here.

Results

Junior Women
1. Laura Bietola (Can) 3 Rox Racing 1:19:43
2. Kristina Laforge (Can) Cyclone d’Alma 0:03
3. Lauren Rosser (Can) Cycling BC 1:46
4. Valérie Meunier (Can) Cyclone d’Alma 2:49
5. Andréane Lanthier-Nadeau (Can) Rocky Mountain Factory Team 2:49
6. Emily Fisher (Can) Indépendant 6:56
7. Cayley Brooks (Can) Ontario/Hardwood Ski and 8:16
8. Malia Poulin (Can) Charlevoix 9:38
9. Laurence Harvey (Can) CVM Subway-Génétik 12:10
10. Justine Morin (Can) CCS/Dalbix 16:14
11. Emily Flynn (Can) Serono Specialized Cycling 19:07
12. Samantha Wagler (Can) Two Wheel Express 25:55
13. Caeli Barron (Can) Ind 27:43
14. Stéphanie Vialle (Can) CVM Val-David 39:05
DNF Justine Desmarais (Can) CVM Val-David

Junior Men
1. Léandre Bouchard (Can) Cyclone d’Alma 1:25:00
2. Mitch Bailey (Can) Team Ontario 0:41
3. Evan McNeely (Can) Ontario/EMD Serono/Specialized 1:55
4. Jérémy Martin (Can) Rocky Mountain Bicycles Factory Team 3:06
5. Steven Noble (Can) Team Ontario/Jetpower 4:27
6. Étienne Moreau (BEL) Hardwood-Trek 4:54
7. Thomas Néron (Can) CVM Subway-Génétik 5:26
8. Xavier Perreault (Can) CVM Val-David 5:34
9. Jean-Philippe Côté (Can) Vélo Plein-Air 6:26
10. Bretton Matthews (Can) Jet Power/Team Ontairo 6:38
11. Felix Wilberg (Can) Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle 7:08
12. Karl Hoppner (Can) EMD Serono/Specialized 10:12
13. Emmanuel Boily (Can) Indépendant 10:40
14. Davis Ross (Can) Mountainview Cycling Club 10:51
15. Steve Fréchette (Can) CVM des Bois-Francs 11:05
16. Étienne Tremblay (Can) Cyclone d’Alma 11:34
17. Samuel Tremblay (Can) Cyclone d’Alma 13:38
18. Steven Turcotte (Can) Lessard Bicycles 14:20
19. Preston Wagler (Can) 3Rox Racing 15:51
20. Rob Leigh (Can) Cycling BC 15:51
21. Tom Guiot (Can) Mountainview 15:57
22. Conor O’Brien (Can) Serono Specialized 16:45
23. Nikita Touchette-Lebel (Can) Beauport 16:55
24. Guillaume Bauret (Can) Acidose Lactique 18:23
25. Jason LeBlanc (Can) Trek-Hardwood ski and bike 19:11
26. Jean Daniel St. Martin (Can) Black Tooth Grin 19:50
27. Peter Lister (Can) Mountainview Cycling Club 20:16
28. Simon Gauthier (Can) Garneau-Club Chaussures-Ogilvy 21:36
29. Parker Wilson (Can) Ind 25:25
30. Lucas Gracey (Can) H.B.C.C 28:24
31. Antoine Donahue-Laliberté (Can) CCS/Dalbix 30:29
32. Sébastien Raymond (Can) Ind 32:24
33. Philippe Gauthier Boudreau (Can) CVM Val-David 33:30
34. Joshua Thomas (Can) Think SL.com/Carson Electric 34:05
35. François Saint-Laurent (Can) Lessard Bicycles 45:39
DNF Kiernan Orange (Can) Ride with Rendall
DNF Gary Laforest (Can) CVM Val-David
DNF François Boucher (Can) Vélo St-Joseph
DNF Joé Dufour (Can) Cyclone d’Alma
DNF Nicolas André (Can) IGA Lambert/ACDA
DNF Antoine Caron (Can) CVM Subway-Génétik
DNF William Morin (Can) Felt MTB Racing Team

Elite Women
1. Catherine Vipond (Can) Norco Factory Team 1:38:43
2. Mical Dyck (Can) Trek Canada 0:31
3. Aleksandra Mooradian (Pol) Bedford/Verge/Spin 0:43
4. Mikaela Kofman (Can) 3 Rox Racing 0:51
5. Jean Ann McKirdy (Can) Local Ride Women’s Team 1:20
6. Sandra Walter (Can) Ride Elite Womens Team 1:46
7. Cindy Montambault (Can) CVM Val-David 5:25
8. Sue Trimble-Haviland (Can) Norco Evolution 8:27
9. Marie-Claude Surprenant (Can) XPREZO – BORSAO 9:02
10. Caroline Villeneuve (Can) Norco Factory Team 10:20
11. Andréanne Pichette (Can) CVM Subway-Génétik 11:31
12. Heather Gray (Can) Solutions/Angry Johnnys 11:36
13. Cassandre Olivier-Lapierre (Can) CVM Subway-Génétik 12:09
14. Rébecca Beaumont (Can) Cyclone d’Alma 13:58
15. Annick Chrétien (Can) Kona Bio-Max 15:18
16. Maureen Bruno Roy (USA) MM Racing 15:31
17. Sarah Moore (Can) CVM Val-David 18:51
18. Bryna Blanchard (USA) Windham Mountain Cycling Team 19:52
19. Lisa Morgan (NZl) PNP 22:05
20. Samantha Grover (Can) Pedalhead Racing 24:20
21. Marjorie Lavoie (Can) CVM Val-David 27:14
22. Julie Melanson (Can) Indépendant 28:01
23. Holly WhiteKnight (Can) Wild Betty’s 31:40
DNF Stéphanie Lacoursière (Can) Cyclone d’Alma
DNF Ashley Barson (Can) Ontario/CoachChris.ca/Ted Velikonja
DNF Linnea Koons (USA) Embrocation Cycling Journal
DNF Karine Travaillaud (Can) Cycles des Monts

Elite Men
1. Max Plaxton (Can) Shoair/Specialized 1:39:49
2. Andrew Watson (Can) Norco Factory Team 0:42
3. Raphaël Gagné (Can) Maxxis/RockyMountain 2:49
4. Kristofor Sneddon (Can) KONA 3:47
5. Matthew Hadley (Can) XPREZO – BORSAO 3:59
6. Peter Glassford (Can) Trek Canada 4:00
7. Stefan Widmer (Can) Rocky Mountain Bicycles Factory Team 5:04
8. Adam Morka (Can) Trek Canada 5:08
9. Marty Lazarski (Can) Rocky Mountain Bicycles Factory Team 5:23
10. Ishai Rotem (USA) Jamis Bikes 5:32
11. Benjamin Sonntag (GER) Cannondale Factory Racing 6:02
12. Craig Richey (Can) Aviawest – Blue Competition Cycles 6:10
13. Daniel Sessford (Can) Aviawest-Blue Competition Cycles 6:24
14. Eric Batty (Can) Trek Canada 6:39
15. Francis Morin (Can) Specialized Can 6:39
16. Andrew LEspérance (Can) Cyclesmith/Trek 6:40
17. Léni Trudel (Can) Specialized 7:22
18. Benoit Simard (Can) Specialized 7:53
19. Tyson Wagler (Can) 3 Rox Racing 8:01
20. Sébastien Cadieux-Duval (Can) CVM Val-David 8:34
21. Simon Lalancette (Can) Devinci 8:45
22. Ryan Atkins (Can) EMD SERONO SPECIALIZED 9:03
23. Félix Côté (Can) CVM Val-David 9:31
24. Jacob McClelland (Can) Team Hardwood-Trek 10:23
25. Jon Kinsie (Can) Lapierre 10:45
26. Thomas Skinner (Can) Aviawest – Blue Competition Cycles 11:43
27. Justin Lindine (USA) BikeReg.com / Cannondale 11:58
28. Jamie Lamb (Can) Cyclesmith 12:18
29. Seamus Powell (USA) coaching/industry nine/windham mt. 13:07
30. Zachary Hughes (Can) Norco Factory Team 14:15
31. Tom Sampson (USA) Canondale Factory Racing 14:37
32. Aaron Snyder (USA) Scott RC Mountain Bike Team 15:15
33. Neil Schiemann (Can) Tall Tree Cycles 15:36
34. Luc Boily (Can) Vélo 2 Max (St-Félicien) 15:37
35. Olivier Bordeleau (Can) XPREZO – BORSAO 15:42
36. Mathieu Boily-Tremblay (Can) Marin Bikes 16:08
37. Tim Carleton (Can) TREK STORE RACE TEAM 17:03
38. Evan Guthrie (Can) Mountain Factory Team/Cycling 17:13
39. Steve Caillé (Can) La Cordée Plein Air 17:26
40. Jared Stafford (Can) Team Ontario-Bikesports Racing 17:29
41. Aaron Oakes (USA) Bulldog / Cyclecraft 18:14
42. Olivier Robidoux (Can) Marin Bikes 18:19
43. Wai-Ben Wong (Can) Tall Tree Cycles 18:48
44. Benoit Paradis Letarte (Can) Ind 18:51
45. Alex Lavertu (Can) Performance Vélo Lévy Honda 18:54
46. Matthew Paziuk (Can) Trek Store Toronto 18:57
47. Aroussen Laflamme (Can) XPREZO – BORSAO 18:57
48. John Burns (USA) Bikeman.com 19:04
49. Jean-Philippe Thibault-Roberge (Can) Planet Sports.ca 19:19
50. Patrick Mimeault (Can) Ind 19:22
51. Nicolas Tremblay (Can) Specialized Can 19:29
52. Peter Ostroski (USA) Rocky Mountain/Michelin/Shimano 20:09
53. Jeremi Bussières (Can) CVM Val-David 20:32
54. Philippe Dépault (Can) Ind 21:42
55. Eric Jeannotte (Can) IGA Lambert/ACDA 22:21
56. Pierre-Yves Nadeau (Can) Performance Vélo Lévy Honda 22:41
57. Frédéric Forgues-Lapointe (Can) Vélomania 23:17
58. Codey May (Can) Mountainview Cycling Club 23:20
59. Simon Wagler (Can) Two Wheel Express 23:49
60. François-Charles Dumas (Can) Performance Vélo Lévy Honda 23:54
61. Christian Favata (USA) favatats trt bicycles 24:20
62. Tristan Spurr (Can) Ind 25:11
63. Logan Tacoma (Can) Two Wheel Express 26:13
64. Charles Blanchet-Levesque (Can) CVM Subway-Génétik 27:04
65. Haydn Boucher (Can) 3Rox Racing 27:09
66. Pierre-Louis Chamberland (Can) CVM Val-David 27:14
67. Julien Marceau (Can) Performance Vélo Lévy Honda 27:37
68. Brendan Matheson (Can) Trek Bicycle Store 27:45
69. Jamie Wagler (Can) Two Wheel Express 27:45
70. Mathieu Bélanger Barrette (Can) XPREZO – BORSAO 28:15
71. Mathieu Bilodeau (Can) Espresso Sports 29:07
72. Jonathan Boucher (Can) XPREZO – BORSAO 29:52
73. Jean-Francois Vennes (Can) Iris 30:18
74. Samuel Dostie-Ménard (Can) Skinouk-VDM 33:10
75. Jon Slaughter (Can) Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’s Racing 34:39
76. Pascal Dumaresq (Can) CVM Normandin 38:16
DNF Cody Canning (Can) ERTC/revolution cycle
DNF Simon Boily (Can) Lessard Bicycles
DNF Rickey Visinski (USA) Justice Madison Cycles
DNF Anton Varabei (Can) CycleSolutions/AngryJohnny’s Racing
DNF Imad El-Ghazal (Can) Kunstadt Sports Cycling Club
DNF Adam Snyder (USA) Team Jamis
DNF Aaron Rahim (Can) Cyclepath Oakville Race Team
DNF Patrick Chartrand (Can) CVM Val-David
DNF Marc-Adre Daigle (Can) Garneau-Club Chaussures-Ogilvy
DNF Cameron Jette (Can) La Bicicletta Elite Team
DNF Troy Wells (USA) Team Clif Bar
DNF Lee Symmes (Can) Mountainview Cycling Club
DNF Michael Mooradian (USA) K.Bedford/Verge/Spin
DNF Patrick Dennis (Can) Trek Store Toronto
DNF Simon Happy (Can) RST Vélosports








Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.